State legislative candidates endorsed by Tea Party organizations

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ballotpedia Tea Party Logo.jpg

This page displays 2010 candidates for state senate and state house who were endorsed by a state or local tea party organization.

Altogether, 6,215 state legislative seats were at stake in the 2010 state legislative elections.

See also: Tea Parties and State Legislatures, a research project

Endorsed candidates

Senate

See also: State senate elections, 2010

Won election


  1. Barry Loudermilk
  2. Ben Brooks
  3. Bill Heath
  4. Bill Holtzclaw
  5. Bryan Taylor
  6. Cam Ward
  7. Del Marsh
  8. Dick Brewbaker
  9. Gerald Allen
  10. Gerald Dial
  11. Greg Reed
  12. Jimmy Holley
  13. Joshua Evans
  14. Judson Hill
  15. Kent Lambert
  16. Paul Bussman
  17. Paul Sanford
  18. Rusty Glover
  19. Scott Beason
  20. Shadrack McGill
  21. Slade Blackwell
  22. Tom Whatley
  23. Trip Pittman

Lost election


  1. Bob Cohen
  2. Brad Moser
  3. Danny B. Joyner
  4. Frank Vernuccio
  5. George Flowers
  6. Jerry Freeman
  7. Kim West
  8. Quinton Hanson
  9. Rob Maffit

House

See also: State house elections, 2010

Won election


  1. Barry Moore
  2. Benny L. Boman
  3. Bill Poole
  4. Bill Roberts (Alabama)
  5. Blaine Galliher
  6. Brenda Landwehr
  7. Brett Harrell
  8. Buzz Brockway
  9. Charles Barrett Mask
  10. Charlice Byrd
  11. Christian Coomer
  12. Dan Williams
  13. Dean Cannon
  14. DuWayne Bridges
  15. Eric Eisnaugle
  16. Gene Suellentrop
  17. Greg Ball (New York)
  18. Greg Wren
  19. Jack Williams
  20. Jay Love
  21. Jim Howell
  22. Jim Patterson (Alabama)
  23. John Merrill
  24. Jon Hubbard
  25. Joseph Scapa
  26. K.L. Brown
  27. Kathleen Conti
  28. Ken Johnson
  29. Kerry Rich
  30. Kurt Wallace
  31. Leslie Osterman
  32. Lynn Greer
  33. Mac Buttram
  34. Mark M. Tuggle
  35. Mary Sue McClurkin
  36. Micky Hammon
  37. Owen Drake
  38. Peter DeGraaf
  39. Phil Hermanson
  40. Phil Williams (Alabama House of Representatives)
  41. Randy Wood
  42. Richard Baughn
  43. Robert Castelli
  44. Stephen Precourt
  45. Steve Clouse
  46. Steve Katz
  47. Terri Collins
  48. Todd Greeson

Lost election


  1. Bob Fincher
  2. Dan Heflin
  3. David Grimes
  4. Frank Chandler
  5. Greg Reynolds
  6. James A. Woomack
  7. Jody Singleton
  8. John Stevens (Kansas)
  9. Joyce L. Perrin
  10. Mark A. Barrington
  11. Mervin Dudley
  12. Ozelle Hubert
  13. Pauline Olvera
  14. Ron Struzik
  15. Sharon Powe
  16. Steven M. Dean

See also