New editions of the State Legislative Tracker and The Policy Tracker available now!

State legislative candidates endorsed by Tea Party organizations

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ballotpedia Tea Party Logo.jpg

This page displays 2010 candidates for state senate and state house who were endorsed by a state or local tea party organization.

Altogether, 6,215 state legislative seats were at stake in the 2010 state legislative elections.

See also: Tea Parties and State Legislatures, a research project

Endorsed candidates

Senate

See also: State senate elections, 2010

Won election

  1. Barry Loudermilk
  2. Ben Brooks
  3. Ben Brooks (old)
  4. Bill Heath
  5. Bill Holtzclaw
  6. Bryan Taylor
  7. Cam Ward
  8. Del Marsh
  9. Dick Brewbaker
  10. Gerald Allen
  11. Gerald Dial
  12. Greg Reed
  13. Jimmy Holley
  14. Joshua Evans
  15. Judson Hill
  16. Kent Lambert
  17. Paul Bussman
  18. Paul Sanford
  19. Rusty Glover
  20. Scott Beason
  21. Shadrack McGill
  22. Slade Blackwell
  23. Tom Whatley
  24. Trip Pittman

Lost election

  1. Bob Cohen
  2. Brad Moser
  3. Danny B. Joyner
  4. Frank Vernuccio
  5. George Flowers
  6. Jerry Freeman
  7. Kim West
  8. Quinton Hanson
  9. Rob Maffit

House

See also: State house elections, 2010

Won election

  1. Barry Moore
  2. Benny L. Boman
  3. Bill Poole
  4. Bill Roberts (Alabama)
  5. Blaine Galliher
  6. Brenda Landwehr
  7. Brett Harrell
  8. Buzz Brockway
  9. Charles Barrett Mask
  10. Charlice Byrd
  11. Christian Coomer
  12. Dan Williams
  13. Dean Cannon
  14. DuWayne Bridges
  15. Eric Eisnaugle
  16. Gene Suellentrop
  17. Greg Ball (New York)
  18. Greg Wren
  19. Jack J.D. Williams
  20. Jay Love
  21. Jim Howell (Kansas)
  22. Jim Patterson (Alabama)
  23. John Merrill
  24. Jon Hubbard
  25. K.L. Brown
  26. Kathleen Conti
  27. Ken Johnson
  28. Kerry Rich
  29. Kurt Wallace
  30. Leslie Osterman
  31. Lynn Greer
  32. Mac Buttram
  33. Mark M. Tuggle
  34. Mary Sue McClurkin
  35. Micky Hammon
  36. Owen Drake
  37. Peter DeGraaf
  38. Phil Hermanson
  39. Phil Williams (Alabama House of Representatives)
  40. Randy Wood
  41. Richard Baughn
  42. Robert Castelli
  43. Stephen Precourt
  44. Steve Clouse
  45. Steve Katz
  46. Terri Collins
  47. Todd Greeson

Lost election

  1. Bob Fincher
  2. Dan Heflin
  3. David Grimes
  4. Frank Chandler
  5. Greg Reynolds
  6. James A. Woomack
  7. Jody Singleton
  8. John Stevens (Kansas)
  9. Joyce L. Perrin
  10. Mark A. Barrington
  11. Mervin Dudley
  12. Ozelle Hubert
  13. Pauline Olvera
  14. Ron Struzik
  15. Sharon Powe
  16. Steven M. Dean

See also