State senators sorted by year first elected to senate, 1990's

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Select a decade or click to the left and right to scroll through the decades.
Portal:State legislatures
Previous1960's1970's1980's1990's2000-20012002-20032004-20052006-20072008-20092010's2020'sNext1990timeline.png

In the 50 American states, there are a total of 1,971 state senators.

This list sorts them according to the year they were first elected or appointed to their current office.

  • If a current state senator on this list previously held a different elective office, this list does not sort that person based on his or her year of election to the office held earlier. Rather, it sorts the senator only by the year of election/appointment to a currently-held position of state senator.
  • In some states, senators are sworn-in to office the year that they were elected. In other states, they assume office (are sworn in) the following year, typically in January. Senators are sorted below based on the year they were appointed or elected, not on the year they were sworn in.
  • Note: Some years may be blank. There are no current state legislators who first assumed office in those years.
See also: State representatives sorted by year first elected, 1960's

1990

  1. Bill Bowman (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 39.
  2. Bob Robbins (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 50.
  3. Dale Schultz (R) from Wisconsin State Senate District 17.
  4. David Sokola (D) from Delaware State Senate District 8.
  5. Dean Cameron (R) from Idaho State Senate District 27.
  6. Earline Rogers (D) from Indiana State Senate District 3.
  7. Eddie Lucio (D) from Texas State Senate, District 27.
  8. Fletcher L. Hartsell, Jr. (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 36.
  9. George Hooks (D) from Georgia State Senate District 14.
  10. Glenn Reese (D) from South Carolina State Senate District 11.
  11. J.T. Waggoner (R) from Alabama State Senate District 16.
  12. Jack Hill (R) from Georgia State Senate District 4.
  13. James Merritt, Jr. (R) from Indiana State Senate District 31.
  14. John Cullerton (D) from Illinois State Senate District 6.
  15. Pam Roach (R) from Washington State Senate District 31.
  16. Patricia Blevins (D) from Delaware State Senate District 7.
  17. Pete Campos (D) from New Mexico Senate District 8.
  18. Robert Hedlund (R) from Massachusetts State Senate, Plymouth and Norfolk.
  19. Rodney Ellis (D) from Texas State Senate, District 13.
  20. Rusty Crowe (R) from Tennessee State Senate District 3.
  21. Sandra Pappas (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 65.
  22. Stanley Rosenberg (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Hampshire and Franklin.
  23. Stephen Saland (R) from New York Senate District 41.
  24. Steve Thompson (D) from Georgia State Senate District 33.
  25. Tom Buford (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 22.
  26. Wes Hayes (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 15.
  27. William Larkin (R) from New York Senate District 39.

1991

  1. Bob Leeper (I) from Kentucky State Senate District 2.
  2. Henry Marsh (D) from Virginia Senate District 16.
  3. Janet Howell (D) from Virginia Senate District 32.
  4. Joseph Kyrillos (R) from New Jersey State Senate District 13.
  5. Louise Lucas (D) from Virginia Senate District 18.
  6. Sampson Jackson (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 32.
  7. Terry Burton (R) from Mississippi State Senate District 31.
  8. Thomas Norment (R) from Virginia Senate District 3.
  9. Walter Stosch (R) from Virginia Senate District 12.

1992

  1. Alberta Darling (R) from Wisconsin State Senate District 8.
  2. Anthony Guglielmo (R) from Connecticut State Senate District 35.
  3. Anthony Hensley (D) from Kansas State Senate District 19.
  4. Carol Fukunaga () from Honolulu City Council, District 6.
  5. Chris Lauzen (R) from Illinois State Senate District 25.
  6. Darrell Jackson (D) from South Carolina State Senate District 21.
  7. Dave Syverson (R) from Illinois State Senate District 35.
  8. David Bates, Rhode Island Senator (R) from Rhode Island Senate District 32.
  9. Dennis Algiere (R) from Rhode Island Senate District 38.
  10. Don Balfour (R) from Georgia State Senate District 9.
  11. Donald Williams (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 29.
  12. Donne Trotter (D) from Illinois State Senate District 17.
  13. Ed Harbison (D) from Georgia State Senate District 15.
  14. Eileen Daily (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 33.
  15. Howard Stephenson (R) from Utah State Senate District 11.
  16. James Hargrove (D) from Washington State Senate District 24.
  17. Jane Nelson (R) from Texas State Senate, District 12.
  18. Joey Pendleton (D) from Kentucky State Senate District 3.
  19. John Andrist (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 2.
  20. John DeFrancisco (R) from New York Senate District 50.
  21. John Kissel (R) from Connecticut State Senate District 7.
  22. Johnny Ellis (D) from Alaska State Senate District I.
  23. Joseph Crisco (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 17.
  24. Karen Fraser (D) from Washington State Senate District 22.
  25. Kirk Dillard (R) from Illinois State Senate District 24.
  26. Larry Martin (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 2.
  27. Luke Kenley (R) from Indiana State Senate District 20.
  28. Luke Rankin (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 33.
  29. M. Teresa Paiva Weed (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 13.
  30. Marc Pacheco (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, First Plymouth and Bristol.
  31. Margarita Prentice (D) from Washington State Senate District 11.
  32. Mark Montigny (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Second Bristol and Plymouth.
  33. Martin Looney (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 11.
  34. Michael Nozzolio (R) from New York Senate District 54.
  35. Michael Sanchez (D) from New Mexico Senate District 29.
  36. Mike McGinness (R) from Nevada State Senate, Central Nevada District.
  37. Richard Sears (D) from Vermont Senate Bennington District.
  38. Robert Ford (D) from South Carolina State Senate District 42.
  39. Robert Plymale (D) from West Virginia State Senate District 5.
  40. Rosemary McAuliffe (D) from Washington State Senate District 1.
  41. Royce West (D) from Texas State Senate, District 23.
  42. Stephen Morris (R) from Kansas State Senate District 39.
  43. Therese Murray (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Plymouth and Barnstable.
  44. Toni Harp (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 10.
  45. Tony Grindberg (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 41.
  46. Walter Blevins (D) from Kentucky State Senate District 27.

1993

  1. David Jordan (D) from Mississippi State Senate District 24.
  2. Gerald Geis (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 20.
  3. Hillman Frazier (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 27.
  4. John Horhn (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 26.
  5. John Schiffer (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 22.
  6. Nicholas Sacco (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 32.
  7. Robert Singer (R) from New Jersey State Senate District 30.
  8. Steve Martin (Virginia) (R) from Virginia Senate District 11.
  9. Willie Simmons (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 13.

1994

  1. Bob Morton (R) from Washington State Senate District 7.
  2. Brian Frosh (D) from Maryland State Senate District 16.
  3. Brian Taniguchi (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 10.
  4. Bruce Tarr (R) from Massachusetts State Senate, First Essex and Middlesex.
  5. Carl Marcellino (R) from New York Senate District 5.
  6. Carolyn Nelson (D) from North Dakota State Senate District 21.
  7. Charlie Smith Dannelly (D) from North Carolina State Senate District 38.
  8. Christine Tartaglione (D) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 2.
  9. Colin Bonini (R) from Delaware State Senate District 16.
  10. Curt Meier (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 3.
  11. Dan Seum (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 38.
  12. Dan Swecker (R) from Washington State Senate District 20.
  13. David Ige (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 16.
  14. David Luechtefeld (R) from Illinois State Senate District 58.
  15. Dennis Black (D) from Iowa State Senate District 15.
  16. Dick Dearden (D) from Iowa State Senate District 16.
  17. Don East (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 30.
  18. Edith Prague (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 19.
  19. Edward Kasemeyer (D) from Maryland State Senate District 12.
  20. Eric Coleman (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 2.
  21. Ernie Harris (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 26.
  22. George Maziarz (R) from New York Senate District 62.
  23. James Clayborne (D) from Illinois State Senate District 57.
  24. Jeanne Kohl-Welles (D) from Washington State Senate District 36.
  25. Jeffrey Piccola (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 15.
  26. Jennie Forehand (D) from Maryland State Senate District 17.
  27. John Astle (D) from Maryland State Senate District 30.
  28. John Waterman (R) from Indiana State Senate District 39.
  29. Judy Lee (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 13.
  30. Julie Denton (R) from Louisville City Council.
  31. Karen Spilka (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Second Middlesex and Norfolk.
  32. Larry Bomke (R) from Illinois State Senate District 50.
  33. Les Ihara, Jr. (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 10.
  34. Liane Sorenson (R) from Delaware State Senate District 6.
  35. Lyman Hoffman (D) from Alaska State Senate District S.
  36. Marc Cote (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 24.
  37. Margaret Rose Henry (D) from Delaware State Senate District 2.
  38. Mary Margaret Haugen (D) from Washington State Senate District 10.
  39. Michael Knapik (R) from Massachusetts State Senate, Second Hampden and Hampshire.
  40. Michael McCaffrey (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 29.
  41. Nancy Boettger (R) from Iowa State Senate District 9.
  42. Nathaniel McFadden (D) from Maryland State Senate District 45.
  43. Paul Pinsky (D) from Maryland State Senate District 22.
  44. Rich Kasunic (D) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 32.
  45. Richard Colburn (R) from Maryland State Senate District 37.
  46. Robert Tomlinson (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 6.
  47. Rodger Smitherman (D) from Alabama State Senate District 18.
  48. Roger Bedford (D) from Alabama State Senate District 6.
  49. Ron Ramsey (R) from Lieutenant Governor of Tennessee.
  50. Roy Dyson (D) from Maryland State Senate District 29.
  51. Sara Branon Kittell (D) from Vermont Senate Franklin District.
  52. Scott Fitzgerald (R) from Wisconsin State Senate District 13.
  53. Sylvia Larsen (D) from New Hampshire State Senate District 15.
  54. Terry Wanzek (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 29.
  55. Thomas Alexander (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 1.
  56. Thomas Mac Middleton (D) from Maryland State Senate District 28.
  57. Ulysses Currie (D) from Maryland State Senate District 25.
  58. Vincent Hughes (D) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 7.
  59. William Walaska (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 30.

1995

  1. Donzella James (D) from Georgia State Senate District 35.
  2. Emmett Hanger (R) from Virginia Senate District 24.
  3. Gray Tollison (R) from Mississippi State Senate, District 9.
  4. John Edwards, Virginia Senator (D) from Virginia Senate District 21.
  5. Nickey Browning (R) from Mississippi State Senate, District 3.
  6. Stephen Newman (R) from Virginia Senate District 23.
  7. Warren Limmer (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 34.

1996

  1. Adam Kline (D) from Washington State Senate District 37.
  2. Ann Cummings (D) from Vermont Senate Washington District.
  3. Bob Rucho (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 39.
  4. Brad Hutto (D) from South Carolina State Senate District 40.
  5. Carroll Leavell (R) from New Mexico Senate District 41.
  6. Charles Wiger (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 43.
  7. Chris Steineger (R) from Kansas State Senate District 6.
  8. Cisco McSorley (D) from New Mexico Senate District 16.
  9. Claire Robling (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 35.
  10. David Long (R) from Indiana State Senate District 16.
  11. Don Benton (R) from Washington State Senate District 17.
  12. Dorinda Connor (R) from Delaware State Senate District 12.
  13. Dwayne Umbarger (R) from Kansas State Senate District 14.
  14. Dwight Cook (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 34.
  15. Eleanor Kinnaird (D) from North Carolina State Senate, District 23.
  16. Eliot Shapleigh () from .
  17. Gary LeBeau (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 3.
  18. George Bunting (D) from Delaware State Senate District 20.
  19. Ginny Burdick (D) from Oregon State Senate District 18.
  20. Herb Snyder (D) from West Virginia State Senate District 16.
  21. Jack Westwood (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 23.
  22. James Alesi (R) from New York Senate District 55.
  23. Jane Earll (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 49.
  24. Jay Costa (D) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 43.
  25. Jeffrey Kessler (D) from West Virginia State Senate District 2.
  26. Jerry Behn (R) from Iowa State Senate District 24.
  27. Jerry Klein (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 14.
  28. Joan Carter Conway (D) from Maryland State Senate District 43.
  29. John Burton () from .
  30. John Carona (R) from Texas State Senate, District 16.
  31. John Fonfara (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 1.
  32. John L. Sampson (D) from New York Senate District 19.
  33. John Wozniak (D) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 35.
  34. Linda Higgins (D) from Minnesota State Senate District 58.
  35. Linda Lopez, New Mexico Senator (D) from New Mexico Senate District 11.
  36. Lisa Brown (Washington legislator) (D) from Washington State Senate District 3.
  37. Mary Jo White (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 21.
  38. Matt McCoy (D) from Iowa State Senate District 21.
  39. Michael Fair (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 6.
  40. Michael Schneider (D) from Nevada State Senate, Clark 11.
  41. Michael Waddoups (R) from Utah State Senate District 6.
  42. Michelle Fischbach (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 13.
  43. Nancy Rodriguez (D) from New Mexico Senate District 24.
  44. Neil Breslin (D) from New York Senate District 44.
  45. Phil Griego (D) from New Mexico Senate District 39.
  46. Richard Moore (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Worcester and Norfolk.
  47. Robert Duncan (R) from Texas State Senate, District 28.
  48. Robert Stivers (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 25.
  49. Robert Wirch (D) from Wisconsin State Senate District 22.
  50. Rod Adair (R) from New Mexico Senate District 33.
  51. Roman Prezioso (D) from West Virginia State Senate District 13.
  52. Samuel Slom (R) from Hawaii State Senate District 9.
  53. Shawn Keough (R) from Idaho State Senate District 1.
  54. Shirley Kitchen (D) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 3.
  55. Stephen Brewer (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Franklin.
  56. Sue Beffort (R) from New Mexico Senate District 19.
  57. Susan Fargo (D) from Massachusetts State Senate Third Middlesex.
  58. Suzanne Chun Oakland (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 13.
  59. Ted Ferrioli (R) from Oregon State Senate District 30.
  60. Terry Link (D) from Illinois State Senate District 30.
  61. Tim Mathern (D) from North Dakota State Senate District 11.
  62. Tim Sheldon (D) from Washington State Senate District 35.
  63. Timothy Lanane (D) from Indiana State Senate District 25.
  64. Troy Fraser (R) from Texas State Senate, District 24.
  65. V. Susan Sosnowski (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 37.
  66. Val Stevens (R) from Washington State Senate District 39.
  67. Valerie Wiener (D) from Nevada State Senate, Clark 3.
  68. Vernie McGaha (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 15.
  69. Vincent Fort (D) from Georgia State Senate District 39.
  70. Vivian Figures (D) from Alabama State Senate District 33.
  71. William Payne (R) from New Mexico Senate District 20.

1997

  1. Anthony Bucco (R) from New Jersey State Senate District 25.
  2. Christopher Bateman (R) from New Jersey State Senate District 16.
  3. Diane Allen (R) from New Jersey State Senate District 7.
  4. John Watkins (R) from Virginia Senate District 10.
  5. Joseph Vitale (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 19.
  6. Lawrence Grooms (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 37.
  7. Leslie Donovan (R) from Kansas State Senate District 27.
  8. Shirley Turner (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 15.
  9. William R. Purcell (D) from North Carolina State Senate District 25.

1998

  1. Alice Kerr (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 12.
  2. Anthony DeLuca, Delaware Senator (D) from Delaware State Senate District 11.
  3. Anthony Williams (Pennsylvania) (D) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 8.
  4. Antonio Munoz (D) from Illinois State Senate District 1.
  5. Bart Davis (R) from Idaho State Senate District 33.
  6. Brian Joyce (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth.
  7. Brooks McCabe (D) from West Virginia State Senate District 17.
  8. Bruce Starr (R) from Oregon State Senate District 15.
  9. Cale Case (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 25.
  10. Charles Fuschillo (R) from New York State Senate District 8.
  11. Charlotte Burks (D) from Tennessee State Senate District 15.
  12. Christine Radogno (R) from Illinois State Senate District 41.
  13. Cynthia Stone Creem (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, First Middlesex and Norfolk.
  14. Dan Clodfelter () from Mayor of Charlotte.
  15. Daniel Da Ponte (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 14.
  16. Del Marsh (R) from Alabama State Senate District 12.
  17. Frank Mrvan (D) from Indiana State Senate District 1.
  18. Gene Davis (D) from Utah State Senate District 3.
  19. Gloria Butler (D) from Georgia State Senate District 55.
  20. Hanna Gallo (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 27.
  21. Harri Anne Smith (I) from Alabama State Senate District 29.
  22. Horacena Tate (D) from Georgia State Senate District 38.
  23. Ira Silverstein (D) from Illinois State Senate District 8.
  24. Jake Corman (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 34.
  25. James DeGrange, Sr. (D) from Maryland State Senate District 32.
  26. Jim Honeyford (R) from Washington State Senate District 15.
  27. Jimmy Holley (R) from Alabama State Senate District 31.
  28. John Arthur Smith (New Mexico) (D) from New Mexico Senate District 35.
  29. John Bonacic (R) from New York Senate District 42.
  30. John McKinney (R) from Connecticut State Senate District 28.
  31. John Unger (D) from West Virginia State Senate District 16.
  32. John Valentine (Utah) (R) from Utah State Senate District 14.
  33. John Vratil (R) from Kansas State Senate District 11.
  34. Johnnie Crutchfield () from .
  35. Jon Erpenbach (D) from Wisconsin State Senate District 27.
  36. Katie Stine (R) from Kentucky State Senate District 24.
  37. Kimberly Lightford (D) from Illinois State Senate District 4.
  38. Larry Edgell (D) from West Virginia State Senate District 2.
  39. Leticia Van de Putte (D) from Texas State Senate, District 26.
  40. Linda Garrou (D) from North Carolina State Senate District 32.
  41. Lisa Boscola (D) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 18.
  42. Lou D'Allesandro (D) from New Hampshire State Senate District 20.
  43. Mary Lazich (R) from Wisconsin State Senate District 28.
  44. Michael Ellis (Wisconsin) (R) from Wisconsin State Senate District 19.
  45. Mike Johnson (Oklahoma) () from .
  46. Mike Waugh (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 28.
  47. Nancy Jacobs (R) from Maryland State Senate District 34.
  48. Paul Fogarty (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 23.
  49. Paull Shin (D) from Washington State Senate District 21.
  50. Peter Courtney (D) from Oregon State Senate District 11.
  51. Peter Knudson (R) from Utah State Senate District 17.
  52. Phillip Puckett (D) from Virginia Senate District 38.
  53. Ralph Kilzer (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 47.
  54. Rich Wardner (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 37.
  55. Ronnie Alting (R) from Indiana State Senate District 22.
  56. Stanley W. Lyson (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 1.
  57. Thomas Duane (D) from New York Senate District 29.
  58. Thomas Morahan (R) from New York State Senate District 38.
  59. Tim Flakoll (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 44.
  60. Tim Golden (R) from Georgia State Senate District 8.
  61. Toby Ann Stavisky (D) from New York Senate District 16.
  62. Tommie Williams (R) from Georgia State Senate District 19.
  63. Tracey Eide (D) from Washington State Senate District 30.
  64. Walter Felag (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 10.

1999

  1. Deborah Dawkins (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 48.
  2. Gary Simpson (R) from Delaware State Senate District 18.
  3. Linda Todd "Toddy" Puller (D) from Virginia Senate District 36.
  4. Videt Carmichael (R) from Mississippi State Senate, District 33.