State senators sorted by year first elected to senate, 2000-2001

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Select a decade or click to the left and right to scroll through the decades.
Portal:State legislatures
Previous1960's1970's1980's1990's2000-20012002-20032004-20052006-20072008-20092010's2020'sNext2000timeline.png

Contents

In the 50 American states, there are a total of 1,971 state senators.

This list sorts them according to the year they were first elected or appointed to their current office.

  • If a current state senator on this list previously held a different elective office, this list does not sort that person based on his or her year of election to the office held earlier. Rather, it sorts the senator only by the year of election/appointment to a currently-held position of state senator.
  • In some states, senators are sworn-in to office the year that they were elected. In other states, they assume office (are sworn in) the following year, typically in January. Senators are sorted below based on the year they were appointed or elected, not on the year they were sworn in.
See also: State representatives sorted by year first elected, 1960's

2000

  1. Andrew Roraback (R) from Connecticut State Senate District 30.
  2. Ann Rest (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 45.
  3. Bettye Davis (D) from Alaska State Senate District K.
  4. Bill Seitz (R) from Ohio State Senate District 8.
  5. Brandt Hershman (R) from Indiana State Senate District 7.
  6. Brent Hill (R) from Idaho State Senate District 34.
  7. Catherine Cloutier (R) from Delaware State Senate District 5.
  8. Clementa Pinckney (D) from South Carolina State Senate District 45.
  9. Craig Estes (R) from Texas State Senate, District 30.
  10. Curtis Bramble (R) from Utah State Senate District 16.
  11. Daniel Verdin (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 9.
  12. Dave Hansen (D) from Wisconsin State Senate District 30.
  13. David Haley (D) from Kansas State Senate District 4.
  14. David Tomassoni (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 6.
  15. Debbie Regala (D) from Washington State Senate District 27.
  16. Don White (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 41.
  17. Donald Olson (D) from Alaska State Senate District T.
  18. Donna Kim (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 14.
  19. Edwin Erickson (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 26.
  20. Frank Ruff (R) from Virginia Senate District 15.
  21. Gary Lee (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 22.
  22. Gilbert Baker (R) from Arkansas State Senate District 30.
  23. Harriette Chandler (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, First Worcester.
  24. James Sheehan (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 36.
  25. Jamie Kalani English (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 7.
  26. Jay Emler (R) from Kansas Corporation Commission.
  27. Jean Schodorf () from Kansas Secretary of State.
  28. Jeff Mullis (R) from Georgia State Senate District 53.
  29. Jim Anderson (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 2.
  30. Jim Kastama (D) from Washington State Senate District 25.
  31. Jimmy Jeffress (D) from Arkansas State Senate District 24.
  32. Joan Hartley (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 15.
  33. Joe Scarnati (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 25.
  34. John Barnes (New Hampshire) (R) from New Hampshire State Senate District 17.
  35. John Broden (D) from Indiana State Senate District 10.
  36. John Campbell (Vermont) (D) from Vermont Senate Windsor District.
  37. John Goedde (R) from Idaho State Senate District 4.
  38. Johnny Ray Turner (D) from Kentucky State Senate District 29.
  39. Jonathan Nichols (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 15.
  40. Karen Keiser (D) from Washington State Senate District 33.
  41. Linda Evans Parlette (R) from Washington State Senate District 12.
  42. Malcolm Smith (D) from New York Senate District 14.
  43. Mark Norris (R) from Tennessee State Senate District 32.
  44. Mark Taddiken (R) from Kansas State Senate District 21.
  45. Mary Kay Papen (D) from New Mexico Senate District 38.
  46. Michael Young (R) from Indiana State Senate District 35.
  47. Mike Hewitt (R) from Washington State Senate District 16.
  48. Mike Stack (D) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 5.
  49. Patti Anne Lodge (R) from Idaho State Senate District 11.
  50. Paul McKinley (Iowa) (R) from Iowa State Senate District 36.
  51. Percy Malone (D) from Arkansas State Senate District 26.
  52. Pete Brungardt (R) from Kansas State Senate District 24.
  53. Phil Berger (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 26.
  54. R.J. Palmer (D) from Kentucky State Senate District 28.
  55. Ray Jones (D) from Kentucky State Senate District 31.
  56. Richard Bray (R) from Indiana State Senate District 37.
  57. Richard Martinez (D) from New Mexico Senate District 5.
  58. Robert Erbele (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 28.
  59. Ruth Hassell-Thompson (D) from New York Senate District 36.
  60. Ruth Teichman (R) from Kansas State Senate District 33.
  61. Scott Jenkins (R) from Utah State Senate District 20.
  62. Sheila Harsdorf (R) from Wisconsin State Senate District 10.
  63. Stan Bingham (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 33.
  64. Susan Wagle (R) from Kansas State Senate District 30.
  65. Virginia Lyons (D) from Vermont Senate Chittenden District.
  66. William Sharer (R) from New Mexico Senate District 1.

2001

  1. Barbara Buono (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 18.
  2. Bob Smith, New Jersey Senator (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 17.
  3. Creigh Deeds (D) from Virginia Senate District 25.
  4. David Shafer (R) from Georgia State Senate District 48.
  5. Dean Kirby (R) from Mississippi State Senate, District 30.
  6. Frank Wagner (R) from Virginia Senate District 7.
  7. Harry Blevins (R) from Virginia Senate District 14.
  8. Kevin O'Toole (R) from New Jersey State Senate District 40.
  9. Nia Gill (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 34.
  10. Ruth Whitaker (R) from Arkansas State Senate District 3.