State senators sorted by year first elected to senate, 2006-2007

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Select a decade or click to the left and right to scroll through the decades.
Portal:State legislatures
Previous1960's1970's1980's1990's2000-20012002-20032004-20052006-20072008-20092010's2020'sNext2006timeline.png

Contents

In the 50 American states, there are a total of 1,971 state senators.

This list sorts them according to the year they were first elected or appointed to their current office.

  • If a current state senator on this list previously held a different elective office, this list does not sort that person based on his or her year of election to the office held earlier. Rather, it sorts the senator only by the year of election/appointment to a currently-held position of state senator.
  • In some states, senators are sworn-in to office the year that they were elected. In other states, they assume office (are sworn in) the following year, typically in January. Senators are sorted below based on the year they were appointed or elected, not on the year they were sworn in.
See also: State representatives sorted by year first elected, 1960's

2006


  1. Alex Padilla (D) from California State Senate District 20.
  2. Alice Nitka (D) from Vermont Senate Windsor District.
  3. Amanda McGill () from Nebraska State Senate, District 26.
  4. Andrea Stewart-Cousins (D) from New York Senate District 35.
  5. Andrew Lanza (R) from New York Senate District 24.
  6. Andrew Maynard (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 18.
  7. Andy Dinniman (D) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 19.
  8. Annette Dubas () from Nebraska State Senate, District 34.
  9. Anthony Petruccelli (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, First Suffolk and Middlesex.
  10. Anthony Sykes (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 24.
  11. Arthenia Joyner (D) from Florida State Senate, District 19.
  12. Arthur Orr (R) from Alabama State Senate District 3.
  13. Benjamin Downing (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Berkshire, Hampshire, and Franklin.
  14. Betty Boyd (D) from Colorado State Senate, District 21.
  15. Bill Avery () from Nebraska State Senate, District 28.
  16. Bill Brown (Oklahoma legislator) (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 36.
  17. Bill Cadman (R) from Colorado State Senate, District 12.
  18. Bill Carris (D) from Vermont Senate Rutland District.
  19. Bill Cowsert (R) from Georgia State Senate District 46.
  20. Bill Ingebrigtsen (R) from Minnesota State Senate, District 8.
  21. Bill Landen (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 27.
  22. Bill Perkins (D) from New York Senate District 30.
  23. Bill Pritchard (Arkansas) (R) from Arkansas State Senate District 35.
  24. Bill Wielechowski (D) from Alaska State Senate District G.
  25. Bo Watson (R) from Tennessee State Senate District 11.
  26. Brad Ashford () from Nebraska State Senate, District 20.
  27. Brad Lager (R) from Missouri State Senate, District 12.
  28. Brian Bingman (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 12.
  29. Brian Hatfield (D) from Washington State Senate District 19.
  30. Bryan Simonaire (R) from Maryland State Senate District 31.
  31. C. Anthony Muse (D) from Maryland State Senate District 26.
  32. Capri Cafaro (D) from Ohio State Senate District 32.
  33. Carlos Uresti (D) from Texas State Senate, District 19.
  34. Catherine Pugh (D) from Maryland State Senate District 40.
  35. Charles McIlhinney (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 10.
  36. Christine Kaufmann (D) from Montana State Senate, District 41.
  37. Curtis King (R) from Washington State Senate District 14.
  38. Curtis Olafson (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 10.
  39. Dan Kotowski (D) from Illinois State Senate District 28.
  40. Dan Patrick (R) from Texas State Senate, District 7.
  41. Danielle Conrad () from Nebraska State Senate, District 46.
  42. Darrell Steinberg (D) from California State Senate District 6.
  43. Dave Oehlke (R) from North Dakota State Senate District 15.
  44. David Koehler (D) from Illinois State Senate District 46.
  45. David Sypolt (R) from West Virginia State Senate District 14.
  46. David Wanzenried (D) from Montana State Senate, District 49.
  47. Don Gaetz (R) from Florida State Senate, District 1.
  48. Douglas Peters (D) from Maryland State Senate District 23.
  49. Drew Perkins (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 29.
  50. Earle McCormick (R) from Maine State Senate District 21.
  51. Ed Charbonneau (R) from Indiana State Senate District 5.
  52. Ed Murray (D) from Washington State Senate District 43.
  53. Eli Bebout (R) from Wyoming State Senate District 26.
  54. Ellen Corbett (D) from California State Senate District 10.
  55. Eric Adams (D) from New York Senate District 20.
  56. Erik Wells (D) from West Virginia State Senate District 8.
  57. Gail Schwartz (D) from Colorado State Senate, District 5.
  58. Gale Candaras (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, First Hampden and Hampshire.
  59. George Edwards (R) from Maryland State Senate District 1.
  60. Glenn Anderson, Michigan Senator (D) from Michigan State Senate, District 6.
  61. Glenn Hegar (R) from Texas State Senate, District 18.
  62. Greg Adams () from Nebraska State Senate, District 24.
  63. Greg Walker (R) from Indiana State Senate District 41.
  64. Gretchen Whitmer (D) from Michigan State Senate, District 23.
  65. Jack C. Jackson, Jr. (D) from Arizona State Senate District 7.
  66. Jack Crumbly (D) from Arkansas State Senate District 16.
  67. Jack Johnson (R) from Tennessee State Senate District 23.
  68. Jack Murphy (R) from Georgia State Senate District 27.
  69. James Hammond (R) from Idaho State Senate District 5.
  70. James Robey (D) from Maryland State Senate District 13.
  71. James Timilty (D) from Massachusetts State Senate, Bristol and Norfolk.
  72. Jamie Raskin (D) from Maryland State Senate District 20.
  73. Jean Breaux (D) from Indiana State Senate District 34.
  74. Jean Hunhoff (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 18.
  75. Jeff Siddoway (R) from Idaho State Senate District 35.
  76. Jeremy Ring (D) from Florida State Senate, District 29.
  77. Jill Tokuda (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 24.
  78. Jim Arnold (D) from Indiana State Senate District 8.
  79. Jim Peterson (Montana) (R) from Montana State Senate, District 15.
  80. Jim Rosapepe (D) from Maryland State Senate District 21.
  81. Joan Heckaman (D) from North Dakota State Senate District 23.
  82. Joe Gimse (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 13.
  83. Joe Sweeden () from .
  84. Joe Thomas (D) from Alaska State Senate District D.
  85. John Eichelberger (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 30.
  86. John Harms () from Nebraska State Senate, District 48.
  87. John Hastert (D) from Wyoming State Senate District 13.
  88. John Morse (D) from Colorado State Senate, District 11.
  89. John Nelson, Nebraska Legislator () from Nebraska State Senate, District 6.
  90. John Pappageorge (R) from Michigan State Senate, District 13.
  91. John Sparks (Oklahoma) (D) from Oklahoma State Senate District 16.
  92. John Wightman () from Nebraska State Senate, District 36.
  93. Jolie Justus (D) from Missouri State Senate, District 10.
  94. Joseph Brannigan (D) from Maine State Senate District 9.
  95. Joseph Griffo (R) from New York Senate District 47.
  96. Joshua Miller (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 28.
  97. Julia Lynn (R) from Kansas State Senate District 9.
  98. Kathleen Vinehout (D) from Wisconsin State Senate District 31.
  99. Kathy Sheran (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 19.
  100. Katie Sieben (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 54.
  101. Keith Faber (R) from Ohio State Senate District 12.
  102. Kevin Van Tassell (R) from Utah State Senate District 26.
  103. Kirk Watson (D) from Texas State Senate, District 14.
  104. Larry George (R) from Oregon State Senate District 13.
  105. Larry Jent (D) from Montana State Senate, District 32.
  106. Leah Landrum Taylor (D) from Arizona State Senate District 27.
  107. Leland Yee (D) from California State Senate District 8.
  108. Lesil McGuire (R) from Alaska State Senate District K.
  109. Linda Coleman, Alabama Senator (D) from Alabama State Senate District 20.
  110. Linda Holmes (D) from Illinois State Senate District 42.
  111. Lisa Baker (Pennsylvania) (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 20.
  112. Lisa Gladden (D) from Maryland State Senate District 41.
  113. Lou Correa (D) from California State Senate District 34.
  114. Lowe Finney (D) from Tennessee State Senate District 27.
  115. Margaret Dayton (R) from Utah State Senate District 15.
  116. Mark Christensen () from Nebraska State Senate, District 44.
  117. Mark Hass (D) from Oregon State Senate District 14.
  118. Mark Herring (D) from Attorney General of Virginia.
  119. Mark Jansen (R) from Michigan State Senate, District 28.
  120. Mark Wyland (R) from California State Senate District 38.
  121. Matt Murphy (R) from Illinois State Senate District 27.
  122. Merton Dierks () from .
  123. Michael Brubaker (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 36.
  124. Michael Noland (D) from Illinois State Senate District 22.
  125. Mike Folmer (R) from Pennsylvania State Senate District 48.
  126. Mike Frerichs (D) from Illinois State Senate District 52.
  127. Mike Gabbard (D) from Hawaii State Senate District 20.
  128. Mike Green (D) from West Virginia State Senate District 9.
  129. Mike Hall (R) from West Virginia State Senate District 4.
  130. Mike Schulz (R) from Oklahoma State Senate District 38.
  131. Mitch Tropila (D) from Montana State Senate, District 12.
  132. Molly Kelly (D) from New Hampshire State Senate District 10.
  133. Nan Orrock (D) from Georgia State Senate District 36.
  134. Nancy King (D) from Maryland State Senate District 39.
  135. Norm Wallman () from Nebraska State Senate, District 30.
  136. Patricia Jones, Utah Senator (D) from Utah State Senate District 4.
  137. Patricia Torres Ray (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 63.
  138. Paul Bookout (D) from Arkansas State Senate District 21.
  139. Paul Doyle (D) from Connecticut State Senate District 9.
  140. Paul Jabour (D) from Rhode Island Senate District 5.
  141. Paula Aboud (D) from Arizona State Senate District 28.
  142. Perry Clark (D) from Kentucky State Senate District 37.
  143. Pete Pirsch (R) from Nebraska State Senate, District 4.
  144. Peter S. Brunstetter (R) from North Carolina State Senate District 31.
  145. Phil Boots (R) from Indiana State Senate District 23.
  146. R. Steven "Steve" Bair (R) from Idaho State Senate District 31.
  147. Randy Richardville (R) from Michigan State Senate, District 17.
  148. Ray Vandeveer (R) from Minnesota State Senate District 52.
  149. Reginald Tate (D) from Tennessee State Senate District 33.
  150. Richard Madaleno (D) from Maryland State Senate District 18.
  151. Richard Marcellais (D) from North Dakota State Senate District 9.
  152. Robert Hartwell (D) from Vermont Senate Bennington District.
  153. Robert Hogg (D) from Iowa State Senate District 33.
  154. Robert Nichols (R) from Texas State Senate, District 3.
  155. Robert Thompson, Arkansas Senator (D) from Arkansas State Senate District 20.
  156. Robert Zirkin (D) from Maryland State Senate District 11.
  157. Rod Monroe (D) from Oregon State Senate District 24.
  158. Rodney Tom (D) from Washington State Senate District 48.
  159. Roger Ballenger (D) from Oklahoma State Senate District 8.
  160. Roger Kahn (R) from Michigan State Senate, District 32.
  161. Roger Sherman (R) from Maine State Senate, District 34.
  162. Ron Latz (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 46.
  163. Ron Stollings (D) from West Virginia State Senate District 7.
  164. Ronald Ramsey (D) from Georgia State Senate District 43.
  165. Ronald S. Calderon (D) from California State Senate District 30.
  166. Ronda Storms (R) from Florida State Senate District 10.
  167. Ross Romero (D) from Utah State Senate District 4.
  168. Russ Karpisek () from Nebraska State Senate, District 32.
  169. Rusty Glover (R) from Alabama State Senate District 34.
  170. Ryan Maher (R) from South Dakota State Senate District 28.
  171. Ryan McKenna () from Missouri Director of Labor and Industrial Relations.
  172. Scott Beason (R) from Alabama State Senate District 17.
  173. Scott Renfroe (R) from Colorado State Senate, District 13.
  174. Scott Rupp () from Missouri Public Service Commission.
  175. Sean Burrage (D) from Oklahoma State Senate District 2.
  176. Shirley Huntley (D) from New York Senate District 10.
  177. Shirley McKague (R) from Idaho State Senate District 20.
  178. Shirley Smith (D) from Ohio State Senate District 21.
  179. Steve Hobbs, Washington Senator (D) from Washington State Senate District 44.
  180. Steve Lathrop () from Nebraska State Senate, District 12.
  181. Steve Oelrich (R) from Florida State Senate District 14.
  182. Ted Harvey (R) from Colorado State Senate, District 30.
  183. Terry Murphy (R) from Montana State Senate, District 39.
  184. Thomas Hansen () from Nebraska State Senate, District 42.
  185. Thomas Sawyer (D) from Ohio State Senate District 28.
  186. Tim Schaffer (R) from Ohio State Senate District 31.
  187. Tom Carlson () from Nebraska State Senate, District 38.
  188. Tom Harman (R) from California State Senate District 35.
  189. Tom Ivester (D) from Oklahoma State Senate District 26.
  190. Tony Lourey (D) from Minnesota State Senate, District 11.
  191. Trip Pittman (R) from Alabama State Senate District 32.
  192. Tupac Hunter (D) from Michigan State Senate, District 5.
  193. Verdell Jackson (R) from Montana State Senate, District 5.
  194. Wayne Niederhauser (R) from Utah State Senate District 9.
  195. William Delgado (D) from Illinois State Senate District 2.
  196. William Jackson (R) from Georgia State Senate District 24.

2007

  1. A.G. Crowe (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 1.
  2. Bill Stone (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 2.
  3. Billy Hudson (R) from Mississippi State Senate, District 45.
  4. Brian Stack (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 33.
  5. Briggs Hopson (R) from Mississippi State Senate District 23.
  6. Bruce Ennis (D) from Delaware State Senate District 14.
  7. Chris McDaniel (R) from Mississippi State Senate, District 42.
  8. Christopher Connors (R) from New Jersey State Senate District 9.
  9. Dale Erdey (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 13.
  10. Dan Morrish (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 25.
  11. Daniel Martiny (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 10.
  12. David Blount (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 29.
  13. David Heitmeier (D) from Louisiana State Senate, District 7.
  14. Donald McEachin (D) from Virginia Senate District 9.
  15. Eric LaFleur (D) from Louisiana State Senate, District 28.
  16. Floyd McKissick (D) from North Carolina State Senate District 20.
  17. Francis Thompson (D) from Louisiana State Senate, District 34.
  18. George Barker (D) from Virginia Senate District 39.
  19. Gerald Long (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 31.
  20. Giles Ward (R) from Mississippi State Senate District 18.
  21. Haskins Montgomery (D) from Mississippi State Senate, District 34.
  22. Jack Donahue (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 11.
  23. Jeff Van Drew (D) from New Jersey Senate District 1.
  24. Jennifer Beck (R) from New Jersey Senate District 11.
  25. Jill Vogel (R) from Virginia Senate District 27.
  26. Jim Whelan (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 2.
  27. Joey Fillingane (R) from Mississippi State Senate, District 41.
  28. John Alario (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 8.
  29. John Chapman "Chap" Petersen (D) from Virginia Senate District 34.
  30. John Miller (D) from Virginia Senate District 1.
  31. John R. Smith (Louisiana politician) (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 30.
  32. Joseph Pennacchio (R) from New Jersey State Senate District 26.
  33. Kenneth Jones (D) from Mississippi State Senate District 21.
  34. Lydia Chassaniol (R) from Mississippi State Senate, District 14.
  35. Michael Watson (Mississippi) (R) from Mississippi State Senate, District 51.
  36. Mike Walsworth (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 33.
  37. Neil Riser (R) from Louisiana State Senate, District 32.
  38. Paul Campbell (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 44.
  39. Ralph Northam (D) from Lieutenant Governor of Virginia.
  40. Ralph Smith (R) from Virginia Senate District 19.
  41. Richard Stuart, Virginia Senator (R) from Virginia Senate District 28.
  42. Robert Gordon (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 38.
  43. Sandra Cunningham (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 31.
  44. Scott Lautenbaugh () from Nebraska State Senate, District 18.
  45. Shane Massey (R) from South Carolina State Senate District 25.
  46. Steven Oroho (R) from New Jersey State Senate District 24.
  47. Teresa Ruiz (D) from New Jersey State Senate District 29.
  48. Tom Dempsey (R) from Missouri State Senate, District 23.
  49. Tony Fulton () from Nebraska State Senate District 29.
  50. Yvonne Dorsey-Colomb (D) from Louisiana State Senate, District 14.