Read the State Legislative Tracker. New edition available now!

Tennessee State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the Tennessee State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 3, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

To be eligible to serve in the Tennessee State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen
  • 30 years old before the general election
  • A three-year resident of Tennessee before the general election
  • A district resident for 1 year prior to the general election
  • A qualified voter
  • The following situations would eliminate a candidate from qualifying for office:
    • Those who have been convicted of offering or giving a bribe, or of larceny, or any other offense declared infamous by law, unless restored to citizenship in the mode pointed out by law;
    • Those against whom there is a judgment unpaid for any moneys received by them, in any official capacity, due to the United States, to this state, or any county thereof;
    • Those who are defaulters to the treasury at the time of the election, and the election of any such person shall be void;
    • Soldiers, seamen, marines, or airmen in the regular army or navy or air force of the United States; and
    • Members of congress, and persons holding any office of profit or trust under any foreign power, other state of the union, or under the United States.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Duran Williams: 3,862 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Steve Southerland: 15,859 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Duran Williams: 14,476
Republican Party Steve Southerland: 31,958 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Rusty Crowe: 18,984 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rusty Crowe: 34,245 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Randy McNally: 17,784 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randy McNally: 48,574 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Tim Burchett: 11,372 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Burchett: 36,594 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Gary Benefield: 2,097
  • Dewayne Bunch: 10,079 Approveda
  • Lindsay L. Hathcock, Jr.: 5,839

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dewayne Bunch: 34,414 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Hall: 5,881 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bo Watson: 15,691 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Hall: 22,538
Republican Party Bo Watson: 39,968 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Vince B. Springer: 8,958 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bill Ketron: 11,000 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vince B. Springer: 22,799
Republican Party Bill Ketron: 31,457 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Charlotte Burks: 20,280 Approveda
  • David L. Gentry: 4,399
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlotte Burks: 40,911 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Aubrey T. Givens: 7,136
  • Bob Rochelle: 11,100 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Mae Beavers: 13,591 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Rochelle: 25,427
Republican Party Mae Beavers: 34,525 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Thelma M. Harper: 10,500 Approveda
  • Jesse Frank Tucker: 2,024
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thelma M. Harper: 31,207 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Douglas Henry: 8,634 Approveda
  • Gary Pennington: 2,145
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Manuel Fonseca: 1,011
  • Bob Krumm: 4,929 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Henry: 36,834 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Krumm: 18,751

District 23

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Mary A. Parker: 4,675 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Bob Barnwell: 699
  • Jeff Ford: 1,663
  • Jack Johnson: 4,623 Approveda
  • Tom Neill: 3,408
  • Andy Ogles: 309
  • Ray "Chip" T. Throckmorton, III: 4,353

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary A. Parker: 32,109
Republican Party Jack Johnson: 46,722 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Doug Jackson: 16,537 Approveda
  • Travis Wood: 2,861
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Jackson: 36,565 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Lowe Finney: 10,976 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Don McLeary: 13,305 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lowe Finney: 26,804 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Don McLeary: 26,324

District 29

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ophelia E. Ford: 15,607 Approveda
  • Stephen Haley: 3,702
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Terry Allen Roland: 3,972 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ophelia E. Ford: 29,965 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terry Allen Roland: 11,438

District 31

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Ivon L. Faulkner: 7,998 Approveda
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Paul Stanley: 16,917 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ivon L. Faulkner: 21,625
Republican Party Paul Stanley: 36,018 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 3 Democratic primary:
  • Jennings Bernard: 2,529
  • Kathryn I. Bowers: 12,993 Approveda
  • John A. Brown: 2,157
  • Steve Webster: 4,991
Republican Party August 3 GOP primary:
  • Michael G. Floyd: 4,910 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

'Note Kathryn I. Bowers halted her campaign for Tennessee State Senate after resigning office on September 1, 2006.[2] The Shelby County Democratic Party selected Reginald Tate as a replacement for Bowers on the ballot.[3]

Democratic Party Reginald Tate: 41,157 Green check mark transparent.png


External links

See also

References