Tennessee State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Tennessee State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 3District 5District 7District 9District 11District 13District 15District 17District 19District 21District 23District 25District 27District 29District 31District 33
State Legislative Election Results

Tennessee State Senate2014 Tennessee House Elections
Elections for 17 seats in the Tennessee State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place on August 7, 2014. A general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was April 3, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of three incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Charlotte Burks Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 15
Douglas Henry Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 21
Lowe Finney Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 27

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Tennessee State Senate:

Tennessee State Senate
Party As of August 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 7 Pending
     Republican Party 26 Pending
Total 33 33

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 8 (47%) of the 17 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 9 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 14 (82.3%) of the 17 districts up for election.

Mildly competitive

In 2012, when 16 districts were up for election, a total of four districts were considered mildly competitive.

District 10: Todd Gardenhire (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 9 percent in 2012.
District 20: Steven Dickerson (R) won the general election by a margin of victory of 8 percent in 2012.
District 22: Mark Green (R) defeated incumbent Tim Barnes (D) in the 2012 general election. Green won the election by a margin of victory of 6 percent.
District 28: Joey Hensley won the general election by a margin of victory of 10 percent in 2012.

None of these districts are up for election in 2014.

Primary challenges

A total of 5 incumbents faced primary competition on August 7. Three incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 9 incumbents will advance past the primary without opposition. The state senators that faced primary competition are:

Retiring incumbents

Three incumbent senators did not run for re-election, while 14 (82.4%) of the current 17 incumbents are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, three Democrats, can be found above.

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

To be eligible to serve in the Tennessee State Senate, a candidate must be:[1]

  • A U.S. citizen
  • 30 years old before the general election
  • A three-year resident of Tennessee before the general election
  • A district resident for 1 year prior to the general election
  • A qualified voter
  • The following situations would eliminate a candidate from qualifying for office:
    • Those who have been convicted of offering or giving a bribe, or of larceny, or any other offense declared infamous by law, unless restored to citizenship in the mode pointed out by law;
    • Those against whom there is a judgment unpaid for any moneys received by them, in any official capacity, due to the United States, to this state, or any county thereof;
    • Those who are defaulters to the treasury at the time of the election, and the election of any such person shall be void;
    • Soldiers, seamen, marines, or airmen in the regular army or navy or air force of the United States; and
    • Members of congress, and persons holding any office of profit or trust under any foreign power, other state of the union, or under the United States.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 7, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Steve Southerland Approveda - Incumbent Southerland was first elected to the chamber in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Southerland

District 3

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Rusty Crowe Approveda - Incumbent Crowe was first elected to the chamber in 1990.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rusty Crowe

District 5

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Randy McNally Approveda - Incumbent McNally was first elected to the chamber in 1986.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randy McNally

District 7

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheri Siler
Republican Party Richard Briggs

District 9

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Mike Bell Approveda - Incumbent Bell was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Bell

District 11

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Bo Watson Approveda - Incumbent Watson was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bo Watson

District 13

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Bill Ketron Approveda - Incumbent Ketron was first elected to the chamber in 2003.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Ketron

District 15

Note: Incumbent Charlotte Burks (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Vaudt
Republican Party Paul Bailey
Independent William L. Draper

District 17

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mae Beavers

District 19

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thelma M. Harper
Republican Party Sterlina Inez Brady
Independent George Thomas

District 21

Note: Incumbent Douglas Henry (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Yarbro
Republican Party Diana Cuellar

District 23

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Jack Johnson Approveda - Incumbent Johnson was first elected to the chamber in 2006.
Green Party Green Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack Johnson
Green Party Amy H. Balderrama

District 25

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Gross
Republican Party Kerry Roberts

District 27

Note: Incumbent Lowe Finney (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidates:
Constitution Party Constitution candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Lamb
Republican Party Ed Jackson
Independent James A. Baxter
Constitution Party Tim York

District 29

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lee Harris
Republican Party James R. "Jim" Finney

District 31

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • Brian Kelsey Approveda - Incumbent Kelsey was first elected to the chamber during a special election in 2009.

Note: Jim Tomasik was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Brian Kelsey

District 33

Democratic Party August 7 Democratic primary:
  • Reginald Tate Approveda - Incumbent Tate was first elected to the chamber in 2006.

Note: E. Jefferson Jones was removed from the candidate list before the primary.

Republican Party August 7 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reginald Tate

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References