United States House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States House of Representatives Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure is a standing committee of the U.S. House of Representatives.[1]

Leadership

114th Congress

The committee chairman in the 114th Congress is Bill Shuster (R).

113th Congress

The committee chairman in the 113th Congress was Bill Shuster (R).[2]

112th Congress

The committee chairman in the 112th Congress was John L. Mica (R).

Membership

2015-2016 (114th Congress)

Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (25)Republican members (34)
Peter A. DeFazio (Oregon) Ranking MemberBill Shuster (Pennsylvania) Chairman
Eleanor Holmes Norton (Washington, D.C.) Don Young (Alaska)
Jerrold Nadler (New York) John J. Duncan, Jr. (Tennessee)
Corrine Brown (Florida) John Mica (Florida)
Eddie Bernice Johnson (Texas) Frank A. LoBiondo (New Jersey)
Elijah E. Cummings (Maryland) Sam Graves (Missouri)
Rick Larsen (Washington) Candice S. Miller (Michigan)
Michael E. Capuano (Massachusetts) Duncan Hunter (California)
Grace Napolitano (California) Rick Crawford (Arkansas)
Daniel Lipinski (Illinois) Lou Barletta (Pennsylvania)
Steve Cohen (Tennessee) Blake Farenthold (Texas)
Albio Sires (New Jersey) Bob Gibbs (Ohio)
Donna F. Edwards (Maryland) Richard L. Hanna (New York)
John Garamendi (California) Daniel Webster (Florida)
André Carson (Indiana) Jeff Denham (California)
Janice Hahn (California) Reid J. Ribble (Wisconsin)
Richard Nolan (Minnesota) Thomas Massie (Kentucky)
Ann Kirkpatrick (Arizona) Tom Rice (South Carolina)
Dina Titus (Nevada) Mark Meadows (North Carolina)
Sean Patrick Maloney (New York) Scott Perry (Pennsylvania)
Elizabeth Esty (Connecticut) Rodney Davis (Illinois)
Lois Frankel (Florida) Mark Sanford (South Carolina)
Cheri Bustos (Illinois) Rob Woodall (Georgia)
Jared Huffman (California) Todd Rokita (Indiana)
Julia Brownley (California) John Katko (New York)
Brian Babin (Texas)
Cresent Hardy (Nevada)
Ryan Costello (Pennsylvania)
Garret Graves (Louisiana)
Mimi Walters (California)
Barbara Comstock (Virginia)
Carlos Curbelo (Florida)
David Rouzer (North Carolina)
Lee Zeldin (New York)

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Committee legislation

The below chart from Find The Best tracks the legislation coming out of each committee.


Source: This graphic was generated by Find The Best.

Subcommittees

Aviation

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Aviation Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (15)Republican members (20)
Rick Larsen Ranking MemberFrank A. LoBiondo Chairman
Eleanor Holmes Norton Don Young
Eddie Bernice Johnson John Duncan
Dan Lipinski John Mica
Andre Carson Sam Graves
Ann Kirkpatrick Candice S. Miller
Dina Titus Blake Farenthold
Sean Maloney Richard Hanna
Cheri Bustos Reid Ribble
Julia Brownley Mark Meadows
Michael Capuano Rodney Davis
Steve Cohen Mark Sanford
Richard Nolan Rob Woodall
John Garamendi Todd Rokita
Peter A. DeFazio Ex Officio MemberRyan Costello
Mimi Walters
Barbara Comstock
Carlos Curbelo
Lee Zeldin
Bill Shuster Ex Officio Member

Coast Guard & Maritime Transportation

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (7)Republican members (10)
John Garamendi Ranking MemberDuncan Hunter Chairman
Elijah Cummings Don Young
Corrine Brown Frank LoBiondo
Janice Hahn Bob Gibbs
Lois Frankel Mark Sanford
Julia Brownley Garret Graves
Peter A. DeFazio Ex Officio MemberCarlos Curbelo
David Rouzer
Lee Zeldin
Bill Shuster Ex Officio Member

Economic Development, Public Buildings & Emergency Management

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Economic Development, Public Buildings and Emergency Management Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (7)Republican members (10)
André Carson Ranking Member Lou Barletta Chairman
Eleanor Holmes Norton Rick Crawford
Albio Sires Thomas Massie
Donna Edwards Mark Meadows
Dina Titus Scott Perry
Vacancy Ryan Costello
Peter A. DeFazio Ex Officio MemberBarbara Comstock
Carlos Curbelo
David Rouzer
Bill Shuster Ex Officio Member

Highways & Transit

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Highways and Transit Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (21)Republican members (28)
Eleanor Holmes Norton Ranking MemberSam Graves Chairman
Jerrold Nadler Don Young
Eddie Johnson John Duncan
Steve Cohen John Mica
Albio Sires Frank LoBiondo
Donna Edwards Duncan Hunter
Janice Hahn Rick Crawford
Rick Nolan Louis Barletta
Ann Kirkpatrick Blake Farenthold
Dina Titus Bob Gibbs
Sean Maloney Richard Hanna
Elizabeth Esty Daniel Webster
Lois Frankel Jeff Denham
Cheri Bustos Reid Ribble
Jared Huffman Thomas Massie
Julia Brownley Tom Rice
Michael Capuano Mark Meadows
Grace Napolitano Scott Perry
Corrine Brown Rodney Davis
Daniel Lipinski Rob Woodall
Peter A. DeFazio Ex Officio MemberJohn Katko
Brian Babin
Cresent Hardy
Ryan Costello
Garret Graves
Mimi Walters
Barbara Comstock
Bill Shuster Ex Officio Member

Railroads, Pipelines & Hazardous Materials

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Railroads, Pipelines, and Hazardous Materials Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (13)Republican members (18)
Michael Capuano Ranking MemberJeff Denham Chairman
Corrine Brown John Duncan
Daniel Lipinski John Mica
Jerrold Nadler Sam Graves
Elijah E. Cummings Candice Miller
Rick Larsen Louis Barletta
Steve Cohen Blake Farenthold
Albio Sires Richard Hanna
Richard Nolan Daniel Webster
Elizabeth Esty Tom Rice
Grace Napolitano Scott Perry
Janice Hahn Todd Rokita
Peter DeFazio Ex Officio MemberJohn Katko
Brian Babin
Cresent Hardy
Mimi Walters
Lee Zeldin
Bill Shuster Ex Officio Member

Water Resources & Environment

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Subcommittee on Water Resources and Environment Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (13)Republican members (18)
Grace Napolitano Ranking MemberBob Gibbs Chairman
Donna Edwards Candice Miller
John Garamendi Duncan Hunter
Lois Frankel Rick Crawford
Jared Huffman Daniel Webster
Eddie Johnson Jeff Denham
Ann Kirkpatrick Reid Ribble
Dina Titus Thomas Massie
Sean Maloney Tom Rice
Elizabeth Esty Rodney Davis
Eleanor Holmes Norton Mark Sanford
Richard Nolan Todd Rokita
Peter DeFazio Ex Officio MemberJohn Katko
Brian Babin
Cresent Hardy
Garret Graves
David Rouzer
Bill Shuster Ex Officio Member

Jurisdiction

According to the official House website, the jurisdiction of the Transportation and Infrastructure Committee includes the following:

  1. all modes of transportation: aviation, maritime and waterborne transportation, roads, bridges, mass transit, and railroads
  2. clean water and waste water management, the transport of resources by pipeline, flood damage reduction
  3. the economic development of depressed rural and urban areas
  4. disaster preparedness and response[3]

Contact

2165 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-9446
Fax: (202) 225-6782

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References