Breaking News: Ballotpedia partners with White House and Congressional leadership to sponsor Affordable Stare Act (ASA)

United States Senate Committee on Armed Services

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States Senate Committee on Armed Services is a standing committee of the U.S. Senate.[1]

Leadership

114th Congress

The committee chairman in the 114th Congress is John McCain (R).

113th Congress

Carl Levin (D) retained his role as committee chair in the 113th Congress.[2]

112th Congress

The committee chairman in the 112th Congress was Carl Levin (D).

Membership

2015-2016 (114th Congress)

Committee on Armed Services Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (12)Republican members (14)
Jack Reed (Rhode Island) Ranking MemberJohn McCain (Arizona) Chairman
Bill Nelson (Florida) James Inhofe (Oklahoma)
Claire McCaskill (Missouri) Jeff Sessions (Alabama)
Joe Manchin III (West Virginia) Roger Wicker (Mississippi)
Jeanne Shaheen (New Hampshire) Kelly Ayotte (New Hampshire)
Kirsten Gillibrand (New York) Deb Fischer (Nebraska)
Richard Blumenthal (Connecticut) Tom Cotton (Arkansas)
Joe Donnelly (Indiana) Mike Rounds (South Dakota)
Mazie K. Hirono (Hawaii) Joni Ernst (Iowa)
Tim Kaine (Virginia) Thom Tillis (North Carolina)
Angus King (Maine) Dan Sullivan (Arkansas)
Martin Heinrich (New Mexico) Mike Lee (Utah)
Lindsey Graham (South Carolina)
Ted Cruz (Texas)
Angus King is an Independent but caucuses with Democrats, hence he has been counted in that column.

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Committee legislation

The below chart from Find The Best tracks the legislation coming out of each committee.


Source: This graphic was generated by Find The Best.

Subcommittees

Airland

Subcommittee on Airland Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (7)Republican members (8)
Joe Manchin III Ranking MemberTom Cotton Chairman
Claire McCaskill James Inhofe
Kirsten Gillibrand Jeff Sessions
Richard Blumenthal Roger Wicker
Joe Donnelly Mike Rounds
Mazie Hirono Joni Ernst
Martin Heinrich Dan Sullivan
Mike Lee

Jurisdiction: Army programs (less special operations forces); Air Force programs (less strategic forces, strategic airlift, and special operations programs); Navy and Marine Corps tactical aviation programs, National Guard and Reserve equipment, Oversight of budget accounts: Army and Air Force research and development (RDT&E) and procurement (less technology base, strategic forces, special operations, strategic airlift, and ammunition); and Navy and Marine Corps RDT&E and procurement related to tactical aviation.[3]

Emerging Threats and Capabilities

Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (6)Republican members (7)
Bill Nelson Ranking MemberDeb Fischer Chairman
Joe Manchin Kelly Ayotte
Jeanne Shaheen Tom Cotton
Kirsten Gillibrand Joni Ernst
Joe Donnelly Thom Tillis
Tim Kaine Lindsey Graham
Ted Cruz

Jurisdiction: Policies and programs to counter emerging threats including the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction, terrorism, and illegal drugs; homeland defense; technology base programs; special operations programs; and emerging operational concepts, Foreign Military Sales; technology export policies; Department of Defense (DOD) and Department of Energy (DOE) nonproliferation programs, including the Nunn-Lugar program; and nontraditional military operations, including peacekeeping and peace enforcement, low-intensity conflict, strategic communications and information operations, and building partner capacity, Oversight of budget accounts: Technology base RDT&E; operational test and evaluation; RDT&E and procurement supporting special operations; counterdrug programs; RDT&E supporting low-intensity conflict, peacekeeping operations, and information warfare; combating terrorism; chemical and biological warfare defense; chemical demilitarization; train and equip programs; and DOD and DOE nonproliferation programs, Oversight of DOD offices: Assistant Secretary of Defense (Homeland Defense); Assistant Secretary of Defense (Special Operations and Low-Intensity Conflict); and Assistant Secretary of Defense for Research and Engineering, Oversight of DOD commands and agencies: Special Operations Command; Northern, Command; Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency; Defense Threat Reduction, Agency; and Defense Security Cooperation Agency.[3]

Personnel

Subcommittee on Personnel Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (5)
Kirsten Gillibrand Ranking MemberLindsey Graham Chairman
Claire McCaskill Roger Wicker
Richard Blumenthal Tom Cotton
Angus King Thom Tillis
Dan Sullivan

Jurisdiction: Military and DOD civilian personnel policies; end strengths for military personnel; military personnel compensation and benefits; military health care; and military nominations, Professional Military Education; DOD schools; DOD child care and family assistance; Civil-military programs; POW/MIA issues; Armed Forces Retirement Home; Morale, Welfare and Recreation; and military commissaries and exchanges, Oversight of budget accounts: Military personnel; military retirement; Defense Health Program; DOD Medicare-Eligible Retiree Health Care Fund; and operation and maintenance for certain education and civil-military programs, Oversight of DOD offices: Under Secretary of Defense (Personnel & Readiness); Assistant Secretary of Defense (Reserve Affairs); Assistant Secretary of Defense (Health Affairs); and Defense Prisoner of War/Missing in Action Office, Oversight of DOD agencies: TRICARE Management Activity; Defense, Commissary Agency; and Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences.[3]

Readiness and Management Support

Subcommittee on Readiness and Management Support Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (5)Republican members (6)
Tim Kaine Ranking MemberKelly Ayotte Chairman
Claire McCaskill James Inhofe
Jeanne Shaheen Deb Fischer
Mazie Hirono Mike Rounds
Martin Heinrich Joni Ernst
Mike Lee

Jurisdiction: Military readiness including training, logistics, and maintenance; military construction; housing construction and privatization; contracting and acquisition policy; business and financial management; base realignment and closure; and defense environmental programs, Conventional ammunition procurement; RDT&E, infrastructure policies and programs; National Defense Stockpile; defense industrial and technology base policies; facility and housing maintenance and repair; land and property management; information technology management policy; and industrial operations, including depots, shipyards, arsenals, and ammunition plants, Oversight of budget accounts: Operations and maintenance; conventional ammunition procurement; military construction and family housing; base realignment and closure; working capital funds; the National Defense Stockpile Transaction Fund; and RDT&E support programs, Oversight of DoD offices: Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology, and Logistics); Department of Defense Deputy Chief Management Officer; and the Chief Management Officers of the military departments, Oversight of DOD agencies and commands: Defense Logistics Agency; Defense Finance and Accounting Service; Defense Investigative Service; Defense Contract Audit Agency; DOD Inspector General; and Joint Forces Command joint training and doctrine activities.[3]

Seapower

Subcommittee on SeaPower Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (6)Republican members (7)
Mazie Hirono Ranking MemberRoger Wicker Chairman
Bill Nelson Jeff Sessions
Jeanne Shaheen Kelly Ayotte
Richard Blumenthal Mike Rounds
Tim Kaine Thom Tillis
Angus King Dan Sullivan
Ted Cruz

Jurisdiction: Navy and Marine Corps programs (less tactical aviation); and strategic lift programs, Maritime issues, Oversight of command: Transportation Command, Oversight of budget accounts: Navy and Marine Corps procurement and RDT&E (less tactical aviation); Army and Air Force strategic lift programs; and National Defense Sealift Fund.[3]

Strategic Forces

Subcommittee on Strategic Forces Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (5)Republican members (6)
Joe Donnelly Ranking MemberJeff Sessions Chairman
Bill Nelson James Inhofe
Joe Manchin Deb Fischer
Angus King Mike Lee
Martin Heinrich Lindsey Graham
Ted Cruz

Jurisdiction: Nuclear and strategic forces; intelligence programs; space programs; cyber space programs; Department of Energy defense nuclear and environmental programs; and ballistic missile defense, Oversight of budget accounts: Procurement and RDT&E for DOD nuclear and strategic forces, missile defense, space systems, and cyberspace systems; Department of Energy defense-funded programs; intelligence activities, including the National Intelligence Program and the Military Intelligence Program, Oversight of DOD and DOE officials: Under Secretary of Defense, (Intelligence); Assistant Secretary of Defense for Nuclear and Chemical and Biological Defense Programs; National Nuclear Security Administration; and Assistant Secretary of Energy (Environmental Management), Oversight of agencies, commands, and activities: Strategic Command; space commands of the military departments; Missile Defense Agency; National Security Agency; Defense Intelligence Agency; National Reconnaissance Office; National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency; and Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board.[3]

Jurisdiction

According to the official Senate website, the jurisdiction of the Armed Services Committee includes the following:

  1. Aeronautical and space activities peculiar to or primarily associated with the development of weapons systems or military operations.
  2. the common defense.
  3. the Department of Defense, the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, and the Department of the Air Force.
  4. maintenance and operation of the Panama Canal, including administration, sanitation, and government of the Canal Zone.
  5. military research and development.
  6. national security aspects of nuclear energy.
  7. naval petroleum reserves, except those in Alaska.
  8. pay, promotion, retirement, and other benefits and privileges of members of the Armed Forces, including overseas education of civilian and military dependents.
  9. selective service system.
  10. strategic and critical materials necessary for the common defense.

Contact

Room SR-228, Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510-6050

Phone: 202-224-3871
Fax: 202-228-0036
Press Inquiries: 202-228-3685

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References