United States House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations is a standing committee of the U.S. House of Representatives.

The committee was created on March 5, 1865. The inaugural committee was chaired by Thaddeus Stevens.[1][2]

Leadership

114th Congress

The committee chairman in the 114th Congress is Harold Rogers (R).

113th Congress

The committee chairman in the 113th Congress was Hal Rogers (R).[3]

112th Congress

The committee chairman in the 112th Congress was Hal Rogers (R).

Membership

2015-2016 (114th Congress)

Committee on Appropriations Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (21)Republican members (30)
Nita Lowey (New York) Ranking MemberHarold Rogers (Kentucky) Chairman
Marcy Kaptur (Ohio) Rodney Frelinghuysen (New Jersey)
Peter J. Visclosky (Indiana) Robert B. Aderholt (Alabama)
José E. Serrano (New York) Kay Granger (Texas)
Rosa DeLauro (Connecticut) Michael Simpson (Idaho)
David E. Price (North Carolina) John Culberson (Texas)
Lucille Roybal-Allard (California) Ander Crenshaw (Florida)
Sam Farr (California) John Carter (Texas)
Chaka Fattah (Pennsylvania) Ken Calvert (California)
Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. (Georgia) Tom Cole (Oklahoma)
Barbara Lee (California) Mario Diaz-Balart (Florida)
Michael M. Honda (California) Charles W. Dent (Pennsylvania)
Betty McCollum (Minnesota) Tom Graves (Georgia)
Steve Israel (New York) Kevin Yoder (Kansas)
Tim Ryan (Ohio) Steve Womack (Arkansas)
Dutch Ruppersberger (Maryland) Alan Nunnelee (Mississippi)
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (Florida) Jeff Fortenberry (Nebraska)
Henry Cuellar (Texas) Tom Rooney (Florida)
Chellie Pingree (Maine) Chuck Fleischmann (Tennessee)
Mike Quigley (Illinois) Jaime Herrera Beutler (Washington)
Derek Kilmer (Washington) David Joyce (Ohio)
David Valadao (California)
Andy Harris (Maryland)
Martha Roby (Alabama)
Mark Amodei (Nevada)
Chris Stewart (Utah)
Scott Rigell (Virginia)
David Jolly (Florida)
David Young (Iowa)
Evan Jenkins (West Virginia)

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Committee legislation

The below chart from Find The Best tracks the legislation coming out of each committee.


Source: This graphic was generated by Find The Best.

Subcommittees

Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (6)
Sam Farr Ranking MemberRobert Aderholt Chairman
Rosa DeLauro Kevin Yoder
Sanford Bishop, Jr. Tom Rooney
Chellie Pingree David Valadao
Andy Harris
David Young

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (6)
Chaka Fattah Ranking MemberJohn Culberson Chairman
Mike Honda Robert Aderholt
Jose Serrano John Carter
Derek Kilmer Jaime Herrera Beutler
David Jolly
Evan Jenkins

Defense

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Defense Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (6)Republican members (10)
Pete Visclosky Ranking MemberRodney Frelinghuysen Chairman
Betty McCollum Kay Granger
Steve Israel Ander Crenshaw
Tim Ryan Ken Calvert
Dutch Ruppersberger Tom Cole
Marcy Kaptur Steve Womack
Robert Aderholt
John Carter
Mario Diaz-Balart
Tom Graves

Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
Marcy Kaptur Ranking MemberMichael K. Simpson Chairman
Pete Visclosky Rodney Frelinghuysen
Mike Honda Ken Calvert
Lucille Roybal-Allard Chuck Fleischmann
Jeff Fortenberry
Jaime Herrera Beutler
David Valadao

Financial Services and General Government

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Financial Services and General Government Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
Jose Serrano Ranking MemberAnder Crenshaw Chairman
Mike Quigley Tom Graves
Chaka Fattah Kevin Yoder
Sanford Bishop Steve Womack
Jaime Herrera Beutler
Mark Amodei
Scott Rigell

Homeland Security

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Homeland Security Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
Lucille Roybal-Allard Ranking MemberJohn Carter Chairman
David Price John Culberson
Henry Cuellar Rodney Frelinghuysen
Marcy Kaptur Chuck Fleischmann
Andy Harris
Chris Stewart
David Young

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
Betty McCollum Ranking MemberKen Calvert Chairman
Chellie Pingree Michael K. Simpson
Derek Kilmer Tom Cole
Steve Israel David Joyce
Chris Stewart
Mark Amodei
Evan Jenkins

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (8)
Rosa DeLauro Ranking MemberTom Cole Chairman
Lucille Roybal-Allard Michael K. Simpson
Barbara Lee Steve Womack
Chaka Fattah Chuck Fleischmann
Andy Harris
Martha Roby
Charlie Dent
Scott Rigell

Legislative Branch

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Legislative Branch Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (3)Republican members (5)
Debbie Wasserman Schultz Ranking MemberTom Graves Chairman
Sam Farr Mark Amodei
Betty McCollum Scott Rigell
David Young
Evan Jenkins

Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (6)
Sanford Bishop, Jr. Ranking MemberCharlie Dent Chairman
Sam Farr Jeff Fortenberry
David Price Tom Rooney
Barbara Lee Martha Roby
David Joyce
David Jolly

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (5)Republican members (7)
Nita Lowey Ranking MemberKay Granger Chairman
Barbara Lee Mario Diaz-Balart
Dutch Ruppersberger Charles Dent
Debbie Wasserman Schultz Ander Crenshaw
José Serrano Tom Rooney
Jeff Fortenberry
Chris Stewart

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies

To view the jurisdiction and recent activities of this subcommittee, please see the official committee page here.

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
David Price Ranking MemberMario Diaz-Balart Chairman
Mike Quigley Kay Granger
Tim Ryan David Joyce
Henry Cuellar John Culberson
Kevin Yoder
David Valadao
David Jolly

Jurisdiction

Screenshot of the United States House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations' official website on April 7, 2015.
We write the checks.[4]

—U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations[5][6]

Contact

H-307, The Capitol
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-2771

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References