Note: Ballotpedia will be read-only from 9pm CST on February 25-March 2 while Judgepedia is merged into Ballotpedia.
For status updates, visit lucyburns.org.

United States House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

CongressLogo.png

Committees of the U.S. Congress

Joint Congressional Committees
Deficit ReductionEconomicLibraryPrintingTaxation

U.S. Senate Committees
AgingAgriculture, Nutrition, and ForestryAppropriationsArmed ServicesBanking, Housing, and Urban AffairsBudgetCommerce, Science, and TransportationEnergy and Natural ResourcesEnvironment and Public WorksEthics (Select)FinanceForeign RelationsHealth, Education, Labor, and PensionsHomeland Security and Governmental AffairsIndian AffairsIntelligence (Select)JudiciaryRules and AdministrationSmall Business and EntrepreneurshipVeterans' Affairs

U.S. House Committees
AgricultureAppropriationsArmed ServicesBudgetEducation and the WorkforceEnergy and CommerceEthicsFinancial ServicesForeign AffairsHomeland SecurityHouse AdministrationIntelligence (Permanent Select)JudiciaryNatural ResourcesOversight and Government ReformRulesScience, Space, and TechnologySmall BusinessTransportation and InfrastructureVeterans' AffairsWays and Means

Background
United States CongressUnited States SenateUnited States House of RepresentativesUnited States Constitution113th United States Congress112th United States Congress
The United States House of Representatives Committee on Appropriations is a standing committee of the U.S. House of Representatives.

The committee was created on March 5, 1865. The inaugural committee was chaired by Thaddeus Stevens.[1][2]

Leadership

114th Congress

The committee chairman in the 114th Congress is Harold Rogers (R).

113th Congress

Hal Rogers (R) retained his role as committee chair in the 113th Congress.[3]

112th Congress

The committee chair in the 112th Congress was Hal Rogers (R).

Membership

2015-2016 (114th Congress)

Committee on Appropriations Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (21)Republican members (30)
Nita Lowey (New York) Ranking memberHarold Rogers (Kentucky) Chairman
Marcy Kaptur (Ohio) Rodney Frelinghuysen (New Jersey)
Peter J. Visclosky (Indiana) Robert B. Aderholt (Alabama)
José E. Serrano (New York) Kay Granger (Texas)
Rosa DeLauro (Connecticut) Michael Simpson (Idaho)
David E. Price (North Carolina) John Culberson (Texas)
Lucille Roybal-Allard (California) Ander Crenshaw (Florida)
Sam Farr (California) John Carter (Texas)
Chaka Fattah (Pennsylvania) Ken Calvert (California)
Sanford D. Bishop, Jr. (Georgia) Tom Cole (Oklahoma)
Barbara Lee (California) Mario Diaz-Balart (Florida)
Michael M. Honda (California) Charles W. Dent (Pennsylvania)
Betty McCollum (Minnesota) Tom Graves (Georgia)
Steve Israel (New York) Kevin Yoder (Kansas)
Tim Ryan (Ohio) Steve Womack (Arkansas)
Dutch Ruppersberger (Maryland) Alan Nunnelee (Mississippi)
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (Florida) Jeff Fortenberry (Nebraska)
Henry Cuellar (Texas) Tom Rooney (Florida)
Chellie Pingree (Maine) Chuck Fleischmann (Tennessee)
Mike Quigley (Illinois) Jaime Herrera Beutler (Washington)
Derek Kilmer (Washington) David Joyce (Ohio)
David Valadao (California)
Andy Harris (Maryland)
Martha Roby (Alabama)
Mark Amodei (Nevada)
Chris Stewart (Utah)
Scott Rigell (Virginia)
David Jolly (Florida)
David Young (Iowa)
Evan Jenkins (West Virginia)

2013-2014 (113th Congress)

2011-2012 (112th Congress)

Committee legislation

The below chart from Find The Best tracks the legislation coming out of each committee.


Source: This graphic was generated by Find The Best.

Subcommittees

Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies

Agriculture, Rural Development, Food and Drug Administration, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
Sam Farr Ranking memberRobert Aderholt Chairman
Rosa DeLauro Alan Nunnelee
Sanford Bishop, Jr. Kevin Yoder
Chellie Pingree Tom Rooney
David Valadao
Andy Harris
David Young

Jurisdiction: Department of Agriculture (Except Forest Service), Farm Credit Administration, Farm Credit System Financial Assistance Corporation, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Food and Drug Administration (HHS)[4]

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies

Commerce, Justice, Science, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (6)
Chaka Fattah Ranking memberJohn Culberson Chairman
Mike Honda Robert Aderholt
Jose Serrano John Carter
Derek Kilmer Jaime Herrera Beutler
David Jolly
Evan Jenkins

Jurisdiction: Department of Commerce, Department of Justice, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, National Science Foundation, Related Agencies: Commission on Civil Rights, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, International Trade Commission, Legal Services Corporation, Marine Mammal Commission, National Intellectual Property Law Enforcement Coordination Council, National Veterans Business Development Corporation, Office of Science and Technology Policy, Office of the United States Trade Representatives, State Justice Institute[4]

Defense

Defense Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (6)Republican members (10)
Pete Visclosky Ranking MemberRodney Frelinghuysen Chairman
Betty McCollum Kay Granger
Steve Israel Ander Crenshaw
Tim Ryan Ken Calvert
Dutch Ruppersberger Tom Cole
Marcy Kaptur Steve Womack
Robert Aderholt
John Carter
Mario Diaz-Balart
Tom Graves

Jurisdiction: Department of Defense – Military: Departments of Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, Office of Secretary of Defense, Defense Agencies (Except Department of Defense-related accounts and programs under the Subcommittee on Military Construction and Veterans Affairs; and the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Civil Works)); Central Intelligence Agency, Intelligence Community Staff[4]

Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies

Energy and Water Development, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (8)
Marcy Kaptur Ranking MemberMike Simpson Chair
Pete Visclosky Rodney Frelinghuysen
Mike Honda Alan Nunnelee
Lucille Roybal-Allard Ken Calvert
Chuck Fleischmann
Jeff Fortenberry
Jaime Herrera Beutler
David Valadao

Jurisdiction: Department of Energy, Department of Defense – Civil; Department of the Army; Corps of Engineers – Civil Department of the Interior; Bureau of Reclamation; Central Utah Project, Related Agencies: Appalachian Regional Commission, Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board, Delta Regional Authority, Denali Commission, Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board, Tennessee Valley Authority[4]

Financial Services and General Government

Financial Services and General Government Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
Jose Serrano Ranking MemberAnder Crenshaw Chairman
Mike Quigley Tom Graves
Chaka Fattah Kevin Yoder
Sanford Bishop Steve Womack
Jaime Herrera Beutler
Mark Amodei
Scott Rigell

Jurisdiction: Department of the Treasury, District of Columbia, The Judiciary, Executive Office of the President, Compensation of the President, Council of Economic Advisers, Executive Residence at the White House, Federal Drug Control Programs, High Intensity Drug Trafficking Areas Program, National Security Council, Office of Administration, Office of Management and Budget, Office of National Drug Control Policy, Office of Policy Development, Official Residence of the Vice President, Special Assistance to the President, Unanticipated Needs, White House Office, White House Repair and Restoration, Independent Agencies, Consumer Product Safety Commission, Election Assistance Commission, Federal Communications Commission, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Office of Inspector General, Federal Election Commission, Federal Labor Relations Authority, Federal Trade Commission, General Services Administration, Merit Systems Protection Board, Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental Policy Foundation, National Archives and Records Administration, National Credit Union Administration, National Historical Publications and Records Commission, Office of Government Ethics, Office of Personnel Management and Related Trust Funds, Office of Special Counsel, Securities and Exchange Commission, Selective Service System, Small Business Administration, United States Postal Service, Payment to the Postal Service Fund, United States Tax Court, General Provisions, Government-wide[4]

Homeland Security

Homeland Security Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
Lucille Roybal-Allard Ranking MemberJohn Carter Chairman
David Price John Culberson
Henry Cuellar Rodney Frelinghuysen
Marcy Kaptur Chuck Fleischmann
Andy Harris
Chris Stewart
David Young

Jurisdiction: Department of Homeland Security.[4]

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies

Interior, Environment, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
Betty McCollum Ranking MemberKen Calvert Chairman
Chellie Pingree Mike Simpson
Derek Kilmer Tom Cole
Steve Israel David Joyce
Chris Stewart
Mark Amodei
Evan Jenkins

Jurisdiction: Department of the Interior (Except Bureau of Reclamation and Central Utah Project), Environmental Protection Agency, Related Agencies: Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry (HHS), Chemical Safety and Hazard Investigation Board, Commission of Fine Arts, Council on Environmental Quality and Office of Environmental Quality, Forest Service (USDA), Indian Health Service, Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, National Capital Planning Commission, National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities (Except Institute of Museum and Library Services), National Gallery of Art, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (HHS, formerly EPA/ Superfund), Office of Navajo and Hopi Indian Relocation, Presidio Trust, Smithsonian Institution, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, White House Commission on the National Moment of Remembrance, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars.[4]

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies

Labor, Health and Human Services, Education, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (8)
Rosa DeLauro Ranking MemberTom Cole Chairman
Lucille Roybal-Allard Mike Simpson
Barbara Lee Steve Womack
Chaka Fattah Chuck Fleischmann
Andy Harris
Martha Roby
Charlie Dent
Scott Rigell

Jurisdiction: Department of Education, Department of Health and Human Services (Except Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry; Food and Drug Administration; Indian Health Services and Facilities; and National Institute of Environmental Sciences (formerly EPA/Superfund)) Department of Labor, Related Agencies: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, Corporation for National and Community Service, Corporation for Public Broadcasting, Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission, Institute of Museum and Library Services, Medicare Payment Advisory Commission, National Commission on Libraries and Information Science, National Council on Disability, National Labor Relations Board, National Mediation Board, Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, Railroad Retirement Board, Social Security Administration.[4]

Legislative Branch

Legislative Branch Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (3)Republican members (5)
Debbie Wasserman Schultz Ranking MemberTom Graves Chairman
Sam Farr Mark Amodei
Betty McCollum Scott Rigell
David Young
Evan Jenkins

Jurisdiction: House of Representatives, Joint Items, Architect of the Capitol (Except Senate Items), Botanic Garden, Capitol Police, Capitol Visitors Center, Congressional Budget Office, Government Accountability Office, Government Printing Office, John C. Stennis Center, Library of Congress, Office of Compliance, Open World Leadership Center, United States Capitol Preservation Commission.[4]

Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies

Military Construction, Veterans Affairs and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
Sanford Bishop, Jr. Ranking MemberCharlie Dent Chairman
Sam Farr Alan Nunnelee
David Price Jeff Fortenberry
Barbara Lee Tom Rooney
Martha Roby
David Joyce
David Jolly

Jurisdiction: Department of Defense, Military Construction, Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, Defense-wide, and Guard and Reserve Forces, Chemical Demilitarization Construction, Defense-wide, Military Family Housing Construction and Operation and Maintenance, Army, Navy (including Marine Corps), Air Force, and Defense-wide: Family Housing Improvement Fund, Military Unaccompanied Housing Improvement Fund, Homeowners Assistance Fund, Base Realignment and Closure Account, NATO Security Investment Program, Department of Veterans Affairs, Related Agencies: American Battle Monuments Commission, Armed Forces Retirement Home, Department of Defense, Civil, Cemeterial Expenses, Army U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims[4]

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs

State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (5)Republican members (7)
Nita Lowey Ranking MemberKay Granger Chairman
Barbara Lee Mario Diaz-Balart
Dutch Ruppersberger Charles Dent
Debbie Wasserman Schultz Ander Crenshaw
José Serrano Tom Rooney
Jeff Fortenberry
Chris Stewart

Jurisdiction: Agency for International Development, Department of Defense: Foreign Military Financing Program, International Military Assistance and Training, Department of State: Department of the Treasury: Debt Restructuring, International Affairs Technical Assistance, International Monetary Fund, Multilateral Development Banks, Export-Import Bank, Millennium Challenge Program, Overseas Private Investment Corporation, Peace Corps, Trade and Development Agency, Related Programs: African Development Foundation, Broadcasting Board of Governors, Commission for the Preservation of America's Heritage Abroad, Commission on International Religious Freedom, Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe, Congressional-Executive Commission on the People's Republic of China, HELP Commission, Inter-American Foundation, United States-China Economic and Security Review Commission, United States Institute of Peace.[4]

Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies

  • 114th Congress Chairman: [[Mario Diaz-Balart) (FL)
  • 113th Congress Chairman: Tom Latham (IA)
  • 112th Congress Chairman: Tom Latham (IA)
Transportation, Housing and Urban Development, and Related Agencies Subcommittee Members, 2015-2016
Democratic members (4)Republican members (7)
David Price Ranking MemberMario Diaz-Balart Chairman
Mike Quigley Kay Granger
Tim Ryan David Joyce
Henry Cuellar John Culberson
Kevin Yoder
David Valadao
David Jolly

Jurisdiction: Department of Housing and Urban Development, Department of Transportation, Related Agencies: Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board, Federal Maritime Commission, National Transportation Safety Board, Neighborhood Reinvestment Corporation, United States Interagency Council on Homelessness, Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority[4]

Contact

H-307, The Capitol
Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-2771

See also

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References