Washington secretary of state election, 2012

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Washington secretary of state election took place on November 6, 2012 following a primary on August 7, 2012. Election day polling hours are from 7 am until 8 pm.

General election candidates:
Democratic Party Kathleen Drew (D)
Republican Party Kim Wyman (R)Green check mark transparent.png

Washington has a top-two primary system, in which the top two vote-getters, regardless of party, go on to the general election.[1] Wyman and Drew received the first and second highest number of votes, respectively, in the August 7 primary election, and the two squared off in the general election on November 6, 2012.[2] Wyman was declared the winner on November 10, 2012 when Drew conceded the race, which had been very tight. Wyman's victory marked the 100 year anniversary of Washington electing its first Republican woman to a statewide position; she was also the only Republican running for Washington state office in 2012 to win the election.[3]


[edit]

2013
2011
2012
State Executive Official Elections

NevadaUtah state executive official elections, 2012ColoradoNew Mexico state executive official elections, 2012Arizona state executive official elections, 2012Montana state executive official elections, 2012CaliforniaOregon state executive official elections, 2012Washington state executive official elections, 2012IdahoOklahoma state executive official elections, 2012KansasNebraska state executive official elections, 2012South Dakota state executive official elections, 2012North Dakota state executive official elections, 2012IowaMissouri state executive official elections, 2012ArkansasLouisiana state executive official elections, 2012Alabama state executive official elections, 2012Georgia state executive official elections, 2012FloridaSouth CarolinaIllinoisTennesseeNorth Carolina state executive official elections, 2012Indiana state executive official elections, 2012OhioMaineVirginiaNew JerseyVermont state executive official elections, 2012Vermont state executive official elections, 2012MarylandRhode IslandRhode IslandMarylandMassachusettsMichiganMichiganAlaskaHawaiiWyomingTexas state executive official elections, 2012MississippiMinnesotaWisconsinKentuckyWest Virginia state executive official elections, 2012Pennsylvania state executive official elections, 2012Delaware state executive official elections, 2012Delaware state executive official elections, 2012ConnecticutConnecticutNew YorkNew Hampshire state executive official elections, 2012New Hampshire state executive official elections, 20122012SEO.png

AlabamaArizonaDelaware
GeorgiaIndianaLouisiana
MissouriMontanaNebraska
New HampshireNew Mexico
North CarolinaNorth Dakota
OklahomaOregon
PennsylvaniaSouth Dakota
TexasUtahVermont
WashingtonWest Virginia
NewsCalendar

General Election Results

Washington Secretary of State General Election, 2012
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Republican Green check mark transparent.pngKim Wyman 50.4% 1,464,741
     Democratic Kathleen Drew 49.6% 1,442,868
Total Votes 2,907,609
Election Results via Washington Secretary of State.

Primary Election Results

Washington Secretary of State, Primary, 2012
Party Candidate Vote % Votes
     Republican Green check mark transparent.pngKim Wyman 39.8% 528,754
     Democratic Green check mark transparent.pngKathleen Drew 21.7% 289,052
     Democratic Greg Nickels 15.9% 210,832
     Democratic Jim Kastama 13.9% 185,425
     Constitution Party Karen Murray 3.8% 50,888
     No Party Preference David Anderson 3.3% 44,276
     Human Rights Party Sam Wright 1.6% 20,809
Total Votes 1,330,036
Election Results Via: Washington Secretary of State (dead link)


Key dates

Administrative deadlines are at close of business (5:00) unless otherwise noted.

Deadline Event
May 14 - May 18 Candidate filing period
July 9 Last day for mail-in and online voter registrations for the primary
Aug. 7 Primary election
Aug. 28 Primary results certified
Oct. 8 Last day for mail-in and online voter registrations for the general election
Nov. 6 General election

Race background

Kim Wyman began her campaign in June, 2011, well in advance of the May filing date for Washington. The Thurston County Auditor (2001-present) was the first to enter the race after current secretary Sam Reed, fellow moderate Republican and longtime officeholder, announced he would be retiring after this term.[4] Wyman oversaw many successful elections in her 20 years auditing, including a stint auditing under Secretary Reed.[5] Wyman had said that she would be behind any legislation to increase voter-ID requirements.[5]

On the Democratic end, three hopefuls submitted their nominating petitions with the secretary of state before the filing window closed on May 14:

Former state Senator Kathleen Drew (D) announced her candidacy on November 14, 2011. Her husband, Steve Drew, is the Assessor for Thurston County, where Wyman, her general opponent,[2] was serving as Auditor at the time of the election. As laid out on her campaign website, Drew's campaign platform was to "ensure impartial and fair elections, streamline services, and increase community and civic engagement."[6] She boasted "over 25 years experience as a results-oriented, effective public service manager for the people of Washington State."[6] Drew, who was serving as adviser for Gov. Christine Gregoire(D), said she wanted to increase voter registration and "oppose efforts to suppress or discourage any groups or individuals from voting."[7]

Senator Jim Kastama of Puyallup has served as a State Sen. since 2001. Previously, Kastama spent 4 years in the Washington House of Representatives. Capitalizing on his resume as a legislator, Kastama spent months on the campaign trail before the primary, talking to voters about his plan to apply "the same practicality, ingenuity, and boldness that has defined my sixteen years in the State Legislature," to the job of secretary of state.[8] He had cited raising voter confidence and youth registration as priorities for the office, as well as modernizing the office through new technologies.[8]

Former Mayor of Seattle Greg Nickels also sought a place on the general election ballot. The once popular mayor said he was ready to return to public office. He believes that Washington needs its Secretary of State "to be strong voice for transparency, who advocates for keeping the citizens initiative process a tool for citizens," and limited the influence of corporations and special interests. In that vein, Nickels called for tighter limits on political contributions by corporations. As mayor, Nickels was referred to as the "Pied Piper" for his work establishing and an organization dedicated to climate protection, to which he recruited 1,000 mayors from across the nation; his efforts earned him the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's Climate Protection Award in 2006.[9]

Since the office is fundamentally responsible for managing elections, all of the primary candidates campaigned heavily how they could improve Washington's voting system. There was support among the entire group for trading in the state's current paper based system, wherein data is entered by hand, for a more efficient and accurate electronic system.

Also vying for the open seat were two third party candidates - Sam Wright of the Human Rights Party, and Karen Murray of the Constitution Party - and one candidate with no declared party preference, David J. Anderston, filed for the secretary of state election this year.[10]

General election candidates

Republican Party Kim WymanGreen check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Kathleen Drew

Primary Candidates

Candidates are listed in the order in which they appeared on the ballot, according to Washington's lot draw system.[11]

Contents
1 Polls
2 Endorsements
2.1 Kim Wyman endorsements
2.2 Kathleen Drew endorsements

Polls

Kathleen Drew vs. Kim Wyman
Poll Kathleen Drew (D) Kim Wyman (R)UndecidedMargin of ErrorSample Size
Elway Research Poll
(September 9-13, 2012)
40%32%28%+/-5.0405
Elway Research Poll
(October 18-21, 2012)]
34%34%22%+/-4.5451
AVERAGES 37% 33% 25% +/-4.75 428
Note: The polls above may not reflect all polls that have been conducted in this race. Those displayed are a random sampling chosen by Ballotpedia staff. If you would like to nominate another poll for inclusion in the table, send an email to editor@ballotpedia.org.

Endorsements

Kim Wyman

Secretary of State Sam Reed

Former Secretary of State Ralph Munro

Former Secretary of State Bruce Chapman

Attorney General Rob McKenna

Former WA Governor Dan Evans

The Seattle Times

The Tacoma News Tribune

The Olympian

The Columbian

The Tri-City Herald

The Yakima Herald-Republic

The Walla Walla Union-Bulletin

Association of Washington Business

Washington Education Association

AFSCME Council 2

Retired Public Employees Council of Washington

Washington State Republican Party

Grays Harbor Republican Party

Spokane Home Builders Association

Washington Affordable Housing Council

U.S. Congresswoman Jaime Herrera Beutler (3rd CD)

U.S. Congressman Doc Hastings (4th CD)

U.S. Congresswoman Cathy McMorris Rodgers (5th CD)

U.S. Congressman Dave Reichert (8th CD)

Former U.S. Congressman Sid Morrison (6th CD)

Former Commissioner of Public Lands Doug Sutherland

County Auditors:

Bev Allenbaugh, former Kittitas County Auditor (D)

Matt Beaton, Franklin County Auditor (R)

Lois Becken, former Columbia County Auditor (R)

Clydene Bollinger, former Ferry County Auditor (R)

Al Brotche, former Mason County Auditor (D)

Bob Bruce, former King County Manager of Records & Elections (NP)

Norma Brummett, former Skagit County Auditor (R)

Brenda Chilton, Benton County Auditor (R)

Peggy Cleveland, former Mason County Auditor (R)

Eunice Coker, Whitman County Auditor (R)

Neva Corkrum, former Franklin County Auditor & former Franklin County Commissioner (D)

Sheilah Crider, Island County Auditor (R)

Vicky Dalton, Spokane County Auditor (D)

Donna Deal, Garfield County Auditor (D)

Darlene Derosier, former Cowlitz County Auditor (D)

Thad Duvall, Douglas County Auditor (D)

Donna Eldridge, Jefferson County Auditor (R)

Dorothy Ferguson, former Ferry County Auditor (D)

Harry Ferrier, former Island County Auditor (R)

David Firebaugh, Grant County Auditor (R)

Shirley Forslof, former Whatcom County Auditor (NP)

Mary Gaboury, former Jefferson County Auditor (D)

Bobbie Gagner, former Benton County Auditor (R)

Diana Galvan, Ferry County Auditor (R)

Pat Gardner, Pacific County Auditor (D)

Genie Goldsworthy, former Whitman County Auditor (R)

Tim Grey, Stevens County Auditor (D)

Jane Hague, former King County Manager of Records and Elections (NP)

Carla Heckford, former Pend Oreille County Auditor (R)

Ken Housden, former Chelan County Auditor (R)

Nancy Hoffman, former Columbia County Auditor (R)

Virginia Jensen, former Stevens County Auditor (R)

Bob Johnson, former Pacific County Auditor (D)

Elaine Johnston, former Asotin County Auditor (R)

Shelly Johnston, Lincoln County Auditor (D)

Greg Kimsey, Clark County Auditor (R)

Pat Knapp, former Jefferson County Auditor (R)

Zona Lenhart, former Franklin County Auditor (D)

Larry Lindbloom, former Lincoln County Auditor (D)

Karen Martin, Walla Walla County Auditor (R)

Corky Mattingly, Yakima County Auditor (D)

Nancy Mc Broom, Adams County Auditor (R)

Skip Moore, Chelan County Auditor (R)

Lillian Montague, former Ferry County Auditor (D)

Marianne Nichols, Pend Oreille County Auditor (R)

Gary Olson, former Skamania County Auditor (R)

Jerry Pettit, Kittitas County Auditor (D)

Phyllis Piercey, former Grays Horbor County Auditor (D)

Sharon Richter, Columbia County Auditor (R)

Sam Reed, former Thurston County Auditor (R)

Peggy Robbins, former Okanogan County Auditor (D)

Patty Rosand, Clallam County Auditor (NP)

Jan L. Shabro, former Pierce County Auditor, State Rep., Pierce County Council Member (R)

Suzanne Sinclair, former Island County Auditor (R)

Lynn Smith, former Walla Walla County Auditor (R)

Brenda Sorensen, Klickitat County Auditor (R)

Vern Spatz, Grays Harbor County Auditor (D)

Nancy Spears, former Asotin County Auditor (D)

Si Stephens, San Juan County Auditor (R)

Kristina Swanson, Cowlitz County Auditor (D)

Diane Tischer, Wahkiakum County Auditor (D)

Tim Todd, Skamania County Auditor (R)

Helen Waddle, former Cowlitz County Auditor (D)

Walter Washington, Kitsap County Auditor (D)

Jeanne Youngquist, Skagit County Auditor (D)

Gary Zandell, Lewis County Auditor (R)

County and Municipal Officials:

Kimberly Allen, Grant County Clerk (R)

Judy Arnold, former Thurston County Coroner (D)

Ron Averill, Lewis County Commissioner (R)

Dan Blasdel, Franklin County Coroner (R)

Rose Bowman, Lewis County Treasurer (R)

Daniel R. Cathers, Thurston Conservation District Commissioner (NP)

Virgil Clarkson, Mayor, City of Lacey (NP)

Timothy Davidson, Cowlitz County Coroner (D)

Reagan Dunn, King County Councilman (R)

Lenny Greenstein, Lacey City Council (NP)

Jane Hague, King County Council Member (NP)

Jason Hearn, Deputy Mayor, City of Lacey (NP)

Joan C. Houchen, former State Representative (R)

Robin Hunt, former Thurston County Treasurer (D)

Dan Kimball, former Thurston County Sheriff (D)

Neil McClanahan, Tumwater City Councilmember (NP)

Joyce McDonald, Pierce County Councilmember (NP)

Bill McGregor, Port of Olympia Commissioner (NP)

Terry McLaughlin, Cowlitz County Assessor (D)

Teri Nielsen, former Cowlitz County Clerk (D)

Greg Sandstrom, Kitsap County Coroner (R)

Bill Schulte, Lewis County Commissioner (R)

John Snaza, Thurston County Sheriff (I)

Betsy Spath, Tumwater City Councilmember (NP)

Paul Telford, former Port of Olympia Commissioner (NP)

Judy Wilson, former Thurston County Commissioner (R)

Greg Zempel, Kittitas County Prosecuting Attorney (R)

Kathleen Drew

Washington Governor Christine Gregoire

Patty Murray, United States Senator

Maria Cantwell, United States Senator

Rick Larsen, United States Representative (WA-2)

Norm Dicks, United States Representative (WA-3)

Jim McDermott, United States Representative (WA-4)

Adam Smith, United States Representative (WA-9)

Brad Owen, Washington State Lieutenant Governor

Jim McIntire, Washington State Treasurer

Mike Kreidler, Washington State Insurance Commissioner

Randy Dorn, Superintendent of Public Instruction

Robert Utter, Former Chief Justice, Washington State Supreme Court

Faith Ireland, Former Justice, Washington State Supreme Court

Jay Inslee, Former United States Representative (WA-1)

Jolene Unsoeld, Former United States Representative (WA-3)

Jennifer Belcher, Former Public Lands Commissioner

Deborah Senn, Former Insurance Commissioner

Judith Billings, Former Superintendent of Public Instruction

Michael J. Murphy, Former Washington State Treasurer

Dow Constantine, King County Executive

Julia Patterson, King County Councilmember

Larry Phillips, King County Councilmember

Joe McDermott, King County Councilmember

Lloyd Hara, King County Assessor

Gael Tarleton, Port of Seattle Commissioner

John Creighton, Port of Seattle Commissioner

Tim Farrell, Pierce County Council

Rick Talbert, Pierce County Council

Clare Petrich, Port of Tacoma Commissioner

Brian Sullivan, Snohomish County Councilmember

Stephanie Wright, Snohomish County Councilmember

Dave Gossett, Snohomish County Councilmember

John Lovick, Snohomish County Sheriff

Cindy Portmann, Snohomish County Assessor

Sonya Kraski, Snohomish County Clerk

Sandra Romero, Thurston County Commissioner

Karen Valenzuela, Thurston County Commissioner

Shawn Myers, Thurston County Treasurer

Steven Drew, Thurston County Assessor

George Barner, Thurston County Port Commissioner

Jeff Davis, Thurston County Port Commissioner

Alan Corwin, Thurston County PUD Commissioner

Doug Lasher, Clark County Treasurer

David Peterson, Kitsap County Clerk

Mike Doherty, Clallam County Commissioner

Bruce Walker, Pacific County Assessor

Jean Godden, Seattle City Councilmember

Richard Conlin, Seattle City Councilmember

Bruce Harrell, Seattle City Councilmember

Tom Rasmussen, Seattle City Councilmember

Sally Bagshaw, Seattle City Councilmember

Tim Burgess, Seattle City Councilmember

Sally Clark, Seattle City Councilmember

Ray Stephanson, Everett Mayor

Lauren Walker, Tacoma City Councilmember

Ryan Mello, Tacoma City Councilmember

Anders Ibsen, Tacoma City Councilmember

Victoria Woodards, Tacoma City Councilmember

Dennis Higgins, Kent City Councilmember

Dana Ralph, Kent City Councilmember

Joan McBride, Kirkland Mayor

Dave Asher, Kirkland City Councilmember

Gene Knutson, Bellingham City Councilmember

David Della, Medina City Councilmember

Jim Cooper, Olympia City Councilmember

Karen Rogers, Olympia City Councilmember

Justin Montermini, Olympia School Board Member

Jeff Gadman, Lacey City Councilmember

Ron Lawson, Lacey City Councilmember

Cynthia Pratt, Lacey City Councilmember

Andy Ryder, Lacey City Councilmember

Carol Arends, Bremerton City Councilmember

Greg Wheeler, Bremerton City Councilmember

Leslie Daugs, Bremerton City Councilmember

Sissi Bruch, Port Angeles City Councilmember

Ken Hays, Sequim Mayor

Laura Dubois, Sequim City Councilmember

Gerald Robinson, Burien City Councilmember

Adrienne Fraley-Manillas, Edmonds City Councilmember

Joan Cathey, Tumwater City Councilmember

Tom Oliva, Tumwater City Councilmember

Kim Reykdal, Tumwater School Board Member

Progressive Majority

OneAmerica Votes

Sierra Club

Washington Conservation Voters

EMILY’s List

NARAL Pro-Choice Washington

Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest

National Organization for Women

National Women’s Political Caucus of Washington State

Women’s Campaign Fund

Asian Pacific Islander Americans for Civic Empowerment (APACE) PAC

The Black Collective of Pierce County

Filipino American Political Action Group of Washington (FAPAGOW)

Washington Anglers for Conservation PAC

Washington State Labor Council

International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, AFL-CIO District 751

Washington Federation of State Employees

Washington State Council of Fire Fighters

Washington State Patrol Troopers Association

Teamsters Joint Council 28

Teamsters Local Union 117

American Federation of Teachers, Washington

Iron Workers District Council of PNW

North Puget Sound Carpenters Local 70

Central Puget Sound Carpenters Local 30

UFCW 21

UFCW 367

IBEW Local 77

IBEW Local 112

IBEW Local 191

IBEW Local 483

OPEIU Local 8

ATU Local 587

SEIU 925

SEIU 1199NW

UA Local 26

UA Local 598

IAFF Local 2878

AFT Healthcare Local 5017

Seattle Building and Construction Trades Council

Northwest Washington Building and Construction Trades Council

Central Washington Building and Construction Trades Council

Spokane Fire Fighters Union Local 29

Hanford Atomic Metals Trades Council

Oregon Federation of Nurses and Health Professionals

Due dates for reports

The Washington Public Disclosure Commission administers campaign finance law and maintains all records online.[12]

For the primary election:

  • First report -- due by July 17, 2012
  • Pre-Primary report -- due by July 31, 2012
  • Post-Primary report -- due by September 10, 2012

For the general election:

  • First report -- due by October 16, 2012
  • Pre-general report -- due by October 30, 2012
  • Post-general report -- due by December 10, 2012

Candidates

Kathleen Drew

Kathleen Drew[13] Campaign Finance Reports
ReportDate FiledBeginning BalanceTotal Contributions
for Reporting Period
ExpendituresCash on Hand
Primary FirstJuly 17, 2012$0.00$131,619.32$(101,386.43)$30,232.43
Pre-PrimaryJuly 31, 2012$30,232.42$12,456.38$(33,968.57)$8,720.70
Post-Primary ReportSeptember 10, 2012$8,729.70$35,213.52$(24,776.64)$21,375.63
First GeneralOctober 16, 2012$21,375.64$138,466.00$(84,989.63)$75,312.00
Pre-GeneralOctober 30, 2012$75,312.00$45,367.00$(101,826.81)$18,829.33
Running totals
$363,122.22$(346,948.08)

Kim Wyman

Kim Wyman[14] Campaign Finance Reports
ReportDate FiledBeginning BalanceTotal Contributions
for Reporting Period
ExpendituresCash on Hand
Primary FirstJuly 16, 2012$0.00$108,533.62$(66,492.00)$42,041.62
Pre-PrimaryJuly 31, 2012$42,041.62$16,668.31$(5,778.82)$52,931.11
Post-Primary ReportSeptember 3, 2012$52,931.11$25,622.00$(7,469.90)$71,083.21
First GeneralOctober 16, 2012$71,083.21$95,279.50$(56,719.27)$109,643.44
Pre-GeneralOctober 30, 2012$109,643.44$38,900.00$(116,595.39)$31,848.05
Running totals
$285,003.43$(253,055.38)

===Former candidates

Jim Kastama

Jim Kastama[15] Campaign Finance Reports
ReportDate FiledBeginning BalanceTotal Contributions
for Reporting Period
ExpendituresCash on Hand
Primary FirstJuly 17, 2012$0.00$63,983.72$(49,758.37)$14,225.35
Pre-PrimaryJuly 31, 2012$14,255.35$4,200.00$(13,657.89)$3,917.26
Post-Primary ReportSeptember 10, 2012$3,917.26$2,675.00$(6,688.12)$104.34
Running totals
$70,858.72$(70,104.38)

David J. Anderson

Waving his C4 disclosure obligations for the first two reporting periods, Anderson reported $0.00 in total contributions and expenditures for the 2012 election cycle in his post-primary/committee termination campaign finance report, submitted on September 10, 2012.[16]

Sam Wright

Wright did not submit C4 campaign finance disclosure reports during the 2012 election cycle.[17]

Karen Murray

Karen Murray[18] Campaign Finance Reports
ReportDate FiledBeginning BalanceTotal Contributions
for Reporting Period
ExpendituresCash on Hand
Primary FirstJuly 16, 2012$0.00$489.80$(4,039.03)$-3,549.23
Pre-PrimaryJuly 31, 2012$-3,549.23$4,322.50$(0.00)$677.71
Running totals
$4,812.3$(4,039.03)

Greg Nickels

Greg Nickels[19] Campaign Finance Reports
ReportDate FiledBeginning BalanceTotal Contributions
for Reporting Period
ExpendituresCash on Hand
Primary FirstJuly 16, 2012$0.00$121,271.39$(74,625.39)$46,646.00
Pre-PrimaryJuly 31, 2012$46,646.00$9,977.03$(12,265.90)$44,357.13
Post-Primary ReportSeptember 5, 2012$44,357.13$3,051.30$(41,684.90)$5,723.53
Running totals
$134,299.72$(128,576.19)

See also

Articles

External links

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

References

  1. Washington Secretary of State, "Top 2 Primary: FAQ," accessed May 17, 2012
  2. 2.0 2.1 Washington Secretary of State, "August 7, 2012 Primary Results: State Executive," accessed August 8, 2012
  3. The News Tribune, "Kim Wyman defeats Kathleen Drew as lone Republican to win statewide this year," November 10, 2012
  4. The Olympian, "Auditor Wyman makes run for Secretary of State official, July 1, 2011
  5. 5.0 5.1 Washington State Wire, "Wyman Launches Campaign for Secretary of State – Only GOP Candidate in the Running," June 30, 2011
  6. 6.0 6.1 Kathleen Drew for Secretary of State, "About Kathleen," accessed May 17, 2012
  7. The Olympian, "Olympia's Kathleen Drew running for secretary of state," November 14, 2011
  8. 8.0 8.1 Jim Kastama for Secretary of State, "Jim Kastama," accessed May 17, 2012
  9. Greg Nickels for Secretary of State, "Greg Nickels," accessed May 17, 2012
  10. Washington Secretary of State Sam Reed, "2012 Candidates who have filed," accessed May 17, 2012
  11. Washington Secretary of State, "2012 candidates appearing in the primary," accessed May 24, 2012
  12. Washington State Public Disclosure Commission, "2012 Full Reporting Schedule," accessed July 19, 2012
  13. Washington Public Disclosure Commission, "Kathleen Drew reports," accessed September 11, 2012
  14. Washington Public Disclosure Commission, "Kim Wyman reports," accessed September 11, 2012
  15. Washington Public Disclosure Commission, "Jim Kastama reports," accessed September 11, 2012
  16. Washington Public Disclosure Commission, "David Anderson reports," accessed September 11, 2012
  17. Washington Public Disclosure Commission, "Sam Wright reports," accessed September 11, 2012
  18. Washington Public Disclosure Commission, "Karen Murray Primary First C4," July 17, 2012
  19. Washington Public Disclosure Commission, "Greg Nickels reports," accessed September 11, 2012