West Virginia State Senate elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
West Virginia State Senate elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17
State Legislative Election Results

West Virginia State Senate2014 West Virginia House Elections
Elections for the office of West Virginia State Senate will take place in 2014. A primary election took place May 13, 2014. The general election will be held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was January 25, 2014.

Incumbents retiring

A total of two incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Evan Jenkins Ends.png Republican Senate District 5
Brooks McCabe Electiondot.png Democratic Senate District 17

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the West Virginia State Senate:

West Virginia State Senate
Party As of September 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 24 Pending
     Republican Party 10 Pending
Total 34 34

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Section 13 of Article 6 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "No person holding any other lucrative office or employment under this state, the United States, or any foreign government; no member of Congress; and no person who is sheriff, constable, or clerk of any court of record, shall be eligible to a seat in the Legislature."

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In one of the seventeen districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. One Republican is guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 16 of the 17 districts up for election. Three of these seats, Districts 8, 9 and 16, held mildly competitive elections in 2012.

  • District 8: Incumbent Erik P. Wells (D) will face off against challenger Ed Gaunch (R). In 2012, Chris Walters claimed the other seat in the district left open by Corey Palumbo (D) by a margin of victory of 6 percent.
  • District 9: Incumbent Mike Green (D) will face off against challenger Jeff Mullins (R). In 2012, Daniel Hall (D) won election to the other seat in the district by a margin of victory of 7 percent.
  • District 16: Incumbent John Unger (D) will face off against challenger Larry V. Faircloth (R). In 2012, Herb Snyder (D) won re-election to the other seat in the district by a margin of victory of 8 percent.

Primary challenges

Just one incumbent faced primary competition on May 13. Two incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 14 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state senator who faced primary competition was:

Retiring incumbents

Two incumbent senators are not running for re-election, while 15 (88.3%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, one Democrat and one Republican, can be found above.

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on August 7, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rocky Fitzsimmons
Republican Party Ryan Ferns

District 2

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
Constitution Party Constitution candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry John Edgell
Republican Party Kent Leonhardt
Constitution Party Jeffrey Jarrell

District 3

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • David C. Nohe: 5,643 Approveda- Incumbent Nohe first assumed office in 1998.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robin Wilson, Jr.
Republican Party David C. Nohe

District 4

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Mike Hall: 5,723 Approveda- Incumbent Hall first assumed office in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Hall

District 5

Note: Incumbent Evan Jenkins (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Woelfel
Republican Party Vicki Dunn-Marshall

District 6

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party H. Truman Chafin
Republican Party Mark R. Maynard

District 7

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Ron Stollings: 8,726 Approveda- Incumbent Stollings first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Stollings
Republican Party Gary Johngrass

District 8

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Erik P. Wells: 5,887 Approveda- Incumbent Wells first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
Constitution Party Constitution candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Erik P. Wells
Republican Party Ed Gaunch
Constitution Party Mike Fisher

District 9

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Green: 6,562 Approveda- Incumbent Green first assumed office in 2006.

Note: Michael M. Kostenko withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Green
Republican Party Jeff Mullins

District 10

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronald F. Miller
Republican Party Duane Zobrist

District 11

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gregory A. Tucker
Republican Party Robert L. Karnes

District 12

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Romano
Republican Party Mike L. Queen
Libertarian Party Patrick Smith

District 13

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Beach: 6,271 Approveda- Incumbent Beach first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
Independent American Freedom Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Beach
Republican Party Kris Warner
Independent Harry Bertram

District 14

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Dave Sypolt: 5,238 Approveda- Incumbent Sypolt first assumed office in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan Shaver
Republican Party Dave Sypolt

District 15

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Donald H. Cookman
Republican Party Charles S. Trump, IV

District 16

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • John Unger: 3,071 Approveda- Incumbent Unger first assumed office in 1998.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Unger
Republican Party Larry V. Faircloth

District 17

Note: Incumbent Brooks McCabe (D) is not running re-election.

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
Green Party#Mountain Party Mountain Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Skaff, Jr.
Republican Party Tom Takubo
Green Party#Mountain Party Jesse Johnson

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References