Wisconsin County Coroner and Surveyor Amendment, Question 2 (April 1965)

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Voting on
Administration of Government
Administration of government.jpg
Ballot Measures
By state
By year
Not on ballot
Wisconsin Constitution
Flag of Wisconsin.png
Preamble
Articles
IIIIIIIVVVIVIIVIIIIXXXIXIIXIIIXIV

The Wisconsin County Coroner and Surveyor Amendment was a legislatively-referred constitutional amendment on the April 6, 1965 ballot in Wisconsin, where it was approved.

This amendment modified Article IV, Section 24 of the Wisconsin Constitution to abolish the positions of County Coroner and County Surveyor in counties with a population of 500,000 or more.[1]

Election results

Question 2
ResultVotesPercentage
Approveda Yes 380,059 63.85%
No215,16936.15%

Official results via: The Wisconsin Blue Book 1966

Text of measure

The language that appeared on the ballot:

"Shall section 4 of article VI of the constitution be amended to abolish the office of county coroner and county surveyor in counties having a population of 500,000 or more?"[1]

Constitutional changes

(Article VI) Section 4. Sheriffs, coroners, registers of deeds, district attorney, and all other county officers except judicial officers and chief executive officers, shall be chosen by the electors of the respective counties once in every two years. The offices of coroner and surveyor in counties having a population of 500,000 or more are abolished at the conclusion of the term of office during which this amendment is adopted. Sheriffs shall hold no other office, and shall not serve more than two terms or parts thereof In succession; they may be required by law to renew their security from time to time, and in default of giving such new security their office shall be deemed vacant. but the county shall never be made responsible for the acts of the sheriff. The governor may remove any officer in this section mentioned, giving to such a copy of the charges against him and an opportunity of being heard in his defense. All vacancies shall be filled by appointment, and the person appointed to fill a vacancy shall hold only for the unexpired portion of the term to which he shall be appointed and until his successor shall be elected and qualified.[1]

Path to the ballot

  • First Legislative Approval: AJR 14 & JR 30 (1963)
  • Second Legislative Approval: SJR 17 & JR 5 (1965)[2]

See also

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png
Suggest a link

External links

References