Wyoming House of Representatives elections, 2000

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Wyoming House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 22, 2000, and a general election on November 7, 2000. A total of 60 seats were up for election.[1]

The signature-filing deadline to run in these elections was June 2, 2000 for party candidates and August 28, 2000 for independent candidates.[2]

Qualifications

Section 2 of Article 3 of the Wyoming Constitution states, "Senators shall be elected for the term of four (4) years and representatives for the term of two (2) years. The senators elected at the first election shall be divided by lot into two classes as nearly equal as may be. The seats of senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the first two years, and of the second class at the expiration of four years. No person shall be a senator who has not attained the age of twenty-five years, or a representative who has not attained the age of twenty-one years, and who is not a citizen of the United States and of this state and who has not, for at least twelve months next preceding his election resided within the county or district in which he was elected."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Stanton T. Dodson Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Tim Barritt: 1,001
  • Marlene Simons: 1,191 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stanton T. Dodson: 812
Republican Party Marlene Simons: 2,872 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Ross Diercks Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ross Diercks Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Rick Stafford Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rick Stafford Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Roger Huckfeldt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roger Huckfeldt Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • James Hageman Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party James Hageman: 2,896 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mark Spungin: 657

District 6

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Dave Edwards Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Edwards Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:

Note: Ken Tuma withdrew on May 30, 2000.

  • Larry Bierma Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Tony Ross Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Bierma: 1,464
Republican Party Tony Ross: 3,722 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Barrett Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Larry Meuli Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Barrett: 1,880
Republican Party Larry Meuli: 1,974 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Kevin J. Burt: 227
  • Wayne Johnson: 740 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wayne Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Rodney "Pete" Anderson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rodney "Pete" Anderson Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Wayne Reese Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wayne Reese Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Layton D. Morgan Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Sheldon Campbell Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Layton D. Morgan: 1,482 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sheldon Campbell: 1,101

District 13

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Rose Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:
Note: Jim Rose withdrew on September 15, 2000.

Democratic Party Jane Warren Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Lorraine Saulino-Klein Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Phil Nicholas Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lorraine Saulino-Klein: 1,404
Republican Party Phil Nicholas: 1,780 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Amee Medina Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Tony Rose Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amee Medina: 1,153
Republican Party Tony Rose: 2,024 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Levitt Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Stephen Watt Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Levitt: 1,090
Republican Party Stephen Watt: 1,166 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Lee Hughs Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Fred Parady Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lee Hughs: 1,397
Republican Party Fred Parady: 1,727 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • George Jackman Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • John L. Eyre Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Jackman: 1,484
Republican Party John L. Eyre: 1,546 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Peggy Rounds Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • James Owen Petersen: 518 Approveda
  • Brad Vercimak: 487

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Rounds: 1,373
Republican Party James Owen Petersen: 1,599 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Monte Olsen: 780
  • Louie Tomassi: 809 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Linville: 1,423
Republican Party Louie Tomassi: 2,146 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Randall Luthi Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randall Luthi Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jim "Bubba" Shivler Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim "Bubba" Shivler Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Clarene Law Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clarene Law Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Colin Simpson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Colin Simpson Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Alan C. Jones Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan C. Jones Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Don Amend Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:

Note: Mel McArthur withdrew on June 21, 2000.

  • Jim Henderson: 584
  • Charles A. Hessenthaler: 1,304 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Amend: 1,195
Republican Party Charles A. Hessenthaler: 2,364 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • N. Jane Wosternberg Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party N. Jane Wostenberg:

District 28

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Mike Baker Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Baker:

District 29

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Rick Badgett: 402
  • Jerry Iekel: 645 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry Iekel: 2,421 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Elmer Kuball: 616

District 30

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Pete May Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jack Landon, Jr.: 964 Approveda
  • Robert Lloyd Webster: 186

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete May: 1,428
Republican Party Jack Landon, Jr.: 2,469 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Becky Claar Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • John J. Hines Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Becky Claar: 987
Republican Party John J. Hines: 2,129 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Duffy Jenniges Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jeff Wasserburger Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Duffy Jenniges: 541
Republican Party Jeff Wasserburger: 2,666 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Harry Tipton Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry Tipton Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Frank Philp Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Frank Philp Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Roy Cohee Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Roy Cohee Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Liz Gentile Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Gerald S. Gay Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Liz Gentile: 1,673
Republican Party Gerald S. Gay: 1,798 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Mike Olson: 524
  • Rick Tempest: 1,057 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rick Tempest Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Jon Brady: 214
  • John R. Jolley: 289 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Bob Brechtel: 570
  • Carolyn L. Paseneaux: 678 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John R. Jolley: 1,267
Republican Party Carolyn L. Paseneaux: 1,417 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Christopher Boswell Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher Boswell Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Doug Osborn Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Osborn Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Mac McGraw Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mac McGraw Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Pete Illoway: 620 Approveda
  • Ronald G. Pretty: 314

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Pete Illoway Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Doug Samuelson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doug Samuelson Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Floyd Esquibel Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Cindy Hill Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Floyd Esquibel: 1,510 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Cindy Hill: 1,036

District 45

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Lorna Johnson Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lorna Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Klaus Hanson Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • James J. Slater Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Klaus Hanson: 1,852
Republican Party James J. Slater: 2,262 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Loren "Teense" Willford Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom McGuire: 1,362
Republican Party Loren "Teense" Willford: 2,174 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • George "Bud" Nelson Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Jack Steinbrech Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George "Bud" Nelson: 1,692 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack Steinbrech: 1,375

District 49

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Gerry Bolger: 184
  • Saundra Meyer: 371 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Gordon L. Park Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Saundra Meyer: 1,543 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gordon L. Park: 1,455

District 50

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Kim H. Capron Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Pat Childers Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kim H. Capron: 1,567
Republican Party Pat Childers: 2,936 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Bruce Burns Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce Burns Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • George B. McMurtrey Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party George McMurtrey Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Nick Deegan Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:
Note: Terrence L. O'Brien (R) withdrew on October 19, 2000.

Democratic Party Nick Deegan Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Del McOmie Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Del McOmie: 3,124 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Marie Brossman: 608

District 55

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Linda L. Bebout Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • David R. Miller Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda L. Bebout: 1,310
Republican Party David R. Miller: 1,943 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • James A. Herb Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Patricia Nagel Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James A. Herb: 1,409
Republican Party Patricia Nagel: 1,990 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Linda Stoval Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Tom Lockhart Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Stoval: 1,485
Republican Party Tom Lockhart: 1,815 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Ann Robinson Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ann Robinson: 1,394 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Glenda Stark: 1,347

District 59

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Dick Sadler Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • James Hanlin Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dick Sadler: 1,912 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Hanlin: 1,211

District 60

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Thompson Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Gene P. Smith Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Thompson: 1,749 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gene P. Smith: 1,032

External links

References