Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Wyoming House of Representatives elections, 2012

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2010
2012 badge.jpg
Wyoming House of Representatives elections, 2012

Majority controlCampaign contributions
QualificationsTerm limitsImpact of Redistricting

State Legislative Election Results

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60
Wyoming House of Representatives2012 Wyoming Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Wyoming House of Representatives were held in Wyoming on November 6, 2012. All 60 seats were up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 1, 2012. The primary election day was August 21, 2012.

See also: Wyoming State Senate elections, 2012 and State legislative elections, 2012

Incumbents retiring

Name Party Current Office
Amy Edmonds Ends.png Republican House District 12
Bernadine Craft Electiondot.png Democratic House District 17
Bob Brechtel Ends.png Republican House District 38
Bryan Pedersen Ends.png Republican House District 7
Dave Bonner Ends.png Republican House District 25
Del McOmie Ends.png Republican House District 54
Edward Buchanan Ends.png Republican House District 4
Frank Peasley Ends.png Republican House District 3
Jim Roscoe Electiondot.png Democratic House District 22
Jon Botten Ends.png Republican House District 30
Lorraine Quarberg Ends.png Republican House District 28
Owen Petersen Ends.png Republican House District 19
Peter Illoway Ends.png Republican House District 42
William Steward Ends.png Republican House District 47

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 6 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Wyoming House of Representatives:

Wyoming House of Representatives
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 10 8
     Republican Party 50 52
Total 60 60


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Wyoming in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 122 $699,577
2008 108 $769,992
2006 109 $585,234
2004 113 $622,660
2002 116 $573,771

In 2010, the candidates for state house raised a total of $699,577 in campaign contributions. The top 10 donors were:[2]

Donor Amount
Republican (Party) $17,750
Wyoming Realtors Association $17,350
Wyoming Education Association $16,820
Democrat (Party) $15,451
United Transportation Union $14,500
Wyoming Trial Lawyers Association $13,250
CONPAC Contractors PAC $12,500
United Pacific Railroad $10,500
Dixon, Kathleen Baker $10,000
Trucking Industry PAC $9,700

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Wyoming

The Legislature approved new maps on March 1, 2012, and Gov. Matt Mead signed them into law on the 6th. The 30 Senate and 60 House districts were preserved, with no district deviating more than 10 percent of the ideal district size. A lawsuit was filed in April 2012, alleging that the new maps violated Article 3, Sec. 3 of the Wyoming Constitution by not adhering county lines as much as possible, meaning sparsely populated rural counties would not receive adequate representation. The plaintiffs had hoped to get the suit to the Wyoming Supreme Court as soon as possible, but it was held up in June as the parties did not agree as to the questions to be decided.[3]

Qualifications

Section 2 of Article 3 of the Wyoming Constitution states, "Senators shall be elected for the term of four (4) years and representatives for the term of two (2) years. The senators elected at the first election shall be divided by lot into two classes as nearly equal as may be. The seats of senators of the first class shall be vacated at the expiration of the first two years, and of the second class at the expiration of four years. No person shall be a senator who has not attained the age of twenty-five years, or a representative who has not attained the age of twenty-one years, and who is not a citizen of the United States and of this state and who has not, for at least twelve months next preceding his election resided within the county or district in which he was elected."

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Mark Semlek Approveda - Incumbent Semlek first assumed office in 2003.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Semlek: 4,455 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Hans Hunt: 3,966 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Note:Incumbent Republican Frank Peasley did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric Barlow: 3,670 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Note:Incumbent Republican Edward Buchanan did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Kirkbride: 3,626 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Bill Motley: 1,099

District 5

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Matt Teeters Approveda - Incumbent Teeters first assumed office in 2006.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matt Teeters: 3,790 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Richard Cannady: 3,458 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Note:Incumbent Republican Bryan Pederson did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Fender: 2,033
Republican Party Sue Wilson: 3,320 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

Margaret Wall originally appeared on the candidate list, but was later removed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathleen Petersen: 2,174
Republican Party Bob Nicholas: 2,531 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Zwonitzer: 2,609 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Charles Kenworthy: 385
Constitution Party Skip Eshelman: 554
Independent Perry Helgeson: 194

District 10

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Eklund, Jr.: 3,844 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Throne Approveda - Incumbent Throne first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Throne: 1,727 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerry Zellars: 1,324

District 12

Note:Incumbent Republican Amy Edmonds did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lee Filer: 1,578 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Kniseley: 1,501

District 13

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • Cathy Connolly: Approveda - Incumbent Connolly first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cathy Connolly: 2,886 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Nyquist: 1,329
Republican Party Kermit C. Brown: 2,126 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Bagby: 1,544
Republican Party Donald Burkhart: 1,717 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ruth Ann Petroff: 2,810 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Note:Incumbent Democrat Bernadine Craft did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party JoAnn Dayton: 1,354
Republican Party Stephen Watt: 1,680 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Kathy Davison Approveda - Incumbent Davison first assumed office in 2005.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathy Davison: 3,744 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Note: Incumbent Republican Owen Petersen did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Allen Jaggi: 3,573 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Albert Sommers: 3,467 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Robert McKim Approveda - Incumbent McKim first assumed office in 2009.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robert McKim: 3,814 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Note:Incumbent Democrat Jim Roscoe did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marti Halverson: 2,407 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Bill Winney: 1,927

District 23

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Keith Gingery Approveda - Incumbent Gingery first assumed office in 2005

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Keith Gingery: 3,884 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Sam Krone Approveda - Incumbent Krone first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sam Krone: 4,125 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Note:Incumbent Republican Dave Bonner did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dave Blevins: 3,456 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elaine Harvey: 3,446 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Mike Greear Approveda - Incumbent Greear first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Greear: 3,627 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Note:Incumbent Republican Lorraine Quarberg did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Skates: 1,100
Republican Party Nathan Winters: 3,288 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • John Patton Approveda - Incumbent Patton first assumed office in 2009.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Patton: 3,414 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Note:Incumbent Republican Jon Botten did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kathy Coleman: 3,625 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas E. Lubnau II: 3,214 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Norine Kasperik: 3,741 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party W. Patrick Goggles: 1,573 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jim Allen: 1,447

District 34

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rita Campbell: 3,797 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kendell Kroeker: 3,717 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Gerald Gay Approveda - Incumbent Gay first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gerald Gay: 2,802 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve Harshman: 3,858 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Note:Incumbent Republican Bob Brechtel did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Walters: 3,585 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • Stan Blake Approveda - Incumbent Blake first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stan Blake: 2,727 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Mike Madden Approveda - Incumbent Madden first assumed office in 2007.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Madden: 3,806 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • Ken Esquibel Approveda - Incumbent Esquibel first assumed office in 2007.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Esquibel: 2,164 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donna Roofe: 1,612

District 42

Note:Incumbent Republican Peter Illoway did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary Datus: 1,101
Republican Party Lynn Hutchings: 2,833 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Dan Zwonitzer Approveda - Incumbent Zwonitzer first assumed office in 2005.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Zwonitzer: 2,490 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • James Byrd Approveda - Incumbent Byrd first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Byrd: 1,486 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Zachary: 1,054

District 45

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Matt Greene Approveda - Incumbent Greene first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Mendoza: 1,706
Republican Party Matt Greene: 1,781 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Glenn Moniz Approveda - Incumbent Moniz first assumed office in 2009.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kennedy Penn-O'Toole: 1,886
Republican Party Glenn Moniz: 2,743 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Note:Incumbent Republican William Steward did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry Paxton: 3,019 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael Hendricks: 747

District 48

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Barbuto: 1,613
Republican Party Mark Baker: 1,723 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Garry Piiparinen: 2,881 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Northrup: 4,053 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Rosie Berger Approveda - Incumbent Berger first assumed office in 2003.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rosie Berger: 4,768 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sue Wallis: 2,939 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Gregg Blikre Approveda - Incumbent Blikre first assumed office in 2009.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gregg Blikre: 2,703 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Note:Incumbent Republican Del McOmie did not seek re-election.

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bruce Palmer: 1,946
Republican Party Lloyd Charles Larsen: 2,787 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Ryan Jefferson Jones: 161

District 55

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • David Miller Approveda - Incumbent Miller first assumed office in 2001.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sherry Shelley: 1,473
Republican Party David Miller: 2,374 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Bethany Baldes: 227

District 56

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Tim Stubson Approveda - Incumbent Stubson first assumed office in 2008.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Stubson: 2,796 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Thomas Lockhart: 2,866 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Tom Reeder Approveda - Incumbent Reeder first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Reeder: 2,439 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • Carl Loucks Approveda - Incumbent Loucks first assumed office in 2010.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Gilmore: 1,526
Republican Party Carl Loucks: 1,885 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 21 Democratic primary:
  • John Freeman Approveda - Incumbent Freeman first assumed office in 2010.
Republican Party August 21 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Freeman: 3,199 Green check mark transparent.png

External links

See also

References