Alabama State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 03:06, 21 June 2010 by Fchireynoldsc (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Elections for the office of Alabama State Senator will be held in Alabama on November 2, 2010. State senate seats in all 35 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was April 2, 2010, and the primary election day is June 1, 2010.

In Alabama, senators serve four-year terms with no term limits and take office at midnight of the day of their election.

The incumbent senator is running for re-election in 27 of the 35 state senate seats that are up for election in 2010. (77.14% of races)

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Alabama in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 35 $944,880
2006 89 $24,792,035
2004 0 $0
2002 84 $15,536,155

Qualifications

Under Article IV, Section 47, of the Alabama Constitution, Senators must be at least 25 years of age at the time of their election, must be citizens and residents of the State of Alabama for at least 3 years, and residents of their district at least one year, prior to election. [2]

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 2

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • Tom Butler Approveda Incumbent Butler has represented the 2nd district since 1994.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 3

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • No Democrat is running for election.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

  • Arthur Orr Approveda Incumbent Orr has represented the 3rd district since 2006.

District 4

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • Zebulon Little Approveda Incumbent Little has represented the 4th district since 1998.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 5

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 6

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • Roger Bedford Approveda Incumbent Bedford has represented the 6th district since 1994.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 7

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

  • Paul Sanford Approveda Incumbent Sanford has represented the 7th district since he won a special election in June of 2009 to replace Parker Griffith.

District 8

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • Lowell Barron Approveda Incumbent Barron has represented the 8th district since 1983.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 9

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 10

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • Larry Means Approveda Incumbent Means has represented the 10th district since 1998.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 11

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

  • Jim Preuitt Approveda Incumbent Preuitt has represented the 11th district since 1990.

District 12

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

  • Del Marsh Approveda Incumbent Marsh has represented the 12th district since 1998.

District 13

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 14

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • No Democrat is running for election.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 15

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • No Democrat is running for election.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 16

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • No Democrat is running for election.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

  • J.T. Waggoner Approveda Incumbent Waggoner has represented the 16th district since 1990.

District 17

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 18

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

  • No Republican is running for election.

District 19

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

  • No Republican is running for election.

District 20

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • Linda Coleman Approveda Incumbent Coleman has represented the 20th district since 2006.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

  • No Republican is running for election.

District 21

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • Phil Poole Approveda Incumbent Poole has represented the 21st district since 1994.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 22

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • Marc Keahey Approveda Incumbent Keahey has represented the 22nd district since 2009.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 23

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

  • No Republican is running for election.

District 24

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • Bobby Singleton Approveda Incumbent Singleton has represented the 24th district since 2005.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

  • No Republican is running for election.

District 25

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 26

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • Quinton Ross Approveda Incumbent Ross has represented the 26th district since 2002.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

  • No Republican is running for election.

District 27

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • T.D. Little Approveda Incumbent Little has represented the 27th district since 1991.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 28

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 29

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 30

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • Wendell Mitchell Approveda Incumbent Mitchell has represented the 30th district since 1982.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 31

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • No Democrat is running for election.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

  • Jimmy Holley Approveda Incumbent Holley has represented the 31st district since 1998.

District 32

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • No Democrat is running for election.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

  • Trip Pittman Approveda Incumbent Pittman has represented the 32nd district since 2007.

District 33

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • Vivian Figures 6,572 Approveda Incumbent Figures has represented the 33rd district since she was elected to replace her late husband Michael A. Figures in 1997.
  • Herman Thomas 3,441

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

District 34

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

  • No Democrat is running for election.

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

  • Rusty Glover Approveda Incumbent Glover has represented the 34th district since 2006.

District 35

Democratic PartyJune 8 Democratic primary result:

Republican PartyJune 8 GOP primary result:

  • Ben Brooks Approveda Incumbent Brooks has represented the 35th district since 2006.

See also

External links

References