Difference between revisions of "Alabama House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Campaign contributions: add campaign donors)
(District 68)
(8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 61: Line 61:
 
| align="right" |$1,449,611
 
| align="right" |$1,449,611
 
|-
 
|-
| Alabama Education Association
+
| [[Alabama Education Association]]
 
| align="right" | $1,097,446
 
| align="right" | $1,097,446
 
|-
 
|-
| Business Council of Alabama
+
| [[Business Council of Alabama]]
 
| align="right" | $705,500
 
| align="right" | $705,500
 
|-
 
|-
| Alabama Farmers Federation
+
| [[Alabama Farmers Federation]]
 
| align="right" | $578,009
 
| align="right" | $578,009
 
|-
 
|-
Line 73: Line 73:
 
| align="right" |$502,000
 
| align="right" |$502,000
 
|-
 
|-
| Alabama Association of Realtors
+
| [[Alabama Association of Realtors]]
 
| align="right" | $335,503
 
| align="right" | $335,503
 
|-
 
|-
| Alabama State Employees Association
+
| [[Alabama State Employees Association]]
 
| align="right" | $271,600
 
| align="right" | $271,600
 
|-
 
|-
Line 82: Line 82:
 
| align="right" | $243,300
 
| align="right" | $243,300
 
|-
 
|-
| Alabama Trial Lawyers Association
+
| [[Alabama Trial Lawyers Association]]
 
| align="right" | $234,000
 
| align="right" | $234,000
 
|-
 
|-
Line 230: Line 230:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
:*[[Phil Williams]] {{approved}} Incumbent Williams was first elected in 2009.  
+
:*[[Phil Williams (Alabama House of Representatives)|Phil Williams]] {{approved}} Incumbent Williams was first elected in 2009.  
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Phil Williams]] '''9,880''' {{won}}
+
:{{reddot}} [[Phil Williams (Alabama House of Representatives)|Phil Williams]] '''9,880''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===
Line 764: Line 764:
 
===District 53===
 
===District 53===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Anthony Johnson]] 963
+
:*[[Anthony Johnson (Alabama)|Anthony Johnson]] 963
 
:*[[Demetrius Newton]] 2,377 {{approved}} Incumbent Newton was first elected in 1986.
 
:*[[Demetrius Newton]] 2,377 {{approved}} Incumbent Newton was first elected in 1986.
  
Line 944: Line 944:
 
===District 68===
 
===District 68===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''June 1 Democratic primary result:</u>
:*[[Thomas Jackson]] 5,484 {{approved}} Incumbent Jackson was first elected in 1994.
+
:*[[Thomas "Action" Jackson]] 5,484 {{approved}} Incumbent Jackson was first elected in 1994.
:*[[Thomas E. Jackson]] 2,768  
+
:*[[Thomas Jackson (Challenger)|Thomas Jackson]] 2,768  
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
Line 951: Line 951:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Thomas Jackson]] '''10,471''' {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Thomas "Action" Jackson]] '''10,471''' {{won}}
  
 
===District 69===
 
===District 69===

Revision as of 12:20, 11 July 2012


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Alabama State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105
Alabama House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Alabama State Representative were held in Alabama on November 2, 2010. State house seats in all 105 districts were on the ballot in 2010. In the election, Republicans won the majority for the first time since reconstruction.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was April 2, 2010, and the primary election day was June 1, 2010.

In Alabama, representatives serve four-year terms with no term limits.

The incumbent representative ran for re-election in 92 of the 105 state house seats that are up for re-election in 2010. (87.62% of races)

Fifteen incumbents lost their re-election bids in 2010 -- 14 Democrats and 1 Republican.

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Alabama State Senate elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

Alabama House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 60 39
     Republican Party 43 66
     Vacancy 2 -
Total 105 105


The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Alan Baker
  2. Alan Harper
  3. Allen Farley
  4. Allen Treadaway
  5. Alvin Holmes
  6. April Weaver
  7. Arthur Payne
  8. Artis J. McCampbell
  9. Barbara Boyd, Alabama Representative
  10. Barry Moore
  11. Becky Nordgren
  12. Berry Forte
  13. Bill Poole
  14. Bill Roberts (Alabama)
  15. Blaine Galliher
  16. Chad Fincher
  17. Charles Barrett Mask
  18. Charles Newton
  19. Christopher J. England
  20. Craig Ford
  21. Dan Williams
  22. Darrio Melton
  23. David Colston
  24. Demetrius Newton
  25. Dexter Grimsley
  26. Donnie Chesteen
  27. DuWayne Bridges
  28. Ed Henry
  29. Elaine Beech
  30. Elwyn Thomas
  31. George Bandy
  32. Greg Burdine
  33. Greg Canfield
  34. Greg Wren
  35. Harry Shiver
  36. Howard Sanderford
  37. Jack Williams
  38. James Buskey
  39. Jamie Ison
  40. Jay Love
  41. Jeremy Oden
  42. Jim Barton
  43. Jim McClendon
  44. Jim Patterson (Alabama)
  45. Joe Faust
  46. John Knight
  47. John Merrill
  48. John Robinson, Alabama Representative
  49. John Rogers, Alabama Representative
  50. Johnny Mack Morrow
  51. Joseph C. Mitchell
  52. Joseph Lister Hubbard
  53. Juandalynn Givan
  54. K.L. Brown
  55. Ken Johnson
  56. Kerry Rich
  57. Kurt Wallace
  58. Laura Hall
  59. Lawrence McAdory
  60. Lynn Greer
  61. Mac Buttram
  62. Mac McCutcheon
  63. Marcel Black
  64. Mark M. Tuggle
  65. Mary Moore
  66. Mary Sue McClurkin
  67. Merika Coleman-Evans
  68. Micky Hammon
  69. Mike Ball (Alabama)
  70. Mike Hill (Alabama)
  71. Mike Hubbard
  72. Mike Jones, Jr.
  73. Napoleon Bracy, Jr.
  74. Oliver Robinson
  75. Owen Drake
  76. Patricia Todd
  77. Paul Beckman
  78. Paul DeMarco
  79. Paul Lee
  80. Pebblin Warren
  81. Phil Williams (Alabama House of Representatives)
  82. Ralph Anthony Howard
  83. Randy Davis
  84. Randy Wood
  85. Richard Baughn
  86. Richard Laird
  87. Richard Lindsey
  88. Rod Scott
  89. Ronald Johnson
  90. Spencer Collier
  91. Steve Clouse
  92. Steve McMillan
  93. Terri Collins
  94. Thad McClammy
  95. Thomas "Action" Jackson
  96. Todd Greeson
  97. Victor Gaston
  98. Wayne Johnson, Alabama Politician
  99. Wes Long (Alabama)
  100. Yvonne Kennedy

Partisan control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats held the majority in the Alabama House of Representatives:


Alabama House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 60 39
     Republican Party 43 66
     Vacancy 2 -
Total 105 105


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Alabama in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 105 $341,698
2006 230 $17,109,524
2004 0 $0
2002 260 $12,397,003

During the 2010 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $19,627,913. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

Donor Amount
Alabama Republican Party $1,449,611
Alabama Education Association $1,097,446
Business Council of Alabama $705,500
Alabama Farmers Federation $578,009
Charles Bishop $502,000
Alabama Association of Realtors $335,503
Alabama State Employees Association $271,600
Friends of Mike Hubbard $243,300
Alabama Trial Lawyers Association $234,000
NETPAC $215,500

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Thirty-five incumbents (38.04%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • Fourteen Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • Twenty-one GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Twenty-eight incumbents faced competition in the June 1 primary.

Five incumbents lost to their challengers:

The following 23 incumbents (15 Democrats, 8 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Eleven incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 92 incumbents (89.32%) ran for re-election. Of the eleven incumbents who did not seek re-election, eight were Democrats and three were Republican.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Members of the House must be 21 at the time of their election, and must have been citizens of Alabama for three years, having lived in their respective districts for at least one year immediately preceding their election.[3]

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Burdine 7,083 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Quinton Hanson 6,877

Note: Incumbent Democrat Tammy Irons did not run for re-election.

District 2

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Curtis Approveda Incumbent Curtis was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Curtis 6,284
Republican Party Lynn Greer 7,599 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcel Black 9,076 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Micky Hammon Approveda Incumbent Hammon was first elected in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vaughn Goodwin 5,244
Republican Party Micky Hammon 12,153 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Henry White Approveda Incumbent White was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry White 5,402
Republican Party Dan Williams 8,807 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jerry Hill 1,359

District 6

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Williams 9,880 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Jody Letson Approveda Incumbent Letson was first elected in 1996.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jody Letson 6,911
Republican Party Ken Johnson 7,096 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Drama Breland 5,147
Republican Party Terri Collins 6,574 Green check mark transparent.png
Note: Incumbent Democrat Bill J. Dukes filed but later withdrew from the election.

District 9

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy White Goodwin 4,294
Republican Party Ed Henry 11,405 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Ronald Grantland did not run for re-election.

District 10

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Ball Approveda Incumbent Ball was first elected in 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Ball 11,950 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeremy Oden 12,977 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James C. Fields 7,667
Republican Party Mac Buttram 9,062 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Tommy Sherer Approveda Incumbent Sherer was first elected in 2002.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Sherer 5,186
Republican Party Bill Roberts 7,990 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Ken Guin Approveda Incumbent Guin was first elected in 1994.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Guin 4,121
Republican Party Richard Baughn 9,327 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Allen Farley 14,117 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Thigpen 6,379
Republican Party Daniel H. Boman 7,451 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Millican 8,107 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Mack Morrow 8,344 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Laura Hall Approveda Incumbent Hall was first elected in 1993.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Hall 10,669 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Howard Sanderford 17,733 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Hinshaw 6,201
Republican Party Jim Patterson 6,654 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Butch Taylor 5,177
Republican Party Wayne Johnson 9,523 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Robinson 7,782 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Todd Greeson Approveda Incumbent Greeson was first elected in 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathaniel Ledbetter 6,971
Republican Party Todd Greeson 7,967 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mac McCutcheon 17,822 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randall White 4,873
Republican Party Kerry Rich 7,203 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Frank McDaniel did not run for re-election.

District 27

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey McLaughlin 7,225
Republican Party Wes Long 8,238 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Craig Ford Approveda Incumbent Ford was first elected in 2000.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig Ford 8,208 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Jack Page Approveda Incumbent Page was first elected in 1993.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Page 5,406
Republican Party Becky Nordgren 5,845 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wally Burns 4,153
Republican Party Blaine Galliher 10,979 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Barrett Mask 13,104 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Boyd 7,240 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Struzik 2,905

District 33

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronald Johnson 9,567 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Elwyn Thomas Approveda Incumbent Thomas was first elected in 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elwyn Thomas 13,515 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Hurst Approveda Incumbent Hurst was first elected in 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Hurst 6,722 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven M. Dean 6,295

District 36

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garry Bearden 3,301
Republican Party Randy Wood 10,612 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Laird 8,106 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Fincher 7,011

District 38

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Huey P. Long 5,748
Republican Party DuWayne Bridges 5,980 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Lindsey 7,808 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Sprayberry 5,872

District 40

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • K.L. Brown Approveda Incumbent Brown was first elected in a special election on February 16, 2010, to replace the late Lea Fite.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ricky Whaley 5,148
Republican Party K.L. Brown 8,587 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Hill 19,319 Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • James Martin Approveda Incumbent Martin was first elected in 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Martin 5,452
Republican Party Kurt Wallace 9,382 Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Virginia Sweet 4,041
Republican Party Mary Sue McClurkin 16,368 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Arthur Payne 11,654 Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Owen Drake Approveda Incumbent Drake was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlene Cannon 5,103
Republican Party Owen Drake 8,165 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Paul DeMarco Approveda Incumbent DeMarco was first elected in 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul DeMarco 15,446 Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack Williams 8,735 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Chip McCallum, III 5,527

District 48

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Canfield 16,859 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party April Weaver 12,411 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Cam Ward did not run for re-election.

District 50

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim McClendon 14,248 Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Allen Treadaway 14,061 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Rogers 9,599 Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Demetrius Newton 7,729 Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Todd 7,599 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Rod Scott Approveda Incumbent Scott was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rod Scott 8,670 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lawrence McAdory 9,881 Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Merika Coleman 10,676 Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oliver Robinson 9,704 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Moore 7,521 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Juandalynn Givan 10,383 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Earl Hilliard Jr. did not run for re-election.

District 61

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Alan Harper Approveda Incumbent Harper was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Harper 11,102 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Chandler 3,167

District 62

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Merrill 11,658 Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Steven Kneussle 1,694

Note: Incumbent Republican Gerald Allen did not run for re-election.

District 63

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Pace Hamill 5,631
Republican Party Bill Poole 9,937 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Robert J. Bentley did not run for re-election.

District 64

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Harry Shiver Approveda Incumbent Shiver was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry Shiver 8,524 Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elaine Beech 11,747 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ozelle Hubert 1,920

District 66

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Alan Baker Approveda Incumbent Baker was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan Baker 8,615 Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrio Melton 10,382 Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas "Action" Jackson 10,471 Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Colston 11,058 Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher J. England 7,611 Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Artis J. McCampbell 12,261 Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Anthony Howard 11,552 Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Lister Hubbard 8,137 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Grimes 7,825

District 74

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Jay Love Approveda Incumbent Love was first elected in 2002.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jay Love 8,714 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jay King 2,562

District 75

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Greg Wren Approveda Incumbent Wren was first elected in 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn L. Allen 5,551
Republican Party Greg Wren 14,046 Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thad McClammy 10,092 Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • John Knight Approveda Incumbent Knight was first elected in 1993.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Knight 8,353 Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Alvin Holmes Approveda Incumbent Holmes was first elected in 1974.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alvin Holmes 7,349 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Larry Thomas 1,313

District 79

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Hubbard Approveda Incumbent Hubbard was first elected in 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Hubbard 11,128 Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lesley Vance 5,579 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mervin Dudley 4,626

District 81

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Carol Graham 7,306
Republican Party Mark M. Tuggle 9,268 Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pebblin Warren 10,180 Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Bandy 7,484 Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Berry Forte 7,764 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joyce L. Perrin 4,152

Note: Incumbent Democrat Billy Beasley did not run for re-election.

District 85

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dexter Grimsley 6,692 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jody Singleton 6,255

Note: Incumbent Democrat Locy Baker did not run for re-election.

District 86

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Benjamin Lewis Lewis withdrew as he was appointed as a District judge on June 21, 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Merritt Carothers 6,623
Republican Party Paul Lee 9,159 Green check mark transparent.png Lee replaced Lewis after his appointment to the position of District judge.

Note: The incumbent did not run; the seat was vacant.

District 87

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Vickie D. Moore Approveda Moore withdrew and did not appear on the ballot in the general election.[6]
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donnie Chesteen 14,347 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: The incumbent did not run; the seat is currently vacant.

District 88

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Beckman 14,382 Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Alan Boothe Approveda Incumbent Boothe was first elected in 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Boothe 7,912 Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Newton 8,577 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerry Hartin 5,855

District 91

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Terry Spicer Approveda Incumbent Spicer was first elected in 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Spicer 5,383
Republican Party Barry Moore 9,754 Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David S. Darby 3,086
Republican Party Mike Jones, Jr. 6,820 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Don Cotton 3,180

Note: Incumbent Democrat Seth Hammett did not run for re-election.

District 93

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Clouse Approveda Incumbent Clouse was first elected in 1994.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronnie Helms 3,271
Republican Party Steve Clouse 11,418 Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Faust 16,481 Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve McMillan 16,239 Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Randy Davis Approveda Incumbent Davis was first elected in 1982.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randy Davis 13,319 Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Yvonne Kennedy 6,714 Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Napoleon Bracy, Jr. 6,767 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sharon L. Powe 3,222

District 99

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Buskey 8,554 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Rashawn Figures 1,800

District 100

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Victor Gaston 12,640 Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Jamie Ison Approveda Incumbent Ison was first elected in 1982.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jamie Ison 8,414 Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Chad Fincher Approveda Incumbent Fincher was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chad Fincher 9,641 Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican ran for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph C. Mitchell 6,962 Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Barton 11,155 Green check mark transparent.png

District 105

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat ran for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Spencer Collier 7,807 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References