Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "Alabama House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - '==Unopposed incumbents==' to '==Unopposed incumbents== {{Iasmalllogo}}')
m (Text replace - '===Unopposed incumbents== {{Iasmalllogo}}=' to '===Unopposed incumbents=== {{Iasmalllogo}}')
Line 43: Line 43:
 
==Incumbency==
 
==Incumbency==
  
===Unopposed incumbents== {{Iasmalllogo}}=
+
===Unopposed incumbents=== {{Iasmalllogo}}
  
 
Thirty-five incumbents (38.04%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.
 
Thirty-five incumbents (38.04%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

Revision as of 06:02, 12 October 2010

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Alabama State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105
Alabama House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Alabama State Representative will be held in Alabama on November 2, 2010. State house seats in all 105 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was April 2, 2010, and the primary election day was June 1, 2010.

In Alabama, representatives serve four-year terms with no term limits.

The incumbent representative is running for re-election in 92 of the 105 state house seats that are up for re-election in 2010. (87.62% of races)

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Alabama State Senate elections, 2010

Partisan control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats are the majority party in the Alabama House of Representatives:


Party As of April 2014
     Democratic Party 38
     Republican Party 65
     Independent 1
     Vacancy 1
Total 105


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Alabama in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 105 $341,698
2006 230 $17,109,524
2004 0 $0
2002 260 $12,397,003

Incumbency

===Unopposed incumbents===
2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Thirty-five incumbents (38.04%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • Fourteen Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • Twenty-one GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Twenty-eight incumbents faced competition in the June 1 primary.

Five incumbents lost to their challengers:

The following 23 incumbents (15 Democrats, 8 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Eleven incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 92 incumbents (89.32%) are running for re-election. Of the eleven incumbents who are not running for re-election, eight are Democrats and three are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Members of the House must be 21 at the time of their election, and must have been citizens of Alabama for three years, having lived in their respective districts for at least one year immediately preceding their election.[2]

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Tammy Irons is not running for re-election.

District 2

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Curtis Approveda Incumbent Curtis has represented the 2nd district since 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 3

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Marcel Black Approveda Incumbent Black has represented the 3rd district since 1990.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 4

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Micky Hammon Approveda Incumbent Hammon has represented the 4th district since 2002.

District 5

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Henry White Approveda Incumbent White has represented the 5th district since 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

District 6

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Phil Williams Approveda Incumbent Williams has represented the 6th district since 2009.

District 7

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Jody Letson Approveda Incumbent Letson has represented the 7th district since 1996.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 8

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Drama Breland Approveda Breland has taken the place of Bill Dukes on the general election ballot.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
Note: Incumbent Democrat Bill J. Dukes filed but has since withdrawn from the election.

District 9

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Ronald Grantland is not running for re-election.

District 10

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Ball Approveda Incumbent Ball has represented the 10th district since 2002.

District 11

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 12

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • James C. Fields Approveda Incumbent Fields has represented the 12th district since 2008.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 13

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Tommy Sherer Approveda Incumbent Sherer has represented the 13th district since 2002.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 14

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Ken Guin Approveda Incumbent Guin has represented the 14th district since 1994.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 15

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 16

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • William Thigpen Approveda Incumbent Thigpen has represented the 16th district since 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 17

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Millican Approveda Incumbent Millican has represented the 17th district since 1990.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 18

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 19

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Laura Hall Approveda Incumbent Hall has represented the 19th district since 1993.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 20

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 21

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Randy Hinshaw Approveda Incumbent Hinshaw has represented the 21st district since 2002.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 22

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 23

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • John Robinson Approveda Incumbent Robinson has represented the 23rd district since 1994.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 24

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Todd Greeson Approveda Incumbent Greeson has represented the 24th district since 1998.

District 25

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Mac McCutcheon Approveda Incumbent McCutcheon has represented the 25th district since 2006.

District 26

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Frank McDaniel is not running for re-election.

District 27

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 28

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Craig Ford Approveda Incumbent Ford has represented the 28th district since 2000.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 29

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Jack Page Approveda Incumbent Page has represented the 29th district since 1993.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 30

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 31

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 32

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Barbara Boyd Approveda Incumbent Boyd has represented the 32nd district since 1994.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 33

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Ronald Johnson Approveda Incumbent Johnson has represented the 33rd district since 1978.

District 34

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Elwyn Thomas Approveda Incumbent Thomas has represented the 34th district since 1998.

District 35

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Hurst Approveda Incumbent Hurst has represented the 35th district since 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 36

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 37

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 38

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • DuWayne Bridges Approveda Incumbent Bridges has represented the 38th district since 2000.

District 39

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Richard Lindsey Approveda Incumbent Lindsey has represented the 39th district since 1983.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 40

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • K.L. Brown Approveda Incumbent Brown has represented the 40th district since winning a special election on February 16, 2010, to replace the late Lea Fite.

District 41

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 42

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • James Martin Approveda Incumbent Martin has represented the 42nd district since 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 43

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 44

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Arthur Payne Approveda Incumbent Payne has represented the 44th district since 1978.

District 45

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Owen Drake Approveda Incumbent Drake has represented the 45th district since 2006.

District 46

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Paul DeMarco Approveda Incumbent DeMarco has represented the 46th district since 2005.

District 47

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Jack Williams Approveda Incumbent Williams has represented the 47th district since 2004.
Independent Independent candidate:

District 48

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Greg Canfield Approveda Incumbent Canfield has represented the 48th district since 2006.

District 49

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Cam Ward is not running for re-election.

District 50

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Jim McClendon Approveda Incumbent McClendon has represented the 50th district since 2002.

District 51

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Allen Treadaway Approveda Incumbent Treadaway has represented the 51st district since 2006.

District 52

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 53

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 54

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Patricia Todd Approveda Incumbent Todd has represented the 54th district since 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 55

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Rod Scott Approveda Incumbent Scott has represented the 55th district since 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 56

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 57

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 58

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Oliver Robinson Approveda Incumbent Robinson has represented the 58th district since 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 59

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 60

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

Note: Incumbent Democrat Earl Hilliard Jr. is not running for re-election.

District 61

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Alan Harper Approveda Incumbent Harper has represented the 61st district since 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 62

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:

Note: Incumbent Republican Gerald Allen is not running for re-election.

District 63

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Republican Robert J. Bentley is not running for re-election.

District 64

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Harry Shiver Approveda Incumbent Shiver has represented the 64th district since 2006.

District 65

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Elaine Beech Approveda Incumbent Beech has represented the 65th district since she was elected in a special election in November 2009 to replace Marc Keahey, who was elected to the Alabama Senate.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.
Independent Independent candidate:

District 66

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Alan Baker Approveda Incumbent Baker has represented the 66th district since 2006.

District 67

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 68

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 69

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 70

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 71

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 72

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 73

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 74

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Jay Love Approveda Incumbent Love has represented the 74th district since 2002.
Independent Independent candidate:

District 75

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Greg Wren Approveda Incumbent Wren has represented the 75th district since 2000.

District 76

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 77

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • John Knight Approveda Incumbent Knight has represented the 77th district since 1993.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 78

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Alvin Holmes Approveda Incumbent Holmes has represented the 78th district since 1974.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.
Independent Independent candidate:

District 79

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Hubbard Approveda Incumbent Hubbard has represented the 79th district since 1998.

District 80

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Lesley Vance Approveda Incumbent Vance has represented the 80th district since 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 81

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 82

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 83

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 84

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Billy Beasley is not running for re-election.

District 85

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Locy Baker is not running for re-election.

District 86

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Benjamin Lewis Lewis is no longer running as he was appointed as a District judge on June 21, 2010.

Note: The incumbent is not running as the seat is currently vacant.

District 87

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Vickie D. Moore Approveda Moore has withdrawn from the race and will not appear on the ballot in the general election.[5]
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: The incumbent is not running as the seat is currently vacant.

District 88

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 89

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Alan Boothe Approveda Incumbent Boothe has represented the 89th district since 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 90

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Charles Newton Approveda Incumbent Newton has represented the 90th district since 1989.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 91

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Terry Spicer Approveda Incumbent Spicer has represented the 91st district since 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 92

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Seth Hammett is not running for re-election.

District 93

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Clouse Approveda Incumbent Clouse has represented the 93rd district since

District 94

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Dale Brown 3,222
  • Joe Faust 6,947 Approveda Incumbent Faust has represented the 94th district since 1994.

District 95

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Steve McMillan Approveda Incumbent McMillan has represented the 95th district since 2004.

District 96

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Randy Davis Approveda Incumbent Davis has represented the 96th district since 1982.

District 97

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Yvonne Kennedy Approveda Incumbent Kennedy has represented the 97th district since 1982.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 98

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 99

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.
Independent Independent candidate:

District 100

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Victor Gaston Approveda Incumbent Gaston has represented the 100th district since 1982.

District 101

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Jamie Ison Approveda Incumbent Ison has represented the 10st district since 1982.

District 102

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Chad Fincher Approveda Incumbent Fincher has represented the 102nd district since 2006.

District 103

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 104

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 105

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Spencer Collier Approveda Incumbent Collier has represented the 105th district since 2002.

See also

External links

References