Difference between revisions of "Alabama House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(results)
Line 164: Line 164:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Vaughn Goodwin]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Vaughn Goodwin]]
:{{reddot}} [[Micky Hammon]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Micky Hammon]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 5===
 
===District 5===
Line 180: Line 180:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Henry White]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Henry White]]
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Williams]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Williams]] {{won}}
 
:{{greydot}} [[Jerry Hill]]  
 
:{{greydot}} [[Jerry Hill]]  
  
Line 202: Line 202:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jody Letson]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jody Letson]]
:{{reddot}} [[Ken Johnson]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ken Johnson]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 8===
 
===District 8===
Line 214: Line 214:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Drama Breland]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Drama Breland]]
:{{reddot}} [[Terri Collins]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Terri Collins]] {{won}}
  
 
:'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Bill J. Dukes]] filed but has since withdrawn from the election.
 
:'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Bill J. Dukes]] filed but has since withdrawn from the election.
Line 229: Line 229:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Kathy White Goodwin]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Kathy White Goodwin]]
:{{reddot}} [[Ed Henry]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Ed Henry]] {{won}}
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Ronald Grantland]] is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Ronald Grantland]] is not running for re-election.
Line 288: Line 288:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Ken Guin]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Ken Guin]]
:{{reddot}} [[Richard Baughn]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Richard Baughn]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 15===
 
===District 15===
Line 397: Line 397:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Nathaniel Ledbetter]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Nathaniel Ledbetter]]
:{{reddot}} [[Todd Greeson]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Todd Greeson]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 25===
 
===District 25===
Line 423: Line 423:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Randall White]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Randall White]]
:{{reddot}} [[Kerry Rich]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kerry Rich]] {{won}}
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Frank McDaniel]] is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Frank McDaniel]] is not running for re-election.
Line 458: Line 458:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jack Page]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Jack Page]]
:{{reddot}} [[Becky Nordgren]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Becky Nordgren]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 30===
 
===District 30===
Line 569: Line 569:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Richard Lindsey]]
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Richard Lindsey]] {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Tim Sprayberry]]  
 
:{{reddot}} [[Tim Sprayberry]]  
  
Line 604: Line 604:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[James Martin]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[James Martin]]
:{{reddot}} [[Kurt Wallace]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Kurt Wallace]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 43===
 
===District 43===
Line 616: Line 616:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Virginia Sweet]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Virginia Sweet]]
:{{reddot}} [[Mary Sue McClurkin]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Mary Sue McClurkin]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 44===
 
===District 44===
Line 638: Line 638:
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Charlene Cannon]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Charlene Cannon]]
:{{reddot}} [[Owen Drake]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Owen Drake]] {{won}}
  
 
===District 46===
 
===District 46===
Line 661: Line 661:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{reddot}} [[Jack Williams]]  
+
:{{reddot}} [[Jack Williams]] {{won}}
 
:{{greydot}} [[Chip McCallum, III]]
 
:{{greydot}} [[Chip McCallum, III]]
  
Line 1,124: Line 1,124:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
:{{bluedot}} [[Merritt Carothers]] {{won}}
+
:{{bluedot}} [[Merritt Carothers]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Paul Lee]] {{won}} Lee replaced Lewis after his appointment to the position of District judge.
  
 
'''Note:''' The incumbent is not running as the seat is currently vacant.
 
'''Note:''' The incumbent is not running as the seat is currently vacant.

Revision as of 01:26, 3 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Alabama State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100District 101District 102District 103District 104District 105
Alabama House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Alabama State Representative will be held in Alabama on November 2, 2010. State house seats in all 105 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was April 2, 2010, and the primary election day was June 1, 2010.

In Alabama, representatives serve four-year terms with no term limits.

The incumbent representative is running for re-election in 92 of the 105 state house seats that are up for re-election in 2010. (87.62% of races)

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Alabama State Senate elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

Alabama House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 60 39
     Republican Party 43 66
     Vacancy 2 -
Total 105 105


Partisan control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats are the majority party in the Alabama House of Representatives:


Party As of August 2014
     Democratic Party 38
     Republican Party 65
     Independent 1
     Vacancy 1
Total 105


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Alabama in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 105 $341,698
2006 230 $17,109,524
2004 0 $0
2002 260 $12,397,003

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Thirty-five incumbents (38.04%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • Fourteen Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • Twenty-one GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Twenty-eight incumbents faced competition in the June 1 primary.

Five incumbents lost to their challengers:

The following 23 incumbents (15 Democrats, 8 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Eleven incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 92 incumbents (89.32%) are running for re-election. Of the eleven incumbents who are not running for re-election, eight are Democrats and three are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Members of the House must be 21 at the time of their election, and must have been citizens of Alabama for three years, having lived in their respective districts for at least one year immediately preceding their election.[2]

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Burdine Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Quinton Hanson

Note: Incumbent Democrat Tammy Irons is not running for re-election.

District 2

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Curtis Approveda Incumbent Curtis has represented the 2nd district since 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Curtis
Republican Party Lynn Greer Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Marcel Black Approveda Incumbent Black has represented the 3rd district since 1990.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcel Black Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Micky Hammon Approveda Incumbent Hammon has represented the 4th district since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vaughn Goodwin
Republican Party Micky Hammon Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Henry White Approveda Incumbent White has represented the 5th district since 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry White
Republican Party Dan Williams Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jerry Hill

District 6

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Phil Williams Approveda Incumbent Williams has represented the 6th district since 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Phil Williams Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Jody Letson Approveda Incumbent Letson has represented the 7th district since 1996.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jody Letson
Republican Party Ken Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Drama Breland Approveda Breland has taken the place of Bill Dukes on the general election ballot.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Drama Breland
Republican Party Terri Collins Green check mark transparent.png
Note: Incumbent Democrat Bill J. Dukes filed but has since withdrawn from the election.

District 9

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kathy White Goodwin
Republican Party Ed Henry Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Ronald Grantland is not running for re-election.

District 10

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Ball Approveda Incumbent Ball has represented the 10th district since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Ball Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeremy Oden Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • James C. Fields Approveda Incumbent Fields has represented the 12th district since 2008.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James C. Fields
Republican Party Mac Buttram Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Tommy Sherer Approveda Incumbent Sherer has represented the 13th district since 2002.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Sherer
Republican Party Bill Roberts Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Ken Guin Approveda Incumbent Guin has represented the 14th district since 1994.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Guin
Republican Party Richard Baughn Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Allen Farley Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • William Thigpen Approveda Incumbent Thigpen has represented the 16th district since 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Thigpen
Republican Party Daniel H. Boman Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Mike Millican Approveda Incumbent Millican has represented the 17th district since 1990.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Millican Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Mack Morrow Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Laura Hall Approveda Incumbent Hall has represented the 19th district since 1993.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Hall Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Howard Sanderford Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Randy Hinshaw Approveda Incumbent Hinshaw has represented the 21st district since 2002.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Hinshaw
Republican Party Jim Patterson Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Butch Taylor
Republican Party Wayne Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • John Robinson Approveda Incumbent Robinson has represented the 23rd district since 1994.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Robinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Todd Greeson Approveda Incumbent Greeson has represented the 24th district since 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nathaniel Ledbetter
Republican Party Todd Greeson Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Mac McCutcheon Approveda Incumbent McCutcheon has represented the 25th district since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mac McCutcheon Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randall White
Republican Party Kerry Rich Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Frank McDaniel is not running for re-election.

District 27

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeffrey McLaughlin
Republican Party Wes Long Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Craig Ford Approveda Incumbent Ford has represented the 28th district since 2000.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Craig Ford Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Jack Page Approveda Incumbent Page has represented the 29th district since 1993.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack Page
Republican Party Becky Nordgren Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wally Burns
Republican Party Blaine Galliher Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Barrett Mask Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Barbara Boyd Approveda Incumbent Boyd has represented the 32nd district since 1994.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara Boyd Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Struzik

District 33

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Ronald Johnson Approveda Incumbent Johnson has represented the 33rd district since 1978.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronald Johnson Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Elwyn Thomas Approveda Incumbent Thomas has represented the 34th district since 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Elwyn Thomas Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Steve Hurst Approveda Incumbent Hurst has represented the 35th district since 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Hurst Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven M. Dean

District 36

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Garry Bearden
Republican Party Randy Wood Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Laird Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Fincher

District 38

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • DuWayne Bridges Approveda Incumbent Bridges has represented the 38th district since 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Huey P. Long
Republican Party DuWayne Bridges Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Richard Lindsey Approveda Incumbent Lindsey has represented the 39th district since 1983.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Lindsey Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tim Sprayberry

District 40

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • K.L. Brown Approveda Incumbent Brown has represented the 40th district since winning a special election on February 16, 2010, to replace the late Lea Fite.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ricky Whaley
Republican Party K.L. Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Hill Green check mark transparent.png

District 42

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • James Martin Approveda Incumbent Martin has represented the 42nd district since 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Martin
Republican Party Kurt Wallace Green check mark transparent.png

District 43

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Virginia Sweet
Republican Party Mary Sue McClurkin Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Arthur Payne Approveda Incumbent Payne has represented the 44th district since 1978.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Arthur Payne Green check mark transparent.png

District 45

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Owen Drake Approveda Incumbent Drake has represented the 45th district since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charlene Cannon
Republican Party Owen Drake Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Paul DeMarco Approveda Incumbent DeMarco has represented the 46th district since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul DeMarco Green check mark transparent.png

District 47

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Jack Williams Approveda Incumbent Williams has represented the 47th district since 2004.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jack Williams Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Chip McCallum, III

District 48

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Greg Canfield Approveda Incumbent Canfield has represented the 48th district since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Greg Canfield Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party April Weaver Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Cam Ward is not running for re-election.

District 50

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Jim McClendon Approveda Incumbent McClendon has represented the 50th district since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim McClendon Green check mark transparent.png

District 51

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Allen Treadaway Approveda Incumbent Treadaway has represented the 51st district since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Allen Treadaway Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Rogers Green check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Demetrius Newton Green check mark transparent.png

District 54

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Patricia Todd Approveda Incumbent Todd has represented the 54th district since 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Todd Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Rod Scott Approveda Incumbent Scott has represented the 55th district since 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rod Scott Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lawrence McAdory Green check mark transparent.png

District 57

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Merika Coleman Green check mark transparent.png

District 58

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Oliver Robinson Approveda Incumbent Robinson has represented the 58th district since 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Oliver Robinson Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Moore Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Juandalynn Givan Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Earl Hilliard Jr. is not running for re-election.

District 61

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Alan Harper Approveda Incumbent Harper has represented the 61st district since 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Harper Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Chandler

District 62

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Merrill Green check mark transparent.png
Constitution Party Steven Kneussle

Note: Incumbent Republican Gerald Allen is not running for re-election.

District 63

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Susan Pace Hamill
Republican Party Bill Poole Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Robert J. Bentley is not running for re-election.

District 64

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Harry Shiver Approveda Incumbent Shiver has represented the 64th district since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Harry Shiver Green check mark transparent.png

District 65

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Elaine Beech Approveda Incumbent Beech has represented the 65th district since she was elected in a special election in November 2009 to replace Marc Keahey, who was elected to the Alabama Senate.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elaine Beech Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Ozelle Hubert

District 66

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Alan Baker Approveda Incumbent Baker has represented the 66th district since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Alan Baker Green check mark transparent.png

District 67

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darrio Melton Green check mark transparent.png

District 68

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thomas Jackson Green check mark transparent.png

District 69

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Colston Green check mark transparent.png

District 70

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christopher J. England Green check mark transparent.png

District 71

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Artis J. McCampbell Green check mark transparent.png

District 72

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Anthony Howard Green check mark transparent.png

District 73

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph Lister Hubbard Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Grimes

District 74

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Jay Love Approveda Incumbent Love has represented the 74th district since 2002.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jay Love Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Jay King

District 75

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Greg Wren Approveda Incumbent Wren has represented the 75th district since 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Glenn L. Allen
Republican Party Greg Wren Green check mark transparent.png

District 76

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Thad McClammy Green check mark transparent.png

District 77

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • John Knight Approveda Incumbent Knight has represented the 77th district since 1993.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Knight Green check mark transparent.png

District 78

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Alvin Holmes Approveda Incumbent Holmes has represented the 78th district since 1974.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alvin Holmes Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Larry Thomas

District 79

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Mike Hubbard Approveda Incumbent Hubbard has represented the 79th district since 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Hubbard Green check mark transparent.png

District 80

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Lesley Vance Approveda Incumbent Vance has represented the 80th district since 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lesley Vance Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mervin Dudley

District 81

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Carol Graham
Republican Party Mark M. Tuggle Green check mark transparent.png

District 82

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pebblin Warren Green check mark transparent.png

District 83

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George Bandy Green check mark transparent.png

District 84

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Berry Forte Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joyce L. Perrin

Note: Incumbent Democrat Billy Beasley is not running for re-election.

District 85

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dexter Grimsley Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jody Singleton

Note: Incumbent Democrat Locy Baker is not running for re-election.

District 86

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Benjamin Lewis Lewis is no longer running as he was appointed as a District judge on June 21, 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Merritt Carothers
Republican Party Paul Lee Green check mark transparent.png Lee replaced Lewis after his appointment to the position of District judge.

Note: The incumbent is not running as the seat is currently vacant.

District 87

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Vickie D. Moore Approveda Moore has withdrawn from the race and will not appear on the ballot in the general election.[5]
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Donnie Chesteen Green check mark transparent.png

Note: The incumbent is not running as the seat is currently vacant.

District 88

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Beckman Green check mark transparent.png

District 89

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Alan Boothe Approveda Incumbent Boothe has represented the 89th district since 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Alan Boothe Green check mark transparent.png

District 90

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Charles Newton Approveda Incumbent Newton has represented the 90th district since 1989.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Newton Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerry Hartin

District 91

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Terry Spicer Approveda Incumbent Spicer has represented the 91st district since 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry Spicer
Republican Party Barry Moore Green check mark transparent.png

District 92

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David S. Darby
Republican Party Mike Jones, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Don Cotton

Note: Incumbent Democrat Seth Hammett is not running for re-election.

District 93

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Clouse Approveda Incumbent Clouse has represented the 93rd district since

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronnie Helms
Republican Party Steve Clouse Green check mark transparent.png

District 94

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Dale Brown 3,222
  • Joe Faust 6,947 Approveda Incumbent Faust has represented the 94th district since 1994.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Faust Green check mark transparent.png

District 95

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Steve McMillan Approveda Incumbent McMillan has represented the 95th district since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steve McMillan Green check mark transparent.png

District 96

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Randy Davis Approveda Incumbent Davis has represented the 96th district since 1982.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randy Davis Green check mark transparent.png

District 97

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Yvonne Kennedy Approveda Incumbent Kennedy has represented the 97th district since 1982.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Yvonne Kennedy Green check mark transparent.png

District 98

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Napoleon Bracy, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sharon L. Powe

District 99

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Buskey Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Rashawn Figures

District 100

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Victor Gaston Approveda Incumbent Gaston has represented the 100th district since 1982.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Victor Gaston Green check mark transparent.png

District 101

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Jamie Ison Approveda Incumbent Ison has represented the 10st district since 1982.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jamie Ison Green check mark transparent.png

District 102

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Chad Fincher Approveda Incumbent Fincher has represented the 102nd district since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chad Fincher Green check mark transparent.png

District 103

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joseph C. Mitchell Green check mark transparent.png

District 104

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jim Barton Green check mark transparent.png

District 105

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Spencer Collier Approveda Incumbent Collier has represented the 105th district since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Spencer Collier Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References