Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "Alabama State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Incumbency)
(general leection candidates)
Line 89: Line 89:
 
:*[[Jerry Freeman]] 4,315 {{approved}}
 
:*[[Jerry Freeman]] 4,315 {{approved}}
 
:*[[Angela M. Laughlin]] 2,686
 
:*[[Angela M. Laughlin]] 2,686
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Tammy Irons]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Jerry Freeman]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Bobby E. Denton]] (D) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Bobby E. Denton]] (D) is not running for re-election.
Line 99: Line 103:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Bill Holtzclaw]] {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Bill Holtzclaw]] {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Tom Butler]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Bill Holtzclaw]]
  
 
===District 3===
 
===District 3===
Line 108: Line 116:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Arthur Orr]] {{approved}} Incumbent Orr has represented the 3rd district since 2006.
 
:*[[Arthur Orr]] {{approved}} Incumbent Orr has represented the 3rd district since 2006.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Arthur Orr]]
  
 
===District 4===
 
===District 4===
Line 118: Line 129:
 
:*[[Paul Bussman]] 7,061 '''Primary Runoff:''' 7,489 {{approved}}
 
:*[[Paul Bussman]] 7,061 '''Primary Runoff:''' 7,489 {{approved}}
 
:*[[Patricia McGriff]] 5,079 '''Primary Runoff:''' 6,334
 
:*[[Patricia McGriff]] 5,079 '''Primary Runoff:''' 6,334
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Zebulon Little]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Paul Bussman]]
  
 
===District 5===
 
===District 5===
Line 128: Line 143:
 
:*[[Greg Reed]] 7,977 {{approved}}
 
:*[[Greg Reed]] 7,977 {{approved}}
 
:*[[Thad Turnipseed]] 7,874
 
:*[[Thad Turnipseed]] 7,874
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Brett Wadsworth]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Greg Reed]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Charles Bishop]] (R) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Charles Bishop]] (R) is not running for re-election.
Line 138: Line 157:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Jim Bonner]] {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Jim Bonner]] {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Roger Bedford]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Bonner]]
  
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===
Line 146: Line 169:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Paul Sanford]] {{approved}} Incumbent Sanford has represented the 7th district since he won a special election in June of 2009 to replace [[Parker Griffith]].
 
:*[[Paul Sanford]] {{approved}} Incumbent Sanford has represented the 7th district since he won a special election in June of 2009 to replace [[Parker Griffith]].
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Jeff Enfinger]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Paul Sanford]]
  
 
===District 8===
 
===District 8===
Line 154: Line 181:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Shadrack McGill]] {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Shadrack McGill]] {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Lowell Barron]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Shadrack McGill]]
  
 
===District 9===
 
===District 9===
Line 166: Line 197:
 
:*[[Don Spurlin]] 5,656 '''Primary Runoff:''' 9,956
 
:*[[Don Spurlin]] 5,656 '''Primary Runoff:''' 9,956
 
:*[[John E. Wilson]] 3,927
 
:*[[John E. Wilson]] 3,927
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Tim Mitchell]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Clay Scofield]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Hinton Mitchem]] (D) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Hinton Mitchem]] (D) is not running for re-election.
Line 177: Line 212:
 
:*[[Paul J. Peloquin, Sr.]] 1,795
 
:*[[Paul J. Peloquin, Sr.]] 1,795
 
:*[[Phil Williams]] 8,662 {{approved}}
 
:*[[Phil Williams]] 8,662 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Larry Means]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Phil Williams]]
  
 
===District 11===
 
===District 11===
Line 185: Line 224:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Ray Robbins]] {{approved}}
 
:*[[Ray Robbins]] {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Jerry L. Fielding]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Ray Robbins]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Jim Preuitt]] (R) has now withdrawn and has been replaced with [[Ray Robbins]] on the Republican ticket.<ref>[http://www.sos.alabama.gov/downloads/election/2010/general/statecert-amended-republican-party-candidate-2010-09-07.pdf Amendment to certified Republican candidates]</ref>
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Jim Preuitt]] (R) has now withdrawn and has been replaced with [[Ray Robbins]] on the Republican ticket.<ref>[http://www.sos.alabama.gov/downloads/election/2010/general/statecert-amended-republican-party-candidate-2010-09-07.pdf Amendment to certified Republican candidates]</ref>
Line 195: Line 238:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Del Marsh]] {{approved}} Incumbent Marsh has represented the 12th district since 1998.
 
:*[[Del Marsh]] {{approved}} Incumbent Marsh has represented the 12th district since 1998.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Wallace Wyatt, Jr.]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Del Marsh]]
  
 
===District 13===
 
===District 13===
Line 204: Line 251:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Gerald Dial]] {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Gerald Dial]] {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Greg Varner]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Gerald Dial]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Kim Benefield]] (D) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Kim Benefield]] (D) is not running for re-election.
Line 214: Line 265:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Cam Ward]] {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Cam Ward]] {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Cam Ward]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Henry Erwin]] (R) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Henry Erwin]] (R) is not running for re-election.
Line 225: Line 279:
 
:*[[Slade Blackwell]] 14,165 {{approved}}
 
:*[[Slade Blackwell]] 14,165 {{approved}}
 
:*[[Steve French]] 9,606 Incumbent French has represented the 15th district since 1998.
 
:*[[Steve French]] 9,606 Incumbent French has represented the 15th district since 1998.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Slade Blackwell]]
  
 
===District 16===
 
===District 16===
Line 233: Line 290:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[J.T. Waggoner]] {{approved}} Incumbent Waggoner has represented the 16th district since 1990.
 
:*[[J.T. Waggoner]] {{approved}} Incumbent Waggoner has represented the 16th district since 1990.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[J.T. Waggoner]]
  
 
===District 17===
 
===District 17===
Line 244: Line 304:
 
:*[[Scott Beason]] 14,252 {{approved}} Incumbent Beason has represented the 17th district since 2006.
 
:*[[Scott Beason]] 14,252 {{approved}} Incumbent Beason has represented the 17th district since 2006.
 
:*[[Jim Murphree]] 8,371
 
:*[[Jim Murphree]] 8,371
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[T.E. Hudson]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Scott Beason]]
  
 
===District 18===
 
===District 18===
Line 254: Line 318:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*No Republican is running for election.
 
:*No Republican is running for election.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Rodger Smitherman]]
  
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===
Line 264: Line 331:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*No Republican is running for election.
 
:*No Republican is running for election.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Priscilla Dunn]]
  
 
===District 20===
 
===District 20===
Line 273: Line 343:
  
 
:*No Republican is running for election.
 
:*No Republican is running for election.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Linda Coleman]]
  
 
===District 21===
 
===District 21===
Line 281: Line 354:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Gerald Allen]] {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Gerald Allen]] {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Phil Poole]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Gerald Allen]]
  
 
===District 22===
 
===District 22===
Line 292: Line 369:
 
:*[[Danny B. Joyner]] 4,981 {{approved}}
 
:*[[Danny B. Joyner]] 4,981 {{approved}}
 
:*[[Jeff Peacock]] 4,763
 
:*[[Jeff Peacock]] 4,763
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Marc Keahey]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Danny B. Joyner]]
  
 
===District 23===
 
===District 23===
Line 302: Line 383:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*No Republican is running for election.
 
:*No Republican is running for election.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Henry Sanders]]
  
 
===District 24===
 
===District 24===
Line 310: Line 394:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*No Republican is running for election.
 
:*No Republican is running for election.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Bobby Singleton]]
  
 
===District 25===
 
===District 25===
Line 318: Line 405:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Dick L. Brewbaker]] {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Dick L. Brewbaker]] {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Doug Smith]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Dick L. Brewbaker]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Larry Dixon]] (R) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Larry Dixon]] (R) is not running for re-election.
Line 328: Line 419:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*No Republican is running for election.
 
:*No Republican is running for election.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Quinton Ross]]
  
 
===District 27===
 
===District 27===
Line 338: Line 432:
  
 
:*[[Tom Whatley]] {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Tom Whatley]] {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[T.D. Little]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Tom Whatley]]
  
 
===District 28===
 
===District 28===
Line 351: Line 449:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Kim West]] {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Kim West]] {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Billy Beasley]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Kim West]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Myron Penn]] (D) is not running for re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent [[Myron Penn]] (D) is not running for re-election.
Line 367: Line 469:
  
 
:*Incumbent [[Harri Anne Smith]] is running for re-election as an Independent.  In her current term in office, she is representing the [[Republican Party]]
 
:*Incumbent [[Harri Anne Smith]] is running for re-election as an Independent.  In her current term in office, she is representing the [[Republican Party]]
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[George Flowers]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[Harri Anne Smith]]
  
 
===District 30===
 
===District 30===
Line 379: Line 485:
 
:*[[Ray Boles]] 4,909  
 
:*[[Ray Boles]] 4,909  
 
:*[[Bryan Taylor]] 7,358 {{approved}}
 
:*[[Bryan Taylor]] 7,358 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Wendell Mitchell]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Bryan Taylor]]
  
 
===District 31===
 
===District 31===
Line 389: Line 499:
  
 
:*[[Jimmy Holley]] {{approved}} Incumbent Holley has represented the 31st district since 1998.
 
:*[[Jimmy Holley]] {{approved}} Incumbent Holley has represented the 31st district since 1998.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Jimmy Holley]]
  
 
===District 32===
 
===District 32===
Line 397: Line 510:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Trip Pittman]] {{approved}} Incumbent Pittman has represented the 32nd district since 2007.
 
:*[[Trip Pittman]] {{approved}} Incumbent Pittman has represented the 32nd district since 2007.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Trip Pittman]]
  
 
===District 33===
 
===District 33===
Line 409: Line 525:
 
:*[[Jeffrey Jones]] 1,078
 
:*[[Jeffrey Jones]] 1,078
 
:*[[Brad Moser]] 2,024 '''Primary Runoff:''' 3,049 {{approved}}
 
:*[[Brad Moser]] 2,024 '''Primary Runoff:''' 3,049 {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Vivian Figures]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Brad Moser]]
  
 
===District 34===
 
===District 34===
Line 419: Line 539:
  
 
:*[[Rusty Glover]] {{approved}} Incumbent Glover has represented the 34th district since 2006.
 
:*[[Rusty Glover]] {{approved}} Incumbent Glover has represented the 34th district since 2006.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Rusty Glover]]
  
 
===District 35===
 
===District 35===
Line 428: Line 551:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''June 1 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Ben Brooks]] {{approved}} Incumbent Brooks has represented the 35th district since 2006.
 
:*[[Ben Brooks]] {{approved}} Incumbent Brooks has represented the 35th district since 2006.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Scott A. Buzbee]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Ben Brooks]]
  
 
==See also==
 
==See also==

Revision as of 16:05, 12 October 2010

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Alabama State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35
Alabama State Senate
Elections for the office of Alabama State Senator will be held in Alabama on November 2, 2010. State senate seats in all 35 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was April 2, 2010, and the primary election day was June 1, 2010.

In Alabama, senators serve four-year terms with no term limits and take office at midnight of the day of their election.

Although Alabama senators serve four-year terms, the elections are not staggered so that half of the seats are up for election every two years. Rather, all 40 seats are up for election on a 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018...schedule. 38 states have state senates where the terms of senators last for four years. Ten of these 38 states, including Alabama, feature non-staggered elections.

The incumbent senator is running for re-election in 27 of the 35 state senate seats that are up for election in 2010. (77.14%)

See also: Alabama House of Representatives elections, 2010 and State senate elections, 2010

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Alabama in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 35 $944,880
2006 89 $24,792,035
2004 0 $0
2002 84 $15,536,155

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Eight incumbents (29.63%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • Three Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • Five GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only six incumbents faced competition in the June 1 primary. One incumbent, Republican Steve French, lost to his challenger, Slade Blackwell.[2] The following five incumbents (4 Democrats, 1 Republican) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Eight incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 27 incumbents (77.14%) are running for re-election. Of the eight incumbents who are not running for re-election, four are Democrats and four are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Under Article IV, Section 47, of the Alabama Constitution, Senators must be at least 25 years of age at the time of their election, must be citizens and residents of the State of Alabama for at least 3 years, and residents of their district at least one year, prior to election. [3]

Current partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of April 2014
     Democratic Party 11
     Republican Party 23
     Independent 1
Total 35


List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png

District 1

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tammy Irons
Republican Party Jerry Freeman

Note: Incumbent Bobby E. Denton (D) is not running for re-election.

District 2

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Tom Butler Approveda Incumbent Butler has represented the 2nd district since 1994.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Butler
Republican Party Bill Holtzclaw

District 3

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Arthur Orr Approveda Incumbent Orr has represented the 3rd district since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Arthur Orr

District 4

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Zebulon Little Approveda Incumbent Little has represented the 4th district since 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Zebulon Little
Republican Party Paul Bussman

District 5

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brett Wadsworth
Republican Party Greg Reed

Note: Incumbent Charles Bishop (R) is not running for re-election.

District 6

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Roger Bedford Approveda Incumbent Bedford has represented the 6th district since 1994.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Bedford
Republican Party Jim Bonner

District 7

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Paul Sanford Approveda Incumbent Sanford has represented the 7th district since he won a special election in June of 2009 to replace Parker Griffith.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Enfinger
Republican Party Paul Sanford

District 8

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Lowell Barron Approveda Incumbent Barron has represented the 8th district since 1983.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lowell Barron
Republican Party Shadrack McGill

District 9

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Mitchell
Republican Party Clay Scofield

Note: Incumbent Hinton Mitchem (D) is not running for re-election.

District 10

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Larry Means Approveda Incumbent Means has represented the 10th district since 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Means
Republican Party Phil Williams

District 11

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jerry L. Fielding
Republican Party Ray Robbins

Note: Incumbent Jim Preuitt (R) has now withdrawn and has been replaced with Ray Robbins on the Republican ticket.[4]

District 12

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Del Marsh Approveda Incumbent Marsh has represented the 12th district since 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wallace Wyatt, Jr.
Republican Party Del Marsh

District 13

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Varner
Republican Party Gerald Dial

Note: Incumbent Kim Benefield (D) is not running for re-election.

District 14

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cam Ward

Note: Incumbent Henry Erwin (R) is not running for re-election.

District 15

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Slade Blackwell

District 16

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • J.T. Waggoner Approveda Incumbent Waggoner has represented the 16th district since 1990.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party J.T. Waggoner

District 17

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party T.E. Hudson
Republican Party Scott Beason

District 18

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rodger Smitherman

District 19

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Priscilla Dunn

District 20

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Linda Coleman Approveda Incumbent Coleman has represented the 20th district since 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Coleman

District 21

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Phil Poole Approveda Incumbent Poole has represented the 21st district since 1994.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Poole
Republican Party Gerald Allen

District 22

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Marc Keahey Approveda Incumbent Keahey has represented the 22nd district since 2009.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marc Keahey
Republican Party Danny B. Joyner

District 23

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Henry Sanders

District 24

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Bobby Singleton Approveda Incumbent Singleton has represented the 24th district since 2005.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bobby Singleton

District 25

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Smith
Republican Party Dick L. Brewbaker

Note: Incumbent Larry Dixon (R) is not running for re-election.

District 26

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Quinton Ross Approveda Incumbent Ross has represented the 26th district since 2002.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Quinton Ross

District 27

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • T.D. Little Approveda Incumbent Little has represented the 27th district since 1991.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party T.D. Little
Republican Party Tom Whatley

District 28

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy Beasley
Republican Party Kim West

Note: Incumbent Myron Penn (D) is not running for re-election.

District 29

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party George Flowers
Independent Harri Anne Smith

District 30

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Wendell Mitchell Approveda Incumbent Mitchell has represented the 30th district since 1982.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wendell Mitchell
Republican Party Bryan Taylor

District 31

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Jimmy Holley Approveda Incumbent Holley has represented the 31st district since 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jimmy Holley

District 32

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Trip Pittman Approveda Incumbent Pittman has represented the 32nd district since 2007.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Trip Pittman

District 33

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Vivian Figures 6,572 Approveda Incumbent Figures has represented the 33rd district since she was elected to replace her late husband Michael A. Figures in 1997.
  • Herman Thomas 3,441
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vivian Figures
Republican Party Brad Moser

District 34

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Rusty Glover Approveda Incumbent Glover has represented the 34th district since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rusty Glover

District 35

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Ben Brooks Approveda Incumbent Brooks has represented the 35th district since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott A. Buzbee
Republican Party Ben Brooks

See also

External links

References