Alabama State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 06:41, 12 October 2010 by Gpallay (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Alabama State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35
Alabama State Senate
Elections for the office of Alabama State Senator will be held in Alabama on November 2, 2010. State senate seats in all 35 districts will be on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was April 2, 2010, and the primary election day was June 1, 2010.

In Alabama, senators serve four-year terms with no term limits and take office at midnight of the day of their election.

Although Alabama senators serve four-year terms, the elections are not staggered so that half of the seats are up for election every two years. Rather, all 40 seats are up for election on a 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018...schedule. 38 states have state senates where the terms of senators last for four years. Ten of these 38 states, including Alabama, feature non-staggered elections.

The incumbent senator is running for re-election in 27 of the 35 state senate seats that are up for election in 2010. (77.14%)

See also: Alabama House of Representatives elections, 2010 and State senate elections, 2010

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Alabama in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 35 $944,880
2006 89 $24,792,035
2004 0 $0
2002 84 $15,536,155

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Eight incumbents (29.63%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • Three Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • Five GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only six incumbents faced competition in the June 1 primary. One incumbent, Republican Steve French, lost to his challenger, Slade Blackwell.[2] The following five incumbents (4 Democrats, 1 Republican) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Eight incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 27 incumbents (77.14%) are running for re-election. Of the eight incumbents who are not running for re-election, four are Democrats and four are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Under Article IV, Section 47, of the Alabama Constitution, Senators must be at least 25 years of age at the time of their election, must be citizens and residents of the State of Alabama for at least 3 years, and residents of their district at least one year, prior to election. [3]

Current partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of August 2014
     Democratic Party 11
     Republican Party 23
     Independent 1
Total 35


List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png

District 1

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Bobby E. Denton (D) is not running for re-election.

District 2

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Tom Butler Approveda Incumbent Butler has represented the 2nd district since 1994.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 3

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Arthur Orr Approveda Incumbent Orr has represented the 3rd district since 2006.

District 4

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Zebulon Little Approveda Incumbent Little has represented the 4th district since 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 5

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Charles Bishop (R) is not running for re-election.

District 6

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Roger Bedford Approveda Incumbent Bedford has represented the 6th district since 1994.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 7

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Paul Sanford Approveda Incumbent Sanford has represented the 7th district since he won a special election in June of 2009 to replace Parker Griffith.

District 8

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Lowell Barron Approveda Incumbent Barron has represented the 8th district since 1983.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 9

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Hinton Mitchem (D) is not running for re-election.

District 10

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Larry Means Approveda Incumbent Means has represented the 10th district since 1998.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 11

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Jim Preuitt (R) has now withdrawn and has been replaced with Ray Robbins on the Republican ticket.[4]

District 12

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Del Marsh Approveda Incumbent Marsh has represented the 12th district since 1998.

District 13

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Kim Benefield (D) is not running for re-election.

District 14

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Henry Erwin (R) is not running for re-election.

District 15

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 16

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • J.T. Waggoner Approveda Incumbent Waggoner has represented the 16th district since 1990.

District 17

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 18

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 19

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 20

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Linda Coleman Approveda Incumbent Coleman has represented the 20th district since 2006.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 21

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Phil Poole Approveda Incumbent Poole has represented the 21st district since 1994.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 22

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Marc Keahey Approveda Incumbent Keahey has represented the 22nd district since 2009.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 23

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 24

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Bobby Singleton Approveda Incumbent Singleton has represented the 24th district since 2005.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 25

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Larry Dixon (R) is not running for re-election.

District 26

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Quinton Ross Approveda Incumbent Ross has represented the 26th district since 2002.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • No Republican is running for election.

District 27

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • T.D. Little Approveda Incumbent Little has represented the 27th district since 1991.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 28

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

Note: Incumbent Myron Penn (D) is not running for re-election.

District 29

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

District 30

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Wendell Mitchell Approveda Incumbent Mitchell has represented the 30th district since 1982.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 31

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Jimmy Holley Approveda Incumbent Holley has represented the 31st district since 1998.

District 32

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Trip Pittman Approveda Incumbent Pittman has represented the 32nd district since 2007.

District 33

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • Vivian Figures 6,572 Approveda Incumbent Figures has represented the 33rd district since she was elected to replace her late husband Michael A. Figures in 1997.
  • Herman Thomas 3,441
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:

District 34

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Rusty Glover Approveda Incumbent Glover has represented the 34th district since 2006.

District 35

Democratic Party June 1 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party June 1 GOP primary result:
  • Ben Brooks Approveda Incumbent Brooks has represented the 35th district since 2006.

See also

External links

References