Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 21:23, 29 May 2013 by Tking (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Alaska House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 22, 2006 and a general election on November 7, 2006.

Qualifications

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2006 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $3,973,988. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2006 Donors, Alaska House of Representatives
Donor Amount
Alaska Republican Party $115,700
House Democratic Campaign Cmte of Alaska $106,200
Moffatt, William M (Tom) $88,300
Alaska Public Employees Association $79,252
Electrical Workers Local 1547 $73,251
Alaska Association of Realtors $60,500
Associated General Contractors of Alaska $53,750
Alaska State Employees Association Local 52 $51,500
Operating Engineers Local 302 $51,500
Alaska Public Employees Local 71 $44,750

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Kyle Johansen: 1,340 Approveda
  • Jim Elkins: 1,065

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kyle Johansen: 3,752 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Jay Stelzenmuller Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Peggy Wilson Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jay Stelzenmuller: 2,356
Republican Party Peggy Wilson: 3,072 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Beth Kerttula: 2,426 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Kerttula: 5,708 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party

District 4

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Andrea Doll: 1,383 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Randy Wanamaker: 1,802 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrea Doll: 3,288 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Wanamaker: 3,217

District 5

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Aaron T. Isaacs, Jr.: 1,250 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • William A. Thomas: 1,168 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron T. Isaacs, Jr.: 2,245
Republican Party William A. Thomas: 2,988 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Woodie W. Salmon: 1,061 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Ward H. Sattler: 639
  • Carl Morgan, Jr.: 1,048 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Woodie W. Salmon: 2,580 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carl Morgan, Jr.: 2,412

District 7

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Watts: 1,062 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Michael D. Behner: 1,309
  • Mike Kelly: 2,153 Approveda
Green Party Green candidates:
  • Mark A. Ames: 392 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Watts: 3,107
Republican Party Mike Kelly: 4,413 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Mark A. Ames: 288

District 8

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • David Guttenberg: 1,629 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Jason Crawford: 2,023 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Guttenberg: 4,740 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason Crawford: 2,648

District 9

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Scott J. Kawasaki: 848 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • James A. Holm: 1,649 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott J. Kawasaki: 2,617 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James A. Holm: 2,118

District 10

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Urban E. Rahoi: 318
  • Jay Ramras: 1,023 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jay Ramras: 2,366 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • John E. Pile, Sr.: 664 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • John B. Coghill, Jr.: 2,654 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John E. Pile, Sr.: 1,870
Republican Party John B. Coghill, Jr.: 4,369 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • William R. Johnson: 545 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • John L. Harris: 1,383 Approveda
  • Mike Pearson: 752

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William R. Johnson: 1,351
Republican Party John L. Harris: 3,412 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Jim Wardman: 752 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Carl J. Gatto: 3,513 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Wardman: 1,987
Republican Party Carl J. Gatto: 5,485 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Neal T. Lacy: 572 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Vic Kohring: 3,139 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Katie Hurley: 2,674
Republican Party Vic Kohring: 4,218 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Mark A. Neuman: 2,070 Approveda
  • L. April Moore: 921
  • Doyle E. Holmes: 678

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark A. Neuman: 4,125 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Myrl Thompson: 2,990

District 16

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Patricia R. Chesbro: 768 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Bill Stoltze: 3,457 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia R. Chesbro: 2,142
Republican Party Bill Stoltze: 5,355 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Karla F. Huntington: 658 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Pete Kott: 1,585
  • Anna I. Fairclough: 1,819 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karla F. Huntington: 1,848
Republican Party Anna I. Fairclough: 4,583 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Dan Kendall: 379
  • Nancy A. Dahlstrom: 627 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nancy A. Dahlstrom: 2,037 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Darrel B. Behymer: 952 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Bob Roses: 1,678 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary L. Pedlow: 2,131
Republican Party Bob Roses: 2,672 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Max F. Gruenberg, Jr.: 668 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 Republican primary:
  • Matt Moon: 845 Approveda
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
  • Scott A. Kohlhaas: 91 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max F. Gruenberg, Jr.: 1,786 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matt Moon: 1,205
Libertarian Party Scott A. Kohlhaas: 97

District 21

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Harry T. Crawford: 1,308 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Jeff Gonnason: 2,150 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry T. Crawford: 3,383 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeff Gonnason: 2,711

District 22

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon M. Cissna: 1,067 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon M. Cissna: 3,256 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Les S. Gara: 1,588 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les S. Gara: 3,881 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Berta Gardner: 1,120 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Don Smith: 835
  • Darwin R. Peterson: 1,025 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Berta Gardner: 2,928 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Darwin R. Peterson: 1,949

District 25

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Thomas M. Higgins: 220
  • Mike Doogan: 1,083 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Thomas A. Lamb: 1,140 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Doogan: 2,931 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas A. Lamb: 1,226

District 26

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Danny Consenstein: 853
  • Lindsey S. Holmes: 910 Approveda
  • Bud Dubay: 385
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Steve Strait: 1,432 Approveda
  • Mike Pawlowski: 911

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lindsey S. Holmes: 3,954 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Strait: 2,469

District 27

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Robert L. Buch: 976 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Phelan B. Straube: 1,161
  • Tom Moffatt: 1,292 Approveda
  • Chuck Achberger: 417

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert L. Buch: 3,351 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Moffatt: 2,556

District 28

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Valerie Baffone: 1,087 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Craig W. Johnson: 2,728 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valerie Baffone: 3,278
Republican Party Craig W. Johnson: 3,483 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Tuck: 721 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Ralph Samuels: 1,545 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Tuck: 1,940
Republican Party Ralph Samuels: 2,467 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Meyer: 2,530 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kevin Meyer: 4,893 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Bob Lynn: 3,492 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bob Lynn: 5,920 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Koy: 194
  • Pat A. Abney: 1,329 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Mike Hawker: 3,399 Approveda
Green Party Green candidates:
  • William Bartee: 194

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat A. Abney: 3,919
Republican Party Mike Hawker: 4,701 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party William Bartee: 221

District 33

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Pete Sprague: 697 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Dave Carey: 1,357
  • Kurt Olson: 1,369 Approveda
  • David L. Richards: 153
Limeslashed.png Alaskan Independence candidates:
  • John G. Osborne: 138 Approveda
  • Robert A. Pope: 64

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Sprague: 2,200
Republican Party Kurt Olson: 3,409 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png John G. Osborne: 437

District 34

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Charles M. Chenault: 2,739 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles M. Chenault: 5,079 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Anthony K. Sieminski: 1,150 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Paul Seaton: 2,066 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Anthony K. Sieminski: 2,024
Republican Party Paul Seaton: 4,465 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Gabrielle Ledoux: 1,332 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gabrielle Ledoux: 2,693 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Dan Ogg: 1,811

District 37

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Carl E. Moses: 764
  • Bryce Edgmon: 765 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • Ron Bowers: 309 Approveda
  • Vincent M. Tutiakoff: 173
  • Joseph R. Faith: 231

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryce Edgmon: 2,023 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Bowers: 818

District 38

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Sattle Kapsner: 1,451 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Sattle Kapsner: 3,553 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Richard Foster: 1,586 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Foster: 3,687 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 22 Democratic primary:
  • Reggie Joule: 1,348 Approveda
Republican Party August 22 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reggie Joule: 3,412 Green check mark transparent.png




External links

See also

References