Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2008

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 11:25, 20 November 2013 by Tking (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:State legislatures
Elections for the office of Alaska House of Representatives consisted of a primary election on August 26, 2008, and a general election on November 4, 2008.

Qualifications

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Campaign contributions

During the 2008 election, the total contributions to House candidates was $2,919,909. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2008 Donors, Alaska House of Representatives
Donor Amount
House Democratic Campaign Cmte of Alaska $114,703
Alaska Public Employees Association $53,500
Alaska State Employees Association Local 52 $53,000
Electrical Workers Local 1547 $50,651
Alaska Republican Party $42,769
Alaska Laborers Local 341 $38,501
Associated General Contractors of Alaska $37,500
Alaska Association of Realtors $37,000
Alaska Region Council of Carpenters Local 1281 $34,001
Alaska Public Employees Local 71 $33,500

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Kyle B. Johansen Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kyle B. Johansen Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Lisa A. Herwald: 1,369 Approveda
  • Marko A. Dapcevich: 551
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Peggy Wilson: 1,391 Approveda
  • Steven A. Samuelson: 896

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lily Herwald: 3,132
Republican Party Peggy Wilson: 4,208 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • David P. Newman: 412
  • Beth Kerttula: 3,043 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Kerttula Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Andrea Doll Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Stephanie Madsen: 1,052
  • Cathy Engstro Munoz: 1,495 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrea Doll: 3,875
Republican Party Cathy Engstro Munoz: 4,315 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Tim R. June Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • William A. Thomas Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim R. June: 2,545
Republican Party William A. Thomas: 4,073 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Woodie W. Salmon Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Ward H. Sattler Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Woodie W. Salmon: 3,303 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ward H. Sattler: 2,847

District 7

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Karl Kassel Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Mike Behner: 487
  • Mike Kelly: 1,904 Approveda
  • Schaeffer Cox: 1,372

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karl Kassel: 5,017
Republican Party Mike Kelly: 5,018 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • David Guttenberg Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Will Finley Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Guttenberg: 5,836 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Will Finley: 3,447

District 9

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Kawasaki Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Sue Hull Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Kawasaki: 3,304 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sue Hull: 3,014

District 10

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • John S. Brown Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Jay Ramras: 926 Approveda
  • Frank W. Turney: 458

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John S. Brown: 2,327
Republican Party Jay Ramras: 2,582 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Corey D. Allen Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • John B. Coghill, Jr. Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Corey D. Allen: 1,660
Republican Party John B. Coghill, Jr.: 7,269 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Lethcoe Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • John L. Harris Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Lethcoe: 1,862
Republican Party John L. Harris: 4,902 Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • David Cheezem Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Florence Scott: 536
  • David J. Parks: 964
  • Carl J. Gatto: 2,562 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Cheezem: 3,067
Republican Party Carl J. Gatto: 7,285 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Rose Smith Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Wes Keller Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rose Smith: 2,002
Republican Party Wes Keller: 7,127 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Lew Dischner Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Mark A. Neuman: 2,444 Approveda
  • April Moore: 1,334

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lew Dischner: 2,316
Republican Party Mark A. Neuman: 7,645 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Beverly Serrano Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Bill Stoltze: 2,860 Approveda
  • Justin D. Hatley: 830
  • Kent Hermon: 303

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beverly Serrano: 2,389
Republican Party Bill Stoltze: 7,349 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • William Gossweiler Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Anna I. Fairclough Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Gossweiler: 1,675
Republican Party Anna I. Fairclough: 6,857 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed for election
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Nancy A. Dahlstrom Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Nancy A. Dahlstrom Green check mark transparent.png

District 19

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • James Petersen Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Bob Roses Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Petersen: 3,376 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Roses: 3,141

District 20

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Max F. Gruenberg Approveda
Republican Party August 26 Republican primary:
  • No candidate filed.
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:
  • Scott A. Kohlhaas Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max F. Gruenberg: 3,361 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Scott A. Kohlhaas: 812

District 21

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Harry T. Crawford Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Gene W. Brokaw Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry T. Crawford: 4,650 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gene W. Brokaw: 3,232

District 22

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon M. Cissna Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Mark S. Fish Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon M. Cissna: 3,481 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark S. Fish: 2,242

District 23

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Christophe Constant: 232
  • Les Gara: 2,039 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les Gara Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Berta Gardner Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Uwe Kalenka Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Berta Gardner: 3,992 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Uwe Kalenka: 2,560

District 25

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Doogan Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Lynda R. Placek Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Doogan: 3,831 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lynda R. Placek: 1,601

District 26

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Lindsey Holmes Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lindsey Holmes Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Robert L. Buch Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Bob Lewis Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert L. Buch: 3,906 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Lewis: 3,784

District 28

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Valerie Baffone Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Craig W. Johnson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valerie Baffone: 3,991
Republican Party Craig W. Johnson: 5,002 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Lynda L. Zaugg Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Bruce D. Webb: 1,338
  • Charisse E. Millett: 1,399 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynda L. Zaugg: 3,605
Republican Party Charisse E. Millett: 4,671 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Pamela A. Freeman Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Bob Lynn Approveda
Limeslashed.png Alaskan Independence candidates:
  • Daniel DeNardo Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pamela A. Freeman: 2,395
Republican Party Bob Lynn: 6,642 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png Daniel DeNardo: 276

District 32

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Kenny Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Brian Richardson: 1,381
  • Mike Hawker: 2,867 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Kenny: 4,090
Republican Party Mike Hawker: 7,223 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Richard A. Waisanen Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Kurt Olson Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard A. Waisanen: 1,633
Republican Party Kurt Olson: 5,461 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Kelly J. Wolf: 1,013

District 34

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Tim Evans Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Jonathan H. Becker: 941
  • Charles M. Chenault: 2,725 Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Evans: 2,408
Republican Party Charles M. Chenault: 6,412 Green check mark transparent.png

District 35

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Philip W. Alderfer Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Paul K. Seaton Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Philip W. Alderfer: 2,886
Republican Party Paul K. Seaton: 5,827 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Kaplan: 584
  • Andrew R. Lundquist: 601 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Alan Austerman Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew R. Lundquist: 2,805
Republican Party Alan Austerman: 3,245 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Bryce Edgmon Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • Ron L. Bowers Approveda

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryce Edgmon: 2,667 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron L. Bowers: 1,611

District 38

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Herron: 1,419 Approveda
  • Tony Vaska: 715
  • Eric Middlebrook: 465
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Herron Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Charles Pullock: 653
  • Richard Foster: 1,426 Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Foster Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 26 Democratic primary:
  • Reggie Joule Approveda
Republican Party August 26 GOP primary:
  • No candidates filed for election.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reggie Joule Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References