Difference between revisions of "Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Majority control)
m (Text replace - 'Alaska Association of Realtors' to 'Alaska Association of Realtors')
(6 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
{{Akhouse2010toc}}Elections for the office of [[Alaska House of Representatives|Alaska State House]] were held in [[Alaska]] on [[State legislative elections, 2010|November 2, 2010]].  State house seats in all 40 districts were up for election in 2010.
 
{{Akhouse2010toc}}Elections for the office of [[Alaska House of Representatives|Alaska State House]] were held in [[Alaska]] on [[State legislative elections, 2010|November 2, 2010]].  State house seats in all 40 districts were up for election in 2010.
  
The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 1, 2010, and the primary election day was August 24, 2010.
+
Going into the election, the Republican Party enjoyed a 3-seat advantage in the state house. The overall upshot of the election was that the Republican Party picked up three more seats in the state house, while the Democratic Party lost two seats, giving the Republican Party an overall 8-seat advantage in the state house.
 
+
In Alaska, representatives serve two-year terms with no term limits.
+
  
 
The incumbent representative ran for re-election in 36 of the 40 districts with elections in 2010. (90%)  
 
The incumbent representative ran for re-election in 36 of the 40 districts with elections in 2010. (90%)  
 +
 +
The signature-filing deadline for candidates to run in these elections was June 1, 2010, and the primary election day was August 24, 2010.
 +
 +
In Alaska, representatives serve two-year terms with no term limits.
  
 
: ''See also: [[State house elections, 2010]] and [[Alaska House of Representatives]]''
 
: ''See also: [[State house elections, 2010]] and [[Alaska House of Representatives]]''
 +
 
==November 2 General Election Results==
 
==November 2 General Election Results==
  
Line 18: Line 21:
 
==Majority control==
 
==Majority control==
 
: ''See also: [[Partisan composition of state houses]]''
 
: ''See also: [[Partisan composition of state houses]]''
Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the [[Alaska House of Representatives]].  In the election, the Republican Party picked up three more seats.
+
Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the [[Alaska House of Representatives]].  In the election, the Republican Party picked up three more seats, while the Democratic Party lost two seats, giving the Republican Party an overall 8-seat advantage in the state house.
 
{{akhousepartisan10}}
 
{{akhousepartisan10}}
  
Line 42: Line 45:
 
| align="center" | 102
 
| align="center" | 102
 
| align="right" | $3,385,516
 
| align="right" | $3,385,516
 +
|}
 +
 +
During the 2010 election, the total contributions to the 82 House candidates was $3,254,576.  The top 10 contributors were:<ref>[http://www.followthemoney.org/database/StateGlance/state_candidates.phtml?s=AK&y=2010&f=H ''Follow the Money'' "Alaska House of Representatives 2010 Campaign Contributions"]</ref>
 +
 +
{{legislative donor box}}
 +
|-
 +
| Ivey, Patricia M
 +
| align="right" | $99,981
 +
|-
 +
| Ledoux, Gabrielle
 +
| align="right" | $85,551
 +
|-
 +
| Alaska House Democratic Campaign Cmte
 +
| align="right" | $79,717
 +
|-
 +
| [[Alaska State Employees Association Local 52]]
 +
| align="right" | $53,000
 +
|-
 +
| Alaska Republican Party
 +
| align="right" | $46,300
 +
|-
 +
| [[Alaska Public Employees Association]]
 +
| align="right" | $42,395
 +
|-
 +
| Alaska Laborers Local 341
 +
| align="right" | $35,430
 +
|-
 +
| Alaska Education Association
 +
| align="right" | $34,500
 +
|-
 +
| [[Alaska Association of Realtors]]
 +
| align="right" | $34,274
 +
|-
 +
| Alaska Public Employees Local 71
 +
| align="right" | $30,000
 +
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 49: Line 88:
 
{{Iasmalllogo}}
 
{{Iasmalllogo}}
  
Eleven incumbents (30.56%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.
+
Eleven incumbents (30.56%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.
  
:* Seven Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
+
:* Seven Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
:* Four GOP incumbents face no November challenger.
+
:* Four GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.
  
 
===Primary challenges===
 
===Primary challenges===
Line 69: Line 108:
 
===Retiring incumbents===
 
===Retiring incumbents===
  
Three incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 36 incumbents (92.31%) ran for re-election.  Of the three incumbents who did not run for re-election, one was a Democrat and two were Republican.
+
Three incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 36 incumbents (92.31%) ran for re-election.  Of the three incumbents who did not run for re-election, one was a Democrat and two were Republicans.
  
 
The retiring incumbents were:
 
The retiring incumbents were:
Line 90: Line 129:
 
===District 1===
 
===District 1===
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Kyle Johansen]] '''1,444''' {{approved}} Incumbent Johansen has represented District 1 since 2006.
+
:*[[Kyle Johansen]] '''1,444''' {{approved}} Incumbent Johansen was first elected in 2006.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 102: Line 141:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:*Steven A. Samuelson 900
 
:*Steven A. Samuelson 900
:*[[Peggy Wilson]] '''1,023''' {{approved}} Incumbent Wilson has represented District 2 since 2000.
+
:*[[Peggy Wilson]] '''1,023''' {{approved}} Incumbent Wilson was first elected in 2000.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 116: Line 155:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Beth Kerttula]] '''1,961''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kerttula has represented District 3 since 1998.
+
:*[[Beth Kerttula]] '''1,961''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kerttula was first elected in 1998.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 123: Line 162:
 
===District 4===
 
===District 4===
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Cathy Munoz]] '''2,040''' {{approved}} Incumbent Munoz has represented District 4 since 2008.
+
:*[[Cathy Munoz]] '''2,040''' {{approved}} Incumbent Munoz was first elected in 2008.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 133: Line 172:
 
===District 5===
 
===District 5===
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Bill Thomas]] '''1,073''' {{approved}} Incumbent Thomas has represented District 5 since 2004.
+
:*[[Bill Thomas]] '''1,073''' {{approved}} Incumbent Thomas was first elected in 2004.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 147: Line 186:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Woodie Salmon]] '''850''' {{approved}} Incumbent Salmon has represented District 6 since 2004.
+
:*[[Woodie Salmon]] '''850''' {{approved}} Incumbent Salmon was first elected in 2004.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 155: Line 194:
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Mike Kelly (Alaska legislator)|Mike Kelly]] '''2,654''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kelly has represented District 7 since 2004.
+
:*[[Mike Kelly (Alaska legislator)|Mike Kelly]] '''2,654''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kelly was first elected in 2004.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 169: Line 208:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[David Guttenberg]] '''1,402''' {{approved}} Incumbent Guttenberg has represented District 8 since 2003.
+
:*[[David Guttenberg]] '''1,402''' {{approved}} Incumbent Guttenberg was first elected in 2003.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 180: Line 219:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Scott Kawasaki]] '''711''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kawasaki has represented District 9 since 2006.
+
:*[[Scott Kawasaki]] '''711''' {{approved}} Incumbent Kawasaki was first elected in 2006.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 203: Line 242:
 
===District 11===
 
===District 11===
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Tammie Wilson]] '''2,684''' {{approved}} Incumbent Wilson has represented District 11 since her appointment in 2009.
+
:*[[Tammie Wilson]] '''2,684''' {{approved}} Incumbent Wilson was first appointed in 2009.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 230: Line 269:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:*Don Benson 1,750
 
:*Don Benson 1,750
:*[[Carl Gatto]] '''2,218''' {{approved}} Incumbent Gatto has represented District 13 since 2003.
+
:*[[Carl Gatto]] '''2,218''' {{approved}} Incumbent Gatto was first elected in 2003.
 
:*David J. Parks ''Parks withdrew from the primary, endorsing Don Benson.''
 
:*David J. Parks ''Parks withdrew from the primary, endorsing Don Benson.''
  
Line 241: Line 280:
 
===District 14===
 
===District 14===
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Wes Keller]] '''2,694''' {{approved}} Incumbent Keller has represented District 14 since his appointment in 2007.
+
:*[[Wes Keller]] '''2,694''' {{approved}} Incumbent Keller was first appointed in 2007.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 252: Line 291:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:*Stephen Jacobson 1,259
 
:*Stephen Jacobson 1,259
:*[[Mark Neuman]] '''2,308''' {{approved}} Incumbent Neuman has represented District 15 since 2004.
+
:*[[Mark Neuman]] '''2,308''' {{approved}} Incumbent Neuman was first elected in 2004.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 262: Line 301:
 
===District 16===
 
===District 16===
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Bill Stoltze]] '''3,338''' {{approved}} Incumbent Stoltze has represented District 16 since 2003.
+
:*[[Bill Stoltze]] '''3,338''' {{approved}} Incumbent Stoltze was first elected in 2003.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 273: Line 312:
 
===District 17===
 
===District 17===
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Anna Fairclough]] '''2,544''' {{approved}} Incumbent Fairclough has represented District 17 since 2006.
+
:*[[Anna Fairclough]] '''2,544''' {{approved}} Incumbent Fairclough was first elected in 2006.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 294: Line 333:
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Saddler]] '''1,944''' {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Dan Saddler]] '''1,944''' {{won}}
  
'''Note:''' The incumbent is not running as the seat is currently vacant.
+
'''Note:''' The incumbent did not run as the seat was vacant.
  
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===
Line 301: Line 340:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Pete Petersen]] '''943''' {{approved}} Incumbent Petersen has represented the District 19 since 2008.
+
:*[[Pete Petersen]] '''943''' {{approved}} Incumbent Petersen was first elected in 2008.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 312: Line 351:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Max Gruenberg]] (D) '''493''' {{approved}} Incumbent Gruenberg has represented District 20 since 2003.
+
:*[[Max Gruenberg]] (D) '''493''' {{approved}} Incumbent Gruenberg was first elected in 2003.
  
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''August 24 Libertarian primary:</u>
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''August 24 Libertarian primary:</u>
Line 343: Line 382:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Sharon Cissna]] '''990''' {{approved}} Incumbent Cissna has represented District 22 since 1999.
+
:*[[Sharon Cissna]] '''990''' {{approved}} Incumbent Cissna was first elected in 1999.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 353: Line 392:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Les Gara]] '''1,305''' {{approved}} Incumbent Gara has represented District 23 since 2003.
+
:*[[Les Gara]] '''1,305''' {{approved}} Incumbent Gara was first elected in 2003.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 363: Line 402:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Berta Gardner]] '''983''' {{approved}} Incumbent Gardner has represented District 24 since 2004.
+
:*[[Berta Gardner]] '''983''' {{approved}} Incumbent Gardner was first elected in 2004.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 373: Line 412:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Mike Doogan]] (D) '''1,042''' {{approved}} Incumbent Doogan has represented District 25 since 2006.
+
:*[[Mike Doogan]] (D) '''1,042''' {{approved}} Incumbent Doogan was first elected in 2006.
  
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''August 24 Libertarian primary:</u>
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''August 24 Libertarian primary:</u>
Line 388: Line 427:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Lindsey Holmes]] '''1,502''' {{approved}} Incumbent Holmes has represented District 26 since 2007.
+
:*[[Lindsey Holmes]] '''1,502''' {{approved}} Incumbent Holmes was first elected in 2007.
  
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
Line 402: Line 441:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Bob Buch]] '''901''' {{approved}} Incumbent Buch has represented District 27 since 2006.
+
:*[[Bob Buch]] '''901''' {{approved}} Incumbent Buch was first elected in 2006.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 410: Line 449:
 
===District 28===
 
===District 28===
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Craig Johnson, Alaska Representative|Craig Johnson]] '''2,680''' {{approved}} Incumbent Johnson has represented District 28 since 2006.
+
:*[[Craig Johnson, Alaska Representative|Craig Johnson]] '''2,680''' {{approved}} Incumbent Johnson was first elected in 2006.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 424: Line 463:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Chris Tuck]] '''717''' {{approved}} Incumbent Tuck has represented District 29 since 2008.
+
:*[[Chris Tuck]] '''717''' {{approved}} Incumbent Tuck was first elected in 2008.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 432: Line 471:
 
===District 30===
 
===District 30===
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Charisse Millett]] '''1,779''' {{approved}} Incumbent Millett has represented District 30 since 2008.
+
:*[[Charisse Millett]] '''1,779''' {{approved}} Incumbent Millett was first elected in 2008.
 
:*Jeannette O. Reddington 616
 
:*Jeannette O. Reddington 616
  
Line 444: Line 483:
 
===District 31===
 
===District 31===
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Bob Lynn]] '''2,336''' {{approved}} Incumbent Lynn has represented District 31 since 2002.
+
:*[[Bob Lynn]] '''2,336''' {{approved}} Incumbent Lynn was first elected in 2002.
 
:*Steve Pratt 1,550
 
:*Steve Pratt 1,550
  
Line 456: Line 495:
 
===District 32===
 
===District 32===
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Mike Hawker]] '''3,559''' {{approved}} Incumbent Hawker has represented District 32 since 2002.
+
:*[[Mike Hawker]] '''3,559''' {{approved}} Incumbent Hawker was first elected in 2002.
 
:*Christian M. Rawalt Rawalt withdrew from the race prior to the primary.
 
:*Christian M. Rawalt Rawalt withdrew from the race prior to the primary.
  
Line 468: Line 507:
 
===District 33===
 
===District 33===
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Kurt Olson]] '''2,164''' {{approved}} Incumbent Olson has represented District 33 since 2004.
+
:*[[Kurt Olson]] '''2,164''' {{approved}} Incumbent Olson was first elected in 2004.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 479: Line 518:
 
===District 34===
 
===District 34===
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Charles Chenault]] '''2,449''' {{approved}} Incumbent Chenault has represented District 34 since 2000.
+
:*[[Charles Chenault]] '''2,449''' {{approved}} Incumbent Chenault was first elected in 2000.
  
 
:{{slimedot}} <u>'''August 24 Alaskan Independence primary:</u>
 
:{{slimedot}} <u>'''August 24 Alaskan Independence primary:</u>
Line 490: Line 529:
 
===District 35===
 
===District 35===
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Paul Seaton]] '''1,853''' {{approved}} Incumbent Seaton has represented District 35 since 2002.
+
:*[[Paul Seaton]] '''1,853''' {{approved}} Incumbent Seaton was first elected in 2002.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 500: Line 539:
 
===District 36===
 
===District 36===
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Alan Austerman]] '''927''' {{approved}} Incumbent Austerman has represented District 36 since 2008.
+
:*[[Alan Austerman]] '''927''' {{approved}} Incumbent Austerman was first elected in 2008.
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
Line 515: Line 554:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Bryce Edgmon]] '''566''' {{approved}} Incumbent Edgmon has represented District 37 since 2006.
+
:*[[Bryce Edgmon]] '''566''' {{approved}} Incumbent Edgmon was first elected in 2006.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 525: Line 564:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Bob Herron]] '''1,186''' {{approved}} Incumbent Herron has represented District 38 since 2008.
+
:*[[Bob Herron]] '''1,186''' {{approved}} Incumbent Herron was first elected in 2008.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 536: Line 575:
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:*Vincent T. Beans 601
 
:*Vincent T. Beans 601
:*[[Neal Foster]] '''831''' {{approved}} Incumbent Foster has represented District 39 since his appointment in November 2009.
+
:*[[Neal Foster]] '''831''' {{approved}} Incumbent Foster was first appointed in November 2009.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 546: Line 585:
  
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 24 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Reggie Joule]] '''900''' {{approved}} Incumbent Joule has represented District 40 since 1996.
+
:*[[Reggie Joule]] '''900''' {{approved}} Incumbent Joule was first elected in 1996.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>

Revision as of 11:56, 3 October 2011

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Alaska State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40
Alaska House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Alaska State House were held in Alaska on November 2, 2010. State house seats in all 40 districts were up for election in 2010.

Going into the election, the Republican Party enjoyed a 3-seat advantage in the state house. The overall upshot of the election was that the Republican Party picked up three more seats in the state house, while the Democratic Party lost two seats, giving the Republican Party an overall 8-seat advantage in the state house.

The incumbent representative ran for re-election in 36 of the 40 districts with elections in 2010. (90%)

The signature-filing deadline for candidates to run in these elections was June 1, 2010, and the primary election day was August 24, 2010.

In Alaska, representatives serve two-year terms with no term limits.

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Alaska House of Representatives

November 2 General Election Results

See also: Election analysis, Alaska House of Representatives (2010)

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Alan Austerman
  2. Alan S. Dick
  3. Anna Fairclough
  4. Berta Gardner
  5. Beth Kerttula
  6. Bill Stoltze
  7. Bill Thomas (Alaska)
  8. Bob Herron
  9. Bob Lynn
  10. Bob Miller
  11. Bryce Edgmon
  12. Carl Gatto
  13. Cathy Munoz
  14. Charisse Millett
  15. Chris Tuck
  16. Craig Johnson, Alaska Representative
  17. Dan Saddler
  18. David Guttenberg
  19. Eric A. Feige
  20. Kurt Olson
  21. Lance Pruitt
  22. Les Gara
  23. Lindsey Holmes
  24. Mark Neuman
  25. Max Gruenberg
  26. Mia Costello
  27. Mike Chenault
  28. Mike Doogan
  29. Mike Hawker
  30. Neal Foster
  31. Paul Seaton
  32. Peggy Wilson
  33. Pete Petersen
  34. Reggie Joule
  35. Scott Kawasaki
  36. Sharon Cissna
  37. Steve M. Thompson
  38. Tammie Wilson
  39. Wes Keller

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Alaska House of Representatives. In the election, the Republican Party picked up three more seats, while the Democratic Party lost two seats, giving the Republican Party an overall 8-seat advantage in the state house.

Alaska House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 18 16
     Republican Party 21 24
     Vacancy 1 -
Total 40 40


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Alaska in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 96 $2,919,909
2006 97 $3,973,988
2004 107 $4,077,001
2002 102 $3,385,516

During the 2010 election, the total contributions to the 82 House candidates was $3,254,576. The top 10 contributors were:[2]

Donor Amount
Ivey, Patricia M $99,981
Ledoux, Gabrielle $85,551
Alaska House Democratic Campaign Cmte $79,717
Alaska State Employees Association Local 52 $53,000
Alaska Republican Party $46,300
Alaska Public Employees Association $42,395
Alaska Laborers Local 341 $35,430
Alaska Education Association $34,500
Alaska Association of Realtors $34,274
Alaska Public Employees Local 71 $30,000

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Eleven incumbents (30.56%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • Seven Democratic incumbents faced no November challenger.
  • Four GOP incumbents faced no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only eight incumbents faced competition in the August 24 primary. All eight incumbents won their primaries and are listed below.

Retiring incumbents

Three incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 36 incumbents (92.31%) ran for re-election. Of the three incumbents who did not run for re-election, one was a Democrat and two were Republicans.

The retiring incumbents were:

Qualifications

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2010 election, the Republican Party held a narrow lead over the Democratic Party in terms of seats in the state house.

Party As of October 2014
     Democratic Party 14
     Republican Party 26
Total 40


List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Kyle Johansen 1,444 Approveda Incumbent Johansen was first elected in 2006.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ottar Mobley 1,640
Republican Party Kyle Johansen 3,433 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Steven A. Samuelson 900
  • Peggy Wilson 1,023 Approveda Incumbent Wilson was first elected in 2000.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reber P. Stein 2,109
Republican Party Peggy Wilson 3,899 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Beth Kerttula 1,961 Approveda Incumbent Kerttula was first elected in 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Kerttula 5,668 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Cathy Munoz 2,040 Approveda Incumbent Munoz was first elected in 2008.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cathy Munoz 5,461 Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Bill Thomas 1,073 Approveda Incumbent Thomas was first elected in 2004.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Beedle 2,082
Republican Party Bill Thomas 3,441 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Woodie Salmon 850 Approveda Incumbent Salmon was first elected in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Woodie Salmon 2,210
Republican Party Alan S. Dick 3,131 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Mike Kelly 2,654 Approveda Incumbent Kelly was first elected in 2004.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Miller 4,815 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mike Kelly 4,141

District 8

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Guttenberg 4,377 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David M. Talerico 3,583

District 9

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Kawasaki 2,605 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joseph A. Michel 2,223

District 10

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John S. Brown 1,229
Republican Party Steve M. Thompson 2,099 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Jay Ramras did not seek re-election.

District 11

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Tammie Wilson 2,684 Approveda Incumbent Wilson was first appointed in 2009.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean P. Rice 1,598
Republican Party Tammie Wilson 5,442 Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bert L. Cottle 1,863
Republican Party Eric A. Feige 3,166 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican John Harris did not seek re-election.

District 13

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Don Benson 1,750
  • Carl Gatto 2,218 Approveda Incumbent Gatto was first elected in 2003.
  • David J. Parks Parks withdrew from the primary, endorsing Don Benson.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carl Gatto 7,142 Green check mark transparent.png

District 14

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Wes Keller 2,694 Approveda Incumbent Keller was first appointed in 2007.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Wes Keller 6,184 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Stephen Jacobson 1,259
  • Mark Neuman 2,308 Approveda Incumbent Neuman was first elected in 2004.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Neuman 6,963 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Bill Stoltze 3,338 Approveda Incumbent Stoltze was first elected in 2003.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bonnie Nelson 1,789
Republican Party Bill Stoltze 6,496 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Anna Fairclough 5,915 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Martin J. Lindeke 707
Republican Party Dan Saddler 1,944 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: The incumbent did not run as the seat was vacant.

District 19

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Pete Petersen 943 Approveda Incumbent Petersen was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Petersen 2,846 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gabrielle LeDoux 2,576

District 20

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Max Gruenberg (D) 493 Approveda Incumbent Gruenberg was first elected in 2003.
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max Gruenberg 2,065 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Scott A. Kohlhaas 918

District 21

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barbara E. Norton 2,771
Republican Party Lance Pruitt 3,508 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Robert E. Clift 189

Note: Incumbent Democrat Harry Crawford did not seek re-election.

District 22

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Cissna 990 Approveda Incumbent Cissna was first elected in 1999.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sharon Cissna3,394 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Les Gara 1,305 Approveda Incumbent Gara was first elected in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Les Gara 3,937 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Berta Gardner 983 Approveda Incumbent Gardner was first elected in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Berta Gardner 3,830 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Doogan (D) 1,042 Approveda Incumbent Doogan was first elected in 2006.
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Doogan 2,863 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas M. Higgins 1,373
Libertarian Party Harley Brown 161

District 26

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lindsey Holmes 4,380 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Phil Isley 1,696

District 27

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Buch 901 Approveda Incumbent Buch was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Buch 2,873
Republican Party Mia Costello 3,696 Green check mark transparent.png

District 28

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Craig Johnson 2,680 Approveda Incumbent Johnson was first elected in 2006.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jodie Dominguez 2,652
Republican Party Craig Johnson 4,966 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Tuck 717 Approveda Incumbent Tuck was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Tuck 2,601 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kris Warren 2,104

District 30

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Charisse Millett 1,779 Approveda Incumbent Millett was first elected in 2008.
  • Jeannette O. Reddington 616
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynda L. Zaugg 2,888
Republican Party Charisse Millett 4,139 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Bob Lynn 2,336 Approveda Incumbent Lynn was first elected in 2002.
  • Steve Pratt 1,550
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Guadalupe Marroquin 2,642
Republican Party Bob Lynn 5,596 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Mike Hawker 3,559 Approveda Incumbent Hawker was first elected in 2002.
  • Christian M. Rawalt Rawalt withdrew from the race prior to the primary.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Moore 2,896
Republican Party Mike Hawker 6,976 Green check mark transparent.png

District 33

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Kurt Olson 2,164 Approveda Incumbent Olson was first elected in 2004.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Waisanen 1,525
Republican Party Kurt Olson 4,995 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Limeslashed.png August 24 Alaskan Independence primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charles Chenault 5,769 Green check mark transparent.png
Limeslashed.png Ray G. Southwell 1,334

District 35

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Paul Seaton 1,853 Approveda Incumbent Seaton was first elected in 2002.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Seaton 5,893 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Terry J. Haines 1,405
Republican Party Alan Austerman 3,053 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bryce Edgmon 566 Approveda Incumbent Edgmon was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryce Edgmon 3,062 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Herron 1,186 Approveda Incumbent Herron was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Herron 3,850 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Vincent T. Beans 601
  • Neal Foster 831 Approveda Incumbent Foster was first appointed in November 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Neal Foster 3,993 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Reggie Joule 900 Approveda Incumbent Joule was first elected in 1996.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reggie Joule 3,390 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References