Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 06:41, 12 October 2010 by Gpallay (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Alaska State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40
Alaska House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Alaska State House will be held in Alaska on November 2, 2010. State house seats in all 40 districts will be up for election in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 1, 2010, and the primary election day was August 24, 2010.

In Alaska, representatives serve two-year terms with no term limits.

The incumbent representative is running for re-election in 36 of the 40 districts with elections in 2010. (90%)

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Alaska House of Representatives

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Alaska in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 96 $2,919,909
2006 97 $3,973,988
2004 107 $4,077,001
2002 102 $3,385,516

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Eleven incumbents (30.56%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • Seven Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • Four GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only eight incumbents faced competition in the August 24 primary. All eight incumbents won their primaries and are listed below.

Retiring incumbents

Three incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 36 incumbents (92.31%) are running for re-election. Of the three incumbents who are not running for re-election, one is a Democrat and two are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Current partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2010 election, the Republican Party holds a narrow lead over the Democratic Party in terms of seats in the state house.

Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 14
     Republican Party 26
Total 40


List of candidates

District 1

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Kyle Johansen 1,444 Approveda Incumbent Johansen has represented District 1 since 2006.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

District 2

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Steven A. Samuelson 900
  • Peggy Wilson 1,023 Approveda Incumbent Wilson has represented District 2 since 2000.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

District 3

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Beth Kerttula 1,961 Approveda Incumbent Kerttula has represented District 3 since 1998.

District 4

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Cathy Munoz 2,040 Approveda Incumbent Munoz has represented District 4 since 2008.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

District 5

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Bill Thomas 1,073 Approveda Incumbent Thomas has represented District 5 since 2004.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

District 6

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Woodie Salmon 850 Approveda Incumbent Salmon has represented District 6 since 2004.

District 7

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Mike Kelly 2,654 Approveda Incumbent Kelly has represented District 7 since 2004.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

District 8

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • David Guttenberg 1,402 Approveda Incumbent Guttenberg has represented District 8 since 2003.

District 9

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Kawasaki 711 Approveda Incumbent Kawasaki has represented District 9 since 2006.

District 10

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Jay Ramras is not seeking re-election.

District 11

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Tammie Wilson 2,684 Approveda Incumbent Wilson has represented District 11 since her appointment in 2009.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

District 12

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican John Harris is not seeking re-election.

District 13

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Don Benson 1,750
  • Carl Gatto 2,218 Approveda Incumbent Gatto has represented District 13 since 2003.
  • David J. Parks Parks withdrew from the primary, endorsing Don Benson.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

District 14

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Wes Keller 2,694 Approveda Incumbent Keller has represented District 14 since his appointment in 2007.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

District 15

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Stephen Jacobson 1,259
  • Mark Neuman 2,308 Approveda Incumbent Neuman has represented District 15 since 2004.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

District 16

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Bill Stoltze 3,338 Approveda Incumbent Stoltze has represented District 16 since 2003.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

District 17

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Anna Fairclough 2,544 Approveda Incumbent Fairclough has represented District 17 since 2006.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

District 18

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

Note: The incumbent is not running as the seat is currently vacant.

District 19

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Pete Petersen 943 Approveda Incumbent Petersen has represented the District 19 since 2008.

District 20

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Max Gruenberg (D) 493 Approveda Incumbent Gruenberg has represented District 20 since 2003.
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary:

District 21

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Harry Crawford is not seeking re-election.

District 22

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Sharon Cissna 990 Approveda Incumbent Cissna has represented District 22 since 1999.

District 23

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Les Gara 1,305 Approveda Incumbent Gara has represented District 23 since 2003.

District 24

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Berta Gardner 983 Approveda Incumbent Gardner has represented District 24 since 2004.

District 25

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Doogan (D) 1,042 Approveda Incumbent Doogan has represented District 25 since 2006.
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary:

District 26

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Lindsey Holmes 1,502 Approveda Incumbent Holmes has represented District 26 since 2007.
Independent Independent candidate:

District 27

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Buch 901 Approveda Incumbent Buch has represented District 27 since 2006.

District 28

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Craig Johnson 2,680 Approveda Incumbent Johnson has represented District 28 since 2006.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

District 29

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Tuck 717 Approveda Incumbent Tuck has represented District 29 since 2008.

District 30

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Charisse Millett 1,779 Approveda Incumbent Millett has represented District 30 since 2008.
  • Jeannette O. Reddington 616
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

District 31

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Bob Lynn 2,336 Approveda Incumbent Lynn has represented District 31 since 2002.
  • Steve Pratt 1,550
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

District 32

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Mike Hawker 3,559 Approveda Incumbent Hawker has represented District 32 since 2002.
  • Christian M. Rawalt Rawalt withdrew from the race prior to the primary.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

District 33

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Kurt Olson 2,164 Approveda Incumbent Olson has represented District 33 since 2004.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

District 34

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Charles Chenault 2,449 Approveda Incumbent Chenault has represented District 34 since 2000.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

District 35

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Paul Seaton 1,853 Approveda Incumbent Seaton has represented District 35 since 2002.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.

District 36

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
  • Alan Austerman 927 Approveda Incumbent Austerman has represented District 36 since 2008.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:

District 37

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bryce Edgmon 566 Approveda Incumbent Edgmon has represented District 37 since 2006.

District 38

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bob Herron 1,186 Approveda Incumbent Herron has represented District 38 since 2008.

District 39

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Vincent T. Beans 601
  • Neal Foster 831 Approveda Incumbent Foster has represented District 39 since his appointment in November 2009.

District 40

Republican Party August 24 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Reggie Joule 900 Approveda Incumbent Joule has represented District 40 since 1996.

See also

External links

References