Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "Alaska State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(add elections banner)
(add lt gov to banner)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<table class="navbox" style="margin-top:auto; font-size:100%; font-weight:bold"><td style="width:75%; background-color:#E6E6FA; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle;">
 
<table class="navbox" style="margin-top:auto; font-size:100%; font-weight:bold"><td style="width:75%; background-color:#E6E6FA; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle;">
<center>[[Statewide elections, 2010|2010 elections in Alaska]]: &nbsp; &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Alaska 2010 ballot measures|Ballot measures]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Alaska gubernatorial election, 2010|Governor]] &nbsp;  [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Alaska State Senate elections, 2010|Alaska State Senate]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2010|Alaska House of Representatives]]</center></td>
+
<center>[[Statewide elections, 2010|2010 elections in Alaska]]: &nbsp; &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Alaska 2010 ballot measures|Ballot measures]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Alaska gubernatorial election, 2010|Governor]] &nbsp;  [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Alaska lieutenant gubernatorial election, 2010|Lt. Gov]] &nbsp;  [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Alaska State Senate elections, 2010|Alaska State Senate]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Alaska House of Representatives elections, 2010|Alaska House of Representatives]]</center></td>
 
</table><br>
 
</table><br>
 
{{Aksenate2010toc}}Elections for the office of [[Alaska State Senate|Alaska State Senator]] will be held in [[Alaska]] on [[State legislative elections, 2010|November 2, 2010]].  State senate seats in all even-numbered districts except District 20, and the District 19 seat will be on the ballot in 2010.
 
{{Aksenate2010toc}}Elections for the office of [[Alaska State Senate|Alaska State Senator]] will be held in [[Alaska]] on [[State legislative elections, 2010|November 2, 2010]].  State senate seats in all even-numbered districts except District 20, and the District 19 seat will be on the ballot in 2010.

Revision as of 14:19, 26 October 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Alaska State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 2 (B)District 4 (D)District 6 (F)District 8 (H)District 10 (J)District 12 (L)District 14 (N)District 16 (P)District 18 (R)District 19 (S)
Alaska State Senate
Elections for the office of Alaska State Senator will be held in Alaska on November 2, 2010. State senate seats in all even-numbered districts except District 20, and the District 19 seat will be on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 1, 2010, and the primary election day was August 24, 2010.

In Alaska, senators serve four-year terms with no term limits.

The incumbent senator is running for re-election in nine of the ten senate races in 2010. (90%)

See also: Alaska State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Alaska in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 19 $863,330
2006 24 $1,560,798
2004 28 $1,867,581
2002 41 $2,196,193

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Five incumbents (50%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

Primary challenges

None of the incumbents will face competition in the August 24 primary.

Retiring incumbents

One incumbent senator, a Republican is not running for re-election, while 9 incumbents (90%) are running for re-election. The retiring incumbent is:

Qualifications

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of April 2014
     Democratic Party 7
     Republican Party 13
Total 20


List of candidates

District 2 (B)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Egan 3,079 Approveda Incumbent Egan has represented District 2 since his appointment on April 19, 2009.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Egan

District 4 (D)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Thomas 2,577 Approveda Incumbent Thomas has represented District 4 since 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Thomas
Republican Party Pete Higgins

District 6 (F)

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • John B. Coghill 4,406 Approveda Incumbent Coghill has represented District 6 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John B. Coghill

District 8 (H)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Charlie Huggins 5,941 Approveda Incumbent Huggins has represented District 8 since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charlie Huggins

District 10 (J)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Bill Wielechowski 1,398 Approveda Incumbent Wielechowski has represented District 10 since 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Wielechowski
Republican Party Ron Slepecki

District 12 (L)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Johnny Ellis 2,209 Approveda Incumbent Ellis has represented District 12 since 1992.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Ellis
Republican Party Richard M. Wanda

District 14 (N)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Lesil McGuire 4,758 Approveda Incumbent McGuire has represented District 14 since 2006.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Cullinane
Republican Party Lesil McGuire
Independent Clinton Desjarlais

District 16 (P)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet L. Reiser
Republican Party Catherine A. Giessel
Independent Philip Dziubinski

Note: Incumbent Republican Con Bunde is not running for re-election.

District 18 (R)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Gary Stevens 2,771 Approveda Incumbent Stevens has represented District 18 since his appointment in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Stevens

District 19 (S)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Lyman Hoffman 1,780 Approveda Incumbent Hoffman has represented District 19 since 1990.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyman Hoffman

See also

External links

References