Difference between revisions of "Alaska State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - 'Alaska State Employees Association Local 52' to 'Alaska State Employees Association Local 52')
m (Text replace - 'Alaska Association of Realtors' to 'Alaska Association of Realtors')
Line 75: Line 75:
 
| align="right" | $18,125
 
| align="right" | $18,125
 
|-
 
|-
| Alaska Association of Realtors
+
| [[Alaska Association of Realtors]]
 
| align="right" | $15,800
 
| align="right" | $15,800
 
|-
 
|-

Revision as of 10:56, 3 October 2011


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Alaska State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 2 (B)District 4 (D)District 6 (F)District 8 (H)District 10 (J)District 12 (L)District 14 (N)District 16 (P)District 18 (R)District 19 (S)
Alaska State Senate
Elections for the office of Alaska State Senator were held in Alaska on November 2, 2010. State senate seats in all even-numbered districts except District 20, and the District 19 seat were on the ballot in 2010. After the election, the senate remained split evenly with 10 Democrats and Republicans.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was June 1, 2010, and the primary election day was August 24, 2010.

In Alaska, senators serve four-year terms with no term limits.

The incumbent senator ran for re-election in nine of the ten senate races in 2010. (90%)

Only one new representative was elected in 2010.

See also: Alaska State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Bill Wielechowski
  2. Catherine A. Giessel
  3. Charlie Huggins
  4. Dennis Egan
  5. Gary Stevens
  6. Joe Thomas
  7. John B. Coghill
  8. Johnny Ellis
  9. Lesil McGuire
  10. Lyman Hoffman

Note: There is no set procedure to break ties in the Senate according to the Alaska Constitution or the Uniform Rules of the Alaska Legislature[1].

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 2 election, Republicans and Democrats held equal control in the Alaska State Senate:

Alaska State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 10 10
     Republican Party 10 10
Total 20 20


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Alaska in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[2]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 19 $1,227,692
2008 19 $863,330
2006 24 $1,560,798
2004 28 $1,867,581
2002 41 $2,196,193

During the 2010 election, the total contributions to the 19 Senate candidates was $1,227,692. The top 10 contributors were:[3]

Donor Amount
Dziubinski, Philip L $153,806
Higgins, Pete $45,410
Moronell, Mark W $39,162
Alaska Republican Party $28,450
Giessel, Cathy $27,535
Giessel, Catherin A (Cathy) $18,125
Alaska Association of Realtors $15,800
Senate Democratic Campaign Cmte of Alaska $15,000
Alaska State Employees Association Local 52 $13,000
Alaska Laborers Local 341 $12,000

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Five incumbents (50%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

Primary challenges

None of the incumbents faced competition in the August 24 primary.

Retiring incumbents

One incumbent senator, a Republican did not run for re-election, while 9 incumbents (90%) ran for re-election. The retiring incumbent is:

Qualifications

2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

Article II, Section 2 of the Alaska Constitution states: A member of the legislature shall be a qualified voter who has been a resident of Alaska for at least three years and of the district from which elected for at least one year, immediately preceding his filing for office. A senator shall be at least twenty-five years of age and a representative at least twenty-one years of age.

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of December 2014
     Democratic Party 7
     Republican Party 13
Total 20


List of candidates

District 2 (B)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Egan 3,079 Approveda Incumbent Egan was first elected on April 19, 2009.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Egan 11,683 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4 (D)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Thomas 2,577 Approveda Incumbent Thomas was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Thomas 9,723 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pete Higgins 7,245

District 6 (F)

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John B. Coghill 10,678 Green check mark transparent.png

District 8 (H)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charlie Huggins 14,111 Green check mark transparent.png

District 10 (J)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Wielechowski 4,975 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Slepecki 3,550

District 12 (L)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Johnny Ellis 2,209 Approveda Incumbent Ellis was first elected in 1992.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Ellis 6,159 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard M. Wanda 3,852

District 14 (N)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Lesil McGuire 4,758 Approveda Incumbent McGuire was first elected in 2006.
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Cullinane 3,697
Republican Party Lesil McGuire 9,746 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Clinton Desjarlais 590

District 16 (P)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet L. Reiser 7,042
Republican Party Catherine A. Giessel 9,255 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Philip Dziubinski 2,072

Note: Incumbent Republican Con Bunde did not run for re-election.

District 18 (R)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • No Democratic candidates filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • Gary Stevens 2,771 Approveda Incumbent Stevens was first appointed in 2003.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Stevens 9,569 Green check mark transparent.png

District 19 (S)

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary:
  • Lyman Hoffman 1,780 Approveda Incumbent Hoffman was first elected in 1990.
Republican Party August 24 Republican primary:
  • No Republican candidates filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lyman Hoffman 6,885 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References