Difference between revisions of "Appropriations-Higher Education Committee, Illinois House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(27 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Illinois stub}}<hr>
+
{{Illinois House Committees}}{{tnr}}
 
The '''Appropriations-Higher Education Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Illinois House of Representatives]].
 
The '''Appropriations-Higher Education Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Illinois House of Representatives]].
  
 +
{{About IL House Committees}}
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
*[[Cynthia Soto]] ''Chair''
+
===2013-2014===
*[[Kenneth Dunkin]]
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
*[[Karen Yarbrough]]
+
 
*[[Monique D. Davis]]
+
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse=
 +
|Committee= Appropriations-Higher Education
 +
|year= 2013
 +
|Dem1= Kenneth Dunkin
 +
|Demchair1= Chair
 +
|Dem2= Cynthia Soto
 +
|Demchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Kelly M. Burke
 +
|Dem4= Linda Chapa LaVia
 +
|Dem5= Monique D. Davis
 +
|Dem6= William Davis
 +
|Dem7= Laura Fine
 +
|Dem8= Jehan Gordon
 +
|Dem9= Naomi D. Jakobsson
 +
|Dem10= Thaddeus Jones
 +
|Dem11= Brandon W. Phelps
 +
|Dem12= Mike Smiddy
 +
|Dem13= Silvana Tabares
 +
|Dem14= Chris Welch
 +
|Rep1= Norine Hammond
 +
|Rep2= Mike Bost
 +
|Rep3= Dan Brady
 +
|Rep4= John Cavaletto
 +
|Rep5= Brad Halbrook
 +
|Rep6= Josh Harms
 +
|Rep7= Raymond Poe
 +
|Rep8= Robert W. Pritchard
 +
|Rep9= Joe Sosnowski
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2011-2012===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Appropriations-Higher Education
 +
|year= 2011
 +
|Dem1= Kenneth Dunkin
 +
|Demchair1= Chair
 +
|Dem2= Cynthia Soto
 +
|Demchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Monique D. Davis
 +
|Dem4= William Davis
 +
|Dem5= Al Riley
 +
|Dem6= Daniel K. Biss
 +
|Dem7= Mary E. Flowers
 +
|Dem8= Daniel V. Beiser
 +
|Dem9= Naomi D. Jakobsson
 +
|Dem10= Thaddeus Jones
 +
|Rep1= Chapin Rose
 +
|Rep2= Robert W. Pritchard
 +
|Rep3= John Cavaletto
 +
|Rep4= Norine Hammond
 +
|Rep5= Richard Morthland
 +
|Rep6= Mike Bost
 +
|Rep7= Dan Brady
 +
|Rep8= Rich Brauer
 +
|Rep9= Raymond Poe
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2009-2010===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Appropriations-Higher Education
 +
|year= 2009
 +
|Dem1= Cynthia Soto
 +
|Demchair1= Chair
 +
|Dem2= Kenneth Dunkin
 +
|Dem3= Karen Yarbrough
 +
|Dem4= David E. Miller
 +
|Dem5= Monique D. Davis
 +
|Dem6= William Davis
 +
|Dem7= Mary E. Flowers
 +
|Dem8= James D. Brosnahan
 +
|Dem9= Elaine Nekritz
 +
|Dem10= Naomi D. Jakobsson
 +
|Dem11= Daniel V. Beiser
 +
|Rep1= Richard P. Myers
 +
|Rep2= Michael Connelly
 +
|Rep3= Robert W. Pritchard
 +
|Rep4= Dan Brady
 +
|Rep5= Jil Tracy
 +
|Rep6= Raymond Poe
 +
|Rep7= Rich Brauer
 +
|Rep8= John Cavaletto
 +
|Rep9= Chapin Rose
 +
|Rep10= Mike Bost
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
* [http://www.ilga.gov/house/committees/default.asp Illinois House of Representatives Committees]
+
* [http://www.ilga.gov/house/committees/members.asp?CommitteeID=1178&GA=98 Illinois House Appropriations - Higher Education Committee]
 +
 
 +
==References==
 +
{{reflist}}
  
 
{{Illinois House of Representatives}}
 
{{Illinois House of Representatives}}
[[Category:House of Representatives committees, Illinois House of Representatives]]
+
[[Category:Standing committees, Illinois State House]]

Revision as of 18:54, 21 January 2014

Illinois House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Adoption Reform
Agriculture & Conservation
Appropriations-Elementary & Secondary Education
Appropriations-General Service
Appropriations-Higher Education
Appropriations-Human Services
Appropriations-Public Safety
Business Growth & Incentives
Business & Occupational Licenses
Cities & Villages
Committee of the Whole
Community College Access & Affordability
Consumer Protection
Counties & Townships
Economic Development & Housing
Elementary & Secondary Education Charter School Policy
Elementary & Secondary Education School Curriculum Policies
Elementary & Secondary Education Licensing Oversight
Energy
EnvironmentExecutive
Financial Institutions
Health & Healthcare Disparities
Health Care Availability Access
Health Care Licenses
Higher Education
Human Services
Insurance
Intermodal Infrastructure
International Trade & Commerce
Judiciary - Civil
Judiciary - Criminal
Juvenile Justice & System-Involved
Labor & CommerceMuseums, Arts, & Cultural Enhancement
Personnel & Pensions
Public Utilities
Renewable Energy & Sustainability
Restorative Justice
Revenue & FinanceRules
Small Business Empowerment & Workforce Development
Special Needs Services
State Government Administration
Substance Abuse
Tollway Oversight
Tourism & Conventions
Transportation: Regulation, Roads & Bridges
Transportation: Vehicles & Safety
Veterans' Affairs

Youth & Young Adults
Joint Committees
Senate Committees

The Appropriations-Higher Education Committee is a standing committee of the Illinois House of Representatives.

Per the Senate Rules, committees of the Illinois House of Representatives are assigned by the Speaker of the House and Minority Leader. The Speaker appoints the Chair, Vice-chair and remaining majority members while the Minority Leader appoints the minority members. Committees are assigned at the start of each term.[1] A majority of appointed members make up a committee's quorum.[2] The Speaker is not recognized as an "ex officio" member of any committee.

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: House Rules

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Appropriations-Higher Education Members, 2013
Democratic members (14)Republican members (9)
Kenneth Dunkin, ChairNorine Hammond
Cynthia Soto, Vice-chairMike Bost
Kelly M. BurkeDan Brady
Linda Chapa LaViaJohn Cavaletto
Monique D. DavisBrad Halbrook
William DavisJosh Harms
Laura FineRaymond Poe
Jehan GordonRobert W. Pritchard
Naomi D. JakobssonJoe Sosnowski
Thaddeus Jones
Brandon W. Phelps
Mike Smiddy
Silvana Tabares
Chris Welch

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links

References