Arizona House of Representatives

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 15:25, 28 June 2010 by Jvoeks (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Portal:Elections
Congress
State executive officials
State legislatures
Elections
The The Arizona House of Representatives is the lower house of the Arizona State Legislature. There are 60 members to the Assembly, representing a relatively equal amount of constituencies, with each district having a population of at least 170,000 citizens. Members are elected to two-year terms and currently the Republican Party has majority control.

Representatives are subject to term limits limiting them to four consecutive terms.

During 2010, the House was in regular session from January 11th to April 29th, and it has also been in special session since February 1st.[1]

Partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state houses
Party As of October 2014
     Democratic Party 24
     Republican Party 36
Total 60


Representatives

When sworn in

See also: When state legislators assume office after a general election

Arizona legislators assume office on the first day of the session after they are elected. Each regular session begins on the second Monday in January.

Current members

District Representative Party Residence
1 Lucy Mason Reddot.png Republican
1 Andy Tobin Reddot.png Republican
2 Christopher Deschene Bluedot.png Democrat St. Michaels
2 Tom Chabin Bluedot.png Democrat Flagstaff
3 Doris Goodale Reddot.png Republican
3 Nancy G. McLain Reddot.png Republican
4 Tom Boone Reddot.png Republican
4 Judy Burges Reddot.png Republican
5 Jack Brown Bluedot.png Democrat St. Johns
5 Bill Konopnicki Reddot.png Republican
6 Amanda Reeve Ends.png Republican
6 Carl Seel Reddot.png Republican Anthem
7 Ray Barnes Reddot.png Republican Phoenix
7 Nancy Barto Reddot.png Republican Phoenix
8 Michele Reagan Reddot.png Republican
8 John Kavanagh Reddot.png Republican Fountain Hills
9 Debbie Lesko Reddot.png Republican
9 Rick Murphy Reddot.png Republican
10 Doug Quelland Reddot.png Republican
10 Jim Weiers Reddot.png Republican Phoenix
11 Adam Driggs Reddot.png Republican Phoenix
11 Eric Meyer Bluedot.png Democrat
12 Jerry Weiers Reddot.png Republican Glendale
12 Steve Montenegro Reddot.png Republican
13 Martha Garcia Bluedot.png Democrat Phoenix
13 Anna Tovar Bluedot.png Democrat
14 Robert Meza Bluedot.png Democrat
14 Chad Campbell Bluedot.png Democrat Phoenix
15 Kyrsten Sinema Bluedot.png Democrat
15 David M. Lujan Bluedot.png Democrat Phoenix
16 Cloves Campbell Jr. Bluedot.png Democrat Phoenix
16 Ben R. Miranda Bluedot.png Democrat
17 Ed Ableser Bluedot.png Democrat
17 David Schapira Bluedot.png Democrat Tempe
18 Cecil Ash Reddot.png Republican
18 Steve Court Reddot.png Republican
19 Rich Crandall Reddot.png Republican Mesa
19 Kirk Adams Reddot.png Republican
20 Rae Waters Bluedot.png Democrat
20 John McComish Reddot.png Republican Ahwatukee
21 Warde Nichols Reddot.png Republican
21 Steven B. Yarbrough Reddot.png Republican
22 Andy Biggs Reddot.png Republican
22 Laurin Hendrix Reddot.png Republican
23 Frank Pratt Reddot.png Republican
23 Barbara McGuire Bluedot.png Democrat
24 Lynne Pancrazi Bluedot.png Democratic Yuma
24 Russell Jones Reddot.png Republican
25 Patricia Fleming Bluedot.png Democrat
25 David Stevens Reddot.png Republican
26 Vic Williams Reddot.png Republican
26 Nancy Young Wright Bluedot.png Democrat Tucson
27 Phil Lopes Bluedot.png Democrat Tucson
27 Olivia Cajero Bedford Bluedot.png Democrat Tucson
28 Steve Farley Bluedot.png Democrat Tucson
28 David Bradley Bluedot.png Democrat Tucson
29 Matt Heinz Bluedot.png Democrat
29 Daniel Patterson Bluedot.png Democrat Tucson
30 David Gowan Reddot.png Republican
30 Ted Vogt Reddot.png Republican

Standing committees

External links

References