Difference between revisions of "Arizona House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Updated AIT for SLP)
m (Text replace - "election day " to "Election Day ")
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{state leg update}}
 
 
<table class="navbox" style="margin-top:auto; font-size:100%; font-weight:bold"><td style="width:75%; background-color:#E6E6FA; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle;">
 
<table class="navbox" style="margin-top:auto; font-size:100%; font-weight:bold"><td style="width:75%; background-color:#E6E6FA; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle;">
 
<center>[[Statewide elections, 2010|2010 elections in Arizona]]: &nbsp; &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Arizona 2010 ballot measures|Ballot measures]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona gubernatorial election, 2010|Governor]] &nbsp;  [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona Attorney General election, 2010|Attorney General]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona Secretary of State election, 2010|Secretary of State]] &nbsp;  [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona State Senate elections, 2010|State Senate]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona House of Representatives elections, 2010|State House of Representatives]]</center></td>
 
<center>[[Statewide elections, 2010|2010 elections in Arizona]]: &nbsp; &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Arizona 2010 ballot measures|Ballot measures]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona gubernatorial election, 2010|Governor]] &nbsp;  [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona Attorney General election, 2010|Attorney General]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona Secretary of State election, 2010|Secretary of State]] &nbsp;  [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona State Senate elections, 2010|State Senate]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona House of Representatives elections, 2010|State House of Representatives]]</center></td>
Line 5: Line 4:
 
{{Azhouse2010toc}}Elections for the office of [[Arizona House of Representatives|Arizona State House]] were held in [[Arizona]] on [[State legislative elections, 2010|November 2, 2010]].  Elections were held in all 60 districts in 2010.
 
{{Azhouse2010toc}}Elections for the office of [[Arizona House of Representatives|Arizona State House]] were held in [[Arizona]] on [[State legislative elections, 2010|November 2, 2010]].  Elections were held in all 60 districts in 2010.
  
The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 26, 2010, and the primary election day was August 24, 2010.  
+
The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 26, 2010, and the primary Election Day was August 24, 2010.  
  
 
In Arizona, representatives are elected to two-year terms with a limit of four consecutive terms.  There are two representatives for each district.  The two candidates who receive the highest number of votes in each district are elected.  As a result of this election, the Republican majority gained five seats and now controls 2/3 of available seats in the House.
 
In Arizona, representatives are elected to two-year terms with a limit of four consecutive terms.  There are two representatives for each district.  The two candidates who receive the highest number of votes in each district are elected.  As a result of this election, the Republican majority gained five seats and now controls 2/3 of available seats in the House.
Line 80: Line 79:
 
|}
 
|}
  
Contributions in the 2010 elections for House candidates totaled $5,311,375 for the 166 candidates.  The top ten contributors were: <ref>[http://www.followthemoney.org/database/StateGlance/state_candidates.phtml?s=AZ&y=2010&f=H ''Follow the Money'': "Arizona 2010 Campaign Contributions"]</ref>
+
Contributions in the 2010 elections for House candidates totaled $5,311,375 for the 166 candidates.  The top ten contributors were:<ref>[http://www.followthemoney.org/database/StateGlance/state_candidates.phtml?s=AZ&y=2010&f=H ''Follow the Money'': "Arizona 2010 Campaign Contributions"]</ref>
  
 
{{legislative donor box}}
 
{{legislative donor box}}

Revision as of 09:55, 7 July 2014


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Arizona State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60
Arizona House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Arizona State House were held in Arizona on November 2, 2010. Elections were held in all 60 districts in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 26, 2010, and the primary Election Day was August 24, 2010.

In Arizona, representatives are elected to two-year terms with a limit of four consecutive terms. There are two representatives for each district. The two candidates who receive the highest number of votes in each district are elected. As a result of this election, the Republican majority gained five seats and now controls 2/3 of available seats in the House.

Thirty-six of the 60 incumbent representatives ran for re-election in 2010. (60%)

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Arizona House of Representatives

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:

  1. Albert Hale
  2. Amanda Reeve
  3. Andy Tobin
  4. Anna Tovar
  5. Bob Robson
  6. Brenda Barton
  7. Bruce Wheeler
  8. Carl Seel
  9. Catherine Miranda
  10. Cecil Ash
  11. Chad Campbell
  12. Chester Crandell
  13. Daniel Patterson
  14. David Gowan
  15. David Smith (Arizona)
  16. David Stevens
  17. Debbie Lesko
  18. Debbie McCune-Davis
  19. Doris Goodale
  20. Ed Ableser
  21. Eddie Farnsworth
  22. Eric Meyer (Arizona)
  23. Frank Pratt
  24. Heather Carter
  25. J.D. Mesnard
  26. Jack Harper
  27. Jeff Dial
  28. Jerry Weiers
  29. Jim Weiers
  30. John Fillmore
  31. John Kavanagh
  32. Judy Burges
  33. Justin Olson
  34. Karen Fann
  35. Kate Brophy McGee
  36. Katie Hobbs
  37. Kimberly Yee
  38. Kirk Adams
  39. Lela Alston
  40. Lynne Pancrazi
  41. Macario Saldate
  42. Matt Heinz
  43. Michelle Ugenti
  44. Nancy G. McLain
  45. P. Ben Arredondo
  46. Peggy Judd
  47. Richard Miranda
  48. Rick Gray
  49. Ruben Gallego
  50. Russell Jones
  51. Sally Ann Gonzales
  52. Steve B. Montenegro
  53. Steve Court
  54. Steve Farley
  55. Steve Urie
  56. Ted Vogt
  57. Terri Proud
  58. Tom Chabin
  59. Tom Forese
  60. Vic Williams

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Arizona House of Representatives:

Arizona House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 25 20
     Republican Party 35 40
Total 60 60


Term limits

Arizona representatives serve two-year terms with a four-term/eight-year limit that was imposed by Proposition 107 in 1992. Arizona's term limits apply to parts of terms and not just full terms.

In the 2010 state house elections, 13 representatives who were first elected in 2002 (five Democratic state representatives and eight GOP state representatives) were unable to run for re-election. They are:

Democrats (5):

Republicans (8):

In addition to the 13 Arizona state representatives who left office because of Arizona's term limits, 10 state senators also left.

Nationally, 253 current state representatives termed-out in November, or 20% of the 1,263 total seats up for election in the 13 term-limited states with November 2010 elections.

Arizona is one of 6 Houses where Republicans had more term limited representatives than Democrats.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Arizona in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 166 $5,311,375
2008 135 $5,531,238
2006 137 $4,354,506
2004 135 $3,816,633
2002 155 $4,079,565

Contributions in the 2010 elections for House candidates totaled $5,311,375 for the 166 candidates. The top ten contributors were:[2]

Donor Amount
Public Fund $2,353,619
McGee, Kate Brophy $65,033
May, Steve $50,410
Blaire, Michael $35,157
Smith, David $34,557
McGee, Catherine Brophy $31,169
Arizona Association of Realtors $22,756
Cox Communications $20,494
Weiers, James $20,150
Arizona Education Association $19,156


Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses


Party As of October 2014
     Democratic Party 24
     Republican Party 36
Total 60


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

One incumbent (2.86%), Democrat Chad Campbell, faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

Primary challenges

Twenty incumbents faced competition in the August 24 primary.

The following three incumbents lost to their primary challengers:

The following 18 incumbents (5 Democrats and 13 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Eleven incumbent representatives that were not bound by term limits did not run for re-election, while the remaining 36 eligible incumbents (76.6%) ran for re-election. Of the 11 incumbents who did not seek re-election, six are Democrats and five are Republicans.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Article 4, Part 2, Section 2 of the Arizona Constitution states: No person shall be a member of the Legislature unless he shall be a citizen of the United States at the time of his election, nor unless he shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and shall have been a resident of Arizona at least three years and of the county from which he is elected at least one year before his election.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lindsay Bell 29,214
Republican Party Karen Fann 41,082 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andy Tobin 46,401 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Lucy Mason was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 2

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Chabin 22,789 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Albert Hale 30,164 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Frank Mulligan 5,195

Note: Incumbent Democrat Christopher Deschene was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 3

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doris Goodale 34,581 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Nancy G. McLain 34,978 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karina Guerrero 32,134
Republican Party Judy Burges 60,124 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jack Harper 56,422 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Tom Boone was ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 5

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Shumway 17,478
Democratic Party Prescott Winslow 15,489
Republican Party Brenda Barton 32,884 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Chester Crandell 30,890 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Jack Brown was eligible but did not seek re-election.

Note: Incumbent Republican Bill Konopnicki was ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 6

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary result:
  • William Barker (Write-in) 4
Green Party August 24 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teri Conrad 20,754
Republican Party Amanda Reeve 34,555 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carl Seel 31,508 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Deborah ODowd 5,405

District 7

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Chilton 18,897
Democratic Party Peter Royers 16,560
Republican Party Heather Carter 37,254 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Smith 34,007 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jim Iannuzo 4,395

Note: Incumbent Republican Nancy K. Barto was eligible but did not seek re-election.

Note: Incumbent Republican Ray Barnes was ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 8

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Kriekard 28,084
Republican Party John Kavanagh 42,867 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michelle Ugenti 38,055 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Michele Reagan was ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 9

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley McAlister 20,249
Republican Party Rick Gray 28,459 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debbie Lesko 32,423 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Rick Murphy was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 10

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Jahneke 12,226
Democratic Party Jackie Thrasher 14,770
Republican Party Jim Weiers 18,237 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kimberly Yee 19,485 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • Eric Meyer 9,991 Approveda Incumbent Meyer was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Meyer 30,151 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kate Brophy McGee 32,589 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Eric West 28,611

Note: Incumbent Republican Adam Driggs was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 12

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Green Party August 24 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angela Cotera 30,543
Republican Party Steve B. Montenegro 36,623 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jerry Weiers 35,724 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Justin Dahl 6,762

District 13

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Miranda 12,990 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Anna Tovar 12,619 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Martha Garcia was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 14

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chad Campbell 9,157 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Debbie McCune-Davis 9,584 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Democrat Robert Meza was ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 15

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Green Party August 24 Green primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lela Alston 15,167 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Katie Hobbs 15,885 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Caroline B. Condit 8,424
Republican Party Paul Yoder 8,972
Green Party Luisa Evonne Valdez 1,343
Independent Les White 1,739

Note: Incumbent Democrats Kyrsten Sinema and David M. Lujan were eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 16

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Green Party August 24 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruben Gallego 18,365 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Catherine H. Miranda 19,197 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michael Gular 8,551
Green Party Angel Torres 2,532

Note: Incumbent Democrat Ben R. Miranda was ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 17

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary result:
Green Party August 24 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Ableser 21,153 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party P. Ben Arredondo 22,458 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Donald Hawker 14,277
Republican Party Steve May 14,048
Libertarian Party Cristian Dumitrescu 1,429
Libertarian Party Damian Trabel 1,638
Green Party Gregor Knauer 1,260

Note: Incumbent Democrat David Schapira was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 18

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • Cecil Ash 7,157 Approveda Incumbent Ash was first elected in 2008.
  • Steve Court 6,978 Approveda Incumbent Court was first elected in 2009.
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Conway 11,568
Republican Party Cecil Ash 16,222 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Court 16,177 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Chris A.H. Will 3,452

District 19

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kit Filbey 19,866
Republican Party Kirk Adams 33,972 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Justin Olson 31,513 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Rich Crandall was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 20

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • Rae Waters 7,067 Approveda Incumbent Waters was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Green Party August 24 Green Party primary result:
  • Drew Blischak (Write-in) 1 Blischak did not appear on the general election ballot.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rae Waters 26,602
Republican Party Jeff Dial 28,680 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Robson 27,662 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican John McComish was eligible but did not seek re-election.

District 21

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Green Party August 24 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Forese 42,523 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party J.D. Mesnard 39,891 Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Linda J. Macias 17,181

Note: Incumbent Republicans Warde Nichols and Steven B. Yarbrough were ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 22

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eddie Farnsworth 51,533 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Urie 48,031 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Republican Andy Biggs was ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 23

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ernest Bustamante 22,698
Democratic Party Barbara McGuire 23,679
Republican Party John Fillmore 30,986 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Frank Pratt 32,303 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • Russell Jones 7,953 Approveda Incumbent Jones was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynne Pancrazi 15,298 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party John Weil 13,146
Republican Party Russell Jones 19,226 Green check mark transparent.png

District 25

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Fleming 21,359
Democratic Party Ruben Ortega 19,911
Republican Party Peggy Judd 25,405 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Stevens 25,043 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • William Wallace Wallace withdrew on June 17 and did not appear on the primary ballot.
  • Nancy Young Wright 13,984 Approveda Incumbent Wright was first appointed in January 2008.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Young Wright 37,435
Republican Party Terri Proud 40,247 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vic Williams 38,180 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Green Party August 24 Green primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sally Ann Gonzales 23,623 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Macario Saldate 22,791 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert I. Compton 14,226
Green Party Kent Solberg 5,778
Independent Gene Chewning 4,526

Note: Incumbent Democrats Phil Lopes and Olivia Cajero Bedford were ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 28

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Farley 29,041 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bruce Wheeler 29,073 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ken Smalley 20,508

Note: Incumbent Democrat David Bradley was ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 29

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • Matt Heinz 6,377 Approveda Incumbent Heinz was first elected in 2008.
  • Daniel Patterson 6,674 Approveda Incumbent Patterson was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Heinz 17,227 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Daniel Patterson 18,326 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pat Kilburn 14,338

District 30

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • Brian Abbott 3,497
  • David Gowan 17,895 Approveda Incumbent Gowan was first elected in 2008.
  • Kurt Knurr 5,142
  • Parralee Schneider 4,867
  • Doug Sposito 6,226
  • Ted Vogt 15,018 Approveda Incumbent Vogt was first elected in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrea Dalessandro 38,093
Republican Party David Gowan 49,387 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ted Vogt 45,237 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References