School Board badge.png
Election Day in New Jersey!
Nine school board seats are up for grabs in Edison, Newark and Passaic!





Difference between revisions of "Arizona House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - '==Current partisan composition==' to '==Majority control==')
(general election candidates)
Line 135: Line 135:
 
:*[[Karen Fann]] '''14,409''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Karen Fann]] '''14,409''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Andy Tobin]] '''21,407''' {{approved}}  Incumbent Tobin has represented district 1 since 2006.
 
:*[[Andy Tobin]] '''21,407''' {{approved}}  Incumbent Tobin has represented district 1 since 2006.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Lindsay Bell]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Karen Fann]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Andy Tobin]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Lucy Mason]] is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Lucy Mason]] is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
Line 150: Line 155:
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''August 24 Libertarian primary result:</u>
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''August 24 Libertarian primary result:</u>
 
:* [[Frank Mulligan]] '''67''' {{approved}}  
 
:* [[Frank Mulligan]] '''67''' {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Tom Chabin]]
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Albert Hale]]
 +
:{{yellowdot}} [[Frank Mulligan]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Christopher Deschene]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Christopher Deschene]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
Line 162: Line 172:
 
:*[[Doris Goodale]] '''11,189''' {{approved}} Incumbent Goodale has represented district 3 since 2008.
 
:*[[Doris Goodale]] '''11,189''' {{approved}} Incumbent Goodale has represented district 3 since 2008.
 
:*[[Nancy G. McLain]] '''9,668''' {{approved}} Incumbent McLain has represented district 3 since 2004.
 
:*[[Nancy G. McLain]] '''9,668''' {{approved}} Incumbent McLain has represented district 3 since 2004.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Doris Goodale]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Nancy G. McLain]]
  
 
===District 4===
 
===District 4===
Line 172: Line 186:
 
:*Eric Sheats 5,080
 
:*Eric Sheats 5,080
 
:*[[Tim Zobel]] 5,546
 
:*[[Tim Zobel]] 5,546
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Karina Guerrero]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Judy Burges]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Jack Harper]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Tom Boone]] is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Tom Boone]] is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.
Line 184: Line 203:
 
:*[[Brenda Barton]] '''10,696''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Brenda Barton]] '''10,696''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Chester Crandell]] '''9,311''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Chester Crandell]] '''9,311''' {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Bill Shumway]]
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Prescott Winslow]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Brenda Barton]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Chester Crandell]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Jack Brown]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Jack Brown]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
Line 207: Line 232:
 
:{{greendot}} <u>'''August 24 Green Party primary result:</u>
 
:{{greendot}} <u>'''August 24 Green Party primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Deborah ODowd]] (Write-in) '''1''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Deborah ODowd]] (Write-in) '''1''' {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Teri Conrad]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Amanda Reeve]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Carl Seel]]
 +
:{{greendot}} [[Deborah ODowd]]
  
 
===District 7===
 
===District 7===
Line 224: Line 255:
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''August 24 Libertarian primary result:</u>
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''August 24 Libertarian primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Jim Iannuzo]] '''82''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Jim Iannuzo]] '''82''' {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Don Chilton]]
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Peter Royers]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Heather Carter]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[David Smith (Arizona)|David Smith]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Nancy K. Barto]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Nancy K. Barto]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
Line 241: Line 278:
 
:*[[Michelle Ugenti]] '''9,146''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Michelle Ugenti]] '''9,146''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Eric Ulis]] 2,570
 
:*[[Eric Ulis]] 2,570
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[John Kriekard]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[John Kavanagh]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Michelle Ugenti]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Michele Reagan]] is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Michele Reagan]] is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.
Line 252: Line 294:
 
:*[[Rick Gray]] '''8,558''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Rick Gray]] '''8,558''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Debbie Lesko]] '''13,638''' {{approved}} Incumbent Lesko has represented district 9 since 2008.
 
:*[[Debbie Lesko]] '''13,638''' {{approved}} Incumbent Lesko has represented district 9 since 2008.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Shirley McAlister]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Rick Gray]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Debbie Lesko]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Rick Murphy]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Rick Murphy]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
Line 265: Line 312:
 
:*[[Jim Weiers]] '''6,670''' {{approved}} Incumbent Weiers has represented district 10 since 2004.
 
:*[[Jim Weiers]] '''6,670''' {{approved}} Incumbent Weiers has represented district 10 since 2004.
 
:*[[Kimberly Yee]] '''6,359''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Kimberly Yee]] '''6,359''' {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Aaron Jahneke]]
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Jackie Thrasher]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Jim Weiers]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Kimberly Yee]]
  
 
===District 11===
 
===District 11===
Line 276: Line 329:
 
:*Dusti Morris 3,499 (Withdrew)
 
:*Dusti Morris 3,499 (Withdrew)
 
:*[[Eric West]] '''7,313''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Eric West]] '''7,313''' {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Eric Meyer]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Kate Brophy McGee]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Eric West]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Adam Driggs]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Adam Driggs]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
Line 289: Line 347:
 
:{{greendot}} <u>'''August 24 Green Party primary result:</u>
 
:{{greendot}} <u>'''August 24 Green Party primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Justin Dahl]] '''74''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Justin Dahl]] '''74''' {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Angela Cotera]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Steve B. Montenegro]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Jerry Weiers]]
 +
:{{greendot}} [[Justin Dahl]]
  
 
===District 13===
 
===District 13===
Line 299: Line 363:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Richard Miranda]]
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Anna Tovar]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Martha Garcia]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Martha Garcia]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
Line 309: Line 377:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 
:No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Chad Campbell]]
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Debbie McCune-Davis]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Robert Meza]] is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Robert Meza]] is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.
Line 327: Line 399:
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
 
:*[[Les White]] {{approved}}
 
:*[[Les White]] {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Lela Alston]]
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Katie Hobbs]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Caroline B. Condit]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Paul Yoder]]
 +
:{{greendot}} [[Luisa Evonne Valdez]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[Les White]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrats [[Kyrsten Sinema]] and [[David M. Lujan]] are eligible but not seeking re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrats [[Kyrsten Sinema]] and [[David M. Lujan]] are eligible but not seeking re-election.
Line 344: Line 424:
 
:{{greendot}} <u>'''August 24 Green Party primary result:</u>
 
:{{greendot}} <u>'''August 24 Green Party primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Angel Torres]] '''29''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Angel Torres]] '''29''' {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Ruben Gallego]]
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Catherine H. Miranda]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Michael Gular]]
 +
:{{greendot}} [[Angel Torres]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Ben R. Miranda]] is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Ben R. Miranda]] is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.
Line 365: Line 451:
 
:*[[Gregor Knauer]] '''52''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Gregor Knauer]] '''52''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Clint Clement]] (Write-in) '''2''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Clint Clement]] (Write-in) '''2''' {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Ed Ableser]]
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[P. Ben Arredondo]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Donald Hawker]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Steve May]]
 +
:{{yellowdot}} [[Cristian Dumitrescu]]
 +
:{{yellowdot}} [[Damian Trabel]]
 +
:{{greendot}} [[Gregor Knauer]]
 +
:{{greendot}} [[Clint Clement]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[David Schapira]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[David Schapira]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
Line 378: Line 474:
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''August 24 Libertarian primary result:</u>
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''August 24 Libertarian primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Chris A.H. Will]] '''54''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Chris A.H. Will]] '''54''' {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Conway]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Cecil Ash]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Steve Court]]
 +
:{{yellowdot}} [[Chris A.H. Will]]
  
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===
Line 387: Line 489:
 
:*[[Justin Olson]] '''10,783''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Justin Olson]] '''10,783''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Scott Perkinson]] 8,646
 
:*[[Scott Perkinson]] 8,646
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Kit Filbey]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Kirk Adams]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Justin Olson]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Rich Crandall]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Rich Crandall]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
Line 401: Line 508:
 
:{{greendot}} <u>'''August 24 Green Party primary result:</u>
 
:{{greendot}} <u>'''August 24 Green Party primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Drew Blischak]] (Write-in) '''1''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Drew Blischak]] (Write-in) '''1''' {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Rae Waters]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Jeff Dial]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Bob Robson]]
 +
:{{greendot}} [[Drew Blischak]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[John McComish]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[John McComish]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
Line 415: Line 528:
 
:{{greendot}} <u>'''August 24 Green Party primary result:</u>
 
:{{greendot}} <u>'''August 24 Green Party primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Linda J. Macias]] '''62''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Linda J. Macias]] '''62''' {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Tom Forese]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[J.D. Mesnard]]
 +
:{{greendot}} [[Linda J. Macias]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republicans [[Warde Nichols]] and [[Steven B. Yarbrough]] are ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republicans [[Warde Nichols]] and [[Steven B. Yarbrough]] are ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.
Line 429: Line 547:
 
:*Kelly Townsend 4,967
 
:*Kelly Townsend 4,967
 
:*[[Steve Urie]] '''8,915''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Steve Urie]] '''8,915''' {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Laurin Hendrix]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Steve Urie]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Andy Biggs]] is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Andy Biggs]] is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.
Line 441: Line 563:
 
:*[[John Fillmore]] '''9,439''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[John Fillmore]] '''9,439''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Frank Pratt]] '''9,190''' {{approved}} Incumbent Pratt has represented district 23 since 2009.
 
:*[[Frank Pratt]] '''9,190''' {{approved}} Incumbent Pratt has represented district 23 since 2009.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Ernest Bustamante]]
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Barbara McGuire]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[John Fillmore]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Frank Pratt]]
  
 
===District 24===
 
===District 24===
Line 449: Line 577:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Russell Jones]] '''7,953''' {{approved}} Incumbent Jones has represented district 24 since 2008.
 
:*[[Russell Jones]] '''7,953''' {{approved}} Incumbent Jones has represented district 24 since 2008.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Lynne Pancrazi]]
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[John Weil]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Russell Jones]]
  
 
===District 25===
 
===District 25===
Line 459: Line 592:
 
:*[[Peggy Judd]] '''8,310''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Peggy Judd]] '''8,310''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[David Stevens]] '''10,340''' {{approved}} Incumbent Stevens has represented district 25 since 2009.
 
:*[[David Stevens]] '''10,340''' {{approved}} Incumbent Stevens has represented district 25 since 2009.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Patricia Fleming]]
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Ruben Ortega]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Peggy Judd]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[David Stevens]]
  
 
===District 26===
 
===District 26===
Line 469: Line 608:
 
:*[[Terri Proud]] '''11,647''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Terri Proud]] '''11,647''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Vic Williams]] '''15,284''' {{approved}} Incumbent Williams has represented district 26 since 2009.
 
:*[[Vic Williams]] '''15,284''' {{approved}} Incumbent Williams has represented district 26 since 2009.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Nancy Young Wright]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Terri Proud]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Vic Williams]]
  
 
===District 27===
 
===District 27===
Line 489: Line 633:
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Independent candidate:</u>
 
:*[[Gene Chewning]] {{approved}}
 
:*[[Gene Chewning]] {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Sally Ann Gonzales]]
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Macario Saldate]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Robert I. Compton]]
 +
:{{greendot}} [[Kent Solberg]]
 +
:{{greydot}} [[Gene Chewning]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrats [[Phil Lopes]] and [[Olivia Cajero Bedford]] are ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrats [[Phil Lopes]] and [[Olivia Cajero Bedford]] are ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.
Line 503: Line 654:
 
:*[[Greg Krino]] (''Withdrew'')
 
:*[[Greg Krino]] (''Withdrew'')
 
:*[[Ken Smalley]] '''8,135''' {{approved}}  
 
:*[[Ken Smalley]] '''8,135''' {{approved}}  
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Steve Farley]]
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Bruce Wheeler]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Ken Smalley]]
  
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[David Bradley]] is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.
 
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[David Bradley]] is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.
Line 513: Line 669:
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 24 GOP primary result:</u>
 
:*[[Pat Kilburn]] '''6,181''' {{approved}}
 
:*[[Pat Kilburn]] '''6,181''' {{approved}}
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Matt Heinz]]
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Daniel Patterson]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Pat Kilburna]
  
 
===District 30===
 
===District 30===
Line 525: Line 686:
 
:*[[Doug Sposito]] 6,226
 
:*[[Doug Sposito]] 6,226
 
:*[[Ted Vogt]] '''15,018''' {{approved}} Incumbent Vogt has represented district 30 since 2010.
 
:*[[Ted Vogt]] '''15,018''' {{approved}} Incumbent Vogt has represented district 30 since 2010.
 +
 +
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
:{{bluedot}} [[Andrea Dalessandro]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[David Gowan]]
 +
:{{reddot}} [[Ted Vogt]]
  
 
==See also==
 
==See also==

Revision as of 20:48, 14 October 2010

SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Arizona State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60
Arizona House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Arizona State House will be held in Arizona on November 2, 2010. Elections will be held in all 60 districts in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 26, 2010, and the primary election day was August 24, 2010.

In Arizona, representatives are elected to two-year terms with a limit of four consecutive terms. There are two representatives for each district. The two candidates who receive the highest number of votes in each district are elected.

Thirty-six of the 60 incumbent representatives are running for re-election in 2010. (60%)

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Arizona House of Representatives

Term limits

Arizona representatives serve two-year terms with a four-term/eight-year limit that was imposed by Proposition 107 in 1992. Arizona's term limits apply to parts of terms and not just full terms.

In the 2010 state house elections, 13 representatives who were first elected in 2002 (five Democratic state representatives and eight GOP state representatives) cannot run for re-election. They are:

Democrats (5):


Republicans (8):


In addition to the 13 Arizona state representatives who are leaving office because of Arizona's term limits, 10 state senators are also leaving.

Nationally, 253 current state representatives term-out in November, or 20% of the 1,263 total seats up for election in the 13 term-limited states with November 2010 elections.

Arizona is one of 6 Houses where Republicans have more term limited representatives than Democrats.

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Arizona in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 135 $5,531,238
2006 137 $4,354,506
2004 135 $3,816,633
2002 155 $4,079,565

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses


Party As of April 2014
     Democratic Party 24
     Republican Party 36
Total 60


Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

One incumbent (2.86%), Democrat Chad Campbell, faces no competition in the November 2 general election.

Primary challenges

Twenty incumbents faced competition in the August 24 primary.

The following three incumbents lost to their primary challengers:

The following 18 incumbents (5 Democrats and 13 Republicans) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Eleven incumbent representatives that are not bound by term limits are not running for re-election, while the remaining 36 eligible incumbents (76.6%) are running for re-election. Of the 11 incumbents who are not running for re-election, six are Democrats and five are Republicans.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Article 4, Part 2, Section 2 of the Arizona Constitution states: No person shall be a member of the Legislature unless he shall be a citizen of the United States at the time of his election, nor unless he shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and shall have been a resident of Arizona at least three years and of the county from which he is elected at least one year before his election.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lindsay Bell
Republican Party Karen Fann
Republican Party Andy Tobin

Note: Incumbent Republican Lucy Mason is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

District 2

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom Chabin
Democratic Party Albert Hale
Libertarian Party Frank Mulligan

Note: Incumbent Democrat Christopher Deschene is eligible but not seeking re-election.

District 3

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Doris Goodale
Republican Party Nancy G. McLain

District 4

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karina Guerrero
Republican Party Judy Burges
Republican Party Jack Harper

Note: Incumbent Republican Tom Boone is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 5

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill Shumway
Democratic Party Prescott Winslow
Republican Party Brenda Barton
Republican Party Chester Crandell

Note: Incumbent Democrat Jack Brown is eligible but not seeking re-election.

Note: Incumbent Republican Bill Konopnicki is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 6

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary result:
  • William Barker (Write-in) 4
Green Party August 24 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teri Conrad
Republican Party Amanda Reeve
Republican Party Carl Seel
Green Party Deborah ODowd

District 7

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Don Chilton
Democratic Party Peter Royers
Republican Party Heather Carter
Republican Party David Smith

Note: Incumbent Republican Nancy K. Barto is eligible but not seeking re-election.

Note: Incumbent Republican Ray Barnes is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 8

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Kriekard
Republican Party John Kavanagh
Republican Party Michelle Ugenti

Note: Incumbent Republican Michele Reagan is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 9

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shirley McAlister
Republican Party Rick Gray
Republican Party Debbie Lesko

Note: Incumbent Republican Rick Murphy is eligible but not seeking re-election.

District 10

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Aaron Jahneke
Democratic Party Jackie Thrasher
Republican Party Jim Weiers
Republican Party Kimberly Yee

District 11

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • Eric Meyer 9,991 Approveda Incumbent Meyer has represented district 11 since 2008.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Meyer
Republican Party Kate Brophy McGee
Republican Party Eric West

Note: Incumbent Republican Adam Driggs is eligible but not seeking re-election.

District 12

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • Steve B. Montenegro 12,554 Approveda Incumbent Montenegro has represented district 12 since 2004.
  • Jerry Weiers 15,334 Approveda Incumbent Weiers has represented district 12 since 2004.
Green Party August 24 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angela Cotera
Republican Party Steve B. Montenegro
Republican Party Jerry Weiers
Green Party Justin Dahl

District 13

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Richard Miranda
Democratic Party Anna Tovar

Note: Incumbent Democrat Martha Garcia is eligible but not seeking re-election.

District 14

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chad Campbell
Democratic Party Debbie McCune-Davis

Note: Incumbent Democrat Robert Meza is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 15

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Green Party August 24 Green primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lela Alston
Democratic Party Katie Hobbs
Republican Party Caroline B. Condit
Republican Party Paul Yoder
Green Party Luisa Evonne Valdez
Independent Les White

Note: Incumbent Democrats Kyrsten Sinema and David M. Lujan are eligible but not seeking re-election.

District 16

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Green Party August 24 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruben Gallego
Democratic Party Catherine H. Miranda
Republican Party Michael Gular
Green Party Angel Torres

Note: Incumbent Democrat Ben R. Miranda is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 17

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary result:
Green Party August 24 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ed Ableser
Democratic Party P. Ben Arredondo
Republican Party Donald Hawker
Republican Party Steve May
Libertarian Party Cristian Dumitrescu
Libertarian Party Damian Trabel
Green Party Gregor Knauer
Green Party Clint Clement

Note: Incumbent Democrat David Schapira is eligible but not seeking re-election.

District 18

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • Cecil Ash 7,157 Approveda Incumbent Ash has represented district 18 since 2008.
  • Steve Court 6,978 Approveda Incumbent Court has represented district 18 since 2009.
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Conway
Republican Party Cecil Ash
Republican Party Steve Court
Libertarian Party Chris A.H. Will

District 19

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kit Filbey
Republican Party Kirk Adams
Republican Party Justin Olson

Note: Incumbent Republican Rich Crandall is eligible but not seeking re-election.

District 20

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • Rae Waters 7,067 Approveda Incumbent Waters has represented district 20 since 2008.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Green Party August 24 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rae Waters
Republican Party Jeff Dial
Republican Party Bob Robson
Green Party Drew Blischak

Note: Incumbent Republican John McComish is eligible but not seeking re-election.

District 21

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Green Party August 24 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tom Forese
Republican Party J.D. Mesnard
Green Party Linda J. Macias

Note: Incumbent Republicans Warde Nichols and Steven B. Yarbrough are ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 22

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Laurin Hendrix
Republican Party Steve Urie

Note: Incumbent Republican Andy Biggs is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 23

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ernest Bustamante
Democratic Party Barbara McGuire
Republican Party John Fillmore
Republican Party Frank Pratt

District 24

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • Russell Jones 7,953 Approveda Incumbent Jones has represented district 24 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lynne Pancrazi
Democratic Party John Weil
Republican Party Russell Jones

District 25

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patricia Fleming
Democratic Party Ruben Ortega
Republican Party Peggy Judd
Republican Party David Stevens

District 26

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • William Wallace Wallace withdrew on June 17 and did not appear on the primary ballot.
  • Nancy Young Wright 13,984 Approveda Incumbent Wright has represented district 26 since being appointed in January 2008.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Young Wright
Republican Party Terri Proud
Republican Party Vic Williams

District 27

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Green Party August 24 Green primary result:
Independent Independent candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sally Ann Gonzales
Democratic Party Macario Saldate
Republican Party Robert I. Compton
Green Party Kent Solberg
Independent Gene Chewning

Note: Incumbent Democrats Phil Lopes and Olivia Cajero Bedford are ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 28

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Farley
Democratic Party Bruce Wheeler
Republican Party Ken Smalley

Note: Incumbent Democrat David Bradley is ineligible to seek re-election due to term limits.

District 29

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • Matt Heinz 6,377 Approveda Incumbent Heinz has represented district 29 since 2008.
  • Daniel Patterson 6,674 Approveda Incumbent Patterson has represented district 29 since 2008.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Heinz
Democratic Party Daniel Patterson
Republican Party [[Pat Kilburna]

District 30

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • Brian Abbott 3,497
  • David Gowan 17,895 Approveda Incumbent Gowan has represented district 30 since 2008.
  • Kurt Knurr 5,142
  • Parralee Schneider 4,867
  • Doug Sposito 6,226
  • Ted Vogt 15,018 Approveda Incumbent Vogt has represented district 30 since 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrea Dalessandro
Republican Party David Gowan
Republican Party Ted Vogt

See also

External links

References