Arizona House of Representatives elections, 2012

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 17:16, 28 November 2012 by Amurray (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

2010
2012 badge.jpg
Arizona House of Representatives elections, 2012

Majority controlCampaign contributions
QualificationsTerm limitsImpact of Redistricting

State Legislative Election Results

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30
Arizona House of Representatives2012 Arizona Senate Elections
Elections for the office of Arizona House of Representatives were held in Arizona on November 6, 2012. All 60 seats were up for election.

The signature filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 30, 2012. The primary election day was August 28, 2012.

See also: Arizona State Senate elections, 2012 and State legislative elections, 2012

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 6 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Arizona House of Representatives:

Arizona House of Representatives
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 19 24
     Republican Party 40 36
     Vacancy 1 0
Total 60 60


Incumbents retiring

Name Party Current office
Anna Tovar Electiondot.png Democratic House District 13
Cecil Ash Ends.png Republican House District 18
Chester Crandell Ends.png Republican House District 5
David Smith Ends.png Republican House District 7
Ed Ableser Electiondot.png Democratic House District 17
Jack Harper Ends.png Republican House District 4
Jerry Weiers Ends.png Republican House District 12
Jim Weiers Ends.png Republican House District 10
John Fillmore Ends.png Republican House District 23
Katie Hobbs Electiondot.png Democratic House District 15
Kimberly Yee Ends.png Republican House District 10
Lynne Pancrazi Electiondot.png Democratic House District 24
Matt Heinz Electiondot.png Democratic House District 29
Nancy G. McLain Ends.png Republican House District 3
Nicholas Fontana Grey.png Nonpartisan House District 29
P. Ben Arredondo Electiondot.png Democratic House District 17
Peggy Judd Ends.png Republican House District 25
Steve Court Ends.png Republican House District 18
Steve Farley Electiondot.png Democratic House District 28
Steve Urie Ends.png Republican House District 22
Terri Proud Ends.png Republican House District 26
Tom Chabin Electiondot.png Democratic House District 2
Vic Williams Ends.png Republican House District 26

Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Arizona in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 166 $5,311,375
2008 135 $5,531,238
2006 137 $4,354,506
2004 135 $3,816,633
2002 155 $4,079,565

Contributions in the 2010 elections for House candidates totaled $5,311,375 for the 166 candidates. The top ten contributors were: [2]

Donor Amount
Public Fund $2,353,619
McGee, Kate Brophy $65,033
May, Steve $50,410
Blaire, Michael $35,157
Smith, David $34,557
McGee, Catherine Brophy $31,169
Arizona Association of Realtors $22,756
Cox Communications $20,494
Weiers, James $20,150
Arizona Education Association $19,156

Qualifications

Article 4, Part 2, Section 2 of the Arizona Constitution states: No person shall be a member of the Legislature unless he shall be a citizen of the United States at the time of his election, nor unless he shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and shall have been a resident of Arizona at least three years and of the county from which he is elected at least one year before his election.

Term limits

See also State legislatures with term limits and Impact of term limits on state representative elections in 2012

All of Arizona's 60 state representative seats are up for election on November 6. Arizona representatives serve two-year terms with a four-term/eight-year limit that was imposed by Proposition 107 in 1992. Arizona's term limits apply to parts of terms and not just full terms.

In the 2012 state house elections, 3 representatives, or 8.3% of the 60-member House, who were first elected in 2004 (0 Democratic state representatives and 3 GOP state representatives) cannot run for re-election.

In addition to the 3 Arizona state representatives who are leaving office because of Arizona's term limits, 2 state senators are also leaving.

Arizona state representatives whose seats were up for election in 2012 but who are unable to run because of the state's term limits are:

Democrats (0):

None

Republicans (3):

Impact of redistricting

See also: Redistricting in Arizona

The Arizona Independent Redistricting Commission approved new maps on December 20, 2011 by a 3-2 vote, the dissents coming from Republicans; the Department of Justice. Sixteen districts were considered safe for Republicans, 10 for Democrats, and four were deemed competitive.[3] A lawsuit was filed in April 2012 charging that Republicans were being packed into districts to maximize Democratic seats.[4]

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:
  • Karen Fann: 18,142 Approveda Incumbent Fann first assumed office in 2011.
  • Lori Klein: 13,781
  • Andy Tobin: 22,167 Approveda Incumbent Tobin first assumed office in 2007.

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Karen Fann Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Andy Tobin Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrea Dalessandro Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Rosanna Gabaldon Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Christopher Ackerley

District 3

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

Note: Aversa does not appear on the official list of general election candidates.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sally Ann Gonzales Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Macario Saldate Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Juan Carlos Escamilla Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Lisa Otondo Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party P.L. Durbin
Republican Party Sonny Borrelli Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doris Goodale Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Doug Ballard
Democratic Party Angela Lefevre
Republican Party Brenda Barton Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Thorpe Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Albert Hale Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Jamescita Peshlakai Green check mark transparent.png

District 8

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:
Libertarian Party August 28 Libertarian primary candidates:
Note: Dean Dill withdrew prior to the primary.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ernest Bustamante
Democratic Party Emily Verdugo
Republican Party Frank Pratt Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Shope, Jr. Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

Note: Miley does not appear on the official list of general election candidates.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mohur Sidhwa
Democratic Party Victoria Steele Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ethan Orr Green check mark transparent.png

District 10

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stefanie Mach Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Bruce Wheeler Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Todd Clodfelter
Republican Party Ted Vogt

District 11

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Joseph
Republican Party Adam Kwasman Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Smith Green check mark transparent.png

District 12

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eddie Farnsworth Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Warren Petersen Green check mark transparent.png

District 13

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:
Note: Toby Farmer withdrew from the election.[5]

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party Darin Mitchell Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steve Montenegro Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clair Van Steenwyk (write-in, as Clair "Van")
Republican Party Cheryl Brown (write-in)
Republican Party Robert Garcia (write-in)
Republican Party John Minore (write-in)

District 14

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:
  • David Gowan Approveda Incumbent Gowan first assumed office in 2009.
  • David Stevens Approveda Incumbent Stevens first assumed office in 2009.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Leach
Democratic Party Mark Stonebaker
Republican Party David Gowan Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party David Stevens Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Flickner
Republican Party John Allen Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Heather Carter Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matthew Cerra
Democratic Party Cara Prior (write-in)
Republican Party Doug Coleman Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kelly Townsend Green check mark transparent.png
Green Party Bill Maher

District 17

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:
  • Tom Forese Approveda Incumbent Forese first assumed office in 2011.
  • J.D. Mesnard Approveda Incumbent Mesnard first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karyn Lathan
Republican Party Tom Forese Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party J.D. Mesnard Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jason Harris (write-in)

District 18

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:
  • Jeff Dial Approveda Incumbent Dial first assumed office in 2011.
  • Bob Robson Approveda Incumbent Robson first assumed office in 2011.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darin Fisher
Democratic Party Corey Harris
Republican Party Jeff Dial Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Robson Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Brent Fine

District 19

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Cardenas Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Lupe Contreras Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tonya Norwood
Democratic Party Jackie Thrasher
Republican Party Paul Boyer Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Carl Seel Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:
  • Rick Gray Approveda Incumbent Gray first assumed office in 2011.
  • Debbie Lesko Approveda Incumbent Lesko first assumed office in 2009.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Lokare
Democratic Party Sheri Van Horsen
Republican Party Rick Gray Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debbie Lesko Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Helmuth Hack (write-in)

District 22

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party David Livingston Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Phil Lovas Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Pat White (write-in)

District 23

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

November 6 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Kavanagh Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Michelle Ugenti Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:
Note: Scott Fistler filed as a write-in, but withdrew prior to the primary.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lela Alston Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Chad Campbell Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Kaufman
Green Party Gerard Davis

District 25

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:
  • Justin Olson Approveda Incumbent Olson first assumed office in 2011.
  • Justin Pierce Approveda Incumbent Pierce first assumed office in 2011.
Note: Christopher Dario Montijo withdrew before the primary.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Butler
Republican Party Justin Olson Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Justin Pierce Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Note: Incumbent Republicans Vic Williams and Terri Proud are not running for re-election.

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Juan Mendez Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Andrew Sherwood Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Raymond Speakman
Republican Party Mary Lou Taylor
Green Party Gregor Knauer
Libertarian Party Chris A.H. Will

District 27

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

Note: Olivas does not appear on the official list of general election candidates.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ruben Gallego Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Catherine H. Miranda Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Daniel Coleman
Green Party Angel Torres

District 28

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
  • Eric Meyer Approveda Incumbent Meyer first assumed office in 2009.
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Meyer Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kate Brophy McGee Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Amanda Reeve
Libertarian Party Jim Iannuzo

District 29

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:

Note: Ellis does not appear on the official list of general election candidates.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lydia Hernandez Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Martin Quezada Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 28 Democratic primary candidates:
Republican Party August 28 GOP primary candidates:
  • No candidates filed.

November 6 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan Larkin Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Debbie McCune-Davis Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Aaron Gidwani (write-in)

See also

External links

References