Arizona State Senate

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 13:47, 23 July 2008 by Rosaline (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Current members, 2007-2008

District Senator Party Info Senator 2005-2006 Party
01 - Prescott - Coconino County Tom O'Halleran Republican 1
02 - Flagstaff - Navajo - Apache Albert Hale Democratic 2
03 - Mohave County - La Paz County N. Ron Gould Republican 3
04 - Yavapai Cty South - Maricopa Cty N. Jack W. Harper Republican 4
05 - Gila County - Snowflake Sylvia Tenney Allen Republican 5
06 - Phoenix North - Cave Creek Pamela Gorman Republican 6
07 - Phoenix Nth-Nth-East - Carefree Jim Waring Republican 7
08 - Phoenix North-East - Scottsdale Carolyn Allen Republican 8
09 - Phoenix N-W. - Sun City - Peoria Bob Burns Republican 9
10 - Phoenix North Central - Glendale Linda Gray Republican 10 (M. 1997-)
11 - Phoenix East - Paradise Valley Barbara Leff Republican 11 (M. 1997-) Barbara Leff Republican
12 - Phoenix West - Litchfield Park Robert Blendu Republican 12 (M. 1995-)
Pres. Pro Temp.
Robert Blendu Republican
13 - Phoenix South-West - Tolleson Richard Miranda Democratic 13 (M. 1999-) Richard Miranda Democratic
14 - Phoenix South Central Debbie McCune Davis Democratic 14 Bill Brotherton Democratic
15 - Phoenix South-East Central Ken Cheuvront Democratic 15 Ken Cheuvront Democratic
16 - Phoenix South - Guadalupe Leah Landrum Taylor Democratic 16 Linda Aguirre Democratic
17 - Phoenix South-East - Tempe Meg Burton Cahill Democratic 17 Ed Ableser Democratic
18 - Mesa West (Sth-East out Phoenix) Karen Johnson Republican 18 Karen Johnson Republican
19 - Mesa East (Sth-East out Phoenix) Chuck Gray Republican 19 Chuck Gray Republican
20 - Phoenix South - Chandler West John Huppenthal Republican 20 Majority Whip John Huppenthal Republican
21 - Chandler - Queen Creek (S-E Phoen.) Jay Tibshraeny Republican 21 Jay Tibshraeny Republican
22 - Gilbert - Mesa South - Gold Camp Thayer Verschoor Republican 22 Majority Leader Thayer Verschoor Republican
23 - Pinal County Rebeca Rios Democratic 23 Minority Whip Rebeca Rios Democratic
24 - Yuma County - La Paz Cty South Amanda Aguirre Democratic 24 Robert Cannell Democratic
25 - Pima County W. - Cochise County Marsha Arzberger Democratic 25 Minority Leader Marsha Arzberger Democratic
26 - Oro Valley - Catalina (Tucson North) Charlene Pesquiera Democratic 26 Toni Hellon Republican
27 - Tucson West - Three Points Jorge Luis Garcia Democratic 27 Ass. Min. Leader Jorge Luis Garcia Democratic
28 - Tucson North Paula Aboud Democratic 28 Paula Aboud Democratic
29 - Tucson Victor Soltero Democratic 29 Victor Soltero Democratic
30 - Green Valley ( Tucson Sth et East) Tim Bee Republican 30 President Tim Bee Republican

References