Difference between revisions of "Arizona State Senate elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - "8th district" to "8th District")
Line 1: Line 1:
{{state leg update}}
 
 
<table class="navbox" style="margin-top:auto; font-size:100%; font-weight:bold"><td style="width:75%; background-color:#E6E6FA; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle;">
 
<table class="navbox" style="margin-top:auto; font-size:100%; font-weight:bold"><td style="width:75%; background-color:#E6E6FA; text-align:center; vertical-align:middle;">
 
<center>[[Statewide elections, 2010|2010 elections in Arizona]]: &nbsp; &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Arizona 2010 ballot measures|Ballot measures]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona gubernatorial election, 2010|Governor]] &nbsp;  [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona Attorney General election, 2010|Attorney General]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona Secretary of State election, 2010|Secretary of State]] &nbsp;  [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona State Senate elections, 2010|State Senate]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona House of Representatives elections, 2010|State House of Representatives]]</center></td>
 
<center>[[Statewide elections, 2010|2010 elections in Arizona]]: &nbsp; &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp; [[Arizona 2010 ballot measures|Ballot measures]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona gubernatorial election, 2010|Governor]] &nbsp;  [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona Attorney General election, 2010|Attorney General]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona Secretary of State election, 2010|Secretary of State]] &nbsp;  [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona State Senate elections, 2010|State Senate]] &nbsp; [[File:Star bookmark.png|16px]] &nbsp;  [[Arizona House of Representatives elections, 2010|State House of Representatives]]</center></td>

Revision as of 16:47, 20 December 2013


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Arizona State Senate elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30
Arizona State Senate
Elections for the office of Arizona State Senator were held in Arizona on November 2, 2010. State senate seats in all 30 districts were on the ballot in 2010. In this election, the Republican majority increased from 60% to 70%.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 26, 2010, and the primary election day was August 24, 2010.

In Arizona, senators serve two-year terms with a four consecutive term limit.

The incumbent senator ran for re-election in 15 of the 30 state senate seats that were up for election in 2010. (50%)

See also: Arizona State Senate and State senate elections, 2010

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Adam Driggs
  2. Al Melvin
  3. Andy Biggs
  4. David Schapira
  5. Don Shooter
  6. Frank Antenori
  7. Gail Griffin
  8. Jack C. Jackson, Jr.
  9. John McComish
  10. John Nelson, Arizona Senator
  11. Kyrsten Sinema
  12. Leah Landrum Taylor
  13. Linda Gray (Arizona legislator)
  14. Linda Lopez, Arizona Senator
  15. Lori Klein
  16. Michele Reagan
  17. Nancy K. Barto
  18. Olivia Cajero Bedford
  19. Paula Aboud
  20. Rich Crandall
  21. Rick Murphy
  22. Robert Meza
  23. Ron Gould
  24. Scott Bundgaard
  25. Steve Gallardo
  26. Steve Pierce
  27. Steve Smith (Arizona)
  28. Steven B. Yarbrough
  29. Sylvia Allen

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 2 election, the Republican Party held the majority in the Arizona State Senate:

Arizona State Senate
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 12 9
     Republican Party 18 21
Total 30 30


Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

Arizona's legislature is one of 15 state legislatures with term limits. Voters enacted the Arizona Term Limits Initiative, Proposition 107 in 1992. Proposition 107 says that an Arizona State Senator can serve no more than 4 terms (8 years) in office.

In the 2010 state senate elections, ten senators who were first elected in 2002 (four Democratic state senators and six GOP state senators) cannot run for re-election. They are:

Democrats (4):


Republicans (6):


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Arizona in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 84 $2,954,711
2008 60 $3,185,493
2006 65 $2,571,504
2004 58 $2,274,490
2002 73 $2,149,412


In 2010, candidates running for the state senate received a total of $2,954,711 in campaign contributions. Their top contributors were: [2]

Donor Amount
Public Fund $751,935
Davis, Rich $36,230
Konopnicki, William $33,140
Kohner, Shawn $26,132
Kohner, Stephen $25,050
Downing, Theodore $24,450
Arizona Association of Realtors $19,424
Cox Communications $17,490
Bundgaard, Scott $15,000
Arizona Medical Association $10.580

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

Only one incumbent (6.67%), Democrat Linda Lopez, faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

Primary challenges

Five incumbents faced competition in the August 24 primary. One incumbent, Republican David Braswell, lost to his challenger, Lori Klein. The following four incumbents (1 Democrat, 3 Republican) won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent representatives were eligible but did not run for re-election, while 15 of the eligible incumbents (75%) ran for re-election. The remaining ten incumbents termed out in 2010. Of the five incumbents who did not seek re-election, two were Democrats and three were Republicans.

Incumbents who retired are:

Term limited incumbents

The following 10 incumbents reached their term limit.

Democrats (4)


Republicans (6):


Qualifications

Article 4, Part 2, Section 2 of the Arizona Constitution states: No person shall be a member of the Legislature unless he shall be a citizen of the United States at the time of his election, nor unless he shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and shall have been a resident of Arizona at least three years and of the county from which he is elected at least one year before his election.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 1

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • Steve Pierce 28,604 Approveda Incumbent Pierce was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Donahue 28,463
Republican Party Steve Pierce 52,458 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jack C. Jackson, Jr. 37,722 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Albert Hale (D) reached his term limit and did not run for re-election. However, he is ran for the Arizona House of Representatives District 2.

District 3

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • Ron Gould 16,814 Approveda Incumbent Gould was first elected in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth Weisser 16,073
Republican Party Ron Gould 40,777 Green check mark transparent.png

District 4

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Dolphin 31,500
Republican Party Scott Bundgaard 68,202 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Jack Harper (R) reached his term limit and did not run for re-election.

District 5

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Elaine Bohlmeyer 18,270
Republican Party Sylvia Allen 37,330 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pat Flickner 19,190
Republican Party Lori Klein 38,999 Green check mark transparent.png

District 7

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary result:
  • Dennis G. Grenier (Write-in) 3

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eric Shelley 20,441
Republican Party Nancy Barto 41,849 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Ed Bunch (R) was eligible but did not run for re-election.

District 8

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stuart Turnansky 22,570
Republican Party Michele Reagan 52,532 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Carolyn Allen (R) reached her term limit and did not run for re-election.

District 9

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheri Van Horsen 20,215
Republican Party Rick Murphy 32,895 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael Patti 2,920

Note: Incumbent Robert Burns (R) reached his term limit and did not run for re-election.

District 10

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • Linda Gray 10,447 Approveda Incumbent Gray was first elected in 2004.
Green Party August 24 Green Party primary result:
  • Christopher Campbell (Write-in) 1
  • Gail Ginger (Write-in) 0

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Justin Johnson 16,012
Republican Party Linda Gray 20,341 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rita Dickinson 26,916
Republican Party Adam Driggs 37,458 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Barbara Leff (R) reached her term limit and did not run for re-election.

District 12

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tyler Kissell 27,559
Republican Party John Nelson 41,379 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Michael White 3,769

District 13

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • Martha Garcia Garcia withdrew before the primary and did not appear on the ballot.[3]

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Gallardo 17,087 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Richard Miranda (D) reached his term limit and did not run for re-election.

District 14

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Meza 12,326 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Debbie McCune-Davis (D) was eligible but did not run for re-election.

District 15

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kyrsten Sinema 18,013 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Thomas 10,663

Note: Incumbent Ken Cheuvront (D) reached his term limit and did not run for re-election.

District 16

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • Victor Jett Contreras 3,681
  • Leah Landrum-Taylor 5,101 Approveda Incumbent Landrum-Taylor was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leah Landrum-Taylor 25,731 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary result:
Green Party August 24 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Schapira 21,783 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wendy Rogers 18,827
Libertarian Party Garrett Chartier-Dickie 1,277
Green Party Grand Pa Goshorn 784

Note: Incumbent Meg Burton Cahill (D) was eligible but did not run for re-election.

District 18

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • Russell Pearce 9,359 Approveda Incumbent Pearce has represented the 18th District since 2008.
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Sherwood 10,663
Republican Party Russell Pearce 17,552 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Andrea Garcia 2,808

District 19

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Rich Crandall 43,557 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party William Munsil 10,935

Note: Incumbent Chuck Gray (R) was eligible but did not run for re-election.

District 20

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party John McComish 39,105 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent John Huppenthal (R) was eligible but did not run for re-election.

District 21

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Steven B. Yarbrough 54,339 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Jay Tibshraeny (R) reached his term limit and did not run for re-election.

District 22

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Andy Biggs 59,933 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Thayer Verschoor (R) reached his term limit and did not run for re-election.

District 23

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • Rebecca Rios 10,491 Approveda Incumbent Rios was first elected in 2004.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Green Party August 24 Green Party primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Rios 30,361
Republican Party Steve Smith 34,568 Green check mark transparent.png

District 24

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Libertarian Party August 24 Libertarian primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Amanda Aguirre 16,140
Republican Party Don Shooter 18,334 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Jack Kretzer 1,510

District 25

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • Manuel Alvarez 10,449 Approveda Incumbent Alvarez was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Manuel Alvarez 24,074
Republican Party Gail Griffin 29,830 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • Albert Melvin 22,574 Approveda Incumbent Melvin was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cheryl Cage 37,477
Republican Party Albert Melvin 43,918 Green check mark transparent.png

District 27

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Olivia Cajero Bedford 33,456 Green check mark transparent.png

Note: Incumbent Jorge Luis Garcia (D) reached his term limit and did not run for re-election.

District 28

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • Paula Aboud 14,619 Approveda Incumbent Aboud was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
Independent Independent candidates:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula Aboud 31,331 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Greg Krino 18,092
Independent Dave Ewoldt 1,645
Independent Ted Downing 3,475

District 29

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
  • Linda Lopez 8,945 Approveda Incumbent Lopez was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:
  • No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Lopez 27,486 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 24 Democratic primary result:
Republican Party August 24 GOP primary result:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Todd Camenisch 36,911
Republican Party Frank Antenori 56,198 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References