Arkansas House of Representatives elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 23:38, 10 June 2014 by JoelW (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
Arkansas House of Representatives elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67District 68District 69District 70District 71District 72District 73District 74District 75District 76District 77District 78District 79District 80District 81District 82District 83District 84District 85District 86District 87District 88District 89District 90District 91District 92District 93District 94District 95District 96District 97District 98District 99District 100
State Legislative Election Results

Arkansas House of Representatives2014 Arkansas State Senate Elections
BattlegroundRace.jpg
Elections for the office of Arkansas House of Representatives took place in 2014. A primary election took place on May 20, 2014; a runoff election took place where necessary on June 10, 2014. The general election was held on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was March 3, 2014.

The Arkansas House of Representatives is one of 20 state legislative chambers noted by Ballotpedia staff as being a battleground chamber. The Arkansas House has a difference in partisan balance between Democrats and Republican of three seats, which amounts to 3 percent of the chamber. In 2012, a total of 17 districts were competitive or mildly competitive. There were seven districts where the margin of victory was 5 percent or less in the 2012 elections. Another 10 districts had a margin of victory between 5 and 10 percent.

Incumbents retiring

A total of 29 incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Walls McCrary Electiondot.png Democratic House District 14
James Word Ends.png Republican House District 16
Hank Wilkins Ends.png Republican House District 17
Nate Steel Electiondot.png Democratic House District 19
Terry Rice Ends.png Republican House District 21
Bruce Westerman Ends.png Republican House District 22
Ann Clemmer Ends.png Republican House District 23
Andy Mayberry Ends.png Republican House District 27
Allen Kerr Ends.png Republican House District 32
John Edwards Electiondot.png Democratic House District 35
Darrin Williams Electiondot.png Democratic House District 36
Jim Nickels Electiondot.png Democratic House District 41
Mark Perry Electiondot.png Democratic House District 42
Davy Carter Ends.png Republican House District 43
Mark Biviano Ends.png Republican House District 46
Jody Dickinson Electiondot.png Democratic House District 47
Butch Wilkins Electiondot.png Democratic House District 59
James McLean Electiondot.png Democratic House District 63
Robert E. Dale Ends.png Republican House District 68
Andrea Lea Ends.png Republican House District 71
Denny Altes Ends.png Republican House District 76
Stephanie Malone Ends.png Republican House District 77
Jonathan Barnett Ends.png Republican House District 87
Les Carnine Ends.png Republican House District 90
Mary Slinkard Ends.png Republican House District 92
Debra Hobbs Ends.png Republican House District 94
Duncan Baird Ends.png Republican House District 96
John Burris Ends.png Republican House District 98
Karen Hopper Ends.png Republican House District 100

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state senates

Heading into the November 4 election, the Republican Party holds the majority in the Arkansas House of Representatives:

Arkansas House of Representatives
Party As of November 3, 2014 After November 4, 2014
     Democratic Party 48 36
     Republican Party 51 64
     Green Party 1 0
Total 100 100

Qualifications

Candidate ballot accecss
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Article 5, Section 4 of the Arkansas Constitution states: No person shall be a Senator or Representative who, at the time of his election, is not a citizen of the United States, nor any one who has not been for two years next preceding his election, a resident of this State, and for one year next preceding his election, a resident of the county or district whence he may be chosen. Senators shall be at least twenty-five years of age, and Representatives at least twenty-one years of age.

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 66 of the 100 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. A total of 29 Democrats and 37 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Two major party candidates will face off in the general election in 34 of the 100 districts up for election. Four of those seats held competitive elections in 2012 with a margin of victory ranging from 0 to 5 percent. Nine other elections were mildly competitive, with a margin of victory of 5 to 10 percent. Those competitive districts are:

Competitive

  • District 41: Danny Knight (D) will face Karilyn Brown (R) in the general election for the seat being vacated by incumbent Jim Nickels (D). Nickels won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.
  • District 52: Radius H. Baker (D) will face Dwight Tosh (R) in the general election. Incumbent John "Hutch" Hutchison, defeated in the Republican primary, won by a margin of victory of 0.50 in 2012.
  • District 61: Incumbent Scott Baltz (D) will face Doug Driesel (R) in the general election. Baltz won by a margin of victory of 3 percent in 2012.
  • District 73: Incumbent John Catlett (D) will face Mary Bentley (R) in the general election. Catlett won by a margin of victory of 4 percent in 2012.

Previously Competitive, Now Unopposed
Two districts that held a competitive election in 2012 have only one major party candidate in 2014.

  • District 13: Incumbent David Hillman (D) was unopposed in the Democratic primary and is unopposed general election. Hillman won by a margin of victory of 2 percent in 2012.
  • District 39: Incumbent Mark Lowery (R) was unopposed in both the Republican primary and is unopposed general election. Lowery won by a margin of victory of 5 percent in 2012.

Primary challenges

A total of five incumbents faced primary competition on May 20. 29 incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 66 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. The state representatives facing primary competition were:

Retiring incumbents

29 incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 71 (71.0%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, 10 Democrats and 19 Republicans, can be found above.

Context

Due to large Republican gains in the state house elections of 2010 and 2012, partisan control of the State House may come down to three seats. One issue of contentious debate during the primary season has been the federal healthcare law (the Affordable Care Act, or "Obamacare") and the state of Arkansas's alternative to the Medicaid expansion called "the private option."[1] The private option in Arkansas devotes federal dollars for private health insurance to be purchased by low-income state residents.[2] In particular, Republican state representatives were challenged in their primary races depending on their support or opposition to the private option plan, and whether one party or the other controls the state house in 2015 may determine the fate of the private option plan. On the other hand, the private option plan has not proved to be a contentious issue in Democratic primary races. At least four Republican incumbent representatives faced primary challenges based on the private option: State Rep. Sue Scott supported the private option plan, while representatives Randy Alexander, Jim Dotson, and John Hutchison opposed the private option plan. While Scott and Dotson were victorious in their primary races, Alexander and Hutchison were defeated by primary challengers Lance Eads and Dwight Tosh, respectively.[2]

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on May 20, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mary P. "Prissy" Hickerson

District 2

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Lane Jean Approveda - Incumbent Jean was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lane Jean

District 3

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Brent Talley Approveda - Incumbent Talley was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brent Talley

District 4

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Fonda Hawthorne Approveda - Incumbent Hawthorne was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fonda Hawthorne
Republican Party DeAnn Vaught

District 5

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • David Fielding Approveda - Incumbent Fielding was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Fielding

District 6

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Matthew Shepherd Approveda - Incumbent Shepherd was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Matthew Shepherd

District 7

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • John Baine Approveda - Incumbent Baine was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Baine

District 8

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Jeff Wardlaw Approveda - Incumbent Wardlaw was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeff Wardlaw

District 9

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Sheilla Lampkin Approveda - Incumbent Lampkin was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sheilla Lampkin
Republican Party Sonya Leggett-Ryburn

District 10

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Holcomb Approveda - Incumbent Holcomb was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Holcomb
Republican Party Patricia Ferrell Mays

District 11

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mark D. McElroy Approveda - Incumbent McElroy was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark D. McElroy

District 12

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Richey Approveda - Incumbent Richey was first elected to the chamber 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Richey

District 13

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • David Hillman Approveda - Incumbent Hillman was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Hillman

District 14

Note: Incumbent Walls McCrary (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Camille Bennett
Republican Party Buddy Fisher

District 15

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Ken Bragg Approveda - Incumbent Bragg was first elected to the chamber in 2013.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ken Bragg
Libertarian Party Wayne Willems

District 16

Note: Incumbent James Word (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Democratic Party June 10 Democratic runoff:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Ferguson

District 17

Note: Incumbent Hank Wilkins (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Vivian Flowers

District 18

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Richard Womack Approveda - Incumbent Womack was first elected to the chamber in 2012

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Damon Daniels
Republican Party Richard Womack

District 19

Note: Incumbent Nate Steel (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeremy Ross
Republican Party Justin Gonzales

District 20

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Nate Bell Approveda - Incumbent Bell was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chase A. Busch
Republican Party Nate Bell
Libertarian Party Marc Rosson

District 21

Note: Incumbent Terry Rice (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marcus E. Richmond

District 22

Note: Incumbent Bruce Westerman (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mickey Gates

District 23

Note: Incumbent Ann Clemmer (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lanny Fite

District 24

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Bruce Cozart Approveda - Incumbent Cozart was first elected to the chamber in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bruce Cozart

District 25

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • John T. Vines Approveda - Incumbent Vines was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John T. Vines

District 26

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • David Kizzia Approveda - Incumbent Kizzia was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Kizzia
Republican Party Laurie Rushing

District 27

Note: Incumbent Andy Mayberry (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Julie Mayberry

District 28

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Kim Hammer Approveda - Incumbent Hammer was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kim Hammer

District 29

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Fred Love Approveda - Incumbent Love was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Fred Love

District 30

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles L. Armstrong

District 31

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Andy Davis Approveda - Incumbent Davis was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clea Hupp
Republican Party Andy Davis
Libertarian Party Greg Deckelman

District 32

Note: Incumbent Allen Kerr (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Adams
Republican Party Jim Sorvillo

District 33

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Warwick Sabin Approveda - Incumbent Sabin was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Warwick Sabin

District 34

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • John W. Walker Approveda - Incumbent Walker was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W. Walker

District 35

Note: Incumbent John Edwards (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clarke Tucker
Republican Party Stacy Hurst

District 36

Note: Incumbent Darrin Williams (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles Blake

District 37

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Eddie Armstrong, III

District 38

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Patti Julian Approveda - Incumbent Julian was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Patti Julian
Republican Party Donnie Copeland

District 39

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Mark Lowery Approveda - Incumbent Lowery was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mark Lowery

District 40

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Douglas House Approveda - Incumbent House was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Douglas House

District 41

Note: Incumbent Jim Nickels (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Danny Knight
Republican Party Karilyn Brown

District 42

Note: Incumbent Mark Perry (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party J.P. Bob Johnson

District 43

Note: Incumbent Davy Carter (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidate filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Lemons

District 44

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Joe Farrer Approveda - Incumbent Farrer was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Farrer

District 45

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Jeremy Gillam Approveda - Incumbent Gillam was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jeremy Gillam

District 46

Note: Incumbent Mark Biviano (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Les Eaves

District 47

Note: Incumbent Jody Dickinson (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael John Gray

District 48

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Reginald Murdock Approveda - Incumbent Murdock was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Reginald Murdock

District 49

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Marshall Wright Approveda - Incumbent Wright was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marshall Wright

District 50

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Milton Nicks, Jr.

District 51

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Deborah Ferguson Approveda - Incumbent Ferguson was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Libertarian PartyLibertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deborah Ferguson
Libertarian Party Rodger Paxton

District 52

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Radius H. Baker
Republican Party Dwight Tosh

District 53

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Homer Lenderman Approveda - Incumbent Lenderman was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Homer Lenderman
Republican Party Dan Sullivan

District 54

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Wes Wagner Approveda - Incumbent Wagner was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Wes Wagner
Republican Party Dave Wallace

District 55

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Monte Hodges Approveda - Incumbent Hodges was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Monte Hodges

District 56

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Jett Approveda - Incumbent Jett was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Jett

District 57

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Mary Broadaway Approveda - Incumbent Broadaway was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mary Broadaway
Republican Party Ronnie Spence

District 58

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Harold Copenhaver Approveda - Incumbent Copenhaver was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harold Copenhaver
Republican Party Brandt Smith

District 59

Note: Incumbent Butch Wilkins (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ron Carroll
Republican Party Jack Ladyman

District 60

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • James Ratliff Approveda - Incumbent Ratliff was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Ratliff
Republican Party Blaine Davis

District 61

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Scott Baltz Approveda - Incumbent Baltz was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Scott Baltz
Republican Party Doug Driesel

District 62

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tommy Wren Approveda - Incumbent Wrenwas first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Wren
Republican Party Michelle Gray

District 63

Note: Incumbent James McLean (D) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lackey Moody
Republican Party James Sturch

District 64

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • John Payton Approveda - Incumbent Payton was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party John Payton

District 65

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Tommy Thompson Approveda - Incumbent Thompson was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tommy Thompson
Republican Party Rick Beck

District 66

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Josh Miller Approveda - Incumbent Miller was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Josh Miller

District 67

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Stephen Meeks Approveda - Incumbent Meeks was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Stephen Meeks

District 68

Note: Incumbent Robert E. Dale (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tachany Evans
Republican Party Trevor Drown

District 69

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Betty Overbey Approveda - Incumbent Overbey was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Overbey

District 70

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • David Meeks Approveda - Incumbent Meeks was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank Shaw
Republican Party David Meeks

District 71

Note: Incumbent Andrea Lea (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kenneth Henderson

District 72

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Steve Magie Approveda - Incumbent Magie was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Magie
Republican Party Shannon L. Taylor

District 73

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • John Catlett Approveda - Incumbent Catlett was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Catlett
Republican Party Mary Bentley

District 74

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Jon S. Eubanks Approveda - Incumbent Eubanks was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon S. Eubanks

District 75

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charlotte Vining Douglas

District 76

Note: Incumbent Denny Altes (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mathew W. Pitsch

District 77

Note: Incumbent Stephanie Malone (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Justin Boyd

District 78

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • George McGill Approveda - Incumbent McGill was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party George McGill

District 79

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Gary Deffenbaugh Approveda - Incumbent Deffenbaugh was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Deffenbaugh

District 80

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Charlene Fite Approveda - Incumbent Fite was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Charlene Fite
Libertarian Party Taylor Watkins

District 81

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Justin T. Harris Approveda - Incumbent Harris was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Justin T. Harris

District 82

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Bill Gossage Approveda - Incumbent Gossage was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Gossage

District 83

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party David L. Branscum

District 84

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Charlie Collins Approveda - Incumbent Collins was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Candy Clark
Republican Party Charlie Collins

District 85

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • David Whitaker Approveda - Incumbent Whitaker was first elected to the chamber in 2012.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Whitaker

District 86

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • Greg Leding Approveda - Incumbent Leding was first elected to the chamber in 2010.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Greg Leding

District 87

Note: Incumbent Jonathan Barnett (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Robin Lundstrum

District 88

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lance Eads

District 89

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Micah S. Neal Approveda - Incumbent Neal was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Micah S. Neal

District 90

Note: Incumbent Les Carnine (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jana Della Rosa

District 91

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Dan Douglas Approveda - Incumbent Douglas was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Dan Douglas

District 92

Note: Incumbent Mary Slinkard (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kim Hendren

District 93

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Leah Marie Williams
Republican Party Jim Dotson

District 94

Note: Incumbent Debra Hobbs (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Grimsley Graham
Republican Party Rebecca Petty

District 95

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Sue Scott
Libertarian Party Eddie Moser

District 96

Note: Incumbent Duncan Baird (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian Party candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tom McClure
Republican Party Grant Hodges
Libertarian Party Michael J. Kalagias

District 97

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Bob Ballinger Approveda - Incumbent Ballinger was first elected to the chamber in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Charles "Sonny" Carter
Republican Party Bob Ballinger

District 98

Note: Incumbent John Burris (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ron McNair

District 99

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:
  • Kelley Linck Approveda - Incumbent Linck was first elected to the chamber in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Kelley Linck

District 100

Note: Incumbent Karen Hopper (R) is not running for re-election.

Democratic Party May 20 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 20 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Willa Mae Tilley
Republican Party Nelda Speaks

See also

External links

References