Difference between revisions of "Article 18, Arkansas Constitution"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Navigation)
m (Text replace - "==References== {{reflist|3}} ==External links== * [http://www.arkleg.state.ar.us/assembly/Summary/ArkansasConstitution1874.pdf Full text of Arkansas Constitution] (see PDF page 81) {{Arkansas Constitution}} {{State constitutions}} {{Arka)
 
Line 247: Line 247:
 
|}
 
|}
  
==References==
+
==See also==
{{reflist|3}}
+
[[File:StateConstitutions Ballotpedia.jpg|right|175px]]
 +
* [[State constitution]]
 +
* [[Constitutional article]]
 +
* [[Constitutional amendment]]
 +
* [[Constitutional revision]]
 +
* [[Constitutional convention]]
 +
* [[Amendment|Amendments]]
 +
** [[Initiated constitutional amendment]]
 +
** [[Legislatively-referred constitutional amendment]]
 +
** [[Publication requirements for proposed state constitutional amendments]]
 +
** [[Rules about constitutional conventions in state constitutions]]
 +
** [[State constitutional articles governing state legislatures]]
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
* [http://www.arkleg.state.ar.us/assembly/Summary/ArkansasConstitution1874.pdf Full text of Arkansas Constitution] (see PDF page 81)
+
{{submit a link}}
 +
* [http://www.arkleg.state.ar.us/assembly/Summary/ArkansasConstitution1874.pdf Arkansas Constitution]
 +
 
 +
==Additional reading==
 +
* Cash, Marie. "Arkansas Achieves Statehood.” ''Arkansas Historical Quarterly'' 2 (December 1943): 292.
 +
* [http://www.amazon.com/The-Arkansas-State-Constitution-Constitutions/dp/031327472X Goss, Kay C. (1993) ''The Arkansas State Constitution: A Reference Guide.'' Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press.]
 +
* [http://civilwarhelena.com/history/constitution-of-1868/ ''Civil War Helena'', "The Constitution of 1868"]
 +
* [http://www.jstor.org/discover/10.2307/40027723?uid=3739552&uid=2129&uid=2&uid=70&uid=4&uid=3739256&sid=21103571120491 Ledbetter, Jr., Cal, "The Constitution of 1868: Conqueror's Constitution or Constitutional Continuity?" in ''The Arkansas Historical Quarterly'']
 +
 
 +
==References==
 +
{{reflist}}
  
 
{{Arkansas Constitution}}
 
{{Arkansas Constitution}}
 
{{State constitutions}}
 
{{State constitutions}}
 
{{Arkansas}}
 
{{Arkansas}}

Latest revision as of 09:59, 7 April 2014

Arkansas Constitution
Seal of Arkansas.svg.png
Preamble
Articles
1234567891011121314151617181920ScheduleProclamation
Amendments
Article 18 of the Arkansas Constitution is entitled Judicial Circuits. Within this article are the regulations

and provisions set for the judicial system in Arkansas.

Judicial Circuits

Text of Judicial Circuits:

Until otherwise provided by the General Assembly, the Judicial Circuits shall be composed of the following counties:

First - Phillips, Lee, St. Francis, Prairie, Woodruff, White and Monroe.
Second - Mississippi, Crittenden, Cross, Poinsett, Craighead, Greene, Clayton and Randolph.
Third - Jackson, Independence, Lawrence, Sharp, Fulton, Izard, Stone and Baxter.
Fourth - Marion, Boone, Searcy, Newton, Madison, Carroll, Benton and Washington.
Fifth - Pope, Johnson, Franklin, Crawford, Sebastian, Sarber and Yell.
Sixth - Lonoke, Pulaski, Van Buren and Faulkner.
Seventh - Grant, Hot Springs, Garland, Perry, Saline and Conway.
Eighth - Scott, Montgomery, Polk, Howard, Sevier, Little River, Pike and Clark.
Ninth - Hempstead, Lafayette, Nevada, Columbia, Union, Ouachita and Calhoun.
Tenth - Chicot, Drew, Ashley, Bradley, Dorsey and Dallas.
Eleventh - Desha, Arkansas, Lincoln and Jefferson.[1]

Terms of Courts

Text of Terms of Courts:

Until otherwise provided by the General Assembly, the Circuit Courts shall be begun and held in the several counties as follows:[2]

First Circuit

Text of First Circuit:
White - First Monday in February and August.
Woodruff - Third Monday in February and August.
Prairie - Second Monday after the third Monday in February and August.
Monroe - Sixth Monday after the third Monday in February and August.
St. Francis - Eighth Monday after the third Monday in February and August.
Lee - Tenth Monday after the third Monday in February and August.
Phillips - Twelfth Monday after the third Monday in February and August.[3]

Second Circuit

Text of Second Circuit:
Mississippi - First Monday in March and September.
Crittenden - Second Monday in March and September.
Cross - Second Monday after the second Monday in March and September.
Poinsett - Third Monday after the second Monday in March and September.
Craighead - Fourth Monday after the second Monday in March and September.
Greene - Sixth Monday after the second Monday in March and September.
Clayton - Seventh Monday after the second Monday in March and September.
Randolph - Ninth Monday after the second Monday in March and September.[4]

Third Circuit

Text of Third Circuit:
Jackson - First Monday in March and September.
Lawrence - Fourth Monday in March and September.
Sharp - Second Monday after the fourth Monday in March and September.
Fulton - Fourth Monday after the fourth Monday in March and September.
Baxter - Sixth Monday after the fourth Monday in March and September.
Izard - Seventh Monday after the fourth Monday in March and September.
Stone - Ninth Monday after the fourth Monday in March and September.
Independence - Tenth Monday after the fourth Monday in March and September.[5]

Fourth Circuit

Text of Fourth Circuit:
Marion - Second Monday in February and August.
Boone - Third Monday in February and August.
Searcy - Second Monday after the third Monday in February and August.
Newton - Third Monday after the third Monday in February and August.
Carroll - Fourth Monday after the third Monday in February and August.
Madison - Fifth Monday after the third Monday in February and August.
Benton - Sixth Monday after the third Monday in February and August.
Washington - Eighth Monday after the third Monday in February and August.[6]

Fifth Circuit

Text of Fifth Circuit:
Greenwood District, Sebastian county - Third Monday in February and August.
Fort Smith District, Sebastian county - First Monday after the fourth Monday in February and August.
Crawford county - Fourth Monday after the fourth Monday in February and August.
Franklin county - Sixth Monday after the fourth Monday in February and August.
Sarber county - Eighth Monday after the fourth Monday in February and August.
Yell county - Tenth Monday after the fourth Monday in February and August.
Pope county - Twelfth Monday after fourth Monday in February and August.
Johnson county - Fourteenth Monday after the fourth Monday in February and August.[7]

Sixth Circuit

Text of Sixth Circuit:
In the county of Pulaski on the first Monday in February, and continue twelve weeks if the business of said court require it.
In the county of Lonoke on the first Monday succeeding the Pulaski Court, and continue two weeks if the business of said Court require it.
In the county of Faulkner on the first Monday after the Lonoke Court, and continue two weeks if the business of said Court require it.
In the county of Van Buren on the first Monday after the Faulkner Court, and continue two weeks if the business of said Court require it.[8]
Fall Term, Sixth Circuit
Text of Fall Term, Sixth Circuit:
In the county of Pulaski on the first Monday in October, and continue seven weeks if the business of said Court require it.
In the county of Lonoke on the first Monday next after the Pulaski Court and continue two weeks if the business of said court require it.
In the county of Faulkner on the first Monday after the Lonoke Court, and continue one week if the business of said Court require it.
In the County of Van Buren on the first Monday after the Faulkner Court, and continue one week if the business of said Court require it.[9]

Seventh Circuit

Text of Seventh Circuit:
Hot Spring - Second Monday in March and September.
Grant - Third Monday in March and September.
Saline - Fourth Monday in March and September.
Conway - Second Monday after fourth Monday in March and September.
Perry - Fourth Monday after the fourth Monday in March and September.
Garland - Fifth Monday after the fourth Monday in March and September.[10]

Eighth Circuit

Text of Eighth Circuit:
Montgomery - First Monday in February and August.
Scott - First Monday after the first Monday in February and August.
Polk - Second Monday after the first Monday in February and August.
Sevier - Third Monday after the first Monday in February and August.
Little River - Fifth Monday after the first Monday in February and August.
Howard - Seventh Monday after the first Monday in February and August.
Pike - Eighth Monday after the first Monday in February and August.
Clark - Ninth Monday after the first Monday in February and August.[11]

Ninth Circuit

Text of Ninth Circuit:
Calhoun - First Monday in March and September.
Union - Second Monday after the first Monday in March and September.
Columbia - Fourth Monday after the first Monday in March and September.
Lafayette - Sixth Monday after the first Monday in March and September.
Hempstead - Eighth Monday after the first Monday in March and September.
Nevada - Eleventh Monday after the first Monday in March and September.
Ouachita - Thirteenth Monday after the first Monday in March and September.[12]

Tenth Circuit

Text of Tenth Circuit:
Dorsey - Third Monday in February and August.
Dallas - First Monday in March and September.
Bradley - Second Monday in March and September.
Ashley - Third Monday in March and September.
Drew - Second Monday after the third Monday in March and September.
Chicot - Fourth Monday after the third Monday in March and September.[13]

Eleventh Circuit

Text of Eleventh Circuit:
In the county of Desha on the first Monday in March and September.
In the county of Arkansas on the fourth Monday in March and September.
In the county of Lincoln on the third Monday after the fourth Monday in March and September.
In the county of Jefferson on the sixth Monday after the fourth Monday in March and September.[14]

See also

StateConstitutions Ballotpedia.jpg

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

Additional reading

References