Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Texas are holding elections next week. Find out what's on your ballot in our latest report.

Difference between revisions of "Assembly Organization Committee, Wisconsin State Assembly"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(added new members)
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Wisconsin Assembly Committees}}{{tnr}}{{wisconsin stub}}<hr>
+
{{Wisconsin Assembly Committees}}{{tnr}}<hr>
 
The '''Assembly Organization Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Wisconsin State Assembly]].
 
The '''Assembly Organization Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Wisconsin State Assembly]].
  
 +
{{About WI House Committees}}
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
*[[Jeff Fitzgerald]] ''Chair''
+
===2013-2014===
*[[Scott Suder]] ''Vice-Chair''
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
*[[Daniel Knodl]]
+
*[[Bill Kramer]]
+
*[[Joan Ballweg]]
+
*[[Peter Barca]]
+
*[[Donna Seidel]]
+
*[[Gary Hebl]]
+
  
==Former members==
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[Mike Sheridan]] ''Chair''
+
|Committee=Assembly Organization
*[[Tom Nelson]]
+
|year=2013
*[[Tony Staskunas]]
+
|Dem1=Peter Barca
*[[Kitty Rhoades]]
+
|Dem2=Sandy Pasch
*[[Jeff Fitzgerald]]
+
|Dem3=Andy Jorgensen
*[[Mark Gottlieb]]
+
|Dem4=
*[[Peter Barca]]
+
|Dem5=
*[[Scott Suder]]
+
|Repchair1=Chair
*[[Donna Seidel]]
+
|Repchair2=Vice Chair
 +
|Rep1=Robin Vos
 +
|Rep2=Scott Suder
 +
|Rep3=Jim Steineke
 +
|Rep4=Bill Kramer
 +
|Rep5=Joan Ballweg
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2011-2012===
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Committee=Assembly Organization
 +
|year=2011
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Dem1=Peter Barca
 +
|Dem2=Donna Seidel
 +
|Dem3=Gary Hebl
 +
|Dem4=
 +
|Dem5=
 +
|Repchair1=Chair
 +
|Repchair2=Vice Chair
 +
|Rep1=Jeff Fitzgerald
 +
|Rep2=Scott Suder
 +
|Rep3=Daniel Knodl
 +
|Rep4=Bill Kramer
 +
|Rep5=Joan Ballweg
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2009-2010 Session===
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Committee=Assembly Organization
 +
|year=2009
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Demchair1=Chair
 +
|Dem1=Mike Sheridan
 +
|Dem2=Peter Barca
 +
|Dem3=Donna Seidel
 +
|Dem4=Scott Suder
 +
|Dem5=Tom Nelson
 +
|Dem6=Tony Staskunas
 +
|Rep1=Jeff Fitzgerald
 +
|Rep2=Kitty Rhoades
 +
|Rep3=Mark Gottlieb
 +
|Rep4=
 +
|Rep5=
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
 +
* [http://legis.wisconsin.gov/Pages/comm-info.aspx?c=1120 Assembly Organization Committee]
  
* [http://www.legis.state.wi.us/w3asp/commpages/IndividualCommittee.aspx?COMMITTEE=Assembly+Organization&HOUSE=Assembly Assembly Organization Committee]
+
==References==
 +
{{reflist}}
  
 
{{Wisconsin State Assembly}}
 
{{Wisconsin State Assembly}}
[[Category:House committees, Wisconsin House]]
+
{{Wisconsin}}
 +
[[Category:Standing committees, Wisconsin State House]]

Revision as of 17:00, 27 January 2014

Wisconsin State Assembly
SLP badge.png
Assembly Committees

Aging and Long-Term Care
AgricultureAssembly Organization
Campaigns and Elections
Children and FamiliesColleges and Universities
Constitution and EthicsConsumer Protection
CorrectionsCriminal Justice and Public Safety
EducationEnergy and Utilities
Environment and Forestry
Family LawFinance
Financial InstitutionsHealth
Housing and Real Estate
InsuranceInterstate Affairs
Jobs and the EconomyJudiciary
LaborMental Health Reform
Mining and Rural Development
Natural Resources and Sporting Heritage
Public Benefit ReformRules
Small Business Development
State Affairs and Government Operations
TourismTransportation
Veterans and Military Affairs
Ways and MeansWorkforce Development

Joint Committees
Senate Committees

The Assembly Organization Committee is a standing committee of the Wisconsin State Assembly.

Per the Assembly Rules, committees of the Wisconsin State Assembly are assigned by the Speaker of the House. Committees are assigned at the start of each term.[1] A majority of appointed members make up a committee's quorum.[2] The Speaker is not recognized as an ex officio member of any committee.

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: Assembly Rules

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Assembly Organization Members, 2013
Democratic members (3)Republican members (5)
Peter BarcaRobin Vos, Chair
Sandy PaschScott Suder, Vice Chair
Andy JorgensenJim Steineke
Bill Kramer
Joan Ballweg

2011-2012

2009-2010 Session

External links

References