Difference between revisions of "Business & Occupational Licenses Committee, Illinois House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Created page with '{{Illinois stub}}<hr> The '''Business Occupational Licenses Committee''' is a standing committee of the Illinois House of Representatives. ==External links== * [http://w…')
 
 
(33 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Illinois stub}}<hr>
+
{{Illinois House Committees}}{{tnr}}
 
The '''Business Occupational Licenses Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Illinois House of Representatives]].
 
The '''Business Occupational Licenses Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Illinois House of Representatives]].
 +
 +
{{About IL House Committees}}
 +
==Membership==
 +
===2013-2014===
 +
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
 +
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse=
 +
|Committee= Business & Occupational Licenses
 +
|year= 2013
 +
|Dem1= Robert Rita
 +
|Demchair1= Chair
 +
|Dem2= Marcus Evans
 +
|Demchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Daniel Burke
 +
|Dem4= Linda Chapa LaVia
 +
|Dem5= Anthony DeLuca
 +
|Dem6= Robert F. Martwick, Jr.
 +
|Dem7= Elgie Sims
 +
|Rep1= Raymond Poe
 +
|Rep2= C.D. Davidsmeyer
 +
|Rep3= Josh Harms
 +
|Rep4= Thomas R. Morrison
 +
|Rep5= Keith Sommer
 +
}}
 +
 +
===2011-2012===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.
 +
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Business & Occupational Licenses
 +
|year= 2011
 +
|Dem1= Robert Rita
 +
|Demchair1= Chair
 +
|Dem2= Camille Y. Lilly
 +
|Demchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Michael Zalewski
 +
|Dem4= Anthony DeLuca
 +
|Dem5= Daniel J. Burke
 +
|Dem6= Ann M. Williams
 +
|Rep1= Sandy Cole
 +
|Rep2= Franco Coladipietro
 +
|Rep3= Angelo Saviano
 +
|Rep4= Michael Connelly
 +
|Rep5= Michael P. McAuliffe
 +
}}
 +
 +
===2009-2010===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
 +
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Business & Occupational Licenses
 +
|year= 2009
 +
|Dem1= Robert Rita
 +
|Demchair1= Chair
 +
|Dem2= John Fritchey
 +
|Demchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Luis Arroyo
 +
|Dem4= Edward Acevedo
 +
|Dem5= Daniel J. Burke
 +
|Dem6= David E. Miller
 +
|Dem7= Anthony DeLuca
 +
|Dem8= Daniel V. Beiser
 +
|Dem9= Thomas Holbrook
 +
|Rep1= Elizabeth Coulson
 +
|Rep2= Michael P. McAuliffe
 +
|Rep3= Franco Coladipietro
 +
|Rep4= Rosemary Mulligan
 +
|Rep5= Angelo Saviano
 +
|Rep6= Bill Mitchell
 +
}}
 +
 +
==Subcommittees==
 +
:* Licensure Review
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
* [http://www.ilga.gov/house/committees/default.asp Idaho House of Representatives Committees]
+
* [http://www.ilga.gov/house/committees/members.asp?CommitteeID=1251&GA=98 Illinois House Business and Occupational Licenses Committee]
 +
 
 +
==References==
 +
{{reflist}}
  
 
{{Illinois House of Representatives}}
 
{{Illinois House of Representatives}}
[[Category:House of Representatives committees, Illinois House of Representatives]]
+
[[Category:Standing committees, Illinois State House]]

Latest revision as of 17:54, 21 January 2014

Illinois House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Accountability & Administrative Review
Adoption Reform
Agriculture & Conservation
Appropriations-Elementary & Secondary Education
Appropriations-General Service
Appropriations-Higher Education
Appropriations-Human Services
Appropriations-Public Safety
Bio-Technology
Business Growth & Incentives
Business & Occupational Licenses
Cities & VillagesCommittee of the Whole
Consumer ProtectionCounties & Townships
Economic Development
Elementary & Secondary EducationEnergy
EnvironmentExecutive
Financial Institutions
Health & Healthcare Disparities
Health Care Availability Access
Health Care Licenses
Higher EducationHousingHuman Services
InsuranceInternational Trade & Commerce
JudiciaryLabor & CommerceMass Transit
Museums, Arts, & Cultural Enhancement
Personnel & PensionsPublic Utilities
Restorative JusticeRevenue & FinanceRules
Small Business Empowerment & Workforce Development
State Government AdministrationTollway Oversight
Tourism & Conventions
Transportation: Regulation, Roads & Bridges
Transportation: Vehicles & Safety

Veterans' Affairs
Joint Committees
Senate Committees

The Business Occupational Licenses Committee is a standing committee of the Illinois House of Representatives.

Per the Senate Rules, committees of the Illinois House of Representatives are assigned by the Speaker of the House and Minority Leader. The Speaker appoints the Chair, Vice-chair and remaining majority members while the Minority Leader appoints the minority members. Committees are assigned at the start of each term.[1] A majority of appointed members make up a committee's quorum.[2] The Speaker is not recognized as an "ex officio" member of any committee.

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: House Rules

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Business & Occupational Licenses Members, 2013
Democratic members (7)Republican members (5)
Robert Rita, ChairRaymond Poe
Marcus Evans, Vice-chairC.D. Davidsmeyer
Daniel BurkeJosh Harms
Linda Chapa LaViaThomas R. Morrison
Anthony DeLucaKeith Sommer
Robert F. Martwick, Jr.
Elgie Sims

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

Subcommittees

  • Licensure Review

External links

References