Difference between revisions of "Business & Occupational Licenses Committee, Illinois House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(30 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Illinois stub}}<hr>
+
{{Illinois House Committees}}{{tnr}}
 
The '''Business Occupational Licenses Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Illinois House of Representatives]].
 
The '''Business Occupational Licenses Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Illinois House of Representatives]].
  
 +
{{About IL House Committees}}
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
*[[Luis Arroyo]]
+
===2013-2014===
*[[Edward Acevedo]]
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse=
 +
|Committee= Business & Occupational Licenses
 +
|year= 2013
 +
|Dem1= Robert Rita
 +
|Demchair1= Chair
 +
|Dem2= Marcus Evans
 +
|Demchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Daniel Burke
 +
|Dem4= Linda Chapa LaVia
 +
|Dem5= Anthony DeLuca
 +
|Dem6= Robert F. Martwick, Jr.
 +
|Dem7= Elgie Sims
 +
|Rep1= Raymond Poe
 +
|Rep2= C.D. Davidsmeyer
 +
|Rep3= Josh Harms
 +
|Rep4= Thomas R. Morrison
 +
|Rep5= Keith Sommer
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2011-2012===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Business & Occupational Licenses
 +
|year= 2011
 +
|Dem1= Robert Rita
 +
|Demchair1= Chair
 +
|Dem2= Camille Y. Lilly
 +
|Demchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Michael Zalewski
 +
|Dem4= Anthony DeLuca
 +
|Dem5= Daniel J. Burke
 +
|Dem6= Ann M. Williams
 +
|Rep1= Sandy Cole
 +
|Rep2= Franco Coladipietro
 +
|Rep3= Angelo Saviano
 +
|Rep4= Michael Connelly
 +
|Rep5= Michael P. McAuliffe
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2009-2010===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Business & Occupational Licenses
 +
|year= 2009
 +
|Dem1= Robert Rita
 +
|Demchair1= Chair
 +
|Dem2= John Fritchey
 +
|Demchair2= Vice-chair
 +
|Dem3= Luis Arroyo
 +
|Dem4= Edward Acevedo
 +
|Dem5= Daniel J. Burke
 +
|Dem6= David E. Miller
 +
|Dem7= Anthony DeLuca
 +
|Dem8= Daniel V. Beiser
 +
|Dem9= Thomas Holbrook
 +
|Rep1= Elizabeth Coulson
 +
|Rep2= Michael P. McAuliffe
 +
|Rep3= Franco Coladipietro
 +
|Rep4= Rosemary Mulligan
 +
|Rep5= Angelo Saviano
 +
|Rep6= Bill Mitchell
 +
}}
  
 
==Subcommittees==
 
==Subcommittees==
:* Business Regulation
+
:* Licensure Review
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==
* [http://www.ilga.gov/house/committees/default.asp Idaho House of Representatives Committees]
+
* [http://www.ilga.gov/house/committees/members.asp?CommitteeID=1251&GA=98 Illinois House Business and Occupational Licenses Committee]
 +
 
 +
==References==
 +
{{reflist}}
  
 
{{Illinois House of Representatives}}
 
{{Illinois House of Representatives}}
[[Category:House of Representatives committees, Illinois House of Representatives]]
+
[[Category:Standing committees, Illinois State House]]

Revision as of 18:54, 21 January 2014

Illinois House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Adoption Reform
Agriculture & Conservation
Appropriations-Elementary & Secondary Education
Appropriations-General Service
Appropriations-Higher Education
Appropriations-Human Services
Appropriations-Public Safety
Business Growth & Incentives
Business & Occupational Licenses
Cities & Villages
Committee of the Whole
Community College Access & Affordability
Consumer Protection
Counties & Townships
Economic Development & Housing
Elementary & Secondary Education Charter School Policy
Elementary & Secondary Education School Curriculum Policies
Elementary & Secondary Education Licensing Oversight
Energy
EnvironmentExecutive
Financial Institutions
Health & Healthcare Disparities
Health Care Availability Access
Health Care Licenses
Higher Education
Human Services
Insurance
Intermodal Infrastructure
International Trade & Commerce
Judiciary - Civil
Judiciary - Criminal
Juvenile Justice & System-Involved
Labor & CommerceMuseums, Arts, & Cultural Enhancement
Personnel & Pensions
Public Utilities
Renewable Energy & Sustainability
Restorative Justice
Revenue & FinanceRules
Small Business Empowerment & Workforce Development
Special Needs Services
State Government Administration
Substance Abuse
Tollway Oversight
Tourism & Conventions
Transportation: Regulation, Roads & Bridges
Transportation: Vehicles & Safety
Veterans' Affairs

Youth & Young Adults
Joint Committees
Senate Committees

The Business Occupational Licenses Committee is a standing committee of the Illinois House of Representatives.

Per the Senate Rules, committees of the Illinois House of Representatives are assigned by the Speaker of the House and Minority Leader. The Speaker appoints the Chair, Vice-chair and remaining majority members while the Minority Leader appoints the minority members. Committees are assigned at the start of each term.[1] A majority of appointed members make up a committee's quorum.[2] The Speaker is not recognized as an "ex officio" member of any committee.

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: House Rules

Membership

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Business & Occupational Licenses Members, 2013
Democratic members (7)Republican members (5)
Robert Rita, ChairRaymond Poe
Marcus Evans, Vice-chairC.D. Davidsmeyer
Daniel BurkeJosh Harms
Linda Chapa LaViaThomas R. Morrison
Anthony DeLucaKeith Sommer
Robert F. Martwick, Jr.
Elgie Sims

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

Subcommittees

  • Licensure Review

External links

References