Difference between revisions of "Colorado House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(added vote totals)
(9 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 9: Line 9:
  
 
The incumbent representative ran for re-election in 51 of the 65 districts up for election in 2010. (78.46%)
 
The incumbent representative ran for re-election in 51 of the 65 districts up for election in 2010. (78.46%)
 +
 +
Majority control shifted to give Republicans a narrow one seat advantage in the [[Colorado House of Representatives|House]] as a result of the 2010 elections.
  
 
: ''See also: [[State house elections, 2010]] and [[Colorado State Senate elections, 2010|Colorado State Senate elections]]''
 
: ''See also: [[State house elections, 2010]] and [[Colorado State Senate elections, 2010|Colorado State Senate elections]]''
 
==November 2 General Election Results==
 
==November 2 General Election Results==
{{cohousepartisan10}}
 
 
The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:  
 
The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:  
 
{{List of election winners DPL|Chamber= House of Representatives|State = Colorado|Year = 2010}}
 
{{List of election winners DPL|Chamber= House of Representatives|State = Colorado|Year = 2010}}
 +
 +
==Majority control==
 +
: ''See also: [[Partisan composition of state houses]]''
 +
Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the [[Colorado House of Representatives]]:
 +
{{cohousepartisan10}}
  
 
==Term limits==
 
==Term limits==
Line 20: Line 26:
 
: ''See also: [[State legislatures with term limits]]''
 
: ''See also: [[State legislatures with term limits]]''
  
The [[Colorado House of Representatives]] has been a term-limited [[lower house|state house]] since Colorado voters approved [[Colorado Term Limits Act (1990)|Issue 5 in 1990]].  The affirmative vote by Colorado's electorate in Issue 5 altered [[Article V, Colorado Constitution#Section 3|Section 3 of Article V]] on the [[Colorado Constitution]] to say that [[Colorado State Representative]]s could serve no more than four 2-year terms in office.
+
The [[Colorado House of Representatives]] has been a term-limited [[lower house|state house]] since Colorado voters approved [[Colorado Term Limits Amendment, Issue 5 (1990)|Issue 5 in 1990]].  The affirmative vote by Colorado's electorate in Issue 5 altered [[Article V, Colorado Constitution#Section 3|Section 3 of Article V]] on the [[Colorado Constitution]] to say that [[Colorado State Representative]]s could serve no more than four 2-year terms in office.
  
There are 65 representatives in the Colorado house.  8 of them, or 12%, can't run in 2010 because of term limits.
+
There are 65 representatives in the Colorado house.  8 of them, or 12%, couldn't run in 2010 because of term limits.
  
In addition to the 8 Colorado state representatives who are leaving office because of term limits, [[Impact of term limits on state senate elections in 2010#Colorado|3 Colorado state senators are also termed-out]].
+
In addition to the 8 Colorado state representatives who left office because of term limits, [[Impact of term limits on state senate elections in 2010#Colorado|3 Colorado state senators are also termed-out]].
  
Colorado state representatives whose seats are up for election in 2010 but who are unable to run because of the state's term limits are:
+
Colorado state representatives whose seats were up for election in 2010 but who were unable to run because of the state's term limits were:
  
 
'''Democrats (7):'''
 
'''Democrats (7):'''
Line 44: Line 50:
 
noresultsheader= 
 
noresultsheader= 
 
</dpl>
 
</dpl>
 
==Majority control==
 
 
: ''See also: [[Partisan composition of state houses]]''
 
 
Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats were the majority party in the [[Colorado House of Representatives]]:
 
 
{{cohousepartisan}}
 
  
 
==Campaign contributions==
 
==Campaign contributions==
Line 59: Line 57:
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
 
{{legislative campaign spending chart}}
  
 +
|-
 +
| align="center" | 2010
 +
| align="center" | 140
 +
| align="right" | $5,062,910
 
|-
 
|-
 
| align="center" | 2008
 
| align="center" | 2008
Line 75: Line 77:
 
| align="center" | 169
 
| align="center" | 169
 
| align="right" | $5,389,097
 
| align="right" | $5,389,097
 +
|}
 +
 +
 +
In 2010, the candidates running for the house raised a total of $5,062,910 in campaign funds.  Their top 10 contributors were: <ref>[http://www.followthemoney.org/database/StateGlance/state_candidates.phtml?s=CO&y=2010&f=H ''Follow the Money'': "Colorado House 2010 Campaign Contributions"]</ref>
 +
 +
{{legislative donor box}}
 +
|-
 +
| Kellogg, Lisa
 +
| align="right" | $144,566
 +
|-
 +
| Colorado Professional Fire Fighters
 +
| align="right" | $100,500
 +
|-
 +
| House Majority Project State Democratic Campaign Fund
 +
| align="right" | $97,509
 +
|-
 +
| [[Colorado Education Association]]
 +
| align="right" | $85,025
 +
|-
 +
| Copic Insurance Small Donor Committee
 +
| align="right" | $63,440
 +
|-
 +
| Colorado State Conference of Electrical Workers Small Donor Committee (CSCEW)
 +
| align="right" | $58,775
 +
|-
 +
| [[Colorado Association of Realtors]] Small Donor Committee
 +
| align="right" | $57,700
 +
|-
 +
| Service Employees International Local 105
 +
| align="right" | $50,075
 +
|-
 +
| Colorado Medical Society
 +
| align="right" | $43,800
 +
|-
 +
| American Federation of State County & Municipal Employees
 +
| align="right" | $38,900
 +
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 82: Line 121:
 
{{Iasmalllogo}}
 
{{Iasmalllogo}}
  
4 incumbents (8%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.
+
4 incumbents (8%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.
  
 
:* 4 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.
 
:* 4 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.
Line 90: Line 129:
  
 
===Retiring incumbents===
 
===Retiring incumbents===
14 incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 51 incumbents (78%) ran for re-election.  Of the 14 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 8 are Democrat and 6 are Republican.
+
14 incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 51 incumbents (78%) ran for re-election.  Of the 14 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 8 are Democrats and 6 are Republicans.
  
Incumbents who are retiring are:
+
Incumbents who retired are:
  
 
:* District 14: Incumbent Republican [[Kent Lambert]].
 
:* District 14: Incumbent Republican [[Kent Lambert]].
Line 110: Line 149:
  
 
==Qualifications==
 
==Qualifications==
 +
 
[[Article V, Colorado Constitution#Section 4|Article 5, Section 4]] of the [[Colorado Constitution]] states: No person shall be a representative or senator who shall not have attained the age of twenty­five years, who shall not be a citizen of the United States, who shall not for at least twelve months next preceding his election, have resided within the territory included in the limits of the county or district in which he shall be chosen; provided, that any person who at the time of the adoption of this constitution, was a qualified elector under the territorial laws, shall be eligible to the first general assembly.
 
[[Article V, Colorado Constitution#Section 4|Article 5, Section 4]] of the [[Colorado Constitution]] states: No person shall be a representative or senator who shall not have attained the age of twenty­five years, who shall not be a citizen of the United States, who shall not for at least twelve months next preceding his election, have resided within the territory included in the limits of the county or district in which he shall be chosen; provided, that any person who at the time of the adoption of this constitution, was a qualified elector under the territorial laws, shall be eligible to the first general assembly.
  
Line 116: Line 156:
 
===District 1===
 
===District 1===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Jeanne Labuda]] {{approved}} Incumbent Labuda has represented district 1 since 2006.
+
:*[[Jeanne Labuda]] {{approved}} Incumbent Labuda was first elected in 2006.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 127: Line 167:
 
===District 2===
 
===District 2===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Mark Ferrandino]] {{approved}} Incumbent Ferrandino has represented district 2 since 2006.
+
:*[[Mark Ferrandino]] {{approved}} Incumbent Ferrandino was first elected in 2006.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 138: Line 178:
 
===District 3===
 
===District 3===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Daniel Kagan]] {{approved}} Incumbent Kagan has represented district 3 since his appointment March 26, 2009.
+
:*[[Daniel Kagan]] {{approved}} Incumbent Kagan was first appointed on March 26, 2009.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 159: Line 199:
 
:*[[Marc Goddard]] {{approved}}
 
:*[[Marc Goddard]] {{approved}}
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Jerry Frangas]] is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Jerry Frangas]] was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 174: Line 214:
 
:*[[Ronnie Nelson]] {{approved}}
 
:*[[Ronnie Nelson]] {{approved}}
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Joel Judd]] is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Joel Judd]] was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 182: Line 222:
 
===District 6===
 
===District 6===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Lois Court]] {{approved}} Incumbent Court has represented district 6 since 2008.
+
:*[[Lois Court]] {{approved}} Incumbent Court was first elected in 2008.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 201: Line 241:
 
:*[[Pauline Olvera]] {{approved}}
 
:*[[Pauline Olvera]] {{approved}}
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Terrance Carroll]] is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Terrance Carroll]] was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 209: Line 249:
 
===District 8===
 
===District 8===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Beth McCann]] {{approved}} Incumbent McCann has represented district 8 since 2008.
+
:*[[Beth McCann]] {{approved}} Incumbent McCann was first elected in 2008.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 220: Line 260:
 
===District 9===
 
===District 9===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Joe Miklosi]] {{approved}} Incumbent Miklosi has represented district 9 since 2008.
+
:*[[Joe Miklosi]] {{approved}} Incumbent Miklosi was first elected in 2008.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 232: Line 272:
 
===District 10===
 
===District 10===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Dickey Hullinghorst]] {{approved}} Incumbent Hullinghorst has represented district 10 since 2008.
+
:*[[Dickey Hullinghorst]] {{approved}} Incumbent Hullinghorst was first elected in 2008.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 247: Line 287:
 
:*[[Wes Whiteley]] {{approved}}
 
:*[[Wes Whiteley]] {{approved}}
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[John Pommer]] is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[John Pommer]] was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 265: Line 305:
 
:*[[Bo Shaffer]] {{approved}}
 
:*[[Bo Shaffer]] {{approved}}
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Paul Weissmann]] is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Paul Weissmann]] was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 274: Line 314:
 
===District 13===
 
===District 13===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Claire Levy]] {{approved}} Incumbent Levy has represented district 13 since 2006.
+
:*[[Claire Levy]] {{approved}} Incumbent Levy was first elected in 2006.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 290: Line 330:
 
:*[[Janak Joshi]] {{approved}}
 
:*[[Janak Joshi]] {{approved}}
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Kent Lambert]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Kent Lambert]] was eligible but did not seek re-election.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 300: Line 340:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Mark Waller]] {{approved}} Incumbent Waller has represented district 15 since 2008.
+
:*[[Mark Waller]] {{approved}} Incumbent Waller was first elected in 2008.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 311: Line 351:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Larry Liston]] {{approved}} Incumbent Liston has represented district 16 since 2004.
+
:*[[Larry Liston]] {{approved}} Incumbent Liston was first elected in 2004.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 319: Line 359:
 
===District 17===
 
===District 17===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Dennis Apuan]] {{approved}} Incumbent Apuan has represented district 17 since 2008.
+
:*[[Dennis Apuan]] {{approved}} Incumbent Apuan was first elected ina2008.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 335: Line 375:
 
:*[[Karen Cullen]] {{approved}}
 
:*[[Karen Cullen]] {{approved}}
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Michael Merrifield]] is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Michael Merrifield]] was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 346: Line 386:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Marsha Looper]] {{approved}} Incumbent Looper has represented district 19 since 2006.
+
:*[[Marsha Looper]] {{approved}} Incumbent Looper was first elected in 2006.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 356: Line 396:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Amy Stephens]] {{approved}} Incumbent Stephens has represented district 20 since 2006.
+
:*[[Amy Stephens]] {{approved}} Incumbent Stephens was first elected in 2006.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 366: Line 406:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Bob Gardner]] {{approved}} Incumbent Gardner has represented district 21 since 2006.
+
:*[[Bob Gardner]] {{approved}} Incumbent Gardner was first elected in 2006.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 377: Line 417:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Kenneth Summers]] {{approved}} Incumbent Summers has represented district 22 since 2006.
+
:*[[Kenneth Summers]] {{approved}} Incumbent Summers was first elected in 2006.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 385: Line 425:
 
===District 23===
 
===District 23===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Max Tyler]] {{approved}} Incumbent Tyler has represented district 23 since his appointment on May 27, 2009.
+
:*[[Max Tyler]] {{approved}} Incumbent Tyler was first appointed on May 27, 2009.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 396: Line 436:
 
===District 24===
 
===District 24===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Sue Schafer]] {{approved}} Incumbent Schafer has represented district 24 since 2008.
+
:*[[Sue Schafer]] {{approved}} Incumbent Schafer was first elected in 2008.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 410: Line 450:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Cheri Gerou]] {{approved}} Incumbent Gerou has represented district 25 since 2008.
+
:*[[Cheri Gerou]] {{approved}} Incumbent Gerou was first elected in 2008.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 417: Line 457:
 
===District 26===
 
===District 26===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Andrew Kerr]] {{approved}} Incumbent Kerr has represented district 26 since his appointment in March 2006.
+
:*[[Andrew Kerr]] {{approved}} Incumbent Kerr was first appointed in March 2006.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 428: Line 468:
 
===District 27===
 
===District 27===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Sara Gagliardi]] {{approved}} Incumbent Gagliardi has represented district 27 since 2006.
+
:*[[Sara Gagliardi]] {{approved}} Incumbent Gagliardi was first elected in 2006.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 446: Line 486:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[James Kerr]] {{approved}} Incumbent Kerr has represented district 28 since 2006.
+
:*[[James Kerr]] {{approved}} Incumbent Kerr was first elected in 2006.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 454: Line 494:
 
===District 29===
 
===District 29===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Debbie Benefield]] {{approved}} Incumbent Benefield has represented district 29 since 2004.
+
:*[[Debbie Benefield]] {{approved}} Incumbent Benefield was first elected in 2004.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 471: Line 511:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Kevin Priola]] {{approved}} Incumbent Priola has represented district 30 since 2008.
+
:*[[Kevin Priola]] {{approved}} Incumbent Priola was first elected in 2008.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 479: Line 519:
 
===District 31===
 
===District 31===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Judith Anne Solano]] {{approved}} Incumbent Solano has represented district 31 since 2008.
+
:*[[Judith Anne Solano]] {{approved}} Incumbent Solano was first elected in 2008.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 492: Line 532:
 
===District 32===
 
===District 32===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Edward Casso]] {{approved}} Incumbent Casso has represented district 32 since 2006.
+
:*[[Edward Casso]] {{approved}} Incumbent Casso was first elected in 2006.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 503: Line 543:
 
===District 33===
 
===District 33===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Dianne Primavera]] {{approved}} Incumbent Primavera has represented district 33 since 2006.
+
:*[[Dianne Primavera]] {{approved}} Incumbent Primavera was first elected in 2006.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 516: Line 556:
 
===District 34===
 
===District 34===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[John Soper]] {{approved}} Incumbent Soper has represented district 34 since 2004.
+
:*[[John Soper]] {{approved}} Incumbent Soper was first elected in 2004.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 529: Line 569:
 
===District 35===
 
===District 35===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Cherylin Peniston]] {{approved}} Incumbent Peniston has represented district 35 since 2006.
+
:*[[Cherylin Peniston]] {{approved}} Incumbent Peniston was first elected in 2006.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 540: Line 580:
 
===District 36===
 
===District 36===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Su Ryden]] {{approved}} Incumbent Ryden has represented district 36 since 2008.
+
:*[[Su Ryden]] {{approved}} Incumbent Ryden was first elected in 2008.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 554: Line 594:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Spencer Swalm]] {{approved}} Incumbent Swalm has represented district 37 since 2006.
+
:*[[Spencer Swalm]] {{approved}} Incumbent Swalm was first elected in 2006.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 562: Line 602:
 
===District 38===
 
===District 38===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Joe Rice]] {{approved}} Incumbent Rice has represented district 38 since 2006.
+
:*[[Joe Rice]] {{approved}} Incumbent Rice was first elected in 2006.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 579: Line 619:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[David Balmer]] {{approved}} Incumbent Balmer has represented district 39 since 2004.
+
:*[[David Balmer]] {{approved}} Incumbent Balmer was first elected in 2004.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 590: Line 630:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Cindy Acree]] {{approved}} Incumbent Acree has represented district 40 since 2008.
+
:*[[Cindy Acree]] {{approved}} Incumbent Acree was first elected in 2008.
  
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''August 10 Libertarian primary:</u>
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''August 10 Libertarian primary:</u>
Line 603: Line 643:
 
===District 41===
 
===District 41===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Nancy Todd]] {{approved}} Incumbent Todd has represented district 41 since 2004.
+
:*[[Nancy Todd]] {{approved}} Incumbent Todd was first elected in 2004.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 630: Line 670:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Frank McNulty]] {{approved}} Incumbent McNulty has represented district 43 since 2006.
+
:*[[Frank McNulty]] {{approved}} Incumbent McNulty was first elected in 2006.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 648: Line 688:
 
:*[[Peter Douglas Ericson]] {{approved}}
 
:*[[Peter Douglas Ericson]] {{approved}}
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Mike May]] is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Mike May]] was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 659: Line 699:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Carole Murray]] {{approved}} Incumbent Murray has represented district 45 since 2008.
+
:*[[Carole Murray]] {{approved}} Incumbent Murray was first elected in 2008.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 666: Line 706:
 
===District 46===
 
===District 46===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Sal Pace]] {{approved}} Incumbent Pace has represented district 46 since 2008.
+
:*[[Sal Pace]] {{approved}} Incumbent Pace was first elected in 2008.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 683: Line 723:
 
:*[[Keith Swerdfeger]] {{approved}}
 
:*[[Keith Swerdfeger]] {{approved}}
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Liane McFayden]] is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent Democrat [[Liane McFayden]] was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 694: Line 734:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Glenn Vaad]] {{approved}} Incumbent Vaad has represented district 48 since 2006.
+
:*[[Glenn Vaad]] {{approved}} Incumbent Vaad was first elected in 2006.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 705: Line 745:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[B.J. Nikkel]] {{approved}} Incumbent Nikkel has represented district 49 since being appointed on January 17, 2009.
+
:*[[B.J. Nikkel]] {{approved}} Incumbent Nikkel was first appointed on January 17, 2009.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 713: Line 753:
 
===District 50===
 
===District 50===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[James Riesberg]] {{approved}} Incumbent Riesberg has represented district 50 since 2004.
+
:*[[James Riesberg]] {{approved}} Incumbent Riesberg was first elected in 2004.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 727: Line 767:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Brian DelGrosso]] {{approved}} Incumbent DelGrosso has represented district 51 since being appointed on August 13, 2009.
+
:*[[Brian DelGrosso]] {{approved}} Incumbent DelGrosso was first appointed on August 13, 2009.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 735: Line 775:
 
===District 52===
 
===District 52===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[John Kefalas]] {{approved}} Incumbent Kefalas has represented district 52 since 2006.
+
:*[[John Kefalas]] {{approved}} Incumbent Kefalas was first elected in 2006.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 747: Line 787:
 
===District 53===
 
===District 53===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Randy Fischer]] {{approved}} Incumbent Fischer has represented district 53 since 2006.
+
:*[[Randy Fischer]] {{approved}} Incumbent Fischer was first elected in 2006.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 765: Line 805:
 
:*[[Steven P. Thacker]] did not appear on the ballot.
 
:*[[Steven P. Thacker]] did not appear on the ballot.
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Steve King]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Steve King]] was eligible but did not seek re-election.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 775: Line 815:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Laura Bradford]] {{approved}} Incumbent Bradford has represented district 55 since 2008.
+
:*[[Laura Bradford]] {{approved}} Incumbent Bradford was first elected in 2008.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 782: Line 822:
 
===District 56===
 
===District 56===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Christine Scanlan]] {{approved}} Incumbent Scanlan has represented district 56 since 2006.
+
:*[[Christine Scanlan]] {{approved}} Incumbent Scanlan was first elected in 2006.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 796: Line 836:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Randy Baumgardner]] {{approved}} Incumbent Baumgardner has represented district 57 since his appointment on January 7, 2009.
+
:*[[Randy Baumgardner]] {{approved}} Incumbent Baumgardner was first appointed on January 7, 2009.
  
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''August 10 Libertarian primary:</u>
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''August 10 Libertarian primary:</u>
Line 813: Line 853:
 
:*[[Don Coram]] {{approved}}
 
:*[[Don Coram]] {{approved}}
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Scott Tipton]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Scott Tipton]] was eligible but did not seek re-election.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 827: Line 867:
 
:*[[Raymond Eugene Keyawa]] did not appear on the ballot.
 
:*[[Raymond Eugene Keyawa]] did not appear on the ballot.
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Ellen Roberts]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Ellen Roberts]] was eligible but did not seek re-election.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 838: Line 878:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Thomas Massey]] {{approved}} Incumbent Massey has represented district 60 since 2004.
+
:*[[Thomas Massey]] {{approved}} Incumbent Massey was first elected in 2004.
  
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''August 10 Libertarian primary:</u>
 
:{{yellowdot}} <u>'''August 10 Libertarian primary:</u>
Line 856: Line 896:
  
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Non-partisan candidate:</u>
 
:{{greydot}} <u>'''Non-partisan candidate:</u>
:*[[Kathleen Curry]] {{approved}} Incumbent Curry has represented district 61 since 2005.
+
:*[[Kathleen Curry]] {{approved}} Incumbent Curry was first elected in 2005.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 865: Line 905:
 
===District 62===
 
===District 62===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Edward Vigil]] {{approved}} Incumbent Vigil has represented district 62 since 2008.
+
:*[[Edward Vigil]] {{approved}} Incumbent Vigil was first elected in 2008.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 882: Line 922:
 
:*[[Ronald Richard Graton]] did not appear on the ballot.
 
:*[[Ronald Richard Graton]] did not appear on the ballot.
  
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Cory Gardner]] is eligible but not seeking re-election.
+
'''Note:''' Incumbent Republican [[Cory Gardner]] was eligible but did not seek re-election.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 889: Line 929:
 
===District 64===
 
===District 64===
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
 
:{{bluedot}} <u>'''August 10 Democratic primary:</u>
:*[[Wesley McKinley]] {{approved}} Incumbent McKinley has represented district 64 since 2004.
+
:*[[Wesley McKinley]] {{approved}} Incumbent McKinley was first elected in 2004.
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
Line 904: Line 944:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''August 10 GOP primary:</u>
:*[[Jerry Sonnenberg]] {{approved}} Incumbent Sonnenberg has represented district 65 since 2006.
+
:*[[Jerry Sonnenberg]] {{approved}} Incumbent Sonnenberg was first elected in 2006.
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
Line 912: Line 952:
  
 
* [[Colorado House of Representatives]]
 
* [[Colorado House of Representatives]]
* [[Colorado State Legislature]]
+
* [[Colorado General Assembly]]
 
* [[State legislative elections, 2010]]
 
* [[State legislative elections, 2010]]
 
* [[Primary election dates in 2010]]
 
* [[Primary election dates in 2010]]
Line 932: Line 972:
  
 
{{Colorado House of Representatives}}
 
{{Colorado House of Representatives}}
{{colorado stub}}
+
{{slp stub}}
  
 
[[Category:State House elections, 2010]]
 
[[Category:State House elections, 2010]]
 
[[Category:Colorado elections, 2010]]
 
[[Category:Colorado elections, 2010]]
 
__NOTOC__
 
__NOTOC__

Revision as of 14:56, 12 August 2013


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Colorado State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65
Colorado House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Colorado State House were held in Colorado on November 2, 2010. State house seats in all 65 representative districts were on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 27, 2010, and the primary election day was August 10, 2010.

In Colorado, representatives are elected to two-year terms with a limit of four consecutive terms.

The incumbent representative ran for re-election in 51 of the 65 districts up for election in 2010. (78.46%)

Majority control shifted to give Republicans a narrow one seat advantage in the House as a result of the 2010 elections.

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Colorado State Senate elections

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Amy Stephens
  2. Andrew Kerr
  3. Angela Williams
  4. B.J. Nikkel
  5. Beth McCann
  6. Bob Gardner
  7. Brian DelGrosso
  8. Carole Murray
  9. Cheri Gerou
  10. Cherylin Peniston
  11. Chris Holbert
  12. Christine Scanlan
  13. Cindy Acree
  14. Claire Levy
  15. Crisanta Duran
  16. Dan Pabon
  17. Daniel Kagan
  18. David Balmer
  19. Deb Gardner
  20. Dickey Hullinghorst
  21. Don Coram
  22. Donald Beezley
  23. Edward Casso
  24. Edward Vigil
  25. Frank McNulty
  26. Glenn Vaad
  27. J. Paul Brown
  28. James Kerr
  29. James Riesberg
  30. Janak Joshi
  31. Jeanne Labuda
  32. Jerry Sonnenberg
  33. Joe Miklosi
  34. John Kefalas
  35. John Soper
  36. Jon Becker
  37. Judith Anne Solano
  38. Kathleen Conti
  39. Keith Swerdfeger
  40. Kenneth Summers
  41. Kevin Priola
  42. Larry Liston
  43. Laura Bradford
  44. Libby Szabo
  45. Lois Court
  46. Mark Ferrandino
  47. Mark H. Barker
  48. Mark Waller
  49. Marsha Looper
  50. Matt Jones
  51. Max Tyler
  52. Nancy Todd
  53. Pete Lee
  54. Randy Baumgardner
  55. Randy Fischer
  56. Ray Scott
  57. Rhonda Fields
  58. Robert Ramirez
  59. Roger Wilson (Colorado)
  60. Sal Pace
  61. Spencer Swalm
  62. Su Ryden
  63. Sue Schafer
  64. Thomas Massey
  65. Wesley McKinley

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Colorado House of Representatives:

Colorado House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 37 32
     Republican Party 27 33
     Independent 1
Total 65 65


Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The Colorado House of Representatives has been a term-limited state house since Colorado voters approved Issue 5 in 1990. The affirmative vote by Colorado's electorate in Issue 5 altered Section 3 of Article V on the Colorado Constitution to say that Colorado State Representatives could serve no more than four 2-year terms in office.

There are 65 representatives in the Colorado house. 8 of them, or 12%, couldn't run in 2010 because of term limits.

In addition to the 8 Colorado state representatives who left office because of term limits, 3 Colorado state senators are also termed-out.

Colorado state representatives whose seats were up for election in 2010 but who were unable to run because of the state's term limits were:

Democrats (7):


Republicans (1):


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Colorado in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2010 140 $5,062,910
2008 143 $5,814,014
2006 136 $5,204,618
2004 147 $3,743,809
2002 169 $5,389,097


In 2010, the candidates running for the house raised a total of $5,062,910 in campaign funds. Their top 10 contributors were: [2]

Donor Amount
Kellogg, Lisa $144,566
Colorado Professional Fire Fighters $100,500
House Majority Project State Democratic Campaign Fund $97,509
Colorado Education Association $85,025
Copic Insurance Small Donor Committee $63,440
Colorado State Conference of Electrical Workers Small Donor Committee (CSCEW) $58,775
Colorado Association of Realtors Small Donor Committee $57,700
Service Employees International Local 105 $50,075
Colorado Medical Society $43,800
American Federation of State County & Municipal Employees $38,900

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

4 incumbents (8%) faced no competition in the November 2 general election.

  • 4 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Zero incumbents faced competition in the August 10 primary.

Retiring incumbents

14 incumbent representatives did not run for re-election, while 51 incumbents (78%) ran for re-election. Of the 14 incumbents who did not seek re-election, 8 are Democrats and 6 are Republicans.

Incumbents who retired are:

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 4 of the Colorado Constitution states: No person shall be a representative or senator who shall not have attained the age of twenty­five years, who shall not be a citizen of the United States, who shall not for at least twelve months next preceding his election, have resided within the territory included in the limits of the county or district in which he shall be chosen; provided, that any person who at the time of the adoption of this constitution, was a qualified elector under the territorial laws, shall be eligible to the first general assembly.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanne Labuda 10,389 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Danny E. Stroud 7,992

District 2

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Ferrandino 9,360 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doc Miller 2,673

District 3

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Kagan Approveda Incumbent Kagan was first appointed on March 26, 2009.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Kagan 14,981 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christine Mastan 10,919

District 4

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Jerry Frangas was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Pabon 13,373 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick D. Nevin 3,402
Libertarian Party Marc Goddard 919

District 5

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Joel Judd was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Crisanta Duran 13,668 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronnie Nelson 4,148

District 6

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lois Court Approveda Incumbent Court was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lois Court 19,153 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joshua Sharf 10,724

District 7

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Terrance Carroll was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angela Williams 18,938 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pauline Olvera 5,616

District 8

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Beth McCann Approveda Incumbent McCann was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth McCann 19,897 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Therese-Marie O'Sullivan 3,329

District 9

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Miklosi Approveda Incumbent Miklosi was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Miklosi 14,205 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert J. Lane 8,888

District 10

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dickey Hullinghorst 19,322 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat John Pommer was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Gardner 18,767 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wes Whiteley 12,776

District 12

State house elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKSKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNVNHNMNYNCNDOHOKORPARISCSDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Paul Weissmann was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Jones 16,775 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Ilseman 8,983
Libertarian Party Bo Shaffer 1,631

District 13

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Claire Levy Approveda Incumbent Levy was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claire Levy 22,765 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert E. Houdeshell 9,141

District 14

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Kent Lambert was eligible but did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Janak Joshi 20,352 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Mark Waller Approveda Incumbent Waller was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcus Troy Cimino 6,813
Republican Party Mark Waller 20,068 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Larry Liston Approveda Incumbent Liston was first elected in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Tanner 7,306
Republican Party Larry Liston 13,012 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Apuan 4,155
Republican Party Mark H. Barker 4,807 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Michael Merrifield was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Lee 10,808 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen Cullen 8,959

District 19

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marsha Looper 16,402 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Amy Stephens Approveda Incumbent Stephens was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Amy Stephens 35,197 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Bob Gardner Approveda Incumbent Gardner was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan T. Dooley 7,510
Republican Party Bob Gardner 18,337 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Radeff 11,086
Republican Party Kenneth Summers 16,702 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Max Tyler Approveda Incumbent Tyler was first appointed on May 27, 2009.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max Tyler 12,176 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edgar Johansson 10,905

District 24

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Schafer Approveda Incumbent Schafer was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Schafer 13,298 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clint Webster 9,739

District 25

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Cheri Gerou Approveda Incumbent Gerou was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cheri Gerou 24,673 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Kerr Approveda Incumbent Kerr was first appointed in March 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Kerr 13,624 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark A. Barrington 10,435

District 27

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Gagliardi 12,432
Republican Party Libbi Szabo 14,852 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party G.T. Martin 1,681

District 28

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • James Kerr Approveda Incumbent Kerr was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Harvey 10,720
Republican Party James Kerr 18,411 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates: Note: Challenge Possible

Democratic Party Debbie Benefield 12,541
Republican Party Robert Ramirez 12,738 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Priola Approveda Incumbent Priola was first elected in 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Huerta 6,931
Republican Party Kevin Priola 10,612 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: Challenge Possible

Democratic Party Judith Anne Solano 15,380 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Janich 15,082

District 32

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Casso 10,068 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kaarl Hoopes 8,950

District 33

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: Challenge Possible

Democratic Party Dianne Primavera 17,868
Republican Party Donald Beezley 18,139 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Soper Approveda Incumbent Soper was first elected in 2004.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: Challenge Possible

Democratic Party John Soper 9,415 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Vande Krol 9,118

District 35

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cherylin Peniston 9,430 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edgar Antillon 6,016

District 36

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Su Ryden Approveda Incumbent Ryden was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Su Ryden 10,783 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Marshall 8,580

District 37

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brett Godfrey 12,017
Republican Party Spencer Swalm 18,787 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Rice Approveda Incumbent Rice was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Rice 14,809
Republican Party Kathleen Conti 15,701 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • David Balmer Approveda Incumbent Balmer was first elected in 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Levine 14,659
Republican Party David Balmer 22,879 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Cindy Acree Approveda Incumbent Acree was first elected in 2008.
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:
Independent Non-partisan candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cindy Acree 25,927 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Todd Approveda Incumbent Todd was first elected in 2004.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Todd 13,019 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brad Wagnon 8,716

District 42

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Karen Middleton withdrew from seeking re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhonda Fields 7,102 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sally Mounier 4,614

District 43

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary R. Semro 10,973
Republican Party Frank McNulty 22,416 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Independent Non-partisan candidate:

Note: Incumbent Republican Mike May was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Holbert 28,009 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Peter Douglas Ericson 8,889

District 45

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carole Murray 36,566 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sal Pace Approveda Incumbent Pace was first elected in 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sal Pace 13,705 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Rodriguez 6,111

District 47

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Liane McFayden was ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carole L. Partin 10,354
Republican Party Keith Swerdfeger 17,495 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Glenn Vaad Approveda Incumbent Vaad was first elected in 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Hurtado Coffman 12,595
Republican Party Glenn Vaad 26,427 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • B.J. Nikkel Approveda Incumbent Nikkel was first appointed on January 17, 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Stockley 15,124
Republican Party B.J. Nikkel 22,886 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Riesberg 7,859 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Boswell 7,590

District 51

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Brian DelGrosso Approveda Incumbent DelGrosso was first appointed on August 13, 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill McCreary 13,688
Republican Party Brian DelGrosso 19,000 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Kefalas Approveda Incumbent Kefalas was first elected in 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Kefalas 18,433 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Morain 13,721

District 53

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Fischer 13,978 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dane Brandt 9,540

District 54

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Steve King was eligible but did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray Scott 26,176 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Laura Bradford 21,609 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Scanlan 13,646 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debra Irvine 10,003

District 57

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Ivanice 6,426
Republican Party Randy Baumgardner 15,951 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mike Kien 1,006

District 58

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Scott Tipton was eligible but did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Perrin 11,196
Republican Party Don Coram 20,275 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Ellen Roberts was eligible but did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian O'Donnell 13,555
Republican Party J. Paul Brown 16,574 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Horrocks 8,888
Republican Party Thomas Massey 20,540 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Christine Smith 2,005

District 61

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Independent Non-partisan candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Wilson 9,657 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Luke Korkowski 8,987
Libertarian Party Kathleen Curry 9,298

District 62

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Vigil 11,842 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Jackson 9,324

District 63

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Cory Gardner was eligible but did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon Becker 19,138 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates: Note: Challenge Possible

Democratic Party Wesley McKinley 11,144 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lisa Grace Kellogg 10,542

District 65

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry Sonnenberg 21,951 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References