Difference between revisions of "Colorado House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(District 31)
(District 33)
Line 506: Line 506:
  
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 
<u>'''''November 2 General election candidates:'''''</u>
 +
 +
'''Note: Challenge Possible'''
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Dianne Primavera]]
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Dianne Primavera]]
:{{reddot}} [[Donald Beezley]]
+
:{{reddot}} [[Donald Beezley]]{{won}}
  
 
===District 34===
 
===District 34===

Revision as of 14:46, 3 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Colorado State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65
Colorado House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Colorado State House will be held in Colorado on November 2, 2010. State house seats in all 65 representative districts will be on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 27, 2010, and the primary election day was August 10, 2010.

In Colorado, representatives are elected to two-year terms with a limit of four consecutive terms.

The incumbent representative is running for re-election in 51 of the 65 districts up for election in 2010. (78.46%)

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Colorado State Senate elections

November 2 General Election Results

Colorado House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 37 32
     Republican Party 27 33
     Independent 1
Total 65 65

Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The Colorado House of Representatives has been a term-limited state house since Colorado voters approved Issue 5 in 1990. The affirmative vote by Colorado's electorate in Issue 5 altered Section 3 of Article V on the Colorado Constitution to say that Colorado State Representatives could serve no more than four 2-year terms in office.

There are 65 representatives in the Colorado house. 8 of them, or 12%, can't run in 2010 because of term limits.

In addition to the 8 Colorado state representatives who are leaving office because of term limits, 3 Colorado state senators are also termed-out.

Colorado state representatives whose seats are up for election in 2010 but who are unable to run because of the state's term limits are:

Democrats (7):


Republicans (1):


Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats are the majority party in the Colorado House of Representatives:


Party As of September 2014
     Democratic Party 37
     Republican Party 28
Total 65


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Colorado in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 143 $5,814,014
2006 136 $5,204,618
2004 147 $3,743,809
2002 169 $5,389,097

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

4 incumbents (8%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 4 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Zero incumbents faced competition in the August 10 primary.

Retiring incumbents

14 incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 51 incumbents (78%) are running for re-election. Of the 14 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 8 are Democrat and 6 are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 4 of the Colorado Constitution states: No person shall be a representative or senator who shall not have attained the age of twenty­five years, who shall not be a citizen of the United States, who shall not for at least twelve months next preceding his election, have resided within the territory included in the limits of the county or district in which he shall be chosen; provided, that any person who at the time of the adoption of this constitution, was a qualified elector under the territorial laws, shall be eligible to the first general assembly.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jeanne Labuda Approveda Incumbent Labuda has represented district 1 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanne Labuda Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Danny E. Stroud

District 2

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Ferrandino Approveda Incumbent Ferrandino has represented district 2 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark FerrandinoGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doc Miller

District 3

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Kagan Approveda Incumbent Kagan has represented district 3 since his appointment March 26, 2009.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Kagan Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christine Mastan

District 4

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Jerry Frangas is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan PabonGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick D. Nevin
Libertarian Party Marc Goddard

District 5

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Joel Judd is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Crisanta Duran Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronnie Nelson

District 6

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lois Court Approveda Incumbent Court has represented district 6 since 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lois CourtGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joshua Sharf

District 7

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Terrance Carroll is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angela WilliamsGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pauline Olvera

District 8

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Beth McCann Approveda Incumbent McCann has represented district 8 since 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth McCann Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Therese-Marie O'Sullivan

District 9

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Miklosi Approveda Incumbent Miklosi has represented district 9 since 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe MiklosiGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert J. Lane

District 10

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dickey HullinghorstGreen check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat John Pommer is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Gardner
Republican Party Wes Whiteley

District 12

State house elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKSKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNVNHNMNYNCNDOHOKORPARISCSDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Paul Weissmann is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Jones
Republican Party Jeffrey Ilseman
Libertarian Party Bo Shaffer

District 13

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Claire Levy Approveda Incumbent Levy has represented district 13 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claire Levy
Republican Party Robert E. Houdeshell

District 14

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Kent Lambert is eligible but not seeking re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Janak JoshiGreen check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Mark Waller Approveda Incumbent Waller has represented district 15 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcus Troy Cimino
Republican Party Mark WallerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Larry Liston Approveda Incumbent Liston has represented district 16 since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Tanner
Republican Party Larry ListonGreen check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Apuan Approveda Incumbent Apuan has represented district 17 since 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Apuan
Republican Party Mark H. BarkerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Michael Merrifield is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete LeeGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen Cullen

District 19

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Marsha Looper Approveda Incumbent Looper has represented district 19 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marsha LooperGreen check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Amy Stephens Approveda Incumbent Stephens has represented district 20 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Amy StephensGreen check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Bob Gardner Approveda Incumbent Gardner has represented district 21 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan T. Dooley
Republican Party Bob GardnerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth Summers Approveda Incumbent Summers has represented district 22 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Radeff
Republican Party Kenneth SummersGreen check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Max Tyler Approveda Incumbent Tyler has represented district 23 since his appointment on May 27, 2009.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max TylerGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edgar Johansson

District 24

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Schafer Approveda Incumbent Schafer has represented district 24 since 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Schafer Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clint Webster

District 25

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Cheri Gerou Approveda Incumbent Gerou has represented district 25 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cheri GerouGreen check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Kerr Approveda Incumbent Kerr has represented district 26 since his appointment in March 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew KerrGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark A. Barrington

District 27

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sara Gagliardi Approveda Incumbent Gagliardi has represented district 27 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Gagliardi
Republican Party Libbi SzaboGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party G.T. Martin

District 28

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • James Kerr Approveda Incumbent Kerr has represented district 28 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Harvey
Republican Party James KerrGreen check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie Benefield Approveda Incumbent Benefield has represented district 29 since 2004.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates: Note: Challenge Possible

Democratic Party Debbie Benefield
Republican Party Robert RamirezGreen check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Priola Approveda Incumbent Priola has represented district 30 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Huerta
Republican Party Kevin PriolaGreen check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: Challenge Possible

Democratic Party Judith Anne SolanoGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Janich

District 32

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Edward Casso Approveda Incumbent Casso has represented district 32 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward CassoGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kaarl Hoopes

District 33

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dianne Primavera Approveda Incumbent Primavera has represented district 33 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: Challenge Possible

Democratic Party Dianne Primavera
Republican Party Donald BeezleyGreen check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Soper Approveda Incumbent Soper has represented district 34 since 2004.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates: Note: Challenge Possible

Democratic Party John SoperGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Vande Krol

District 35

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cherylin PenistonGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edgar Antillon

District 36

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Su Ryden Approveda Incumbent Ryden has represented district 36 since 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Su Ryden
Republican Party Gary Marshall

District 37

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Spencer Swalm Approveda Incumbent Swalm has represented district 37 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brett Godfrey
Republican Party Spencer Swalm

District 38

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Rice Approveda Incumbent Rice has represented district 38 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Rice
Republican Party Kathleen Conti
Libertarian Party Frank Atwood

District 39

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • David Balmer Approveda Incumbent Balmer has represented district 39 since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Levine
Republican Party David Balmer

District 40

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Cindy Acree Approveda Incumbent Acree has represented district 40 since 2008.
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:
Independent Non-partisan candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cindy Acree
Libertarian Party James W. Phelps
Independent Pervaiz Kaiser

District 41

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Todd Approveda Incumbent Todd has represented district 41 since 2004.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Todd
Republican Party Brad Wagnon

District 42

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Karen Middleton withdrew from seeking re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhonda Fields
Republican Party Sally Mounier

District 43

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Frank McNulty Approveda Incumbent McNulty has represented district 43 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary R. Semro
Republican Party Frank McNultyGreen check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Independent Non-partisan candidate:

Note: Incumbent Republican Mike May is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris HolbertGreen check mark transparent.png
Independent Peter Douglas Ericson

District 45

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Carole Murray Approveda Incumbent Murray has represented district 45 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carole MurrayGreen check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sal Pace Approveda Incumbent Pace has represented district 46 since 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sal PaceGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Rodriguez

District 47

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Liane McFayden is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carole L. Partin
Republican Party Keith SwerdfegerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Glenn Vaad Approveda Incumbent Vaad has represented district 48 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Hurtado Coffman
Republican Party Glenn VaadGreen check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • B.J. Nikkel Approveda Incumbent Nikkel has represented district 49 since being appointed on January 17, 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Stockley
Republican Party B.J. Nikkel

District 50

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • James Riesberg Approveda Incumbent Riesberg has represented district 50 since 2004.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Riesberg
Republican Party Bob Boswell

District 51

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Brian DelGrosso Approveda Incumbent DelGrosso has represented district 51 since being appointed on August 13, 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill McCreary
Republican Party Brian DelGrossoGreen check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Kefalas Approveda Incumbent Kefalas has represented district 52 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Kefalas
Republican Party Bob MorainGreen check mark transparent.png

District 53

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Randy Fischer Approveda Incumbent Fischer has represented district 53 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy FischerGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dane Brandt

District 54

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Steve King is eligible but not seeking re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray Scott Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Laura Bradford Approveda Incumbent Bradford has represented district 55 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Laura Bradford Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine ScanlanGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debra Irvine

District 57

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Randy Baumgardner Approveda Incumbent Baumgardner has represented district 57 since his appointment on January 7, 2009.
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Ivanice
Republican Party Randy BaumgardnerGreen check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mike Kien

District 58

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Scott Tipton is eligible but not seeking re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Perrin
Republican Party Don CoramGreen check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Ellen Roberts is eligible but not seeking re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian O'Donnell
Republican Party J. Paul Brown Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Massey Approveda Incumbent Massey has represented district 60 since 2004.
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Horrocks
Republican Party Thomas Massey
Libertarian Party Christine Smith

District 61

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Independent Non-partisan candidate:
  • Kathleen Curry Approveda Incumbent Curry has represented district 61 since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Wilson
Republican Party Luke Korkowski
Libertarian Party Kathleen Curry

District 62

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Edward Vigil Approveda Incumbent Vigil has represented district 62 since 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward VigilGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Jackson

District 63

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Cory Gardner is eligible but not seeking re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon BeckerGreen check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Wesley McKinley Approveda Incumbent McKinley has represented district 64 since 2004.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates: Note: Challenge Possible

Democratic Party Wesley McKinleyGreen check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lisa Grace Kellogg

District 65

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Sonnenberg Approveda Incumbent Sonnenberg has represented district 65 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry SonnenbergGreen check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

Representatives]

References