Difference between revisions of "Colorado House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(added majority control section, removed partisan10 box from election results section)
m (Majority control)
Line 17: Line 17:
 
==Majority control==
 
==Majority control==
 
: ''See also: [[Partisan composition of state houses]]''
 
: ''See also: [[Partisan composition of state houses]]''
Heading into the November 2 election, the Party held the majority in the [[Colorado House of Representatives]]:
+
Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the [[Colorado House of Representatives]]:
 
{{cohousepartisan10}}
 
{{cohousepartisan10}}
  

Revision as of 13:18, 3 February 2011


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Colorado State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65
Colorado House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Colorado State House were held in Colorado on November 2, 2010. State house seats in all 65 representative districts were on the ballot in 2010.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 27, 2010, and the primary election day was August 10, 2010.

In Colorado, representatives are elected to two-year terms with a limit of four consecutive terms.

The incumbent representative ran for re-election in 51 of the 65 districts up for election in 2010. (78.46%)

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Colorado State Senate elections

November 2 General Election Results

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Amy Stephens
  2. Andrew Kerr
  3. Angela Williams
  4. B.J. Nikkel
  5. Beth McCann
  6. Bob Gardner
  7. Brian DelGrosso
  8. Carole Murray
  9. Cheri Gerou
  10. Cherylin Peniston
  11. Chris Holbert
  12. Christine Scanlan
  13. Cindy Acree
  14. Claire Levy
  15. Crisanta Duran
  16. Dan Pabon
  17. Daniel Kagan
  18. David Balmer
  19. Deb Gardner
  20. Dickey Hullinghorst
  21. Don Coram
  22. Donald Beezley
  23. Edward Casso
  24. Edward Vigil
  25. Frank McNulty
  26. Glenn Vaad
  27. J. Paul Brown
  28. James Kerr
  29. James Riesberg
  30. Janak Joshi
  31. Jeanne Labuda
  32. Jerry Sonnenberg
  33. Joe Miklosi
  34. John Kefalas
  35. John Soper
  36. Jon Becker
  37. Judith Anne Solano
  38. Kathleen Conti
  39. Keith Swerdfeger
  40. Kenneth Summers
  41. Kevin Priola
  42. Larry Liston
  43. Laura Bradford
  44. Libby Szabo
  45. Lois Court
  46. Mark Ferrandino
  47. Mark H. Barker
  48. Mark Waller
  49. Marsha Looper
  50. Matt Jones
  51. Max Tyler
  52. Nancy Todd
  53. Pete Lee
  54. Randy Baumgardner
  55. Randy Fischer
  56. Ray Scott
  57. Rhonda Fields
  58. Robert Ramirez
  59. Roger Wilson (Colorado)
  60. Sal Pace
  61. Spencer Swalm
  62. Su Ryden
  63. Sue Schafer
  64. Thomas Massey
  65. Wesley McKinley

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, the Democratic Party held the majority in the Colorado House of Representatives:

Colorado House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 37 32
     Republican Party 27 33
     Independent 1
Total 65 65


Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The Colorado House of Representatives has been a term-limited state house since Colorado voters approved Issue 5 in 1990. The affirmative vote by Colorado's electorate in Issue 5 altered Section 3 of Article V on the Colorado Constitution to say that Colorado State Representatives could serve no more than four 2-year terms in office.

There are 65 representatives in the Colorado house. 8 of them, or 12%, can't run in 2010 because of term limits.

In addition to the 8 Colorado state representatives who are leaving office because of term limits, 3 Colorado state senators are also termed-out.

Colorado state representatives whose seats are up for election in 2010 but who are unable to run because of the state's term limits are:

Democrats (7):


Republicans (1):


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Colorado in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 143 $5,814,014
2006 136 $5,204,618
2004 147 $3,743,809
2002 169 $5,389,097

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

4 incumbents (8%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 4 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Zero incumbents faced competition in the August 10 primary.

Retiring incumbents

14 incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 51 incumbents (78%) ran for re-election. Of the 14 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 8 are Democrat and 6 are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 4 of the Colorado Constitution states: No person shall be a representative or senator who shall not have attained the age of twenty­five years, who shall not be a citizen of the United States, who shall not for at least twelve months next preceding his election, have resided within the territory included in the limits of the county or district in which he shall be chosen; provided, that any person who at the time of the adoption of this constitution, was a qualified elector under the territorial laws, shall be eligible to the first general assembly.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Jeanne Labuda Approveda Incumbent Labuda has represented district 1 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jeanne Labuda 10,389 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Danny E. Stroud 7,992

District 2

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Mark Ferrandino Approveda Incumbent Ferrandino has represented district 2 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mark Ferrandino 9,360 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Doc Miller 2,673

District 3

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Daniel Kagan Approveda Incumbent Kagan has represented district 3 since his appointment March 26, 2009.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Daniel Kagan 14,981 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christine Mastan 10,919

District 4

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Jerry Frangas is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dan Pabon 13,373 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Rick D. Nevin 3,402
Libertarian Party Marc Goddard 919

District 5

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Joel Judd is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Crisanta Duran 13,668 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronnie Nelson 4,148

District 6

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lois Court Approveda Incumbent Court has represented district 6 since 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lois Court 19,153 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Joshua Sharf 10,724

District 7

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Terrance Carroll is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Angela Williams 18,938 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Pauline Olvera 5,616

District 8

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Beth McCann Approveda Incumbent McCann has represented district 8 since 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Beth McCann 19,897 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Therese-Marie O'Sullivan 3,329

District 9

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Miklosi Approveda Incumbent Miklosi has represented district 9 since 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Miklosi 14,205 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert J. Lane 8,888

District 10

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dickey Hullinghorst 19,322 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat John Pommer is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Deb Gardner 18,767 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Wes Whiteley 12,776

District 12

State house elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKSKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNVNHNMNYNCNDOHOKORPARISCSDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections
Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Paul Weissmann is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Matt Jones 16,775 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jeffrey Ilseman 8,983
Libertarian Party Bo Shaffer 1,631

District 13

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Claire Levy Approveda Incumbent Levy has represented district 13 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Claire Levy 22,765 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert E. Houdeshell 9,141

District 14

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Kent Lambert is eligible but not seeking re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Janak Joshi 20,352 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Mark Waller Approveda Incumbent Waller has represented district 15 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Marcus Troy Cimino 6,813
Republican Party Mark Waller 20,068 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Larry Liston Approveda Incumbent Liston has represented district 16 since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Janet Tanner 7,306
Republican Party Larry Liston 13,012 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dennis Apuan Approveda Incumbent Apuan has represented district 17 since 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis Apuan 4,155
Republican Party Mark H. Barker 4,807 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Michael Merrifield is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Pete Lee 10,808 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen Cullen 8,959

District 19

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Marsha Looper Approveda Incumbent Looper has represented district 19 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Marsha Looper 16,402 Green check mark transparent.png

District 20

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Amy Stephens Approveda Incumbent Stephens has represented district 20 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Amy Stephens 35,197 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Bob Gardner Approveda Incumbent Gardner has represented district 21 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jonathan T. Dooley 7,510
Republican Party Bob Gardner 18,337 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Kenneth Summers Approveda Incumbent Summers has represented district 22 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Radeff 11,086
Republican Party Kenneth Summers 16,702 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Max Tyler Approveda Incumbent Tyler has represented district 23 since his appointment on May 27, 2009.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Max Tyler 12,176 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edgar Johansson 10,905

District 24

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sue Schafer Approveda Incumbent Schafer has represented district 24 since 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sue Schafer 13,298 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Clint Webster 9,739

District 25

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Cheri Gerou Approveda Incumbent Gerou has represented district 25 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cheri Gerou 24,673 Green check mark transparent.png

District 26

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Andrew Kerr Approveda Incumbent Kerr has represented district 26 since his appointment in March 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Kerr 13,624 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Mark A. Barrington 10,435

District 27

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sara Gagliardi Approveda Incumbent Gagliardi has represented district 27 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sara Gagliardi 12,432
Republican Party Libbi Szabo 14,852 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party G.T. Martin 1,681

District 28

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • James Kerr Approveda Incumbent Kerr has represented district 28 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Harvey 10,720
Republican Party James Kerr 18,411 Green check mark transparent.png

District 29

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Debbie Benefield Approveda Incumbent Benefield has represented district 29 since 2004.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates: Note: Challenge Possible

Democratic Party Debbie Benefield 12,541
Republican Party Robert Ramirez 12,738 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Kevin Priola Approveda Incumbent Priola has represented district 30 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Laura Huerta 6,931
Republican Party Kevin Priola 10,612 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: Challenge Possible

Democratic Party Judith Anne Solano 15,380 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Tom Janich 15,082

District 32

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Edward Casso Approveda Incumbent Casso has represented district 32 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Casso 10,068 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kaarl Hoopes 8,950

District 33

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Dianne Primavera Approveda Incumbent Primavera has represented district 33 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: Challenge Possible

Democratic Party Dianne Primavera 17,868
Republican Party Donald Beezley 18,139 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Soper Approveda Incumbent Soper has represented district 34 since 2004.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Note: Challenge Possible

Democratic Party John Soper 9,415 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brian Vande Krol 9,118

District 35

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Cherylin Peniston 9,430 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Edgar Antillon 6,016

District 36

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Su Ryden Approveda Incumbent Ryden has represented district 36 since 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Su Ryden 10,783 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gary Marshall 8,580

District 37

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Spencer Swalm Approveda Incumbent Swalm has represented district 37 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brett Godfrey 12,017
Republican Party Spencer Swalm 18,787 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Joe Rice Approveda Incumbent Rice has represented district 38 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joe Rice 14,809
Republican Party Kathleen Conti 15,701 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • David Balmer Approveda Incumbent Balmer has represented district 39 since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carol Levine 14,659
Republican Party David Balmer 22,879 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Cindy Acree Approveda Incumbent Acree has represented district 40 since 2008.
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:
Independent Non-partisan candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Cindy Acree 25,927 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Todd Approveda Incumbent Todd has represented district 41 since 2004.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Todd 13,019 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Brad Wagnon 8,716

District 42

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Karen Middleton withdrew from seeking re-election in 2010.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rhonda Fields 7,102 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Sally Mounier 4,614

District 43

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Frank McNulty Approveda Incumbent McNulty has represented district 43 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary R. Semro 10,973
Republican Party Frank McNulty 22,416 Green check mark transparent.png

District 44

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Independent Non-partisan candidate:

Note: Incumbent Republican Mike May is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Chris Holbert 28,009 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Peter Douglas Ericson 8,889

District 45

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Carole Murray Approveda Incumbent Murray has represented district 45 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Carole Murray 36,566 Green check mark transparent.png

District 46

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Sal Pace Approveda Incumbent Pace has represented district 46 since 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sal Pace 13,705 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Steven Rodriguez 6,111

District 47

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat Liane McFayden is ineligible to run for re-election due to term limits.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Carole L. Partin 10,354
Republican Party Keith Swerdfeger 17,495 Green check mark transparent.png

District 48

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Glenn Vaad Approveda Incumbent Vaad has represented district 48 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Connie Hurtado Coffman 12,595
Republican Party Glenn Vaad 26,427 Green check mark transparent.png

District 49

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • B.J. Nikkel Approveda Incumbent Nikkel has represented district 49 since being appointed on January 17, 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karen Stockley 15,124
Republican Party B.J. Nikkel 22,886 Green check mark transparent.png

District 50

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • James Riesberg Approveda Incumbent Riesberg has represented district 50 since 2004.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Riesberg 7,859 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Boswell 7,590

District 51

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Brian DelGrosso Approveda Incumbent DelGrosso has represented district 51 since being appointed on August 13, 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bill McCreary 13,688
Republican Party Brian DelGrosso 19,000 Green check mark transparent.png

District 52

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Kefalas Approveda Incumbent Kefalas has represented district 52 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Kefalas 18,433 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bob Morain 13,721

District 53

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Randy Fischer Approveda Incumbent Fischer has represented district 53 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Randy Fischer 13,978 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dane Brandt 9,540

District 54

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Steve King is eligible but not seeking re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ray Scott 26,176 Green check mark transparent.png

District 55

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Laura Bradford Approveda Incumbent Bradford has represented district 55 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Laura Bradford 21,609 Green check mark transparent.png

District 56

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Christine Scanlan 13,646 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Debra Irvine 10,003

District 57

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Randy Baumgardner Approveda Incumbent Baumgardner has represented district 57 since his appointment on January 7, 2009.
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Steve Ivanice 6,426
Republican Party Randy Baumgardner 15,951 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Mike Kien 1,006

District 58

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Scott Tipton is eligible but not seeking re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Perrin 11,196
Republican Party Don Coram 20,275 Green check mark transparent.png

District 59

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Ellen Roberts is eligible but not seeking re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brian O'Donnell 13,555
Republican Party J. Paul Brown 16,574 Green check mark transparent.png

District 60

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Massey Approveda Incumbent Massey has represented district 60 since 2004.
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sandra Horrocks 8,888
Republican Party Thomas Massey 20,540 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party Christine Smith 2,005

District 61

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
Independent Non-partisan candidate:
  • Kathleen Curry Approveda Incumbent Curry has represented district 61 since 2005.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Roger Wilson 9,657 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Luke Korkowski 8,987
Libertarian Party Kathleen Curry 9,298

District 62

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Edward Vigil Approveda Incumbent Vigil has represented district 62 since 2008.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward Vigil 11,842 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Randy Jackson 9,324

District 63

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Cory Gardner is eligible but not seeking re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jon Becker 19,138 Green check mark transparent.png

District 64

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Wesley McKinley Approveda Incumbent McKinley has represented district 64 since 2004.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates: Note: Challenge Possible

Democratic Party Wesley McKinley 11,144 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lisa Grace Kellogg 10,542

District 65

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party August 10 GOP primary:
  • Jerry Sonnenberg Approveda Incumbent Sonnenberg has represented district 65 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Jerry Sonnenberg 21,951 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References