Colorado State Senate elections, 2006

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 08:21, 26 March 2014 by SarahR (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Elections for the office of Colorado State Senate consisted of a primary election on August 8, 2006, and a general election on November 7, 2006. Eighteen seats were up for election.

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 4 of the Colorado Constitution states: No person shall be a representative or senator who shall not have attained the age of twenty-five years, who shall not be a citizen of the United States, who shall not for at least twelve months next preceding his election, have resided within the territory included in the limits of the county or district in which he shall be chosen; provided, that any person who at the time of the adoption of this constitution, was a qualified elector under the territorial laws, shall be eligible to the first general assembly.

Campaign contributions

During the 2006 elections, the total contributions to Senate candidates was $3,042,683. The top 10 contributors were:[1]

2006 Donors, Colorado State Senate
Donor Amount
Noonan, Paula E. $247,586
Food & Commercial Workers Local 7 $46,000
Copic Insurance $35,250
Schwartz, Gail $35,000
Democratic Senate Campaign Fund $34,500
Colorado Professional Fire Fighters $33,000
Colorado Education Association $30,000
Colorado AFL-CIO $28,500
Colorado State Conference Of Electrical Workers $26,500
Baisley, Mark $24,835

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • James L. Bowen: 1,970 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • Greg Brophy: 9,707 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James L. Bowen: 11,833
Republican Party Greg Brophy: 29,505 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Michael R. "Mickey" Griego: 4,709 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • Kenneth Kester: 5,290 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael R. "Mickey" Griego: 16,143
Republican Party Kenneth Kester: 25,061 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Abel J. Tapia: 5,318 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • No candidates filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Abel J. Tapia Green check mark transparent.png

District 5

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Gail S. Schwartz: 4,187 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • Lewis H. Entz: 6,086 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gail S. Schwartz: 24,677 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Lewis H. Entz: 23,691

District 6

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • James Isgar: 3,814 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • Ron Tate: 6,728 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Isgar: 30,495 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ron Tate: 20,014

District 7

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Dana Barker: 3,066 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • Josh Penry: 8,397 Approveda
  • Matt Smith: 4,575

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dana Barker: 14,330
Republican Party Josh Penry: 32,962 Green check mark transparent.png

District 9

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Keely Marrs: 1,670 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • Dave Schultheis: 11,575 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Keely Marrs: 14,596
Republican Party Dave Schultheis: 31,944 Green check mark transparent.png

District 11

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • John P. Morse: 1,788 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • Ed Jones: 4,331 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John P. Morse: 16,420 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ed Jones: 10,648

District 13

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Solomon D. Little Owl: 2,293 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • Scott W. Renfroe: 4,593 Approveda
  • Dale K. Hall: 3,265

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Solomon D. Little Owl: 17,035
Republican Party Scott W. Renfroe: 25,304 Green check mark transparent.png

District 15

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Jennifer Miller: 4,293 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • Steve Johnson: 9,204 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jennifer Miller: 23,056
Republican Party Steve Johnson: 35,517 Green check mark transparent.png

District 16

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Joan Fitz-Gerald: 4,132 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • Marty Neilson: 2,781 Approveda
  • Barry Thoma: 1,820

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joan Fitz-Gerald: 34,433 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Marty Neilson: 21,832
Independent Tim Leonard: 1,343

District 20

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Maryanne Moe Keller: 6,299 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • Dick Sargent: 5,065 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Maryanne Moe Keller: 23,925 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dick Sargent: 18,079

District 21

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Betty Boyd: 5,423 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • Matthew J. Knoedler: 4,611 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Betty Boyd: 23,175 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Matthew J. Knoedler: 17,884

District 22

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Paula E. Noonan: 3,663 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • Mike Kopp: 4,264 Approveda
  • Kathleen "Kiki" Traylor: 4,184
  • Justin Everett: 750

November 7 General election candidates:

Republican Party Mike Kopp: 27,024 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Paula E. Noonan: 24,092

District 24

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Lois Tochtrop: 2,602 Approveda
  • Val Vigil: 2,165
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • Luis Alvarez: 2,306 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Lois Tochtrop: 19,520 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Luis Alvarez: 13,005

District 30

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Shelly Tokerud: 2,681 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • Ted Harvey: 5,512 Approveda
  • Mark Baisley: 3,198

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Shelly Tokerud: 18,061
Republican Party Ted Harvey: 30,447 Green check mark transparent.png

District 32

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Romer: 4,256 Approveda
  • Jennifer Mello: 3,073
  • Fran Coleman: 1,294
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • Dave Lewis: 3,119 Approveda

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Chris Romer: 28,917 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Dave Lewis: 12,049

District 34

Democratic Party August 8 Democratic primary:
  • Paula E. Sandoval: 3,125 Approveda
Republican Party August 8 Republican primary:
  • No candidate filed.

November 7 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paula E. Sandoval Green check mark transparent.png

References