Colorado State Senate elections, 2010

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 05:51, 12 October 2010 by Gpallay (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Elections for the office of Colorado State Senator will be held in Colorado on November 2, 2010. State senate seats in 19 of Colorado's 35 districts will be on the ballot in 2010. Districts on the ballot are 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 16, 20, 22, 24, 30, 31, 32, 33, and 34.

The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in these elections was May 27, 2010, and the primary election day was August 10, 2010.

In Colorado, senators are elected to four-year terms with a limit of two consecutive terms.

The incumbent senator is running for re-election in 13 of the 19 races in 2010. (68.42%) In 3 of the remaining 6 districts the incumbent is ineligible to run because of term limits.

See also: Colorado State Senate and State legislative elections, 2010

Term limits

See also: State legislatures with term limits

The Colorado State Senate has been a term-limited state senate since Colorado voters approved Issue 5 in 1990. The affirmative vote by Colorado's electorate in Issue 5 altered Section 3 of Article V on the Colorado Constitution to say that Colorado State Senators could serve no more than two 4-year terms in office.

There are 35 Colorado State Senators. In 2010, 3 who are current members are ineligible to run for the senate again in November. Paula Sandoval also would have been ineligible to run, but she resigned earlier in the year.

The three current members of the state senate who are ineligible to run in November are:

Democrats (2):


Republicans (1):


Campaign contributions

See also: State-by-state comparison of donations to state senate campaigns

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state senate in Colorado in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state senate races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 41 $2,535,787
2006 44 $2,935,888
2004 38 $2,050,430
2002 40 $4,313,640

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

0 incumbents face no competition in the November 2 general election.

Primary challenges

Only 1 incumbents faced competition in the August 10 primary. Democrat incumbent for District 33 won their primary:

Retiring incumbents

Six incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 13 incumbents (68%) are running for re-election. Of the 6 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 3 are Democrat and 3 are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Article 5, Section 4 of the Colorado Constitution states: No person shall be a representative or senator who shall not have attained the age of twenty­five years, who shall not be a citizen of the United States, who shall not for at least twelve months next preceding his election, have resided within the territory included in the limits of the county or district in which he shall be chosen; provided, that any person who at the time of the adoption of this constitution, was a qualified elector under the territorial laws, shall be eligible to the first general assembly.

Current partisan composition

See also: Partisan composition of state senates
Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 18
     Republican Party 17
Total 35


List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state senates
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State SenateMassachusetts State SenateColorado State SenateNew Mexico State SenateWyoming State SenateArizona State SenateMontana State SenateCalifornia State SenateOregon State SenateWashington State SenateIdaho State SenateTexas State SenateOklahoma State SenateKansas State SenateSouth Dakota State SenateNorth Dakota State SenateMinnesota State SenateIowa State SenateMissouri State SenateArkansas State SenateLouisiana State SenateMississippi State SenateAlabama State SenateGeorgia State SenateFlorida State SenateSouth Carolina State SenateIllinois State SenateWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee State SenateNorth Carolina State SenateIndiana State SenateOhio State SenateKentucky State SenatePennsylvania State SenateNew Jersey State SenateNew York State SenateVermont State SenateVermont State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMaine State SenateWest Virginia State SenateVirginia State SenateNebraska State Senate (Unicameral)Maryland State SenateMaryland State SenateConnecticut State SenateConnecticut State SenateDelaware State SenateDelaware State SenateRhode Island State SenateRhode Island State SenateMassachusetts State SenateNew Hampshire State SenateMichigan State SenateMichigan State SenateAlaska State SenateSenates Combined.png
2010 State senate elections
ALAKARARCACOCTDEFLGAHIIDILINIAKYMEMDMAMIMNMOMTNENVNHNYNCNDOHOKORPARISDTNTXUTVTWAWVWIWY
Parties with candidates
Impact of term limits
Successful challengers
Defeated incumbents
State house elections
State senate elections
State legislative elections

District 1

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:
  • Greg Brophy Approveda Incumbent Brophy has represented district 1 since being appointed in 2005.
  • Shawn Rodwell did not appear on the ballot.

District 2

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:

Note: Incumbent Ken Kester has reached his term limit and is not running for re-election.

District 3

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:


Note: Incumbent Abel Tapia has reached his term limit and is not running for re-election.

District 5

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Gail Schwartz Approveda Incumbent Schwartz has represented district 5 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:

District 6

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Bruce Whitehead Approveda Incumbent Whitehead has represented district 6 since his appointment on August 8, 2009.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:

District 7

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

Note: Incumbent Josh Penry is not running for re-election.

District 9

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:

Note: Incumbent David Schultheis is not running for re-election

District 11

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • John Morse Approveda Incumbent Morse has represented district 11 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party August 10 Libertarian primary:

District 13

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:
  • Scott Renfroe Approveda Incumbent Renfroe has represented district 13 since 2006.

District 15

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:
  • Kevin Lundberg Approveda Incumbent Lundberg has represented district 15 since his appointment in 2009.

District 16

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:

Note: Incumbent Dan Gibbs is not running for re-election.

District 20

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:

Note: Incumbent Maryanne Keller has reached her term limit and is not running for re-election.

District 22

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:
  • Mike Kopp Approveda Incumbent Kopp has represented district 22 since 2006.

District 24

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lois Tochtrop Approveda Incumbent Tochtrop has represented district 24 since her appointment in 2004.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:

District 30

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:
  • Ted Harvey Approveda Incumbent Harvey has represented district 30 since 2006.

District 31

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Pat Steadman Approveda Incumbent Steadman has represented district 31 since his appointment on May 20, 2009.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:
Constitution Party Constitution Party candidate:
  • Clifton Powell

District 32

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Chris Romer Approveda Incumbent Romer has represented district 32 since 2006.
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:

District 33

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:

District 34

Democratic Party August 10 Democratic primary:
  • Lucia Guzman 6,199 Approveda Guzman received a vacancy appointment after the 2009 legislative session in May 2010.
  • Joel Judd 3,861
Republican Party August 10 Republican primary:

See also

External links

References