Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "Commerce Committee, Michigan House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Text replace - 'http://house.michigan.gov/standing_committees.pdf' to 'http://house.michigan.gov/committees.asp')
(2009-2010)
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Michigan House Committees}}
+
{{Michigan House Committees}}{{tnr}}
{{tnr}}
+
 
The '''Commerce Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Michigan House of Representatives]].
 
The '''Commerce Committee''' is a [[standing committee]] of the [[Michigan House of Representatives]].
  
==Membership==
+
==Members==
*[[Robert Jones]] ''Chair''
+
===2013-2014===
*[[Goeff Hansen]] ''Minority Vice Chair''
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
*[[LaMar Lemmons, Jr.]]
+
 
*[[Jimmy Womack]]
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[David Nathan]]
+
|Committee= Commerce
*[[Ed Clemente]]
+
|year= 2013
*[[John Walsh]]
+
|Dem1= Jon M. Switalski
*[[Kim Meltzer]]
+
|Demchair1= Vice-chair
*[[Martin Knollenberg]]
+
|Dem2= Vicki Barnett
*[[Harold Haugh]]
+
|Dem3= Jim Townsend
*[[Larry DeShazor]]
+
|Dem4= Harvey Santana
*[[Barbara Byrum]]
+
|Dem5= Stacy Oakes
*[[Michael Huckleberry]]
+
|Dem6= Gretchen Driskell
*[[Roy Schmidt]]
+
|Dem7= Henry Yanez
*[[Arlan Meekhof]]
+
|Rep1= Frank Foster
*[[Paul Opsommer]]
+
|Repchair1= Chair  
*[[Joel Sheltrown]]
+
|Rep2= Dale Zorn
*[[Judy Nerat]]
+
|Repchair2 = Vice-chair
 +
|Rep3= Gail Haines
 +
|Rep4= Wayne Schmidt
 +
|Rep5= Jeff Farrington
 +
|Rep6= Ben Glardon
 +
|Rep7= Joel Johnson
 +
|Rep8= Aric Nesbitt
 +
|Rep9= Pat Somerville
 +
|Rep10= Rick Outman
 +
|Rep11= Tim Kelly
 +
|Rep12= Tom Leonard
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2011-2012===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Commerce
 +
|year= 2011
 +
|Dem1= Jonathan Switalski
 +
|Dem2= Paul Clemente
 +
|Dem3= Harold Haugh
 +
|Dem4= John Olumba
 +
|Dem5= Tim Melton
 +
|Dem6= Timothy Bledsoe
 +
|Dem7= Vicki Barnett
 +
|Rep1= Jeff Farrington
 +
|Rep2= Martin Knollenberg
 +
|Rep3= Ben Glardon
 +
|Rep4= Cindy Denby
 +
|Rep5= Sharon Tyler
 +
|Rep6= Dale Zorn
 +
|Rep7= Deb Shaughnessy
 +
|Rep8= Judson Gilbert
 +
|Rep9= Mike Shirkey
 +
|Rep10= Pat Somerville
 +
|Rep11= Peter Lund
 +
|Rep12= Wayne Schmidt
 +
}}
 +
 
 +
===2009-2010===
 +
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
 +
 
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse= Yes
 +
|Committee= Commerce
 +
|year= 2009
 +
|Dem1= Robert Jones
 +
|Demchair1 = Chair
 +
|Dem2= LaMar Lemmons, Jr.
 +
|Dem3= Jimmy Womack
 +
|Dem4= David Nathan
 +
|Dem5= Ed Clemente
 +
|Dem6= Harold Haugh
 +
|Dem7= Barbara Byrum
 +
|Dem8= Michael Huckleberry
 +
|Dem9= Joel Sheltrown
 +
|Dem10= Judy Nerat
 +
|Rep1= Goeff Hansen
 +
|Repchair1 = Vice-chair
 +
|Rep2= John Walsh
 +
|Rep3= Kim Meltzer
 +
|Rep4= Martin Knollenberg
 +
|Rep5= Larry DeShazor
 +
|Rep6= Roy Schmidt
 +
|Rep7= Arlan Meekhof
 +
|Rep8= Paul Opsommer
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==

Revision as of 10:33, 19 February 2013

Michigan
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Agriculture
Appropriations
Commerce
Criminal Justice
Education
Elections and Ethics
Energy and Technology
Families, Children, and Seniors
Financial Liability Reform
Financial Services
Government Operations
Health Policy
Insurance
Judiciary
Local Government
Michigan Competitiveness
Military and Veterans Affairs
Natural Resources
Oversight
Regulatory Reform
Tax Policy
Tourism
Transportation and Infrastructure

Senate Committees

The Commerce Committee is a standing committee of the Michigan House of Representatives.

Members

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Commerce Members, 2013
Democratic members (7)Republican members (12)
Jon M. Switalski, Vice-chairFrank Foster, Chair
Vicki BarnettDale Zorn, Vice-chair
Jim TownsendGail Haines
Harvey SantanaWayne Schmidt
Stacy OakesJeff Farrington
Gretchen DriskellBen Glardon
Henry YanezJoel Johnson
Aric Nesbitt
Pat Somerville
Rick Outman
Tim Kelly
Tom Leonard

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links