Difference between revisions of "Commerce Committee, Michigan House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(added members)
(2009-2010)
(3 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
  
 
==Members==
 
==Members==
 +
===2013-2014===
 +
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.
 +
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Committee= Commerce
 +
|year= 2013
 +
|Dem1= Jon M. Switalski
 +
|Demchair1= Vice-chair
 +
|Dem2= Vicki Barnett
 +
|Dem3= Jim Townsend
 +
|Dem4= Harvey Santana
 +
|Dem5= Stacy Oakes
 +
|Dem6= Gretchen Driskell
 +
|Dem7= Henry Yanez
 +
|Rep1= Frank Foster
 +
|Repchair1= Chair
 +
|Rep2= Dale Zorn
 +
|Repchair2 = Vice-chair
 +
|Rep3= Gail Haines
 +
|Rep4= Wayne Schmidt
 +
|Rep5= Jeff Farrington
 +
|Rep6= Ben Glardon
 +
|Rep7= Joel Johnson
 +
|Rep8= Aric Nesbitt
 +
|Rep9= Pat Somerville
 +
|Rep10= Rick Outman
 +
|Rep11= Tim Kelly
 +
|Rep12= Tom Leonard
 +
}}
 +
 
===2011-2012===
 
===2011-2012===
{{col-begin|width=35%}}
+
The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.
{{col-break}}
+
{{reddot}} '''[[Republican|Republicans]] (12)
+
*[[Jeff Farrington]]
+
*[[Martin Knollenberg]]
+
*[[Ben Glardon]]
+
*[[Cindy Denby]]
+
*[[Sharon Tyler]]
+
*[[Dale Zorn]]
+
*[[Deb Shaughnessy]]
+
*[[Judson Gilbert]]
+
*[[Mike Shirkey]]
+
*[[Pat Somerville]]
+
*[[Peter Lund]]
+
*[[Wayne Schmidt]]
+
  
{{col-break}}
+
{{Committee members, SLP
{{bluedot}} '''[[Democrat|Democrats]] (7)
+
|Collapse= Yes
*[[Jonathan Switalski]]
+
|Committee= Commerce
*[[Paul Clemente]]
+
|year= 2011
*[[Harold Haugh]]
+
|Dem1= Jonathan Switalski
*[[John Olumba]]
+
|Dem2= Paul Clemente
*[[Tim Melton]]
+
|Dem3= Harold Haugh
*[[Timothy Bledsoe]]
+
|Dem4= John Olumba
*[[Vicki Barnett]]
+
|Dem5= Tim Melton
{{col-end}}
+
|Dem6= Timothy Bledsoe
 +
|Dem7= Vicki Barnett
 +
|Rep1= Jeff Farrington
 +
|Rep2= Martin Knollenberg
 +
|Rep3= Ben Glardon
 +
|Rep4= Cindy Denby
 +
|Rep5= Sharon Tyler
 +
|Rep6= Dale Zorn
 +
|Rep7= Deb Shaughnessy
 +
|Rep8= Judson Gilbert
 +
|Rep9= Mike Shirkey
 +
|Rep10= Pat Somerville
 +
|Rep11= Peter Lund
 +
|Rep12= Wayne Schmidt
 +
}}
  
 
===2009-2010===
 
===2009-2010===
*[[Robert Jones]] ''Chair''
+
The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.
*[[Goeff Hansen]] ''Minority Vice Chair''
+
 
*[[LaMar Lemmons, Jr.]]
+
{{Committee members, SLP
*[[Jimmy Womack]]
+
|Collapse= Yes
*[[David Nathan]]
+
|Committee= Commerce
*[[Ed Clemente]]
+
|year= 2009
*[[John Walsh]]
+
|Dem1= Robert Jones
*[[Kim Meltzer]]
+
|Demchair1 = Chair
*[[Martin Knollenberg]]
+
|Dem2= LaMar Lemmons, Jr.
*[[Harold Haugh]]
+
|Dem3= Jimmy Womack
*[[Larry DeShazor]]
+
|Dem4= David Nathan
*[[Barbara Byrum]]
+
|Dem5= Ed Clemente
*[[Michael Huckleberry]]
+
|Dem6= Harold Haugh
*[[Roy Schmidt]]
+
|Dem7= Barbara Byrum
*[[Arlan Meekhof]]
+
|Dem8= Michael Huckleberry
*[[Paul Opsommer]]
+
|Dem9= Joel Sheltrown
*[[Joel Sheltrown]]
+
|Dem10= Judy Nerat
*[[Judy Nerat]]
+
|Rep1= Goeff Hansen
 +
|Repchair1 = Vice-chair
 +
|Rep2= John Walsh
 +
|Rep3= Kim Meltzer
 +
|Rep4= Martin Knollenberg
 +
|Rep5= Larry DeShazor
 +
|Rep6= Roy Schmidt
 +
|Rep7= Arlan Meekhof
 +
|Rep8= Paul Opsommer
 +
}}
  
 
==External links==
 
==External links==

Revision as of 09:33, 19 February 2013

Michigan
House of Representatives
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Agriculture
Appropriations
Commerce
Criminal Justice
Education
Elections and Ethics
Energy and Technology
Families, Children, and Seniors
Financial Liability Reform
Financial Services
Government Operations
Health Policy
Insurance
Judiciary
Local Government
Michigan Competitiveness
Military and Veterans Affairs
Natural Resources
Oversight
Regulatory Reform
Tax Policy
Tourism
Transportation and Infrastructure

Senate Committees

The Commerce Committee is a standing committee of the Michigan House of Representatives.

Members

2013-2014

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2013 legislative session.

Commerce Members, 2013
Democratic members (7)Republican members (12)
Jon M. Switalski, Vice-chairFrank Foster, Chair
Vicki BarnettDale Zorn, Vice-chair
Jim TownsendGail Haines
Harvey SantanaWayne Schmidt
Stacy OakesJeff Farrington
Gretchen DriskellBen Glardon
Henry YanezJoel Johnson
Aric Nesbitt
Pat Somerville
Rick Outman
Tim Kelly
Tom Leonard

2011-2012

The following table describes committee membership for the 2011 legislative session.

2009-2010

The following table describes committee membership for the 2009 legislative session.

External links