Difference between revisions of "Commerce and Labor Committee, Virginia House of Representatives"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
(Membership)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
{{About VA House Committees}}
 
{{About VA House Committees}}
 
==Membership==
 
==Membership==
 +
===2015 legislative session===
 +
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2015 legislative session.
 +
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Committee=  Commerce and Labor
 +
|Collapse=
 +
|year= 2015
 +
|Dem1=Johnny Joannou
 +
|Demchair1 =
 +
|Dem2=Jenn McClellan
 +
|Demchair2 =
 +
|Dem3= Jeion Ward
 +
|Dem4= Roz Tyler
 +
|Dem5= Lionell Spruill
 +
|Dem6=  Mark Keam
 +
|Dem7=  Eileen Filler-Corn
 +
|Dem8= 
 +
|Rep1= Terry Kilgore
 +
|Repchair1 = Chair
 +
|Rep2= Kathy Byron
 +
|Repchair2 = Vice-Chair
 +
|Rep3= Lee Ware
 +
|Rep4= Tim Hugo
 +
|Rep5= Tom Rust
 +
|Rep6= Danny Marshall, III
 +
|Rep7= Ben Cline
 +
|Rep8= Jackson H. Miller
 +
|Rep9= Manoli Loupassi
 +
|Rep10= Rob Bell
 +
|Rep11=Greg Habeeb
 +
|Rep12=Ronald Villanueva
 +
|Rep13=Peter Farrell
 +
|Rep14=Israel O'Quinn
 +
|Rep15=David Yancey
 +
}}
 +
===2014 legislative session===
 +
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2014 legislative session.
 +
 +
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee= Commerce and Labor Committee
 +
|year= 2014
 +
|Dem1=Johnny Joannou
 +
|Demchair1 =
 +
|Dem2=Jenn McClellan
 +
|Demchair2 =
 +
|Dem3= Jeion Ward
 +
|Dem4= Roz Tyler
 +
|Dem5= Lionell Spruill
 +
|Dem6= Matthew James
 +
|Dem7= Betsy Carr
 +
|Dem8=
 +
|Dem9=
 +
|Dem10=
 +
|Rep1= Terry Kilgore
 +
|Repchair1 = Chair
 +
|Rep2= Kathy Byron
 +
|Repchair2 = Vice-Chair
 +
|Rep3= Lee Ware
 +
|Rep4= Tim Hugo
 +
|Rep5= Tom Rust
 +
|Rep6= Danny Marshall, III
 +
|Rep7= Ben Cline
 +
|Rep8= Jackson H. Miller
 +
|Rep9= Manoli Loupassi
 +
|Rep10= Rob Bell
 +
|Rep11= Barbara Comstock
 +
|Rep12= Greg Habeeb
 +
|Rep13= Ronald Villanueva
 +
|Rep14= Peter Farrell
 +
|Rep15=
 +
|Rep16=
 +
|Ind1=
 +
|Indchair1 =
 +
}}
 +
 
===2012-2013===
 
===2012-2013===
{{col-begin|width=35%}}
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2012 legislative session.
{{col-break}}
+
{{reddot}} '''[[Republican|Republicans]] (15)
+
*[[Terry Kilgore]], ''Chair
+
*[[Lee Ware]], ''Vice Chair
+
*[[Rob Bell]]
+
*[[Kathy Byron]]
+
*[[Ben Cline]]
+
*[[Barbara Comstock]]
+
*[[John Cosgrove]]
+
*[[Greg Habeeb]]
+
*[[Tim Hugo]]
+
*[[Manoli Loupassi]]
+
*[[Danny Marshall, III]]
+
*[[Donald Merricks]]
+
*[[Jackson H. Miller]]
+
*[[Bob Purkey]]
+
*[[Tom Rust]]
+
  
{{col-break}}
+
{{Committee members, SLP
{{bluedot}} '''[[Democrat|Democrats]] (7)
+
|Collapse=Yes
*[[Kenny Alexander]]
+
|Committee= Commerce and Labor Committee
*[[Johnny Joannou]]
+
|year= 2012
*[[Joe Johnson]]
+
|Dem1=Kenny Alexander
*[[Lynwood Lewis]]
+
|Demchair1 =
*[[Jenn McClellan]]
+
|Dem2=Johnny Joannou
*[[Roz Tyler]]
+
|Demchair2 =
*[[Jeion Ward]]
+
|Dem3= Joe Johnson
{{col-end}}
+
|Dem4= Lynwood Lewis
 +
|Dem5= Jenn McClellan
 +
|Dem6= Roz Tyler
 +
|Dem7= Jeion Ward
 +
|Dem8=
 +
|Dem9=
 +
|Dem10=
 +
|Rep1= Terry Kilgore
 +
|Repchair1 = Chair
 +
|Rep2= Lee Ware
 +
|Repchair2 = Vice-Chair
 +
|Rep3= Rob Bell
 +
|Rep4= Kathy Byron
 +
|Rep5= Ben Cline
 +
|Rep6= Barbara Comstock
 +
|Rep7= John Cosgrove
 +
|Rep8= Greg Habeeb
 +
|Rep9= Tim Hugo
 +
|Rep10= Manoli Loupassi
 +
|Rep11= Danny Marshall, III
 +
|Rep12= Donald Merricks
 +
|Rep13= Jackson H. Miller
 +
|Rep14= Bob Purkey
 +
|Rep15= Tom Rust
 +
|Rep16= Israel O'Quinn
 +
|Ind1=
 +
|Indchair1 =
 +
}}
  
 
===2010-2011===  
 
===2010-2011===  
*[[Terry Kilgore]] ''Chair''
+
The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2010 legislative session.
*[[Sam Nixon]] ''Vice Chair''
+
*[[Joe Johnson]]
+
*[[Danny Marshall, III]]
+
*[[Donald Merricks]]
+
*[[Kathy Byron]]
+
*[[Ben Cline]]
+
*[[Tim Hugo]]
+
*[[Bill Janis]]
+
*[[Lee Ware]]
+
*[[Jenn McClellan]]
+
*[[Johnny Joannou]]
+
*[[Bob Purkey]]
+
*[[Tom Rust]]
+
*[[Kenny Alexander]]
+
*[[Jeion Ward]]
+
*[[Harvey Morgan]]
+
*[[Lynwood Lewis]]
+
*[[Jackson H. Miller]]
+
*[[Manoli Loupassi]]
+
*[[Delores McQuinn]]
+
*[[Roz Tyler]]
+
  
==External links==
+
{{Committee members, SLP
 +
|Collapse=Yes
 +
|Committee= Commerce and Labor Committee
 +
|year= 2010
 +
|Dem1=Joe Johnson
 +
|Demchair1 =
 +
|Dem2=Jenn McClellan
 +
|Demchair2 =
 +
|Dem3= Johnny Joannou
 +
|Dem4= Kenny Alexander
 +
|Dem5= Jeion Ward
 +
|Dem6= Lynwood Lewis
 +
|Dem7= Delores McQuinn
 +
|Dem8= Roz Tyler
 +
|Dem9=
 +
|Dem10=
 +
|Rep1= Terry Kilgore
 +
|Repchair1 = Chair
 +
|Rep2= Sam Nixon
 +
|Repchair2 = Vice-Chair
 +
|Rep3= Danny Marshall, III
 +
|Rep4= Donald Merricks
 +
|Rep5= Kathy Byron
 +
|Rep6= Ben Cline
 +
|Rep7= Tim Hugo
 +
|Rep8= Bill Janis
 +
|Rep9= Lee Ware
 +
|Rep10= Bob Purkey
 +
|Rep11= Tom Rust
 +
|Rep12= Harvey Morgan
 +
|Rep13= Jackson H. Miller
 +
|Rep14= Manoli Loupassi
 +
|Rep15=
 +
|Rep16=
 +
|Ind1=
 +
|Indchair1 =
 +
}}
  
* [http://hodcap.state.va.us/publications/housecommitteechart2014-3.pdf House 2014 Session Standing Committees]
+
==External links==
  
 +
* [http://hodcap.state.va.us/publications/2015HouseCommitteeChart.pdf House 2015 Session Standing Committees]
 
==References==
 
==References==
 
{{reflist}}
 
{{reflist}}
  
 
{{Virginia House of Delegates}}
 
{{Virginia House of Delegates}}
 +
{{Virginia}}
 
[[Category:Standing committees, Virginia State House]]
 
[[Category:Standing committees, Virginia State House]]

Latest revision as of 14:53, 23 March 2015

Virginia
House of Delegates
SLP badge.png
House Committees

Agriculture, Chesapeake and Natural Resources Committee
AppropriationsCommerce and Labor
Counties, Cities and Towns
Courts of JusticeEducationFinanceGeneral Laws
Health, Welfare and Institutions
Militia, Police and Public Safety
Privileges and ElectionsRulesScience and Technology
Transportation

Senate Committees

The Commerce and Labor Committee is a standing committee of the Virginia House of Delegates.

Per the House Rules, committees of the Virginia House of Delegates are assigned by the Speaker of the House.[1] Committees are assigned at the start of each yearly session.[2] A majority of appointed members make up a committee's quorum.[3] The Speaker serves as the Chair of the Rules Committee.

DocumentIcon.jpg See rules: House Rules

Membership

2015 legislative session

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2015 legislative session.

Commerce and Labor Members, 2015
Democratic members (7)Republican members (15)
Johnny JoannouTerry Kilgore, Chair
Jenn McClellanKathy Byron, Vice-Chair
Jeion WardLee Ware
Roz TylerTim Hugo
Lionell SpruillTom Rust
Mark KeamDanny Marshall, III
Eileen Filler-CornBen Cline
Jackson H. Miller
Manoli Loupassi
Rob Bell
Greg Habeeb
Ronald Villanueva
Peter Farrell
Israel O'Quinn
David Yancey

2014 legislative session

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2014 legislative session.

2012-2013

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2012 legislative session.

2010-2011

The following table describes committee membership at the beginning of the 2010 legislative session.

External links

References

  1. Virginia State Legislature, "House Rules," accessed January 28, 2014(Rule 15)
  2. Information submitted by Virginia Division of Legislative Automated Systems via livechat to a Ballotpedia staffer on January 28, 2014.
  3. Virginia State Legislature, "House Rules," accessed January 28, 2014(Rule 17)