Note: Ballotpedia will be read-only from 9pm CST on February 25-March 2 while Judgepedia is merged into Ballotpedia.
For status updates, visit lucyburns.org.

Connecticut 2012 legislative election results

From Ballotpedia
Revision as of 22:54, 11 November 2012 by Geoff Pallay (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

The tabs below contain analysis of election results in the 2012 legislative elections for Connecticut.

[edit]
2012 badge.jpg
2012 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaine MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2012 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2012State Senate electionsState House elections

Connecticut State Senate Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Connecticut State Senate 2012 elections. For results in individual contests see our Connecticut State Senate elections, 2012 page. The following is a breakdown of the state senate before and after the election:

Connecticut State Senate
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 22 22
     Republican Party 14 14
Total 36 36

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 6
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected senators
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State Senate Overview:

  • A total of 36 of the state's Senate seats were up for election in 2012.

Incumbents

Incumbents running in November 6

The following is a list of all of the incumbents running on the November 6 general election ballot:

Incumbents defeated

The followings is a list of incumbents defeated in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Len SuzioRepublicanConnecticut State Senate, District 13

Primary election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Edwin GomesWorking FamiliesConnecticut State Senate District 23

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following is a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Andres Ayala, Jr.DemocraticConnecticut State Senate District 23
Art LinaresRepublicanConnecticut State Senate District 33
Catherine OstenDemocraticConnecticut State Senate District 19
Clark ChapinRepublicanConnecticut State Senate District 30
Dante BartolomeoDemocraticConnecticut State Senate District 13

Primary election

Results will display after the election on November 6.

New State Senators and General Election Winners

Newly elected senators

The following list will display the newly-elected members of the Connecticut State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will display a list of candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Republican

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Candidates who won election

The following will be a list of all candidates elected to the Connecticut State Senate:

Democratic

Republican

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates who are running in 2012:

2012 badge.jpg
2012 Legislative Election Results

State-by-State Analysis
AlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticutDelawareFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinoisIndianaIowaKansasKentuckyMaine MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMissouriMontanaNebraskaNevadaNew HampshireNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth DakotaOhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth DakotaTennesseeTexasUtahVermontWashingtonWest VirginiaWisconsinWyoming
Other 2012 Election information
State legislative electionsState legislative election resultsStatewide elections, 2012State Senate electionsState House elections

Connecticut State House Election Results

This page contains macro-level election results and analysis for the Connecticut House of Representatives elections in 2012. For results in individual contests, see our Connecticut House of Representatives elections, 2012. The following is a breakdown of the state house before and after the election:

Connecticut House of Representatives
Party As of November 5, 2012 After the 2012 Election
     Democratic Party 99 98
     Republican Party 52 53
Total 151 151

What You'll See on This Page

This page will display the following lists of candidates

  • Incumbents running on November 6
  • Defeated incumbents
  • Challengers who defeated an incumbent
  • Newly elected representatives
  • List of all winners
  • Unopposed candidates
  • Third party candidates

State House Overview

  • All 151 of the state's House seats were up for election in 2012.

Incumbency Analysis

Incumbents who ran on November 6

The following is a list of all of the incumbents who are running on the November 6 general election ballot:

  1. Al Adinolfi
  2. Andrew M. Fleischmann
  3. Anthony D'Amelio
  4. Antonio Guerrera
  5. Arthur O'Neill
  6. Auden Grogins
  7. Bill Aman
  8. Bill Wadsworth
  9. Bob Godfrey
  10. Bobby Sanchez
  11. Brenda L. Kupchick
  12. Brian Becker
  13. Bruce Morris
  14. Bryan Hurlburt
  15. Catherine Abercrombie
  16. Charles Clemons
  17. Charlie Stallworth
  18. Chris Perone
  19. Christie Carpino
  20. Christopher Davis
  21. Christopher Wright (Connecticut)
  22. Claire Janowski
  23. Craig Miner
  24. Dan Carter
  25. Dan Fox
  26. Daniel S. Rovero
  27. Dave Yaccarino
  28. David Baram
  29. David Labriola
  30. David Scribner
  31. David William Kiner
  32. DebraLee Hovey
  33. Diana Urban
  34. Douglas McCrory
  35. Ed Jutila
  36. Edward Moukawsher
  37. Elaine O'Brien
  38. Elissa Wright
  39. Elizabeth A. Boukus
  40. Elizabeth Ritter
  41. Emil Altobello
  42. Ernest Hewett
  43. Ezequiel Santiago
  44. Frank Nicastro, Sr.
  45. Fred Camillo
  46. Gail Lavielle
  47. Gary Holder-Winfield
  48. Geoff Luxenberg
  49. Gregory Haddad
  50. Henry Genga
  51. J. Brendan Sharkey
  52. James Albis
  53. Janice Giegler
  54. Jason Perillo
  55. Jason Rojas
  56. Jeffrey Berger
  57. Joe Aresimowicz
  58. Joe Verrengia
  59. John Frey
  60. John Hennessy
  61. John Piscopo
  62. John Shaban
  63. Jonathan Steinberg (Connecticut)
  64. Joseph Serra
  65. Juan Candelaria
  66. Kevin Ryan
  67. Kim Fawcett
  68. Kim Rose
  69. Larry Butler
  70. Laura Hoydick
  71. Lawrence Cafero
  72. Lawrence Miller (Connecticut)
  73. Leonard Greene, Jr.
  74. Linda Gentile
  75. Linda Orange
  76. Livvy Floren
  77. Lonnie Reed
  78. Louis Esposito
  79. Mae Flexer
  80. Marilyn Giuliano
  81. Mary Fritz
  82. Mary Mushinsky
  83. Matthew Lesser
  84. Matthew Ritter
  85. Michael Molgano
  86. Michelle Cook
  87. Mike Alberts
  88. Minnie Gonzalez
  89. Noreen Kokoruda
  90. Pamela Sawyer
  91. Patricia Dillon
  92. Patricia Miller (Connecticut)
  93. Patricia Widlitz
  94. Paul Davis, Connecticut Representative
  95. Peggy Sayers
  96. Penny Bacchiochi
  97. Peter Tercyak
  98. Phil Miller
  99. Prasad Srinivasan
  100. Richard A. Smith (Connecticut)
  101. Rick Lopes
  102. Robert C. Sampson
  103. Robert Megna
  104. Roberta Willis
  105. Roland J. Lemar
  106. Rosa Rebimbas
  107. Russell Morin
  108. Sandy Nafis
  109. Sean Williams
  110. Selim Noujaim
  111. Stephen Dargan
  112. Steve Mikutel
  113. Susan Johnson, Connecticut Representative
  114. Terrie Wood
  115. Terry Backer
  116. Themis Klarides
  117. Tim Ackert
  118. Timothy Larson
  119. Timothy LeGeyt
  120. Toni Walker
  121. Tony Hwang
  122. Vickie Orsini Nardello
  123. Vincent Candelora
  124. Whit Betts
  125. William Simanski
  126. William Tong

Incumbents defeated

The followings will display a a list of incumbents defeated in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Bill WadsworthRepublicanConnecticut State Senate, District 5
Leonard Greene, Jr.RepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives, District 105
Vickie Orsini NardelloDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives, District 89

Primary election

CandidatePartyDistrict
David AldarondoDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives, District 75
Hector RoblesDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives, District 6
Kathleen TallaritaDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives, District 58

Challengers who beat an incumbent

The following will display a list of challengers who defeated an incumbent in 2012:

General election

CandidatePartyDistrict
Angel ArceDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives District 4
Brandon McGeeDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives District 5
Brian SearDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives District 47
Cecilia Buck-TaylorRepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives District 67
Christina AyalaDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives District 128
David Alexander, ConnecticutDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives District 58
David Arconti, Jr.DemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives, District 109
David RutiglianoRepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives, District 123
David ZoniDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives District 81
Edwin VargasDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives District 6
Emmett RileyDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives District 46
Hilda SantiagoDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives District 84
James MaroneyDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives, District 119
Jay CaseRepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives District 63
Joe DiminicoDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives, District 13
John HamptonDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives District 16
Lezlye ZupkusRepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives District 89
Melissa ZiobronRepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives District 34
Michael D'AgostinoDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives District 91
Mike DemiccoDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives District 21
Mitch BolinskyRepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives, District 106
Stephen WalkoRepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives District 150
Theresa ConroyDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives, District 105
Timothy BowlesDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives District 42
Tom O'DeaRepublicanConnecticut House of Representatives, District 125
Tom VicinoDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives District 35
Victor CuevasDemocraticConnecticut House of Representatives District 75

Primary election

No candidates have been added to this category yet.

New Representatives and General Election Winners

Newly elected representatives

The following will list the newly-elected members of the Connecticut House of Representatives:

Democratic

Republican

Open Seat Winners

The following will list candidates who won election in seats where no incumbent was running:

Democratic

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Republican

Results will display after the election on November 6.

Candidates who won election

The following will list all candidates elected to the Connecticut House of Representatives in 2012:

Democratic

  1. Andrew M. Fleischmann
  2. Angel Arce
  3. Antonio Guerrera
  4. Auden Grogins
  5. Bob Godfrey
  6. Bobby Sanchez
  7. Brandon McGee
  8. Brian Becker
  9. Brian Sear
  10. Bruce Morris
  11. Bryan Hurlburt
  12. Catherine Abercrombie
  13. Charles Clemons
  14. Charlie Stallworth
  15. Chris Perone
  16. Christina Ayala
  17. Christopher Wright (Connecticut)
  18. Claire Janowski
  19. Dan Fox
  20. Daniel S. Rovero
  21. David Alexander, Connecticut
  22. David Arconti, Jr.
  23. David Baram
  24. David William Kiner
  25. David Zoni
  26. Diana Urban
  27. Douglas McCrory
  28. Ed Jutila
  29. Edward Moukawsher
  30. Edwin Vargas
  31. Elaine O'Brien
  32. Elissa Wright
  33. Elizabeth A. Boukus
  34. Elizabeth Ritter
  35. Emil Altobello
  36. Emmett Riley
  37. Ernest Hewett
  38. Ezequiel Santiago
  39. Frank Nicastro, Sr.
  40. Gary Holder-Winfield
  41. Geoff Luxenberg
  42. Gregory Haddad
  43. Henry Genga
  44. Hilda Santiago
  45. J. Brendan Sharkey
  46. James Albis
  47. James Maroney
  48. Jason Rojas
  49. Jeffrey Berger
  50. Joe Aresimowicz
  51. Joe Diminico
  52. Joe Verrengia
  53. John Hampton
  54. John Hennessy
  55. Jonathan Steinberg (Connecticut)
  56. Joseph Serra
  57. Juan Candelaria
  58. Kevin Ryan
  59. Kim Fawcett
  60. Kim Rose
  61. Larry Butler
  62. Linda Gentile
  63. Linda Orange
  64. Lonnie Reed
  65. Louis Esposito
  66. Mae Flexer
  67. Mary Fritz
  68. Mary Mushinsky
  69. Matthew Lesser
  70. Matthew Ritter
  71. Michael D'Agostino
  72. Michelle Cook
  73. Mike Demicco
  74. Minnie Gonzalez
  75. Patricia Dillon
  76. Patricia Miller (Connecticut)
  77. Patricia Widlitz
  78. Paul Davis, Connecticut Representative
  79. Peggy Sayers
  80. Peter Tercyak
  81. Phil Miller
  82. Rick Lopes
  83. Robert Megna
  84. Roberta Willis
  85. Roland J. Lemar
  86. Russell Morin
  87. Sandy Nafis
  88. Stephen Dargan
  89. Steve Mikutel
  90. Susan Johnson, Connecticut Representative
  91. Terry Backer
  92. Theresa Conroy
  93. Timothy Bowles
  94. Timothy Larson
  95. Tom Vicino
  96. Toni Walker
  97. Victor Cuevas
  98. William Tong

Republican

Competitiveness

Unopposed candidates in general election

The following candidates will not face major party competition:

Democratic

Republican

Ballot Access

Third party candidates

The following is a list of third party and independent candidates running in 2012: