Vote button trans.png
April's Project of the Month
It's spring time. It's primary election season!
Click here to find all the information you'll need to cast your ballot.




Difference between revisions of "Delaware House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (District 4)
(District 23)
Line 211: Line 211:
  
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 GOP primary:</u>
 
:{{reddot}} <u>'''September 14 GOP primary:</u>
:No Republican is running for election.
+
:*[[Bill Stritzinger]]
  
 
===District 24===
 
===District 24===

Revision as of 10:46, 28 August 2010

Elections for the office of Delaware State House will be held in Delaware on November 2, 2010. Elections will be held in all of Delaware's 41 representative districts.

The primary nomination process for candidates wishing to run in these elections is to gain the party's nomination at state conventions held by the state's two major political parties in May. Candidates wishing to run as independents can submit nominating signatures up through July 30. The primary election day is September 14, 2010.

In Delaware, representatives serve two-year terms with no term limits.

The incumbent representative is running for re-election in 36 of the 41 districts with elections in 2010. (87.80%)

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Delaware State Senate elections

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats are the majority party in the Delaware House of Representatives:


Party As of April 2014
     Democratic Party 27
     Republican Party 14
Total 41


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Delaware in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 75 $2,334,401
2006 79 $2,156,700
2004 80 $2,020,644
2002 83 $1,824,680

Qualifications

Article II, Section 3 of the Delaware Constitution states: No person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained the age of twenty-four years, and have been a citizen and inhabitant of the State three years next preceding the day of his election, and the last year of that term an inhabitant of the Representative District in which he shall be chosen, unless he shall have been absent on the public business of the United States or of this State.

List of candidates

District 1

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republican is running for election.

District 2

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Hazel Plant Incumbent Plant has represented District 2 since 2000.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republican is running for election.

District 3

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Helene Keeley Incumbent Keeley has represented District 3 since 1996.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republican is running for election.

District 4

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gerald Brady Incumbent Brady has represented District 4 since 2006.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

District 5

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republican is running for election.

District 6

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Kovach Incumbent Kovach has represented District 6 since 2008.

District 7

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bryon Short Incumbent Short has represented District 7 since 2007.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

District 8

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

District 9

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Richard Cathcart is not seeking re-election.

District 10

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

District 11

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Gregory Lavelle Incumbent Lavelle has represented District 11 since 2000.

District 12

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Deborah Hudson Incumbent Hudson has represented District 12 since 1996.

District 13

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republican is running for election.

District 14

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

District 15

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

District 16

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Johnson Incumbent Johnson has represented District 16 since 2004.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republican is running for election.

District 17

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republican is running for election.

District 18

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

District 19

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Gilligan Incumbent Gilligan has represented District 19 since 1972.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republican is running for election.

District 20

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Nick Manolakos Incumbent Manolakos has represented District 20 since 2006.

District 21

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Michael Ramone Incumbent Ramone has represented District 21 since 2008.

District 22

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Miro Incumbent Miro has represented District 22 since 1998.

District 23

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Teresa Schooley Incumbent Schooley has represented District 23 since 2004.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

District 24

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican William Oberle, Jr. is not seeking re-election.

District 25

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

District 26

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Viola Incumbent Viola has represented District 26 since 1998.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republican is running for election.

District 27

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

District 28

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republican is running for election.

District 29

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Pamela Thornburg is not seeking re-election.

District 30

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • William Outten Incumbent Outten has represented District 30 since 2004.

District 31

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Darryl Scott Incumbent Scott has represented District 31 since 2008.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

District 32

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party September 14 Libertarian primary:
  • William McVay McVay filed as a Democrat, Republican, and Libertarian but was removed from the Democratic and Republican primary ballot.[2][3]

District 33

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Walls Incumbent Walls has represented District 33 since 2006.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

District 34

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Donald Blakey Incumbent Blakey has represented District 34 since 2006.
Independent Non-partisan candidate:

District 35

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • David Wilson Incumbent Wilson has represented District 35 since 2008.

District 36

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican V. George Carey is not seeking re-election.

District 37

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Ruth Briggs King Incumbent King has represented District 37 since September 2009.

District 38

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Gerald Hocker Incumbent Hocker has represented District 38 since 2002.

District 39

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Short Incumbent Short has represented District 39 since 2002.

District 40

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Clifford Lee Incumbent Lee has represented District 40 since 1990.

District 41

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrat is running for election.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Democrat John Atkins is not seeking re-election.

See also

External links

References