Difference between revisions of "Delaware House of Representatives elections, 2010"

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
m (District 13)
m (District 18)
Line 288: Line 288:
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Barbieri]]: 3,115 {{won}}
 
:{{bluedot}} [[Michael Barbieri]]: 3,115 {{won}}
 
:{{reddot}} [[Terry R. Spence]]: 2,677
 
:{{reddot}} [[Terry R. Spence]]: 2,677
:[[Terry R. Spence]] (on Working Families ticket): 89
+
:{{dgreendot}} [[Terry R. Spence]] (Working Families): 89
  
 
===District 19===
 
===District 19===

Revision as of 13:22, 22 November 2010


SLP badge 2010 election.jpg
Delaware State House elections, 2010

Majority controlCampaign contributions

QualificationsCompetitiveness analysis

Star bookmark.png  State Legislative Election Results Star bookmark.png

List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41
Delaware House of Representatives
Elections for the office of Delaware State House were held in Delaware on November 2, 2010. Elections were held in all of Delaware's 41 representative districts.

The primary nomination process for candidates wishing to run in these elections was to gain the party's nomination were at state conventions held by the state's two major political parties in May. Candidates wishing to run as independents could submit nominating signatures up through July 30. The primary election day was September 14, 2010.

In Delaware, representatives serve two-year terms with no term limits.

The incumbent representative ran for re-election in 36 of the 41 districts with elections in 2010. (87.80%)

See also: State house elections, 2010 and Delaware State Senate elections

November 2 General Election Results

Delaware House of Representatives
Party As of November 1, 2010 After the 2010 Election
     Democratic Party 24 26
     Republican Party 17 15
Total 41 41

The following candidates won election on November 2, 2010:


  1. Bryon Short
  2. Clifford Lee
  3. Daniel Short
  4. Darryl Scott
  5. David Wilson (Delaware)
  6. Deborah Hudson
  7. Debra Heffernan
  8. Dennis E. Williams
  9. Dennis P. Williams
  10. Donald Blakey
  11. E. Bradford Bennett
  12. Earl Jaques, Jr.
  13. Edward Osienski
  14. Gerald Brady
  15. Gerald Hocker
  16. Gregory Lavelle
  17. Harold Peterman
  18. Harvey Kenton
  19. Helene Keeley
  20. James Johnson (Delaware)
  21. John Atkins
  22. John Kowalko
  23. John Mitchell, Jr.
  24. John Viola
  25. Joseph Miro
  26. Lincoln D. Willis
  27. Melanie George Smith
  28. Michael Barbieri
  29. Michael Mulrooney
  30. Michael Ramone
  31. Nick Manolakos
  32. Peter Schwartzkopf
  33. Rebecca Walker
  34. Robert Gilligan
  35. Ruth Briggs King
  36. S. Quinton Johnson
  37. Stephanie Bolden
  38. Teresa Schooley
  39. Valerie Longhurst
  40. William Carson Jr.
  41. William Outten

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 2 election, Democrats were the majority party in the Delaware House of Representatives:


Party As of July 2014
     Democratic Party 27
     Republican Party 14
Total 41


Campaign contributions

This chart shows how many candidates ran for state house in Delaware in past years and the cumulative amount of campaign contributions in state house races, including contributions in both primary and general election contests. All figures come from Follow The Money.[1]

Year Number of candidates Total contributions
2008 75 $2,334,401
2006 79 $2,156,700
2004 80 $2,020,644
2002 83 $1,824,680

Incumbency

Unopposed incumbents

2010 state legislative elections analyzed using a Competitiveness Index

16 incumbents (44%) face no competition in the November 2 general election and are thus, barring unforeseen circumstances, guaranteed re-election in November.

  • 9 Democratic incumbents face no November challenger.
  • 7 GOP incumbents face no November challenger.

Primary challenges

Only 5 incumbents (13.8%), all Democrats, faced competition in the September 14 primary. District 2 incumbent Hazel Plant lost to challenger Stephanie Bolden. The following 4 incumbents won their primaries:

Retiring incumbents

Five incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 36 incumbents (87.8%) ran for re-election. Of the 5 incumbents who are not running for re-election, 1 is a Democrat and 4 are Republican.

Incumbents who are retiring are:

Qualifications

Article II, Section 3 of the Delaware Constitution states: No person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained the age of twenty-four years, and have been a citizen and inhabitant of the State three years next preceding the day of his election, and the last year of that term an inhabitant of the Representative District in which he shall be chosen, unless he shall have been absent on the public business of the United States or of this State.

List of candidates

Partisan dominance in state houses
heading into the 2010 state legislative elections
Nevada State AssemblyMassachusetts House of RepresentativesColorado House of RepresentativesNew Mexico House of RepresentativesWyoming House of RepresentativesArizona House of RepresentativesMontana House of RepresentativesCalifornia State AssemblyOregon House of RepresentativesWashington House of RepresentativesIdaho House of RepresentativesTexas House of RepresentativesOklahoma House of RepresentativesKansas House of RepresentativesSouth Dakota House of RepresentativesNorth Dakota House of RepresentativesMinnesota House of RepresentativesIowa House of RepresentativesMissouri House of RepresentativesArkansas House of RepresentativesLouisiana House of RepresentativesMississippi House of RepresentativesAlabama House of RepresentativesGeorgia House of RepresentativesFlorida House of RepresentativesSouth Carolina House of RepresentativesIllinois House of RepresentativesWisconsin State AssemblyTennessee House of RepresentativesNorth Carolina House of RepresentativesIndiana House of RepresentativesOhio House of RepresentativesKentucky House of RepresentativesPennsylvania House of RepresentativesNew Jersey State AssemblyNew York State AssemblyVermont House of RepresentativesVermont House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMaine House of RepresentativesWest Virginia House of DelegatesVirginia State AssemblyMaryland House of DelegatesMaryland House of DelegatesConnecticut House of RepresentativesConnecticut House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesDelaware House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesRhode Island House of RepresentativesMassachusetts House of RepresentativesNew Hampshire House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesMichigan House of RepresentativesAlaska House of RepresentativesHouses Map 2010.png

District 1

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis P. Williams: 6,044 Green check mark transparent.png

District 2

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephanie Bolden: 4,485 Green check mark transparent.png

District 3

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Helene Keeley: 736 Approveda Incumbent Keeley has represented District 3 since 1996.
  • Robert Bovell: 590
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Helene Keeley: 3,375 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Robert Bovell (Working Families): 669

District 4

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Gerald Brady Incumbent Brady has represented District 4 since 2006.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gerald Brady: 5,298 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Richard Carroll: 2,757

District 5

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Melanie Marshall: 4,921 Green check mark transparent.png

District 6

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Thomas Kovach Incumbent Kovach has represented District 6 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Debra Heffernan: 4,263 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Thomas Kovach: 3,856
Libertarian Party Matthew John Flebbe: 97

District 7

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Bryon Short Incumbent Short has represented District 7 since 2007.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bryon Short: 4,983 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Judith Travis: 3,619
Scott Gesty (Ind. Party of Delaware: 87
Libertarian Party Scott Gesty (L): 75

District 8

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party S. Quinton Johnson: 6,402 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Kathleen Rokosz: 3,731

District 9

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Richard Cathcart did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Rebecca Walker: 5,583 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party John Marino: 5,301

District 10

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dennis E. Williams: 4,314 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Robert M. Rhodunda: 3,580

District 11

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Joshua Samuel Schoenberg
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Gregory Lavelle Incumbent Lavelle has represented District 11 since 2000.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gregory Lavelle: 5,198 Green check mark transparent.png
Democratic Party Joshua Samuel Schoenberg: 3,318

District 12

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Deborah Hudson Incumbent Hudson has represented District 12 since 1996.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Deborah Hudson: 6,067 Green check mark transparent.png
Libertarian Party James E. Christina: 767

District 13

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Mitchell, Jr.: 4,345 Green check mark transparent.png
  • Jeffrey Brown (Blue Enigma Party): 440

District 14

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peter Schwartzkopf: 6,425 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Christopher J. Weeks: 5,546

District 15

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Valerie Longhurst: 6,764 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party James Van Houten: 2,659
Libertarian Party George Edward Barnett: 150

District 16

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • James Johnson Incumbent Johnson has represented District 16 since 2004.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James Johnson: 5,328 Green check mark transparent.png

District 17

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
No Republicans filed to run for this seat.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Mulrooney: 5,108 Green check mark transparent.png

District 18

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Michael Barbieri: 3,115 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Terry R. Spence: 2,677
Working Families Party Terry R. Spence (Working Families): 89

District 19

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Gilligan Incumbent Gilligan has represented District 19 since 1972.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Vincent Ruff

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Gilligan: 4,527 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Vincent Ruff: 1,643

District 20

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Nick Manolakos Incumbent Manolakos has represented District 20 since 2006.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Francis J. Swift, Jr.: 3,288
Republican Party Nick Manolakos: 5,469 Green check mark transparent.png

District 21

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Michael Ramone Incumbent Ramone has represented District 21 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Michael Ramone: 5,356 Green check mark transparent.png

District 22

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Joseph Miro Incumbent Miro has represented District 22 since 1998.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David E. Ellis: 2,798
Republican Party Joseph Miro: 5,767 Green check mark transparent.png

District 23

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Teresa Schooley Incumbent Schooley has represented District 23 since 2004.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Teresa Schooley: 4,649 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Bill Stritzinger: 2,150

District 24

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican William Oberle, Jr. did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Edward S. Osienski: 3,531 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Abraham H. Jones: 1,635

District 25

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Kowalko, Jr.: 3,402 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Gordon Winegar: 1,789

District 26

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • John Viola Incumbent Viola has represented District 26 since 1998.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John Viola: 4,819 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Hans-Erik Janco: 166

District 27

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Earl Jaques, Jr.: 4,654 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Jay Galloway: 2,513

District 28

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Karen Minner

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party William Carson, Jr.: 4,534 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Karen Minner: 2,161

District 29

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican Pamela Thornburg did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party John W. McCutchan: 3,673
Republican Party Lincoln D. Willis: 5,176 Green check mark transparent.png

District 30

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • William Outten Incumbent Outten has represented District 30 since 2004.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party William Outten: 5,514 Green check mark transparent.png

District 31

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Darryl Scott Incumbent Scott has represented District 31 since 2008.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Darryl Scott: 3,487 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Ronald D. Smith: 2,411

District 32

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
Libertarian Party September 14 Libertarian primary:
  • William McVay McVay filed as a Democrat, Republican, and Libertarian but was removed from the Democratic and Republican primary ballot.[2][3]

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party E. Bradford Bennett: 2,291 Green check mark transparent.png
Republican Party Beth Buzzell Miller: 1,995
William McVay (Ind. Party of Delaware): 204
Libertarian Party William McVay: 76

District 33

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
  • Robert Walls Incumbent Walls has represented District 33 since 2006.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Robert Walls: 3,955
Republican Party Harold J. Peterman: 4,314 Green check mark transparent.png

District 34

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Donald Blakey Incumbent Blakey has represented District 34 since 2006.
Independent Non-partisan candidate:

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jill A. Fuchs: 2,393
Republican Party Donald Blakey: 5,015 Green check mark transparent.png
Independent Michael S. Tedesco: 463
Jonathan M. Marango (Ind. Party of Delaware): 262

District 35

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • David Wilson Incumbent Wilson has represented District 35 since 2008.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James J. Westhoff: 1,995
Republican Party David Wilson: 4,719 Green check mark transparent.png

District 36

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

Note: Incumbent Republican V. George Carey did not seek re-election.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party C. Russell McCabe: 4,400
Republican Party Harvey R. Kenton: 5,229 Green check mark transparent.png

District 37

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Ruth Briggs King Incumbent King has represented District 37 since September 2009.

November 2 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Frank E. Shade: 3,189
Republican Party Ruth Briggs King: 5,149 Green check mark transparent.png

District 38

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Gerald Hocker Incumbent Hocker has represented District 38 since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gerald Hocker: 9,371 Green check mark transparent.png

District 39

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Daniel Short Incumbent Short has represented District 39 since 2002.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daniel Short: 4,562 Green check mark transparent.png

District 40

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
No Democrats filed to run for this seat.
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:
  • Clifford Lee Incumbent Lee has represented District 40 since 1990.

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Clifford Lee: 5,342 Green check mark transparent.png

District 41

Democratic Party September 14 Democratic primary:
Republican Party September 14 GOP primary:

November 2 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gregory A. Hastings: 3,926
Democratic Party John Atkins: 4,865 Green check mark transparent.png

See also

External links

References